Olympic Qualifiers 1984

Intercontinental news and information

Olympic Qualifiers 1984

Joined: September 18th, 2017, 3:58 pm

January 11th, 2018, 9:24 am #1

I apologize in advance if I have errors and misprints.
If I have errors and misprints, what should you write about this, please.
If someone has something that I do not know, then please help me and post this information.

Sources of information:
DIE NEUE FUSSBALLWOCHE FUWO
NEUES DEUTSCHLAND
BERLINER ZEITUNG
https://www.fotball.no/
https://www.dbusjaelland.dk/
https://www.11v11.com/
http://www.rsssf.com/

EUROPE
Group 2 
1.EAST GERMANY       8  6  1  1  14- 5 13
2.Poland                        8  6  1  1  13- 6 13
3.Norway                       8  1  4  3   9-10  6
4.Denmark                    8  1  4  3   7-10  6
5.Finland                        8  0  2  6   5-17  2
 
04/05/83 Denmark 1-2 East Germany
Goals: Morten Donnerup 3' / Christian Backs 10', Hans-Uwe Pilz 49'
Denmark: Alex Nielsen, Michael Christensen, John Sivebaek, Ejnar Rahbek, Frank Clausen, Brian Chrøis, Pierre Larsen, Vilhelm Munk Nielsen (Michael Manniche 63), Alan Hansen, Morten Donnerup, Lars Lundkvist   
East Germany: Rene Müller, Norbert Trieloff, Ronald Kreer (Andreas Winter 89), Dirk Stahmann, Detlef Schößler, Hans Uwe Pilz, Andreas Trautmann, Christian Backs, Hans Richter (Harald Gramenz 68), Ralf Minge, Martin Busse
Århus. Städtischen Stadion. ARB.: Syme, Ferguson, Brounly (Scotland). 8500 spectators        
 
04/05/83 Finland 0-4 Poland
Goals: Henryk Miłoszewicz 16', Krzysztof Baran 55', Jaroslaw Biernat 85' 87'
Finland: Ismo Korhonen, Ilkka Remes, Pauno Kymäläinen, Mikael Granskog, Erkka Petäjä, Pasi Rasimus, Jari Rantanen, Juha Annunen (Ilpo Talvio 65), Kari Ukkonen, Ari Hjelm, Jari Parikka (Mika Lipponen 46)
Poland: Jacek Kazimierski, Dariusz Kubicki, Adam Walczak, Pawel Krol, Dariusz Wdowczyk, Miroslaw Pękala (Jaroslaw Biernat 46), Henryk Miłoszewicz, Adam Kensy, Marek Chojnacki, Krzysztof Jacek Baran (Jerzy Wijas 80), Andrzej Zgutczyński
Helsinki. ARB.: Fredriksson (Sweden). 5000 spectators.
 
18/05/83 Finland 0-1 East Germany 
Goal: Ronald Kreer 12'
Finland: Peter Lindholm (Ismo Korhonen 46), Pauno Kymäläinen (Jari Rantanen 51), Ari Lyytikkä, Mikael Granskog, Erkka Petäjä, Pasi Rasimus, Ilkka Remes, Kari Ukkonen, Mika Lipponen, Jari Parikka, Ari Hjelm      
East Germany: Rene Müller, Dirk Stahmann, Ronald Kreer, Uwe Zötzsche, Hans Uwe Pilz, Andreas Trautmann, Christian Backs, Bernd Wunderlich, Ralf Minge, Hans Richter (Harald Gramenz 61), Thomas Dennstedt      
Kokkola. Städtischen Stadion. ARB.: U.Eriksson, R.Ericsson, Andersson (Sweden). 4000 spectators.
 
19/05/83 Denmark 2-2 Norway
Goals: Michael Manniche 27', Brian Chrois 50' / Erik Soler 65', Stein Kollshaugen 80' penalty
Denmark: Lars Høgh, John Sivebaek, Ejnar Rahbek, Leif Hansen, Frank Clausen, Brian Chrøis, Pierre Larsen, Michael Schäfer, Morten Donnerup (Vilhelm Munk Nielsen 62), Michael Manniche, Lars Lundkvist (Alan Hansen 50)        
Norway: Erik Thorstvedt, Kjell Iversen (Jarle Ødegaard 73), Kai Erik Herlovsen, Terje Kojedal, Tor Brevik, Erik Soler, Arnt Kortgaard (Geir Johansen 57), Svein Fjaelberg, Stein Kollshaugen, Jan Berg, Vidar Hansen      
Århus. ARB.: R.Schroeters (Belgium). 2500 spectators.
 
