Losing sensor functionality in Mother's Clan

Losing sensor functionality in Mother's Clan

Marceror
Ace
Joined: 28 Jul 2007, 19:11

31 Jul 2012, 18:43 #1

Wolfman, I'm not sure if this has been reported before, but I'm noticing that in several mission I am losing sensor functionality after using the quick load function.

When I say that I am losing sensor functionality, what I mean is that the green radius around each of my mechs that allows me to detect mechs and vehicles at a distance disappears from the game, as if my mechs have no sensors at all. I can not detect any units until they come within visual range.

This happened so far in mission 1, 4, and 5, which is as far as I have played so far. I did not notice it in mission 2 as it's not possible to use quick load in that mission. The problem actually did not occur in mission 3, and sensors worked fine after a quick load.

I don't think I've had this problem in previous campaigns I've played of yours. I thought I'd pass this report along for your knowledge.
Reply
Like

wolfman
Ace
Joined: 07 Oct 2003, 23:16

31 Jul 2012, 19:48 #2

Thx; this had not been reported and I do not remember if I ever experienced it myself or not; usually I notice and fix or write down what I detect. It does not sound familiar to me. I have no fix for this and I guess this can be very complex to find and change inside the code. :pinch
Thank you again. :)
[color=red][size=85][b]The "Better" will always be the enemy of the "Good"[/b][/size][/color]
Reply
Like

Joined: 17 Nov 2011, 01:55

31 Jul 2012, 22:26 #3

This has happened in all missions that i used quickload on (just about all of them.) I didn't know that this has not been reported so...
Warlords of the Rim Colonies
Reply
Like

wolfman
Ace
Joined: 07 Oct 2003, 23:16

31 Jul 2012, 22:49 #4

Quickload has problems for maps larger than the 120x120 terrain grid
:realmad :motz :pinch
[color=red][size=85][b]The "Better" will always be the enemy of the "Good"[/b][/size][/color]
Reply
Like

Nereid
Veteran
Nereid
Veteran
Joined: 17 Jul 2010, 21:32

05 Dec 2014, 09:29 #5

Doh there was a topicon sensors already.

Let's use this then.

For the sake of completeness, not only player's mechs loses sensors, but enemies, too.

This has drawbacks, but has advantages, too...
Practically speaking, it's like every mech has ECM on :ph43r:

Still, it's strange that the downgrading of advanced sensors to standard sensors from captured mechs if you deploy them in the next mission could not be fixed; looks different in nature and I'm pretty sure by memory this was around since the very first MC2X campaigns.
Original campaign has not this issue.

Is it fixed in R30?

Have a nice day!
Reply
Like

wolfman
Ace
Joined: 07 Oct 2003, 23:16

05 Dec 2014, 13:35 #6

Sensor loss after Quicksave was resolved. The sensor range change after salvage is new info to me. Have to see it myself.
[color=red][size=85][b]The "Better" will always be the enemy of the "Good"[/b][/size][/color]
Reply
Like

wolfman
Ace
Joined: 07 Oct 2003, 23:16

05 Dec 2014, 14:37 #7

Created atestmap in R30; put 4 disabled enemy guardian mechs on it (each variant available). All have been salvaged from the battlefield after mission in the review area and re-deployed to the next mission correctly (correct variant with correct equipment and correct sensors).
Finishing the mission showed them all correctly in my mech area and re-deployment to next mission worked perfect as well.
Salvaging by salvagecraft from battlefield works as well.

Could not find confirm any issue for R30) :)
[color=red][size=85][b]The "Better" will always be the enemy of the "Good"[/b][/size][/color]
Reply
Like

Nereid
Veteran
Nereid
Veteran
Joined: 17 Jul 2010, 21:32

05 Dec 2014, 14:44 #8

It's very easy to reproduce:

1) Play a mission were you can capture a Guardian mech.
2) Salvage him; sensors range on tac map and functionality is ok during the later course of the mission.
3) Finish the mission.
4) Deploy the Guardian you captured in the next mission; altering it's loadout or swapping him out then in from mech bay has no effect.
5) Start mission. Guardian mech has standard sensors circle on tac map and standard sensors capabilities.

I fear that this is related to a strange message you get if you try to edit the Guardian.
Game says "you don't have the tecnology so you can't save a variant" even if it has 4 ER PPC (technology available from the very first mission if I remember correctly).
Maybe advanced sensors should be flagged somewhere as available technology to work properly when deployed in a fresh mission?

Have a nice day!
Reply
Like

Nereid
Veteran
Nereid
Veteran
Joined: 17 Jul 2010, 21:32

05 Dec 2014, 14:46 #9

Ahah wrote the post while you were posting :)

It's a Mother Clan only issue then, good to know it will be fixed in future campaigns.
Reply
Like