Race Symbols

Talk about mods, general game play, whatever.

Race Symbols

-Psych-
New member
-Psych-
New member
Joined: 09 Apr 2011, 20:21

08 Jun 2011, 08:32 #1

Hi

I want to make new Race Symbols
Link : http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_EpX6GUNLABE/Syak...reenShot_68.jpg

In the Star Wars Mod for Sins are new Symbols..but I don´t no how I can do that

can you help me?


thanks....
Reply
Like

Epytron_Omega
One of the Finest Members
Epytron_Omega
One of the Finest Members
Joined: 25 Jan 2008, 06:17

09 Jun 2011, 02:30 #2

find a symbol that you like, and adjust it to the correct size using Photoshop, and then overlay it over the old ones. I am sure there is a way to add new ones, but I am not good with the coding aspect.
Founder of Beyond the Invasion Forums.
[youtube=py4RmuKlx3o]

Epytron Omega's Deviant Art Page

EpytronOmega's Livestream

My Models for sale
Omega Productions
Reply
Like

-Psych-
New member
-Psych-
New member
Joined: 09 Apr 2011, 20:21

09 Jun 2011, 09:04 #3

here?
I must overlay a picture....like the Star Gate "Å".....and must do so wherever the overleyed image is
`??

Reply
Like

d_jackson
Advanced Member
d_jackson
Advanced Member
Joined: 10 May 2010, 12:19

09 Jun 2011, 12:35 #4

you have to put over the Stargate "Å" from one picture to the race logos file. It has to replace one of other normal race logos.
[size=85][color=red][b]Stargate Invasion Texture Artist[/b][/size]
[/color]

[url=http://z15.invisionfree.com/Stargate_Invasion/index.php?showtopic=183]Texture Updates[/url]
[url=https://twitter.com/d_jacksonSGI][img]http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/6150/indexmx.jpg[/img][/url]
[youtube=ZySh588WhxU]
Reply
Like

-Psych-
New member
-Psych-
New member
Joined: 09 Apr 2011, 20:21

09 Jun 2011, 15:29 #5



what is my mistake?
its the same file...and name?!

here with my new Logo
Reply
Like

d_jackson
Advanced Member
d_jackson
Advanced Member
Joined: 10 May 2010, 12:19

09 Jun 2011, 20:32 #6

you are shure you used the right file type? And don't saved it in like .psd?
[size=85][color=red][b]Stargate Invasion Texture Artist[/b][/size]
[/color]

[url=http://z15.invisionfree.com/Stargate_Invasion/index.php?showtopic=183]Texture Updates[/url]
[url=https://twitter.com/d_jacksonSGI][img]http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/6150/indexmx.jpg[/img][/url]
[youtube=ZySh588WhxU]
Reply
Like

-Psych-
New member
-Psych-
New member
Joined: 09 Apr 2011, 20:21

09 Jun 2011, 21:11 #7

ok.. I need a .psd converter ^^
do you have a converter?

wir können doch auch deutsch schreiben oder?!^^


RE:


the file type is psd but that´s a unknown type
Reply
Like

d_jackson
Advanced Member
d_jackson
Advanced Member
Joined: 10 May 2010, 12:19

10 Jun 2011, 11:05 #8

Da habe ich mich vielleicht etwas falsch ausgedrückt... Ich meinte, dass du die veränderte Datei im gleichen Format speichern musst, in dem sie vorher auch war. Mit .psd meinte ich, dass das ein falsches Format als Beispiel sein sollte. Das richtige Format müsste entweder .tga oder .dds sein. Ich weiß aber nicht welches von beiden.


EDIT:
Da fällt mir auf: Du solltest mal die Datei aus dem Mod probieren, wenn du diesen benutzt und nicht die originale Datei aus dem Sins of a Solar Empire Verzeichnis.
[size=85][color=red][b]Stargate Invasion Texture Artist[/b][/size]
[/color]

[url=http://z15.invisionfree.com/Stargate_Invasion/index.php?showtopic=183]Texture Updates[/url]
[url=https://twitter.com/d_jacksonSGI][img]http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/6150/indexmx.jpg[/img][/url]
[youtube=ZySh588WhxU]
Reply
Like

-Psych-
New member
-Psych-
New member
Joined: 09 Apr 2011, 20:21

10 Jun 2011, 11:41 #9

OK

hab jetzt die Logos Datei von der SGI Mod verändert aber jetz siehts so aus


das Pferd muss ich bisschen dicker machen aber ich verstehe nicht warum die anderen auch nicht erkannt werden und warum zum teufel dieser komische Kasten im Hintergrund ist

zu allem überfluss sieht das bild dann auch noch so aus

Reply
Like

d_jackson
Advanced Member
d_jackson
Advanced Member
Joined: 10 May 2010, 12:19

10 Jun 2011, 11:54 #10

Der Kasten ist da weil du das Zeichen nicht ausgeschnitten hast. Das heißt der weiße Hintergrund vom Quellbild des Zeichens ist noch da und wird vom Spiel als Teil des Zeichens verarbeitet und in der Farbe dargestellt. Du musst dann einfach die überschüssigen Teile entfernen.
Außerdem würde ich es einmal probieren vor dem Speichern alles auf die Hindergrundebene zu packen, also auf die Hintergrundebene reduzieren.
[size=85][color=red][b]Stargate Invasion Texture Artist[/b][/size]
[/color]

[url=http://z15.invisionfree.com/Stargate_Invasion/index.php?showtopic=183]Texture Updates[/url]
[url=https://twitter.com/d_jacksonSGI][img]http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/6150/indexmx.jpg[/img][/url]
[youtube=ZySh588WhxU]
Reply
Like