25/05/83 Poland 3-2 Finland
Goals: Henryk Miłoszewicz 16' 65', Adam Kensy 28' penalty / Ari Hjelm 37' 53'
Poland: Jacek Kazimierski, Jerzy Wijas, Adam Walczak, Krzysztof Gawara, Dariusz Wdowczyk, Jaroslaw Biernat (Bąk 46), Marek Chojnacki, Adam Kensy, Henryk Miłoszewicz, Krzysztof Jacek Baran (Miroslaw Pękala 80), Andrzej Zgutczyński      
Finland: Ismo Korhonen, Pauno Kymäläinen, Ari Lyytikkä, Mikael Granskog, Erkka Petäjä, Ilkka Remes, Pasi Rasimus, Kari Ukkonen, Jari Rantanen (Vesa Mars 75), Jari Parikka (Juha Annunen 17), Ari Hjelm       
Bialystok. ARB.: Redelfs (West Germany). 35000 spectators.
 
15/06/83 Finland 1-1 Norway
Goals: Juha Annunen 40' / Stein Kollshaugen 8'
Finland: Ismo Korhonen, Ilkka Remes, Pauno Kymäläinen, Mikael Granskog, Erkka Petäjä, Pasi Rasimus, Simo Kokko, Juha Annunen, Kari Ukkonen (Kimmo Lipponen 77), Mika Lipponen, Ari Hjelm (Jari Rantanen 77)  
Norway: Per Egil Nygård, Svein Fjaelberg, Terje Kojedal, Per Henriksen, Kai Erik Herlovsen, Stein Kollshaugen, Tor Brevik, Erik Soler, Øyvind Tomteberget (Tom Sundby 77), Geir Johansen (Jan Berg 46), Vidar Hansen
Kuopio. ARB.: A.Milchenko (USSR). 2000 spectators.      
 
22/06/83 Denmark 3-0 Finland
Goals: Michael Spangsborg 38', Michael Laudrup 76' 89'
Denmark: Lars Høgh, Ole Østergaard, Leif Hansen, Pierre Larsen, Ejnar Rahbek, John Sivebaek, Morten Donnerup, Vilhelm Munk Nielsen, Michael Manniche (Tommy Christensen 87),  Michael Spangsborg (John Helt 69), Michael Laudrup     
Finland: Peter Lindholm, Ari Lyytikkä (Simo Kokko 46), Pauno Kymäläinen, Mikael Granskog, Erkka Petäjä, Pasi Rasimus, Ilkka Remes, Kari Ukkonen, Juha Annunen (Kimmo Lipponen 79), Mika Lipponen, Jari Rantanen 
Århus. ARB.: Quinou (France). 2000 spectators.
       
30/06/83 Norway 0-1 Poland
Goal: Andrzej Zgutczyński 73'
Norway: Per Egil Nygård, Svein Fjaelberg, Per Henriksen, Terje Kojedal, Tor Brevik, Stein Kollshaugen, Arnt Kortgaard (Jo Bergsvand 85), Erik Soler, Vidar Hansen, Tom Sundby (Nick Sandberg 69), Jan Berg    
Poland: Jacek Kazimierski, Dariusz Kubicki, Kazimierz Sokołowski, Krzysztof Gawara, Dariusz Wdowczyk (Paweł Król 80), Mirosław Pękala, Marek Chojnacki, Adam Kensy, Henryk Miłoszewicz (Jerzy Wijas 63), Andrzej Zgutczyński, Janusz Turowski   
Oslo. ARB.: E.Mulder (Netherlands). 10300 spectators.
 
