O-Pee-Chee Or Topps - Whats in a name.

O-Pee-Chee Or Topps - Whats in a name.

Joined: June 25th, 2006, 1:22 am

September 8th, 2008, 3:28 pm #1

Here is a nice old article pulled from a magazine in December 1964, that I think everyone will find most interesting.
It confirms that OPC had everything to do with the production, manufacturing, and distribution of the hockey cards.

It would seem that Topps only had the liciencing but nothing else (except in 1954-55 and 1957-58 respectively), guess they should have been call OPC from '57 onward eh!?





Quote
Like
Share

Joined: February 25th, 2007, 4:13 pm

September 8th, 2008, 11:29 pm #2

Bobby,

What year was this error card where Paice's pic was listed as Paille?

Rob
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: June 25th, 2006, 1:22 am

September 8th, 2008, 11:36 pm #3

Here is a nice old article pulled from a magazine in December 1964, that I think everyone will find most interesting.
It confirms that OPC had everything to do with the production, manufacturing, and distribution of the hockey cards.

It would seem that Topps only had the liciencing but nothing else (except in 1954-55 and 1957-58 respectively), guess they should have been call OPC from '57 onward eh!?





1962-63 topps is the only place I see Paice on a card!?
Last edited by BobbyBHockey on September 8th, 2008, 11:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: February 25th, 2007, 4:13 pm

September 8th, 2008, 11:47 pm #4

Here is a nice old article pulled from a magazine in December 1964, that I think everyone will find most interesting.
It confirms that OPC had everything to do with the production, manufacturing, and distribution of the hockey cards.

It would seem that Topps only had the liciencing but nothing else (except in 1954-55 and 1957-58 respectively), guess they should have been call OPC from '57 onward eh!?





Bobby,

The only regular issue card of Paille was 64-65 Tall Boy? The article states that Paice's Picture appeared under the name Marcel Paille? I do not have either copy left in my collection to check out photo. Could the article be in error? Hmmmm

Rob
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: February 15th, 2008, 6:46 pm

September 8th, 2008, 11:54 pm #5

Here is a nice old article pulled from a magazine in December 1964, that I think everyone will find most interesting.
It confirms that OPC had everything to do with the production, manufacturing, and distribution of the hockey cards.

It would seem that Topps only had the liciencing but nothing else (except in 1954-55 and 1957-58 respectively), guess they should have been call OPC from '57 onward eh!?





hey bobby,thank you for sharing that great article with us.
great info.i really enjoy the information that i see once in awhile on this forum.sure beats looking at graded cards most of the time.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: January 17th, 2007, 8:33 pm

September 9th, 2008, 12:00 am #6

Here is a nice old article pulled from a magazine in December 1964, that I think everyone will find most interesting.
It confirms that OPC had everything to do with the production, manufacturing, and distribution of the hockey cards.

It would seem that Topps only had the liciencing but nothing else (except in 1954-55 and 1957-58 respectively), guess they should have been call OPC from '57 onward eh!?





this article did come out in december 1964,so o-pee-chee/topps did know about this error before anyone else.maybe they gooved up in the article and really meant to refer to the up coming 1964-65 hockey cards.

i am surprised they dont mention anything about the change in size for the "tall boys" hockey cards just coming out shortly or that they will have all 6 teams to themselves but that is one amazing article bobby!
Last edited by danthevintageman on September 9th, 2008, 12:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: February 25th, 2007, 4:13 pm

September 9th, 2008, 12:30 am #7

Here is a nice old article pulled from a magazine in December 1964, that I think everyone will find most interesting.
It confirms that OPC had everything to do with the production, manufacturing, and distribution of the hockey cards.

It would seem that Topps only had the liciencing but nothing else (except in 1954-55 and 1957-58 respectively), guess they should have been call OPC from '57 onward eh!?





Donald,

Not sure but I am leaning toward an error in the article because it does not make sense. Paille only had one regular issue card and it came in the same year as this article?

If my memory serves me correctly the pic on 62-63 # 61 and 64-65 # 92 seem to look alike. I am getting old however and very well could be wrong on the pic as I do not have these example's to confirm.

Rob
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: June 25th, 2006, 1:22 am

September 9th, 2008, 12:33 am #8

Here is a nice old article pulled from a magazine in December 1964, that I think everyone will find most interesting.
It confirms that OPC had everything to do with the production, manufacturing, and distribution of the hockey cards.

It would seem that Topps only had the liciencing but nothing else (except in 1954-55 and 1957-58 respectively), guess they should have been call OPC from '57 onward eh!?





Glad you all enjoy it, it's an interesting one filled with cool information.

As for the Paille, I am sure something happened, maybe there is one out there, no idea.
Quote
Like
Share