USGS Names Scales Mound as Illinois Highest!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

USGS Names Scales Mound as Illinois Highest!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

roger
roger

November 9th, 2000, 5:49 pm #1

Here's something to get your mind off the election.

I am in the midst of preparing a list of the highest summits in each state based a query of USGS data. You can see the preliminary material at:

http://americasroof.com/highest/

I haven't finished processing the data because I came across this shocker:

The USGS lists Scales Mound (elevation 1,260) rather than Charles Mound (elevation 1,235) as the highest point in Illinois.

I suspect the USGS data may even have been updated as I have been finding locations (e.g., Hoosier Hill and Haweye Point) that were not database earlier.

Their information on Scales Mound is available at:
http://mapping.usgs.gov:8888/gnis/owa/G ... &id=418056

Their information on Charles Mound is at:
http://mapping.usgs.gov:8888/gnis/owa/G ... &id=423586


My Illinois list is at:
http://americasroof.com/highest/il.shtml

Now let's go to the topos:
Scales Mound:
http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?lat=42. ... ize=s&s=25

Charles Mound:
http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?lat=42. ... ize=s&s=25

Let me know what you think!
Quote
Share

Fred Anderson
Fred Anderson

November 9th, 2000, 6:33 pm #2

The topographic map shows the top of Scales Mound at 1160+ (definitely less than 1180). The Scales Mound map has a 20 foot contour interval.

I'm thinking the data for Scales Mound was incorrectly entered at "1260".

Having been out there a few weeks ago, I doubt anything is higher than Charles Mound.
Quote
Share

Scott Surgent
Scott Surgent

November 9th, 2000, 6:49 pm #3

Here's something to get your mind off the election.

I am in the midst of preparing a list of the highest summits in each state based a query of USGS data. You can see the preliminary material at:

http://americasroof.com/highest/

I haven't finished processing the data because I came across this shocker:

The USGS lists Scales Mound (elevation 1,260) rather than Charles Mound (elevation 1,235) as the highest point in Illinois.

I suspect the USGS data may even have been updated as I have been finding locations (e.g., Hoosier Hill and Haweye Point) that were not database earlier.

Their information on Scales Mound is available at:
http://mapping.usgs.gov:8888/gnis/owa/G ... &id=418056

Their information on Charles Mound is at:
http://mapping.usgs.gov:8888/gnis/owa/G ... &id=423586


My Illinois list is at:
http://americasroof.com/highest/il.shtml

Now let's go to the topos:
Scales Mound:
http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?lat=42. ... ize=s&s=25

Charles Mound:
http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?lat=42. ... ize=s&s=25

Let me know what you think!
This is certainly interesting news. I may have to take one hp out of my count.

Curious as to how this will affect all the 48/50 state completers. If this becomes an issue I would vote to keep the list of completers as is (I'm sure they would probably eventually make the trip to get Scales anyway. I will, too!)

Will Charles Mound also get "updated" as well?
Quote
Share

Scott Surgent
Scott Surgent

November 9th, 2000, 6:54 pm #4

The topographic map shows the top of Scales Mound at 1160+ (definitely less than 1180). The Scales Mound map has a 20 foot contour interval.

I'm thinking the data for Scales Mound was incorrectly entered at "1260".

Having been out there a few weeks ago, I doubt anything is higher than Charles Mound.
Per Fred's comment I thought maybe I should actually look at the topo, and sure enough it's 1160, not 1260.

Quote
Share

Ken
Ken

November 9th, 2000, 7:09 pm #5

Here's something to get your mind off the election.

I am in the midst of preparing a list of the highest summits in each state based a query of USGS data. You can see the preliminary material at:

http://americasroof.com/highest/

I haven't finished processing the data because I came across this shocker:

The USGS lists Scales Mound (elevation 1,260) rather than Charles Mound (elevation 1,235) as the highest point in Illinois.

I suspect the USGS data may even have been updated as I have been finding locations (e.g., Hoosier Hill and Haweye Point) that were not database earlier.

Their information on Scales Mound is available at:
http://mapping.usgs.gov:8888/gnis/owa/G ... &id=418056

Their information on Charles Mound is at:
http://mapping.usgs.gov:8888/gnis/owa/G ... &id=423586


My Illinois list is at:
http://americasroof.com/highest/il.shtml

Now let's go to the topos:
Scales Mound:
http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?lat=42. ... ize=s&s=25

Charles Mound:
http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?lat=42. ... ize=s&s=25

Let me know what you think!
The topo seems to indicate that Scales Mound is 1160+ feet, not 1260. Or am I reading it wrong?
Quote
Share

Charlie Winger
Charlie Winger

November 9th, 2000, 7:33 pm #6

Here's something to get your mind off the election.

I am in the midst of preparing a list of the highest summits in each state based a query of USGS data. You can see the preliminary material at:

http://americasroof.com/highest/

I haven't finished processing the data because I came across this shocker:

The USGS lists Scales Mound (elevation 1,260) rather than Charles Mound (elevation 1,235) as the highest point in Illinois.

I suspect the USGS data may even have been updated as I have been finding locations (e.g., Hoosier Hill and Haweye Point) that were not database earlier.

Their information on Scales Mound is available at:
http://mapping.usgs.gov:8888/gnis/owa/G ... &id=418056

Their information on Charles Mound is at:
http://mapping.usgs.gov:8888/gnis/owa/G ... &id=423586


My Illinois list is at:
http://americasroof.com/highest/il.shtml

Now let's go to the topos:
Scales Mound:
http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?lat=42. ... ize=s&s=25

Charles Mound:
http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?lat=42. ... ize=s&s=25

Let me know what you think!
Check out the following site from the USGS. They still have Charles Mound listed as the Illinois highpoint.

URL: http://mapping.usgs.gov/mac/isb/pubs/bo ... adist.html


Quote
Share

Mark H.
Mark H.

November 9th, 2000, 10:40 pm #7

The topographic map shows the top of Scales Mound at 1160+ (definitely less than 1180). The Scales Mound map has a 20 foot contour interval.

I'm thinking the data for Scales Mound was incorrectly entered at "1260".

Having been out there a few weeks ago, I doubt anything is higher than Charles Mound.
Haven't been to Illinois yet, but I agree with your 'typo' explanation. I think we're all prone to making a typo now and then when working with numbers. The topo map does seem to show that the highest countour line is 1160'.
Quote
Share

Jack
Jack

November 14th, 2000, 8:09 pm #8

This is certainly interesting news. I may have to take one hp out of my count.

Curious as to how this will affect all the 48/50 state completers. If this becomes an issue I would vote to keep the list of completers as is (I'm sure they would probably eventually make the trip to get Scales anyway. I will, too!)

Will Charles Mound also get "updated" as well?
There is some rule that Paul Zumwalt explained in his book. It applies to HPs that are hills, rather than serious mountains. I think the situation he cited was MI, but the principle is the same. If you got to what was at the time considered the state HP and later some other point was recognized, then your still allowed to count that state as completed. It sounded pretty reasonable to me. If it were Colorado or something difficult to achieve, I might see a problem.
Quote
Share