17/08/83 Norway 1-1 Denmark
Goals: Stein Kollshaugen 24' penalty / Michael Manniche 43'
Norway: Erik Thorstvedt, Kai Erik Herlovsen, Per Henriksen, Terje Kojedal, Tor Brevik, Erik Soler, Stein Kollshaugen, Øyvind Tomteberget (Geir Johansen 82), Svein Fjaelberg (Arnt Kortgaard 41), Vidar Hansen, Tom Sundby       
Denmark: Troels Rasmussen, Ole Østergaard, Leif Hansen, Ejnar Rahbek, Frank Clausen, John Sivebaek, Pierre Larsen (Brian Chrøis 76), John Helt, Michael Spangsborg, Michael Manniche, Vilhelm Munk Nielsen (Morten Donnerup 46)    
Oslo. ARB.: H.Van Ettekoven (Netherlands). 8354 spectators.
 
24/08/83 Finland 0-0 Denmark
Finland: Peter Lindholm, Ari Lyytikkä, Pauno Kymäläinen, Mikael Granskog, Erkka Petäjä, Pasi Rasimus, Ilkka Remes, Juha Annunen, Mika Lipponen, Ari Hjelm, Arto Uimonen (Vesa Mars)      
Denmark: Troels Rasmussen, Ole Østergaard, Michael Christensen, Ejnar Rahbek, Pierre Larsen, John Sivebaek, Brian Chrøis, John Helt (Frank Clausen 46), Morten Donnerup, Keld Bordinggaard (Lars Lundkvist 73), Michael Spangsborg  
Rovaniemi. ARB.: Helm (Sweden). 2600 spectators.
 
07/09/83 East Germany 3-1 Poland
Goals: Jürgen Raab 5', Frank Pastor 82', Hans-Uwe Pilz 86' / Andrzej Zgutczyński 65'
East Germany: Rene Müller, Dirk Stahmann, Ronald Kreer, Andreas Trautmann, Uwe Zötzsche, Hans Uwe Pilz, Jürgen Raab, Christian Backs, Bernd Wunderlich (Frank Rohde 86), Ralf Minge, Martin Busse (Frank Pastor 56)     
Poland: Jozef Wandzik, Adam Walczak, Marek Chojnacki, Krzysztof Gawara, Marek Ostrowski,  Miroslaw Pękala, Adam Kensy, Piotr Romke (Kapica 46), Henryk Miłoszewicz, Andrzej Zgutczyński, Marek Lesniak (Kazimierz Sokolowski 81)    
Karl-Marx-Stadt. Ernst-Thälmann-Stadion. ARB.: Ponnet, Crucke, Van Volcem (Belgium). 16000 spectators. Yellow cards: Ronald Kreer, Dirk Stahmann, Jürgen Raab, Krzysztof Gawara, Adam Kensy, Rene Müller   
 
05/10/83 East Germany 1-0 Finland
Goal: Hans Richter 9'
East Germany: Rene Müller, Dirk Stahmann, Ronald Kreer, Thomas Dennstedt, Uwe Zötzsche, Hans Uwe Pilz, Frank Rohde, Christian Backs (Juri Schlünz 62), Bernd Wunderlich, Ralf Minge (Frank Pastor 54), Hans Richter     
Finland: Markku Palmroos, Pauno Kymäläinen, Ilkka Remes, Jari Europäus, Erkka Petäjä (Arto Uimonen 43), Pasi Rasimus, Jari Rantanen, Kari Ukkonen, Mika Lipponen, Juha Annunen (Kimmo Lipponen 70), Ari Hjelm  
Rostock. Ostseestadion. ARB.: Poucek, Faucek, Matusik (Czechoslovakia). 5000 spectators. Yellow cards: Dirk Stahmann, Juri Schlünz, Arto Uimonen. Red card: Pasi Rasimus 57 
 
05/10/83 Denmark 0-1 Poland
Goal: Kazimierz Buda 22'
Denmark: Troels Rasmussen, Michael Christensen, Ole Østergaard, Ejnar Rahbek, Kent Nielsen, John Sivebaek, John Helt, Pierre Larsen (Lars Lunde 46), Brian Chrøis, Flemming Christensen, Kim Vilfort (Keld Bordinggaard 71)  
Poland: Jacek Kazimierski, Marek Chojnacki, Adam Walczak, Jerzy Wijas, Marek Ostrowski, Miroslaw Pękala (Bąk 75), Jan Karas (Krzysztof Gawara 87), Kazimierz Buda, Andrzej Zgutczyński, Jan Furtok, Marek Lesniak       
Århus. ARB.: Hope (Scotland). 1000 spectators.
 
