Star Base Studios.

This a public forum. To edit this forum's settings go to Menu > Structure > Preferences.
x32
Joined: 16 Oct 2011, 07:56

07 Feb 2014, 01:49 #21

Is there one of these for MAC, it looks cool... ;)http:
Sorry, I only know how to write programs for PC.
Reply

x32
Joined: 16 Oct 2011, 07:56

10 Feb 2014, 07:04 #22

Actors and Actresses!

Have you ever wanted to be in a Star Trek film? Now you can. You don't have to be a professional actor, we are all just fans and in it for fun. Don't be afraid to give it a try.

Post something about yourself, such as a bio and some photos, on our "Actors" board and let visiting productions know your available. Be careful not to post personal contact information, use the board's message system. So far EVERYONE who has posted on the board has been offered a part in at least one show.

You do not need to live in the Oklahoma City area to be considered for an acting position but you must be able to keep any commitments to be here for filming days.

Starbase Studios Actors Board
Image Image Image
Last edited by x32 on 10 Feb 2014, 07:15, edited 3 times in total.
Reply

bentpin
Joined: 07 Feb 2014, 02:56

13 Feb 2014, 17:50 #23

why did you decide to run the multiple monitor>one box setup? seems dvd players would be simpler and less power consumption.

Just curious.

Shawn
Reply

x32
Joined: 16 Oct 2011, 07:56

13 Feb 2014, 18:52 #24

bentpin wrote:
why did you decide to run the multiple monitor>one box setup? seems dvd players would be simpler and less power consumption.

Just curious.

Shawn
It would have been nice to have gotten this suggestion a year ago.  Image
No, actually I don't see dvd players working for this project.  First, how do you convert the players video signal to vga or dvi which is what all the monitors have?   Also can you make a dvd player auto-play on power up or would you have to go around and start everyone?  Right now we turn on the breakers and the computers power on themselves and the graphics start with windows.  Eventually I'll have them all networked together so we can shut them down from 1 central server.  For now I have assigned a hotkey so we can go around and quickly shut them all down.
Second, it would take 57 dvd players compared to 16 computers which I'll have down to 12 when I get a few more donations. 
Third and the biggest issue, the entire screen is not visible in the display cutout.  If the image is centered on the screen it would be off center in the cutout.  The software I wrote allows me to move the image on the screen then remembers it position.   Also, some of the monitors had to be turned 90 degrees to get them all to fit.  I've had to rotate the image through the video card drivers to correct for it.
I don't know how much a dvd player cost these days but we haven't paid more than $10 for a computer or a monitor.  A lot of the computers were donated.  Of course these days there are likely a lot of people with dvd players they never use anymore as well.
Thanks for the suggestion, I like the way you think.  Keep it simple and easy.  
Last edited by x32 on 13 Feb 2014, 18:56, edited 1 time in total.
Reply

bentpin
Joined: 07 Feb 2014, 02:56

13 Feb 2014, 20:39 #25

Had I known ye a year ago! lol

I'm helping a friend build a 1:1 simulator so he can play video games in there. instead of a joystick, you sit at the helm, and push up, hence the interest.

dvds- I wouldn't have used pc monitors, I'd use those cheap tv monitors they upfit vans with so kids can watch the lion king.

far as automation, I'd put all the players and monitors on one correctly sized breaker. Then, if they didnt all kick and play the dvd loop, I was considering a low voltage circuit. a cheap opto relay at each dvd and monitor, and one button. push button, trip all relays, pulse hacked power buttons.

the advantage to this would be multiple 'tracks'. using the relay concept, you could bump from an 'idle' track to a 'warp' or 'alert' track, making the displays more interactive.

in this vein, I am toying with those cheap picture frames. some run video AND have an IR remote. If they all speak the same language, I could build an extender and control everybody, even on cue (hint!)
Reply

bentpin
Joined: 07 Feb 2014, 02:56

13 Feb 2014, 20:48 #26

the kiosks at home depot autorun, so I'm betting it's prolly easier than I think.

far as the number of players, you could render four images onto the track. then, you could physically mask your monitor to display only one quadrant. or use a zoom function. with the number of monitors in different sizes, fit wouldnt be an issue.

question-

with the cameras your clients have been using, has refresh rate been an issue?
Reply

x32
Joined: 16 Oct 2011, 07:56

14 Feb 2014, 01:13 #27

I don't think they make a vehicle lcd screen large enough.  The displays range from 8x10 to 12x10.  Also, the price is quite a bit higher, I bought one a couple of weeks ago for a camera monitor.  Paid what seemed to be a steal at $22 but still had to buy a power supply for it.  So $30 for 1 car lcd compared to a max of $10 for a computer lcd. 
I wouldn't know how to mask a monitor to display only one quadrant.  Even if  we could there is still the issue of getting the image centered in the cutout instead of on the display.  Don't know if I'm explaining this very well.  There are four square holes in each station console.  The monitors are larger than the holes and mount on the back side.  Four monitors fit snugly in the console meaning they can't be moved around to center on the hole.  So we instead have to move the image on the monitor so it is centered in the hole.ImageImage
Having all the computers networked will make them "interactive" as you suggested.  I could then sends commands from the server to control all the computers.  In some cases we have been wiring the console switches to the computers which can then be used to control what we choose.  Right now we have one switch that controls the red alert lights, another that turns on the red alert sound and another that turns on the background bridge sounds.  Obviously we don't turn on the sounds when filming, that's for play time.
We have had a variety of cameras used and to my knowledge there hasn't been any refresh rate issues.  It's my understanding that it's not an issue with lcd monitors.  You may occasionally see my moire flicker buts that's a rendering issue with the computer. 
Reply

x32
Joined: 16 Oct 2011, 07:56

03 Mar 2014, 19:11 #28

A nice video magazine feature about the studio, from our friends at Uncovering Oklahoma.
http://www.youtube.com/v/70SrgwlVj-Q&ve ... tube_gdata
Reply

feek61
Joined: 29 Apr 2007, 15:38

04 Mar 2014, 02:36 #29

That was a very nice segment and thanks for the Kudos!! That was a nice surprise!!
<p><br></p>
Reply

x32
Joined: 16 Oct 2011, 07:56

16 Apr 2014, 18:56 #30

A wonderful 8 page article on Starbase Studios, written by Samuel Annis, was just release by This Land Press. Samuel visited the studio during the filming of Yorktown: A Time to Heal and did an incredible job of not only writing about the studio but about making a film as well. Please give it a read and give Samuel and This Land Press a big thank you.

http://thislandpress.com/04/16/2014/to- ... page_num=1

Image
Reply