65 Topps CFL # 57 Sutherin RC

65 Topps CFL # 57 Sutherin RC

Joined: February 25th, 2007, 4:13 pm

April 24th, 2008, 10:36 pm #1

Hello,

I know this is probably not the forum but I do not know where else to turn. I have a 1965 Topps CFL <font class=caTerm> 57 Sutherin RC which has </font> 51 printed on the back. Does anyone know if this is an uncorrected or corrected error card. My listing states card as # 57?

Any help or guidance to knowledge would be appreciated.

Rob
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: June 25th, 2006, 1:22 am

April 25th, 2008, 12:51 am #2

Can't really say anything about the CFL and error cards but the 1965 OPC Baseball 3rd series is plagued with the same thing.

OPC was only as good as the printers they used or the employee's catching error printed sheets...

Bobby
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: October 18th, 2007, 8:39 pm

April 25th, 2008, 3:51 am #3

Hello,

I know this is probably not the forum but I do not know where else to turn. I have a 1965 Topps CFL <font class=caTerm> 57 Sutherin RC which has </font> 51 printed on the back. Does anyone know if this is an uncorrected or corrected error card. My listing states card as # 57?

Any help or guidance to knowledge would be appreciated.

Rob
According to a football price guide (Tuff Stuff), this was an uncorrected error. Card number 51 has 57 on the back as well. It seems they reversed the card numbers. Hope that helps.

Craig
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: February 25th, 2007, 4:13 pm

April 25th, 2008, 4:21 am #4

Hello,

I know this is probably not the forum but I do not know where else to turn. I have a 1965 Topps CFL <font class=caTerm> 57 Sutherin RC which has </font> 51 printed on the back. Does anyone know if this is an uncorrected or corrected error card. My listing states card as # 57?

Any help or guidance to knowledge would be appreciated.

Rob
Thanks for the response guys!

Craig my # 51 is Garney Henley who is listed as such in my collector's book? Are you saying there is a corrected error out there for # 51? If there was would there not be one for # 57 as well? Just a thought.

Rob
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: October 18th, 2007, 8:39 pm

April 25th, 2008, 7:33 pm #5

Hello,

I know this is probably not the forum but I do not know where else to turn. I have a 1965 Topps CFL <font class=caTerm> 57 Sutherin RC which has </font> 51 printed on the back. Does anyone know if this is an uncorrected or corrected error card. My listing states card as # 57?

Any help or guidance to knowledge would be appreciated.

Rob
Rob-

After looking in the guide again, after Henley's name it says see card #57. It seems that both cards were numbered 51 on the back. Card 51 is correct and there is no mistake with it.

Craig
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: February 25th, 2007, 4:13 pm

April 25th, 2008, 9:54 pm #6

Hello,

I know this is probably not the forum but I do not know where else to turn. I have a 1965 Topps CFL <font class=caTerm> 57 Sutherin RC which has </font> 51 printed on the back. Does anyone know if this is an uncorrected or corrected error card. My listing states card as # 57?

Any help or guidance to knowledge would be appreciated.

Rob
Craig,

My CSC guide lists <font class=caTerm> 51 as Henley and </font> 57 as Sutherin. In my set I have no actual <font class=caTerm> 57 but a </font> 51 Henley and <font class=caTerm> 51 Sutherin with the Sutherin in the </font> 57 spot of the pages?

Who knows!

thxs,Rob
Quote
Like
Share