26/10/83 Norway 4-2 Finland
Goals: Erik Soler 3', Stein Kollshaugen 5' pen, 40' pen, Henning Bjarnøy 63' / Sixten Boström 15', Juha Annunen 83' 
Norway: Erik Thorstvedt, Svein Fjaelberg, Terje Kojedal, Per Henriksen, Erik Soler, Per Egil Ahlsen, Øyvind Tomteberget, Stein Kollshaugen, Henning Bjarnøy, Tom Sundby, Vidar Hansen       
Finland: Markku Palmroos, Ilkka Remes, Pauno Kymäläinen, Jari Europaeus, Erkka Petäjä, Arto Uimonen, Jari Rantanen, Juha Annunen, Sixten Boström (Kimmo Lipponen 67), Mika Lipponen (Risto Puustinen 75), Ari Hjelm        
Moss. ARB.: W.Eschweiler (West Germany). 2500 spectators.
 
29/10/83 Norway 1-1 East Germany
Goals: Erik Soler 67' / Hans-Uwe Pilz 57'
Norway: Erik Thorstvedt, Terje Kojedal, Svein Fjaelberg, Per Henriksen, Per Egil Ahlsen, Erik Soler, Øyvind Tomteberget, Stein Kollshaugen, Henning Bjarnøy, Tom Sundby (Jan Berg 84), Vidar Hansen (Ingvar Dalhaug 84)       
East Germany: Rene Müller, Lothar Hause, Carsten Sänger, Andreas Trautmann, Uwe Zötzsche, Hans Uwe Pilz, Jürgen Raab, Christian Backs, Axel Schulz (Mario Neuhäuser 74), Ralf Minge, Hans Richter   
Stavanger. Städtischen Stadion. ARB.: E.Fredriksson, Helin, Sahlin (Sweden). 1100 spectators.
 
09/11/83 Poland 1-0 Norway
Goal: Andrzej Zgutczyński 70'
Poland: Jacek Kazimierski, Paweł Król, Marek Chojnacki, Kazimierz Sokolowski, Marek Ostrowski, Miroslaw Pękala, Adam Kensy, Kazimierz Buda, Henryk Miłoszewicz (Kruszczynski 61), Andrzej Zgutczyński, Jan Furtok (Marek Lesniak 46)   
Norway: Erik Thorstvedt, Per Henriksen, Svein Fjaelberg, Terje Kojedal, Per Egil Ahlsen, Erik Soler, Tom Sundby, Olav Nysaeter (Jan Berg 62), Stein Kollshaugen, Henning Bjarnøy, Vidar Hansen      
Poznan. ARB.: H.Bummeier (Austria). 8000 spectators.
 
12/11/83 East Germany 1-0 Norway
Goal: Jürgen Raab 31'
East Germany: Rene Müller, Dirk Stahmann, Ronald Kreer, Andreas Trautmann, Uwe Zötzsche, Hans Uwe Pilz, Lutz Moldt (Bernd Wunderlich 55), Jürgen Raab, Christian Backs, Ralf Minge (Frank Pastor 74), Hans Richter   
Norway: Per Egil Nygård, Terje Kojedal, Per Egil Ahlsen, Per Henriksen, Tor Brevik, Henning Bjarnøy (Jan Berg 36), Tom Sundby, Stein Kollshaugen, Erik Soler, Olav Nysaether, Vidar Hansen (Geir Johansen 81)     
Babelsberg. Karl-Liebknecht-Stadion. ARB.: V.Miminoshvili, A.Milchenko, Sergiyenko (USSR). 8500 spectators.
 
04/04/84 Poland 2-1 East Germany
Goals: Miroslaw Pękala 38', Henryk Miłoszewicz 80' / Adam Kensy 53' own goal
Poland: Jacek Kazimierski, Krzysztof Budka, Marek Chojnacki, Jozef Teodor Adamiec, Marek Ostrowski, Miroslaw Pękala (Janusz Turowski 66), Adam Kensy (Dariusz Wdowczyk 59), Jerzy Wijas, Henryk Miłoszewicz, Marek Lesniak, Jan Furtok        
East Germany: Rene Müller, Dirk Stahmann, Ronald Kreer, Norbert Trieloff, Uwe Zötzsche, Hans Uwe Pilz, Jürgen Raab, Christian Backs, Matthias Döschner, Hans Richter, Ralf Minge  
Szczecin. Stadium Pogon. ARB.: Carpenter, Daly, Wallace (Ireland). 30000spectators. Yellow cards: Marek Ostrowski, Krzysztof Budka, Ronald Kreer. Red card: Hans Richter 87
 
