College for kids?

VA Education/Training Programs

College for kids?

Tcarter
.
.
Joined: 26 May 2016, 19:29

10 Sep 2017, 22:41 #1

I've been rated at 100% but it's not T &P yet. What if my oldest finishes high school before i'm T&P? Or does it even matter that i'm not T&P
Med. Retired  *USMC*

100 % Asthma 
  50 % PTSD 


100 % Total
Reply

Tcarter
.
.
Joined: 26 May 2016, 19:29

10 Sep 2017, 22:43 #2

Just found this.....
Eligibility
You must be the son, daughter, or spouse of:
  • A Veteran who died or is permanently and totally disabled as the result of a service-connected disability. The disability must arise out of active service in the armed forces.
Med. Retired  *USMC*

100 % Asthma 
  50 % PTSD 


100 % Total
Reply

Kassidyreign
-
Joined: 22 Apr 2017, 13:32

11 Sep 2017, 02:01 #3

Your children can always go to college, your status doesn't matter - to be eligible for chapter 35, you must be p&t 
Reply

ekco22
.
.
Joined: 23 Nov 2015, 18:51

12 Sep 2017, 14:32 #4

Check your state for educational benefits for your children.  I recently discovered that my state offers a scholarship for children of disabled vets that are over 60%.  Most of his tuition and fees will be paid through my state.
Reply

okichewy1
.
.
Joined: 20 Mar 2017, 13:13

12 Sep 2017, 15:50 #5

Make sure that you send in VA 21-686 form when your child starts college also, so they will be kept on your disability (if over 30%) while in college until they turn 23.  Same as when they are in HS and turn 18, this form needs to be sent in.
Reply