Help!!!

PC help with our own PC man, Leep.

Help!!!

HunterFisher
Advanced Member
HunterFisher
Advanced Member
Joined: 29 Jul 2007, 17:47

02 Apr 2012, 13:53 #1

I think our computer needs a geek. It's been shuting down by itself, then it restores programing. Now, I don't know what I touched, but you just about have to hold the speaker to your ear to hear any sound. Any suggestions, besides shootin' it? :dunno:
Reply
Like

Chuckgrmi
Advanced Member
Chuckgrmi
Advanced Member
Joined: 27 Aug 2007, 18:37

02 Apr 2012, 18:04 #2

You just got that computer.

What does Cari say?...She can fix it.

I bet your do-ma-jig is acting up and your internal wet-cha-ma-call-it got one of those cold viruses...Did you check those?

If you can Mr. Leep off of SingSnap, I bet he could fix it. :ThumbsUp:

Or you may have to just put it down. :Hunter shooting
<a href="http://www.wunderground.com/cgi-bin/fin ... hite"><img src="http://weathersticker.wunderground.com/ ... City=Grand Rapids&ForcedState=MI" alt="Click for Grand Rapids, Michigan Forecast" height="76" width="112" />
Reply
Like

Leep
Advanced Member
Leep
Advanced Member
Joined: 30 Jan 2007, 19:10

02 Apr 2012, 22:22 #3

Is it just randomly rebooting..??
Reply
Like

Leep
Advanced Member
Leep
Advanced Member
Joined: 30 Jan 2007, 19:10

02 Apr 2012, 22:29 #4

You should take the case open, after unplugging the power cord, and vacuuming all the dust out of it..Usually every 2 or 3 months depending on how dusty the area is you live in..It might be a power supply that is going bad..It might be your ram too...If you knew someone who had the same ram you could swap it out and try that....If you have 4 sticks of ram take out 2 and try to boot it..then put them back in and try it with the other two sticks..
Oh make sure you vacuum the power supply too....Or blow everything out if you have compressed air or a vacuum that reverses the flow...
Reply
Like

HunterFisher
Advanced Member
HunterFisher
Advanced Member
Joined: 29 Jul 2007, 17:47

02 Apr 2012, 22:49 #5

Leep @ Apr 2 2012, 04:29 PM wrote: You should take the case open, after unplugging the power cord, and vacuuming all the dust out of it..Usually every 2 or 3 months depending on how dusty the area is you live in..It might be a power supply that is going bad..It might be your ram too...If you knew someone who had the same ram you could swap it out and try that....If you have 4 sticks of ram take out 2 and try to boot it..then put them back in and try it with the other two sticks..
Oh make sure you vacuum the power supply too....Or blow everything out if you have compressed air or a vacuum that reverses the flow...
Huh. You lost me from the start. This dag-gum thing is only 2 yrs. old. If I take it apart to vaccum it, I'll guarentee you, I won't get it back togather correctly. :dunno: : Dirt Kicker
Reply
Like

Leep
Advanced Member
Leep
Advanced Member
Joined: 30 Jan 2007, 19:10

03 Apr 2012, 00:18 #6

There should be one side that has screws on it that you can take out and it should slide one side off..Or there might be a lever on the side that you push and the side slides off..As long as you ground yourself on the case or any metal, you won't hurt anything inside it..Make sure the plug is out though..Then you can see the whole inside and after 2 years there probably is a LOT of dust in it..If you have a friend who knows a little about computers they can swap out the ram for you..It is like a car ,when something bad happens there are only so many thing sit could be..


Won't start, has to be the battery, voltage regulator, alternator or starter..(On a car)... :D

Same with a computer..You have the power supply, the cpu, the motherboard, the ram..That usually takes care of most that can go wrong..If you have a defective video card you will get , usually, pix- elating..Sound cards usually won't mess you up as far as starting or rebooting..Bad drivers can mess up things too, but usually not the case..
Reply
Like

Leep
Advanced Member
Leep
Advanced Member
Joined: 30 Jan 2007, 19:10

03 Apr 2012, 00:20 #7

Not sure if I told you this or not..Go to Superantispyware and Malwarebytes and download the Free versions ..Update them and run a Complete scan..Lots of times bad Trojans can wreak havoc on a computer too.. :ThumbsUp:
Reply
Like

Chuckgrmi
Advanced Member
Chuckgrmi
Advanced Member
Joined: 27 Aug 2007, 18:37

03 Apr 2012, 14:33 #8

HunterFisher @ Apr 2 2012, 06:49 PM wrote: Huh. You lost me from the start. This dag-gum thing is only 2 yrs. old. If I take it apart to vaccum it, I'll guarentee you, I won't get it back togather correctly. :dunno: : Dirt Kicker
You can do it Ol' Man. I have faith in you...Even as old as you are. You can still do it.
<a href="http://www.wunderground.com/cgi-bin/fin ... hite"><img src="http://weathersticker.wunderground.com/ ... City=Grand Rapids&ForcedState=MI" alt="Click for Grand Rapids, Michigan Forecast" height="76" width="112" />
Reply
Like

Leep
Advanced Member
Leep
Advanced Member
Joined: 30 Jan 2007, 19:10

03 Apr 2012, 19:45 #9

By the Lord Harry, I know he can do it too..
What make and model is it Kenny..??
Reply
Like

HunterFisher
Advanced Member
HunterFisher
Advanced Member
Joined: 29 Jul 2007, 17:47

04 Apr 2012, 23:23 #10

Leep @ Apr 3 2012, 01:45 PM wrote: By the Lord Harry, I know he can do it too..
What make and model is it Kenny..??
F-O-R-D.
Reply
Like

HunterFisher
Advanced Member
HunterFisher
Advanced Member
Joined: 29 Jul 2007, 17:47

04 Apr 2012, 23:30 #11

OPPS! Cari said it's an, E-Machine, Mod. EL 1352G-41W. Window 7 Home Premium 64 bit. :dunno:
Reply
Like

Leep
Advanced Member
Leep
Advanced Member
Joined: 30 Jan 2007, 19:10

05 Apr 2012, 02:00 #12

I looked it up Kenny and this is a pretty basic machine..I searched for people who had the same problems with it..It takes one gig of ram just to run Windows 7 and the other gig to surf, listen to music and whatever else you might be doing..This person sent it back three times and it worked for awhile then started doing the same thing...You probably have two sticks of ram..They are about 4 inches long and about an inch or so high..There probably be 4 slots but maybe only 2 if it only holds 2 gigs..You can take the ram out and reseat it and see if that works..

It still comes down to ram, power supply or motherboard.....Is it still under warranty..??..Only thing is they put the smallest, cheapest motherboards into them..

That's why we build our own..
Surf the web if you can get on for any length of time, and type in something like, most dependable computers ...see what that gives you..Most computers will have 3 gigs of ram now, that run the 64 bit windows 7 operating system..Drove me crazy for awhile cause they used to be even numbered..
Let me know what happens..
If you find someone who knows about them have them clear the cmos for you..That will set everything back to factory specs..Some computers have a switch on the back to clear it but lot sof them have a little pin..You take the pin out and move it over and insert it for ten seconds then put it back where it was..Some you just take the pin out wait for ten seconds then reinsert it and that clears it..Sounds hard but it is just a three pronged pin that you pull out..It will say cmos in really little letters lol..
Sometimes that will fix them..

Leep:
Reply
Like

HunterFisher
Advanced Member
HunterFisher
Advanced Member
Joined: 29 Jul 2007, 17:47

05 Apr 2012, 12:13 #13

Oh my! :o
Reply
Like