18/04/84 East Germany 4-0 Denmark
Goals: Uwe Zötzsche 20' pen, Christian Backs 32', Harald Mothes 67', Dirk Stahmann 77' 
East Germany: Rene Müller, Dirk Stahmann, Carsten Sänger, Norbert Trieloff, Uwe Zötzsche, Hans Uwe Pilz, Jürgen Raab, Christian Backs (Axel Schulz 85), Dieter Kühn (Frank Pastor 63), Harald Mothes, Matthias Döschner
Denmark: Troels Rasmussen, Allan Nielsen II, John Sivebaek, Ejnar Rahbek, John Larsen, Pierre Larsen, Steen Hansen (Torben Christensen 62), John Helt, Brian Chrøis, Mogens Hansen, Kim Vilfort        
Magdeburg. ARB.: Richardson (England). 12500 spectators.
 
22/04/84 Poland 0-0 Denmark
Poland: Jacek Kazimierski, Marek Chojnacki, Krzysztof Budka, Jozef Teodor Adamiec, Dariusz Wdowczyk, Adam Kensy (Miroslaw Pękala 65), Jerzy Wijas, Kazimierz Buda, Henryk Miłoszewicz, Marek Lesniak, Krzysztof Jacek Baran (Janusz Turowski 46)
Denmark: Troels Rasmussen, Allan Nielsen II, John Sivebaek (Brian Chrøis 60), Ejnar Rahbek, John Larsen, Ole Rasmussen II, Pierre Larsen, John Helt, Mogens Hansen, Torben Christensen (Frank Løndahl 70), Kim Vilfort   
Lublin. Stadium Motor. ARB.: Mircea L.Salomir (Romania). 12000 spectators.
Last edited by Antikov on February 21st, 2018, 12:00 am, edited 2 times in total.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: September 18th, 2017, 3:58 pm

January 13th, 2018, 12:12 pm #2

I have almost all the information on the composition of teams in qualifying matches in Europe (OG 1984). I do not have only information about the Greek replacements in the match Greece-Bulgaria.
Help me please.
If anyone has this information, then I very much ask you to provide it.

25/04/84 Alexandroupolis Greece 1-3 Bulgaria  
Goals: [Vangelis Vlahos 30' or 36 / Rusi Gochev 42', Mihail Valchev 68', Lachezar Tanev 80']

Greece: 
Σκούνας - Dimitrios Skounas, 
Λύσανδρος Γεωργαμλής - Lysandros Georgamlis, 
Πολ Χατζόπουλος - Pol Chatzopoulos, 
Γιώργος Μητσιμπόνας - Georgios Mitsibonas, 
Κώστας Ταράσης - Kostas Tarasis, 
Άγγελος Αναστασιάδης - Angelos Anastasiadis, 
Χάρης Μπανιώτης - Haris Baniotis, 
Δημήτρης Σαραβάκος - Dimitris Saravakos, 
Κώστας Μπατσινίλας - Kostas Batsinilas, 
Ανδρέας Μπονόβας - Andreas Bonovas, 
Γιώργος Ζελελίδης - Giorgos Zelelidis, 
Μιχάλης Ζιώγας - Michalis Ziogas, 
Βαγγέλης Βλάχος - Vangelis Vlachos

Bulgaria: Borislav Mihailov, Petar Houbchev, Krasimir Koev, Petar Petrov, Nikolay Iliev, Dimitar Mladenov, Rusi Gochev (Lachezar Tanev 60), Ayan Sadakov, Kostadin Yanchev, Zhivko Gospodinov, Ivaylo Kirov (Mihail Valchev 54)
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

January 17th, 2018, 2:11 pm #3

Antikov wrote:I have almost all the information on the composition of teams in qualifying matches in Europe (OG 1984). I do not have only information about the Greek replacements in the match Greece-Bulgaria.
25/04/84 Alexandroupolis Greece 1-3 Bulgaria  
Goals: [Vangelis Vlahos 30' or 36 / Rusi Gochev 42', Mihail Valchev 68', Lachezar Tanev 80']

Greece: 
...
Γιώργος Ζελελίδης - Giorgos Zelelidis,
Greece: Skoúnas, Yorghamlís, Tarásis, Mitsimbónas, Khatzópoulos (Baniótis 46'), Bonóvas, Saravákos, Zióghas, Batsinílas, Vlákhos (Thódoros Zelelídhis 79'), Anastasiádhis.

