116000-116249 Series 2-bay hoppers

An open forum to discuss all aspects of the New Haven Railroad.

116000-116249 Series 2-bay hoppers

jkasey
Member
Joined: 06 Jul 2017, 14:31

28 Sep 2017, 19:35 #1

The 116000 series 2-bay hoppers, built by Pullman Standard in 1940, I believe were delivered  in the "New Haven" lettering scheme. Were they ever repainted in the script herald scheme like some of the 40-foot gons were repainted in 1952? I only have evidence of the lettering scheme but none, if any, of them in the script herald. Any photos would be greatly appreciated.

John Kasey
Last edited by jkasey on 05 Oct 2017, 20:20, edited 1 time in total.
Reply

rsullivan
Member
Joined: 14 Dec 2016, 20:36

29 Sep 2017, 05:27 #2

Mr. Kasey. According to the article by Mr. Dave Clapp and Mr. Dave Messer titled "Modeling the New Haven Open Hoppers," in Shoreliner, vol. 12, iss. 2, 1981, page 27, "116,000-series: delivered in the full road name and then received the smaller 30" script herald." However, the picture of 116200 on page 28 shows the full name with a date of the picture being taken as "October 13, 1957" and the car's reweigh date is "OP6-56." The section where the reweigh date is stenciled looks like a different color paint but all other lettering looks original. So, at least 116200 did not get repainted into a scheme with a 30" script logo. In my 18 New Haven books, I could not find a picture to support the 30" script scheme. That doesn't mean the Messrs. Clapp and Messer were incorrect, only that none of my books carried a picture in that scheme. A web search for images didn't find any. Mr. Peter Ness discusses the lettering and redecaling of the 116000 hopper cars on his page at: http://newhavenrailroad1959.webs.com/ne ... htcars.htm. Mr. Ness doesn't mention the script herald. I could not find a title for an article specific to hoppers except the panel side rebuild on the New Haven RR video, book and article list at: http://www.alphabetroute.com/nynhh/protolibrary.php. I hope this helps with your answer, even though it is not a definitive answer.
Richard H. Sullivan, Jr.  member #3967
Reply

nhhe52
Member
Joined: 26 Mar 2004, 05:19

01 Oct 2017, 16:52 #3

rsullivan wrote: Mr. Kasey. According to the article by Mr. Dave Clapp and Mr. Dave Messer titled "Modeling the New Haven Open Hoppers," in Shoreliner, vol. 12, iss. 2, 1981, page 27, "116,000-series: delivered in the full road name and then received the smaller 30" script herald." However, the picture of 116200 on page 28 shows the full name with a date of the picture being taken as "October 13, 1957" and the car's reweigh date is "OP6-56." The section where the reweigh date is stenciled looks like a different color paint but all other lettering looks original. So, at least 116200 did not get repainted into a scheme with a 30" script logo. In my 18 New Haven books, I could not find a picture to support the 30" script scheme. That doesn't mean the Messrs. Clapp and Messer were incorrect, only that none of my books carried a picture in that scheme. A web search for images didn't find any. Mr. Peter Ness discusses the lettering and redecaling of the 116000 hopper cars on his page at: http://newhavenrailroad1959.webs.com/ne ... htcars.htm. Mr. Ness doesn't mention the script herald. I could not find a title for an article specific to hoppers except the panel side rebuild on the New Haven RR video, book and article list at: http://www.alphabetroute.com/nynhh/protolibrary.php. I hope this helps with your answer, even though it is not a definitive answer.
Richard H. Sullivan, Jr.  member #3967
Perhaps this helps:
Can't speak to the accuracy of the construction details or markings.
IMG_2500.JPG
Reply

jkasey
Member
Joined: 06 Jul 2017, 14:31

02 Oct 2017, 13:33 #4

Richard,

I have checked the sources, as well as my own index, that were listed above many times but to no avail. I'm going to try to get in touch with the authors of that article as well as the NHRHTA photo librarian.

The models in the great photo above are very nice. Are they the Accurail models? I have a couple of them, too. Unfortunately, they don't help me with the 116000 series hoppers scheme. By the way it would be nice to know your name.

John
Reply

nhhe52
Member
Joined: 26 Mar 2004, 05:19

02 Oct 2017, 14:00 #5

They are Accurail.

Ed
Reply

jwcostello
Member
Joined: 03 Aug 2009, 01:45

02 Oct 2017, 23:08 #6

nhhe52 wrote: They are Accurail.

Ed
In my research several years ago on the release of the Bachmann 55T  N scale  2 bay hoppers  I could only find 5 cars from the 115000 series that were repainted in oxide red(brown) and the script herald.  It  is believed these may have been repairs and painted at the same time as  80000 or 81000 series hoppers.
The numbers are 115039,  290, 348, 427 and 542 .A photo of 115290 is on page 27 in' Volume 2;New haven Railroad Freight Equipment' by Robert A. Liljsetrand.

Jim
Modelling the NH down under.
Reply

jkasey
Member
Joined: 06 Jul 2017, 14:31

03 Oct 2017, 13:14 #7

Thank you all for your research on hoppers. I, too, have done the same research on all the other series of hoppers but I'm looking for photos of 116000-116249-series 2-bay hoppers which were built by Pullman Standard Car Co. in 1940. The photo(s) I'm looking for are of a supposed script herald scheme done perhaps in 1952 & later.

John
Reply

jkasey
Member
Joined: 06 Jul 2017, 14:31

Today, 14:53 #8

I haven't gotten any concrete evidence of that script herald scheme yet. I have contacted one of the authors ot the hopper article & he is in the process of moving but he said he will get back to me when settled. Our photo librarian is still searching as well. The photo of the 116102 is the delivery scheme, of which I have done three.
John IMG_3414.JPG
Reply