TIG on Al

Discussion about anything related to Mig, Stick, and/or Tig welding.

TIG on Al

hankj
Member
hankj
Member
Joined: 16 Aug 2005, 18:42

24 Sep 2005, 00:42 #1

This is a copy of my post on SFT:

Hi, gang.

Those of you who know me from the Hobart (or Hofart, as you prefer) board know that I got a TA185.

For the folks who don't know, I'm soliciting advice and counsel re: aluminum TIG. It's all new to me, and my success to date leaves little to report!

Parameters (after adjustment suggested by the Brothers):
140A
150Hz
.5 sec. pre-flow
10 sec. post-flow
30CFH 100% ar
20% EN balance
Using both 2% lanthanated and 2% thoriated ground to 30°

Many ruined coupons.

Any suggestions will be acted upon!

Hank
....from the Gadget Garage
Reply
Like

arcdawg
Advanced Member
arcdawg
Advanced Member
Joined: 09 Jul 2005, 15:19

24 Sep 2005, 14:29 #2

hank,

check out markos post on aluminum heli.....ah hell tig welding

dawg
even a old dawg can learn new ticks !
Reply
Like

X-ray
Member
X-ray
Member
Joined: 06 Jan 2005, 06:25

12 Oct 2005, 13:22 #3

Hank, been following your threads on the two other boards, and would like to offer assistance.

If you are going to go up Reno to waste $$ touristing and what not give me a heads up, and bring your machine with you. We can hook it up here, have materials/mix/tungsten etc. just need to bring your machine and let me know what plug it has, so I can make sure I have the matching female receptacle.

Not the best, but I think I can muddle through those controls with most anybody, and we can get you going down the right direction.

I am about 20-40 mins outside of Reno, depending on route selected.

Ray
Reply
Like

hankj
Member
hankj
Member
Joined: 16 Aug 2005, 18:42

12 Oct 2005, 15:33 #4

Ray,

That's a kind and generous offer! It's difficult for me to get away from here for long due to the wife's condition, but if I can arrange for a comapnion, I may take you up on that offer. I have a phnoe-coaching arrangement with Sundown for today at 11AM my time. I'm damn close now. Biggest problem is keeping the tungsten out of the weld pool!

Thanks again.

Hank
....from the Gadget Garage
Reply
Like