Greek goal at 36' according to my source, which also reported the 2nd and 3rd Bulgarian goals as Tanev 68', Valchev 82'.   Maybe needs another source to compare.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: September 18th, 2017, 3:58 pm

January 17th, 2018, 3:06 pm #4

Thank you very much!
I now have all the information about the line-up and substitutions of the European teams in the OG 1984. I really want to give it all here, but now I have a lot of work, so I will do it when I have time for football statistics.
Now about the authors of the goals of the Bulgarians in the match against the Greeks. I posted here information taken from www.rsssf.com and https: //www.11v11.com. But, after your report of another sequence of the last two goals of the Bulgarians, I discovered the Soviet source of "Football-Hockey" for 1984 year. Of course, "Football-Hockey" for 1984 year had mistakes, but it is obvious that Danev 68 and Baldev 82 are in fact Tanev 68 and Valchev 82. 
If do not find the information in the Bulgarian newspapers, there will still be doubts about the last two goals of the Bulgarians.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

January 17th, 2018, 3:41 pm #5

Antikov wrote:Now about the authors of the goals of the Bulgarians in the match against the Greeks. I posted here information taken from www.rsssf.com and https: //www.11v11.com.
...
If do not find the information in the Bulgarian newspapers, there will still be doubts about the last two goals of the Bulgarians.
My information is from the Greek newspaper "I Kathimerini"
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: February 9th, 2011, 2:58 pm

January 18th, 2018, 7:56 am #6

Just a minor note about the eligibility code.

On August 5, 1983 FIFA released the Circular no. 319, in which they declared: “In order to avoid any misunderstandings and to answer different questions, we would like to record once again the valid provisions for participation in the 1984 Olympic Football Tournament. In principle, it should be pointed out that the term Amateur no longer figures in Olympic terminology”. And: “According to a decision taken by the FIFA Congress in Buenos Aires in 1978, the players from Europe and South America who have participated in the Preliminary and/or Final Competition of the FIFA World Cup are also excluded”.
During the first rounds of the 1984 Olympic qualifiers, however, the negotiations about the eligibility criteria (amateurs or professional?) were still ongoing, and that caused some confusion in certain countries, especially in the CONCACAF zone. Some teams took advantage of the uncertainly to field professionals, and other teams "played safe" by staying with amateurs. For example, the United States were preparing an entirely amateur team (mostly college players) almost up to the finals in Los Angeles, but then abandoned that team and replaced them with their professionals.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: September 18th, 2017, 3:58 pm

January 22nd, 2018, 5:08 pm #7

Sources of information:

https://www.11v11.com/
http://www.rsssf.com/
https://eu-football.info/_matches.php
http://russia-matches.ucoz.ru/index/prt ... tbolu/0-26
ΡΙΖΟΣΠΑΣΤΗΣ
I KATHIMERINI
NÉPSPORT

Group 1 [Turkey withdrew]
1.USSR             6  3  2  1   9- 4  8
2.Hungary          6  3  2  1   8- 5  8
3.Bulgaria         6  1  5  0   7- 5  7
4.Greece           6  0  1  5   4-14  1

23/03/83 Bulgaria 1-1 Hungary 
Goals: Jivko Gospodinov 62' / Sándor Kiss 47'
Bulgaria:
Kiril Peychev Кирил Пейчев, 
Krasimir Bezinski Красимир Безински, 
Yencho Bogomilov Янчо Богомилов, 
Petar Petrov Петър Петров, 
Stefan Lahchiev Стефан Лъхчиев,  
Nikola Velkov Никола Велков, 
Plamen Ganev Пламен Ганев (Eduard Eranosyan Едуард Ераносян 70), 
Zhivko Gospodinov Живко Господинов, 
Rafi Rafiev Рафи Рафиев (Ayan Sadakov Аян Садъков 25), 
Ivan Petrov Иван Петров, 
Georgi Tsingov Георги Цингов     
Hungary: Attila Kovács, Sándor Paróczai, Gábor Kőhalmi, József Kardos, György Gálhidi, Gusztáv Kelemen (Sándor Kisznyér 65 or 66), Antal Nagy, Ádám Kurucz, János Borsó, Sándor Kiss, László Szokolai    
Veliko Trnovo. Ivaylo Stadium. 20000 spectators. ARB.: Klaus Scheurell (East Germany).

