How will the Div 2 sides do in this years Night Series?

Discuss the Second Division here!

How will the Div 2 sides do in this years Night Series?

Honest_abe
Advanced Member
Honest_abe
Advanced Member
Joined: 04 May 2016, 07:27

06 Feb 2018, 00:24 #1

Group A - 
  • Mandurah 
  • Rockingham
  • Murdoch/Melville
  • Kelmscott
  • SWP
  • Gosnells
Group B -
  • Wanneroo 
  • Gwelup 
  • Quinns
  • Balga
  • JCFC
  • Morley Windmills
Group C -
  • Canning 
  • Shamrock
  • Western Knights 
  • Curtin
  • Fremantle
Group D -
  • Ashfield
  • Dianella
  • Kingsway
  • Swan
  • UWA
Reply
Like

Jacob
Advanced Member
Jacob
Advanced Member
Joined: 09 Jul 2013, 09:06

06 Feb 2018, 08:23 #2

Only the group winners progress to the semi-finals, but I'll give my top 2 in each group.

Group A
1. Mandurah City
2. Rockingham City

Group B
1. Gwelup Croatia
2. Wanneroo City

Group C
1. Fremantle City
2. Western Knights

Group D
1. Dianella White Eagles
2. Ashfield
Reply
Like

spuddie
Member
spuddie
Member
Joined: 22 Nov 2017, 02:07

06 Feb 2018, 22:48 #3

Would of expected a showing from SWP, Morley, JCFC, Swan and maybe Canning. 
And then would prefer my local Mandurah (love to see this young lad Alex Grayson go well and I will be going to watch them regularly now they've hopefully got rid of the dinosaurs) to NOT fair so well in the night series and go well in the league itself as opposed to their self back slapping performance in the night series last year which was subsequently followed by absolute shyte💩💩
Reply
Like

longterminjuries
Advanced Member
longterminjuries
Advanced Member
Joined: 14 Apr 2016, 01:26

08 Feb 2018, 00:18 #4

Jacob wrote: Only the group winners progress to the semi-finals, but I'll give my top 2 in each group.

Group A
1. Mandurah City
2. Rockingham City

Group B
1. Gwelup Croatia
2. Wanneroo City

Group C
1. Fremantle City
2. Western Knights

Group D
1. Dianella White Eagles
2. Ashfield
jacob sounds like a bit of fun im going to pick two also. one that I think should qualify and the second is the dark horse haha.

Group A
1. SWP
2. Rockingham City

Group B
1. Gwelup Croatia
2. Balga SC

Group C
1. Western Knights
2. fremantle

Group D
1. Ashfield
2. Kingsway
Reply
Like

SH0711
Advanced Member
SH0711
Advanced Member
Joined: 10 Jul 2013, 15:15

09 Feb 2018, 07:45 #5

There is quite clearly a stronger credentialed team each each group but does come down to how seriously they take it
Group D does look the most open.

To progress
Group A - SWP
Group B - Gwelup
Group C - Western Knights
Group D - Ashfield
Reply
Like

Wolfpack
Advanced Member
Wolfpack
Advanced Member
Joined: 15 Mar 2014, 03:06

09 Feb 2018, 12:22 #6

Well wanneroo just beat Gwelup, so let the upsets roll...
Reply
Like

longterminjuries
Advanced Member
longterminjuries
Advanced Member
Joined: 14 Apr 2016, 01:26

11 Feb 2018, 23:45 #7

Wolfpack wrote: Well wanneroo just beat Gwelup, so let the upsets roll...
wow great result well done wanneroo there dont think many would of seen that coming. what was final score was it a good game?
Reply
Like

longterminjuries
Advanced Member
longterminjuries
Advanced Member
Joined: 14 Apr 2016, 01:26

19 Feb 2018, 00:29 #8

anyones thoughts on night series so far have people gone to many games what is everyones thoughts on quality?
Reply
Like

owneroperator
Advanced Member
owneroperator
Advanced Member
Joined: 30 Jul 2013, 00:48

20 Feb 2018, 02:56 #9

longterminjuries wrote: anyones thoughts on night series so far have people gone to many games what is everyones thoughts on quality?
clubs charging entry for a glorified preseason friendly is ridiculous. fuck that.
Reply
Like

Innocent Bystander
Advanced Member
Innocent Bystander
Advanced Member
Joined: 14 Jul 2015, 01:26

20 Feb 2018, 08:35 #10

Fuck me there’s some sooks on here, $5 to watch 2 games of football get over it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply
Like