Question about P&T for ptsd

Question about P&T for ptsd

jacob123
.
.
Joined: 26 Mar 2012, 07:04

12 Nov 2017, 01:41 #1

I was recently seen for a scheduled exam for my Ptsd because it’s my 5 year mark. I didn’t apply for p&t. But I got a BBE talking about my Ptsd which is 70% and that it hasn’t changed. It also says something about educational assistance and champva.

I have other disabilities which amounts to a total of 100%. My question is when I was seen for my Comp and pen exam , did they only evaluate the PTSD and was the P&T designation only for my Ptsd rating?
Any clarification would help thanks
Reply

57AHC
.
.
Joined: 28 Jun 2016, 16:53

14 Nov 2017, 22:02 #2

The P&T designation is not for any one disability.  

P stands for Permanent which means that the VBA considers your disabilities to be static in nature or in layman's terms - they won't get better.

T stand for total disability which means you are paid at the 100% rate either through attaining a 100% level from the combined ratings table or being TDIU rated.

Chapter 35 DEA  and ChampVa benefits for your eligible dependents are part of the benefits for 100% Permanent and Totally Disabled Vets.  

Congrats, it sounds like you made the cut.
Reply