13/04/83 Hungary 3-1 Greece  
Goals: József Kardos 40 pen, László Szokolai 68, Mihály Tulipán 78 / Ioannis Dintsikos 37
Hungary: Péter Disztl, Sándor Paróczai, Gábor Kőhalmi, József Kardos, György Gálhidi, Gusztáv Kelemen (László Pogány 73), Antal Nagy (László Budavári 46), János Borsó, Mihály Tulipán, László Szokolai, Ádám Kurucz 
Greece: 
Γιώργος Μουκέας Georgos Moukeas, 
Γιώργος Σκαρτάδος Giorgos Skartados, 
Βασίλης Παπαγγέλης Vasilis Papangelis, 
Νίκος Αλαβάντας Nikos Alavantas, 
Λύσανδρος Γεωργαμλής Lysandros Georgamlis, 
Πολ Χατζόπουλος Pol Khadzopoulos, 
Θανάσης Καναράς Thanasis Kanaras, 
Τάκης Καραγκιοζόπουλος Takis Karagkiozopoulos (Τριανταφυλλίδης Triandafillidis 75), 
Θεόδωρος Πατρώνης Theodoros Patronis, 
Δημήτρης Σαραβάκος Dimitris Saravakos,  
Γιάννης Δίντσικος Ioannis Dintsikos 
Budapest. Stadium Csepel. 5000 spectators. ARB.: Damir Matovinović (Yugoslavia)

18/05/83 Bulgaria 2-2 USSR  
Goals: Georgi Yordanov 54', Mihail Valchev 67' / Valeriy Gazzaev 16', 82'
Bulgaria: 
Dimitar Vichev Димитър Вичев, 
Krasimir Bezinski Красимир Безински, 
Dimitar Mladenov Димитър Младенов, 
Petar Petrov Петър Петров, 
Slavcho Horozov Славчо Хорозов (Stefan Lahchiev Стефан Лъхчиев 41 or 42), 
Georgi Yordanov Георги Йорданов, 
Bozhidar Iskrenov Божидар Искренов, 
Ayan Sadakov  Аян Садъков, 
Mihail Valchev Михаил Вълчев, 
Petar Zehtinski Петър Зехтински (Atanas Pashev Атанас Пашев 54 or 57), 
Emil Spasov Емил Спасов 
USSR: 
Vyacheslav Chanov Вячеслав Чанов, 
Viktor Yanushevskiy Виктор Янушевский, 
Mustafa Belyalov Мустафа Белялов, 
Aleksandr Sorokalet Александр Сорокалет, 
Vasiliy Zhupikov Василий Жупиков, 
Sergey Vedeneyev Сергей Веденеев, 
Sergey Gotsmanov Сергей Гоцманов,
Yuriy Zheludkov Юрий Желудков (Viktor Kuznetsov Виктор Кузнецов 59), 
Viktor Grachyov Виктор Грачёв (Igor Belanov Игорь Беланов 88), 
Aleksandr Keropyan Александр Керопян, 
Valeriy Gazzaev Валерий Газзаев
Plovdiv. Stadium 9 Septemvri. 22000 spectators. ARB.: Paolo Bergamo (Italy).Yellow card: Sergey Gotsmanov Сергей Гоцманов 

