Moderator: TOMMYZ

HSSportsGuru
All-Searn 1st Team
HSSportsGuru
All-Searn 1st Team
Joined: August 26th, 2005, 12:38 am

July 13th, 2018, 8:46 pm #21

updates for Grand Rapids Catholic Central................BAD.......and GOOD

the BAD:

week 1:  Muskegon Heights Academy at GRCC................REALLY ????.............what, Blind Franciscan Nuns Academy did not have an open date this week, so you are going to pick on MHA?............................Shameful................a better pickup would be Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central or even Columbus (OH) Linden McKinley..........or even just leave it as an open date, but not MHA...........BAD.

week 2:  GRCC at Saline........................Cougars might be in over their heads but give them kudos for attempting this.    At least this game will be a big more competitive than their week 1 game.  
Quote
Like
Share

ftballfan
All-Searn 2nd Team
ftballfan
All-Searn 2nd Team
Joined: August 9th, 2008, 3:23 pm

July 14th, 2018, 10:27 am #22

MHA is a Class D school that will have games against five Class B schools and four Class C schools
Quote
Like
Share

AuldSchool
All-Area
Joined: April 27th, 2007, 10:22 pm

July 15th, 2018, 5:44 pm #23


This will be the 15th meeting between GR Catholic Central and Muskegon Heights.

First meeting in 1921 GR CC 19-0, 1922 result CC 44-0.

Series resumed for an 8 year stretch 1945-1952 was even split 4-4. Heights grabbed three straight after WWII (1945-47) and last game of series in 1952. CC took four straight in 1948-51.

In late 50's-60 CC took 4 games from the Heights 59-60, 63-64.

All time series stands GR Catholic Central 10-4, combined score 277-100.
Quote
Like
Share

AuldSchool
All-Area
Joined: April 27th, 2007, 10:22 pm

July 15th, 2018, 6:14 pm #24


A look at GR Catholic Central's non-league schedule for the last two years (using the 2017 records)


2017
Det Country Day B 4-5
Det Loyola          C 2-6
Forest H Eastern B 3-6
Total play-off and bonus points 248



2018
Muskegon Hts D 3-6
Saline             A 7-2
Zeeland East  A 9-1

Potential play-off and bonus points 336
Quote
Like
Share

AuldSchool
All-Area
Joined: April 27th, 2007, 10:22 pm

July 15th, 2018, 6:43 pm #25


No matter how you look at it the CC schedule has been upgraded. And since the Saline & Muskegon Hts games are not listed on michigan-football they represent the kind of late additions common to finding new opponents to a shifting schedule.


CC's first two games last year Country Day & Loyola were supposed to be for two years. Don't know who cancelled this year. It does seem that Loyola has a league game in week 2, so that maybe why that was scrapped. Country Day has Det Mumford as their week on this year. Mumford played Saline in week 2 last year.


Saline is 29-4 in the last three years (50-10 in the last 6 years), so they are obviously a test for the Cougars in week 2. From the looks of their results over on Michigan-football.com they have been scrambling to find opponents. Last year they only played 8 regular season games, with Rockford and Det Mumford their non-league foes. They have had to play 4 games against teams from Canada. CC and Saline have never faced each other.

Zeeland East is a OK crossover game (as was last year's FH Eastern game).

So it looks like the old spinning plates trick of scheduling HS football.
Quote
Like
Share

HSSportsGuru
All-Searn 1st Team
HSSportsGuru
All-Searn 1st Team
Joined: August 26th, 2005, 12:38 am

July 16th, 2018, 11:33 pm #26

Only 5 weeks left before the beginning of the 2018 season.   Below are my choices for matchups between those teams still with open dates.

week 1:

H. W. Chandler Park Academy vs Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central    (game is now confirmed on MHSAA)
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest at Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes      (confirmed on MHSAA)
Detroit Edison Public Academy vs Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy
Akron-Fairgrove vs Big Rapids Crossroads Academy (8-man)

week 2:

Detroit Douglass at Zeeland East   (game confirmed on MHSAA)
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic vs Wheeler (IN)
Ecorse at Flint Beecher...................(game confirmed on MHSAA)
Auburn Hills Oakland Christian vs Melvindale Academy for Business and Tech
Mio AuSable vs Athens (at Mt. Pleasant)
Grand Ledge vs Cleveland (OH) East Tech
Akron-Fairgrove vs Flint Michigan School for the Deaf (8-man)

week 3:

Gaylord St. Mary at Southfield Bradford Academy........................(confirmed on MHSAA)
H. W. Chandler Park Academy vs River Rouge
Akron-Fairgrove vs Central Lake (8-man)

week 4:

Detroit Delta Prep Academy for Social Justice at Berrien Springs..........................(found on Berrien Springs website)
Benton Harbor vs Calumet (IN)
Climax-Scotts vs Whittemore-Prescott (at Alma or Mt. Pleasant)
Chicago (IL) Christ the King Jesuit at Orchard Lake St. Mary Prep ..............(confirmed on MHSAA and Christ the King website)
Akron-Fairgrove vs Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)

week 5:

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic vs Niles Brandywine   (confirmed on MHSAA)
Detroit Universal Academy at Allen Park Cabrini               (confirmed on MHSAA)
Detroit Leadership Academy at Toledo (OH) Waite............(confirmed on Yappi)
Mio AuSable vs Tawas (non-conference)

week 6:

Elnora (IN) North Daviess at Niles Brandywine....................(confirmed on MHSAA)
Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy vs Gales Mills (OH) Hawken

week 7:

Ecorse at Holly ................................................ (confirmed on MHSAA)
Melvindale Academy for Business and Tech at Detroit Edison Public Academy ...............(confirmed by MHSAA)
Newberry vs Rogers City
Sault Ste. Marie vs Detroit Delta Prep Academy for Social Justice
Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy vs Detroit University Prep Science and Math
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic vs Whiting (IN)

week 8:

Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy vs Marine City Cardinal Mooney
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic vs South County (Bridgman/New Buffalo co-op)  (game confirmed on MHSAA)
Detroit Edison Public Academy at Royal Oak ......................................(confirmed on MHSAA)
Detroit Voyageur College Prep vs Lima (OH) Central Catholic
Superior Central vs South Ridge (MN) (at neutral site in Wisconsin) (8-man)

week 9:

Detroit Leadership Academy at Detroit Country Day.................(confirmed by MHSAA)
Gladstone vs Remus-Chippewa Hills (at St. Ignace)
Jackson Lumen Christi vs H. W. Chandler Park Academy
Detroit Country Day vs Cleveland (OH) Lincoln-West
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic vs Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy
Ontonagon vs Phillips (WI) (8-man)
Last edited by HSSportsGuru on August 4th, 2018, 12:32 am, edited 9 times in total.
Quote
Like
Share

HSSportsGuru
All-Searn 1st Team
HSSportsGuru
All-Searn 1st Team
Joined: August 26th, 2005, 12:38 am

July 18th, 2018, 5:19 pm #27

week 4:

Chicago (IL) Christ the King Jesuit College Prep at Orchard Lake St. Mary  (game listed on both MHSAA and CTK websites)

https://www.ctkjesuit.org/

CTK only began footall in 2017.....................and they are currently a brand new member of the Illinois High School Associaton..........

http://ihsa.org/Schools/SchoolDirectory ... hool/c.htm
  
Quote
Like
Share

fsufsufsu999
Freshmen Unranked Walkon
fsufsufsu999
Freshmen Unranked Walkon
Joined: October 6th, 2017, 8:40 am

July 30th, 2018, 3:46 pm #28

HSSportsGuru wrote: Only 5 weeks left before the beginning of the 2018 season.   Below are my choices for matchups between those teams still with open dates.

week 1:

H. W. Chandler Park Academy vs Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central    (game is now confirmed on MHSAA)
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest at Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes      (confirmed on MHSAA)
Detroit Edison Public Academy vs Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy
Akron-Fairgrove vs Big Rapids Crossroads Academy (8-man)

week 2:

Detroit Douglass at Zeeland East   (game confirmed on MHSAA)
Athens vs St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic
Ecorse vs Cleveland (OH) East Tech
Flint Beecher vs Melvindale Academy for Business and Tech
Mio AuSable vs Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
Grand Ledge vs bye
Akron-Fairgrove vs Flint Michigan School for the Deaf (8-man)

week 3:

Gaylord St. Mary vs Wild Rose (WI) (at Gladstone or Escanaba)
H. W. Chandler Park Academy vs Akron (OH) Manchester
Akron-Fairgrove vs Central Lake (8-man)

week 4:

Benton Harbor vs Berrien Springs
Climax-Scotts vs Whittemore-Prescott (at Alma or Mt. Pleasant)
Chicago (IL) Christ the King Jesuit at Orchard Lake St. Mary Prep ..............(confirmed on MHSAA and Christ the King website)
Detroit Delta Prep Academy for Social Justice vs Indianapolis (IN) Lighthouse East
Akron-Fairgrove vs Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)

week 5:

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic vs Niles Brandywine   (confirmed on MHSAA)
Detroit Universal Academy at Allen Park Cabrini               (confirmed on MHSAA)
Detroit Leadership Academy vs New Haven
Mio AuSable vs Tawas (non-conference)
Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy...bye

week 6:

Niles Brandywine vs Indianapolis (IN) Lighthouse East
Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy vs Gales Mills (OH) Hawken

week 7:

Ecorse at Holly                        (confirmed on MHSAA)
Sault Ste. Marie vs Detroit Edison Public Academy (at Midland)
Newberry vs Rogers City
Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy vs Detroit Delta Prep Academy for Social Justice
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic vs Gary (IN) Roosevelt

week 8:

Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy vs Marine City Cardinal Mooney
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic vs South County (Bridgman/New Buffalo co-op)  (game confirmed on MHSAA)
Royal Oak vs Indianapolis (IN) Warren Central
Detroit Edison Public Academy vs Detroit Voyageur College Prep
Superior Central vs South Ridge (MN) (at neutral site in Wisconsin) (8-man)

week 9:

Detroit Leadership Academy at Detroit Country Day.................(confirmed by MHSAA)
Gladstone vs Remus-Chippewa Hills (at St. Ignace)
Jackson Lumen Christi vs H. W. Chandler Park Academy
Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy vs Detroit Edison Public Academy
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic.......bye
Ontonagon vs Phillips (WI) (8-man)
Gladstone is looking for a home game as they only have 3 right now.  All though the Chip-hill game would be perfect they would never make the trip.  Too scared.  They backed out on a home and home after Escanaba went down there 10 years or so back and they drew bad attention and rightfully so.  They  backed out too like in July just before the season.  Forcing Escanaba to take 3-4 year one offs on the road to Wisconsin schools.   They are too scared to cross the bridge.   Cant wait until the day they draw a playoff game and HAVE to go up there...they would prob forfeit. .
Quote
Like
Share

HSSportsGuru
All-Searn 1st Team
HSSportsGuru
All-Searn 1st Team
Joined: August 26th, 2005, 12:38 am

July 30th, 2018, 7:54 pm #29

2 schools might not even be looking to fill their open dates.

Both Mio AuSable and Whittemore-Prescott have games listed on their websites that are not listed by their supposed opponents.

Mio AuSable says they are playing Frankfort in week 2.    Frankfort is actually scheduled to play Harbor Springs
Whittemore-Prescott says they are playing Gaylord St. Mary in week 4.   St. Mary is scheduled to play Newberry.   

Somehow Mio AuSable and W-P were not informed by these other schools about the changes.   
Quote
Like
Share

Vandals05
Sophomore
Vandals05
Sophomore
Joined: September 22nd, 2008, 9:25 pm

July 31st, 2018, 8:58 am #30

fsufsufsu999 wrote:
HSSportsGuru wrote: Only 5 weeks left before the beginning of the 2018 season.   Below are my choices for matchups between those teams still with open dates.

week 1:

H. W. Chandler Park Academy vs Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central    (game is now confirmed on MHSAA)
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest at Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes      (confirmed on MHSAA)
Detroit Edison Public Academy vs Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy
Akron-Fairgrove vs Big Rapids Crossroads Academy (8-man)

week 2:

Detroit Douglass at Zeeland East   (game confirmed on MHSAA)
Athens vs St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic
Ecorse vs Cleveland (OH) East Tech
Flint Beecher vs Melvindale Academy for Business and Tech
Mio AuSable vs Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
Grand Ledge vs bye
Akron-Fairgrove vs Flint Michigan School for the Deaf (8-man)

week 3:

Gaylord St. Mary vs Wild Rose (WI) (at Gladstone or Escanaba)
H. W. Chandler Park Academy vs Akron (OH) Manchester
Akron-Fairgrove vs Central Lake (8-man)

week 4:

Benton Harbor vs Berrien Springs
Climax-Scotts vs Whittemore-Prescott (at Alma or Mt. Pleasant)
Chicago (IL) Christ the King Jesuit at Orchard Lake St. Mary Prep ..............(confirmed on MHSAA and Christ the King website)
Detroit Delta Prep Academy for Social Justice vs Indianapolis (IN) Lighthouse East
Akron-Fairgrove vs Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)

week 5:

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic vs Niles Brandywine   (confirmed on MHSAA)
Detroit Universal Academy at Allen Park Cabrini               (confirmed on MHSAA)
Detroit Leadership Academy vs New Haven
Mio AuSable vs Tawas (non-conference)
Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy...bye

week 6:

Niles Brandywine vs Indianapolis (IN) Lighthouse East
Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy vs Gales Mills (OH) Hawken

week 7:

Ecorse at Holly                        (confirmed on MHSAA)
Sault Ste. Marie vs Detroit Edison Public Academy (at Midland)
Newberry vs Rogers City
Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy vs Detroit Delta Prep Academy for Social Justice
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic vs Gary (IN) Roosevelt

week 8:

Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy vs Marine City Cardinal Mooney
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic vs South County (Bridgman/New Buffalo co-op)  (game confirmed on MHSAA)
Royal Oak vs Indianapolis (IN) Warren Central
Detroit Edison Public Academy vs Detroit Voyageur College Prep
Superior Central vs South Ridge (MN) (at neutral site in Wisconsin) (8-man)

week 9:

Detroit Leadership Academy at Detroit Country Day.................(confirmed by MHSAA)
Gladstone vs Remus-Chippewa Hills (at St. Ignace)
Jackson Lumen Christi vs H. W. Chandler Park Academy
Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy vs Detroit Edison Public Academy
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic.......bye
Ontonagon vs Phillips (WI) (8-man)
Gladstone is looking for a home game as they only have 3 right now.  All though the Chip-hill game would be perfect they would never make the trip.  Too scared.  They backed out on a home and home after Escanaba went down there 10 years or so back and they drew bad attention and rightfully so.  They  backed out too like in July just before the season.  Forcing Escanaba to take 3-4 year one offs on the road to Wisconsin schools.   They are too scared to cross the bridge.   Cant wait until the day they draw a playoff game and HAVE to go up there...they would prob forfeit. .
Are you referring to 2008? The CSAA realigned that year so Chippewa Hills had a conference game that week. 
Quote
Like
Share