26/05/83 USSR 3-0 Greece  
Goals: Viktor Grachev 9', Sergey Aleynikov 29', Nikolay Larionov 35'
USSR: 
Vyacheslav Chanov Вячеслав Чанов, 
Viktor Yanushevskiy Виктор Янушевский, 
Mustafa Belyalov Мустафа Белялов, 
Aleksandr Sorokalet Александр Сорокалет, 
Viktor Kaplun Виктор Каплун, 
Nikolay Larionov Николай Ларионов, 
Sergey Gotsmanov Сергей Гоцманов (Viktor Kuznetsov Виктор Кузнецов 38), 
Viktor Grachyov Виктор Грачёв (Igor Belanov Игорь Беланов 78), 
Sergey Aleynikov Сергей Алейников, 
Fyodor Cherenkov Фёдор Черенков, 
Valeriy Gazzaev Валерий Газзаев
Greece: 
Χρήστος Αρβανίτης Christos Arvanitis, 
Πρίσκας Giorgos Priskas (Γιώργος Μητσιμπόνας Georgios Mitsibonas 46), 
Χατζής Khadzis, 
Γιώργος Σκαρτάδος Giorgos Skartados, 
Στεφανοσ Τασοπουλοσ Stephanos Tassopoulos, 
Νίκος Αλαβάντας Nikos Alavantas, 
Δημήτρης Σαραβάκος Dimitris Saravakos, 
Θανάσης Καναράς Thanasis Kanaras, 
Θανάσης Δημόπουλος Thanasis Dimopoulos, 
Σάββας Κωφίδης Savvas Kofidis, 
Γιώργος Κοκκολάκης Giorgos Kokolakis (Θοδωρής Βουτυρίτσας Theodoros Voutyritsas 62).
Moscow. The large sports arena of the Central Lenin Stadium (Luzhniki Stadium). Большая спортивная арена Центрального стадиона имени В. И. Ленина (Стадион Лужники).  21600 spectators. ARB.: Osmo Orankangas (Finland). Yellow cards: Γιώργος Σκαρτάδος Giorgos Skartados, Sergey Aleynikov Сергей Алейников.

07/09/83 Hungary 0-1 USSR  
Goal: Fyodor Cherenkov 89'
Hungary: Attila Kovács, Károly Janicska, Gábor Kőhalmi, György Gálhidi, Gusztáv Kelemen, Antal Nagy, Mihály Tulipán (Pál Mészöly 55), László Pogány, Gábor Dékány, János Borsó (Lajos Dobány 69), Gyula Hajszán 
USSR: 
Vyacheslav Chanov Вячеслав Чанов, 
Viktor Shishkin Виктор Шишкин, 
Vasiliy Zhupikov Василий Жупиков, 
Viktor Yanushevskiy Виктор Янушевский, 
Yevgeniy Mileshkin Евгений Милешкин, 
Yevgeniy Kuznetsov Евгений Кузнецов, 
Sergey Gotsmanov Сергей Гоцманов, 
Viktor Grachyov Виктор Грачёв (Vyacheslav Melnikov Вячеслав Мельников 76), 
Sergey Aleynikov Сергей Алейников, 
Fyodor Cherenkov Фёдор Черенков, 
Valeriy Gazzaev Валерий Газзаев (Igor Gurinovich Игорь Гуринович 59)
Budapest. Népstadion. 34000 spectators. ARB.: Michel Vautrot (France)

21/09/83 Greece 1-2 Hungary  
Goals: Kostas Batsinilas 33' / László Dajka 58', Gyula Hajszán 73'
Greece: 
Αντώνης Μήνου Antonis Minou, 
Παναγιώτης Κατσικογιάννης Panagiotis Katsikogiannis, 
Χατζής Khadzis, 
Αντώνης Κασδοβασίλης Andonis Kasdovasilis, 
Καμπόλης Kampolis, 
Γρηγόρης Παπαβασιλείου Grigoris Papavasiliou, 
Κωτίδης Panagiotis Kotidis (Βλαστοσ Blastos 67), 
Νικόλαος Πασσάς Nikolaos Passas (Ρήγας Rigas 73), 
Κώστας Μπατσινίλας Kostas Batsinilas, 
Χατζηαντωνίου Khadzhiantoniu, 
Σάββας Κωφίδης Savvas Kofidis 
Hungary: Attila Kovács, Tibor Farkas, Gábor Kőhalmi, Antal Róth (Sandor Kiss 46), György Gálhidi, Gusztáv Kelemen, Antal Nagy, Sándor Kisznyér (Ferenc Mészáros 60), László Pogány, László Dajka, Gyula Hajszán 
Drama. Doxa stadion. 5000 spectators. ARB.: Viriato Graca Oliva (Portugal). 

05/10/83 Greece 1-3 USSR  
Goals: Georgios Mitsibonas 74' / Yevgeniy Kuznetsov 29', Fyodor Cherenkov 84', Vladimir Klementyev 90'
Greece: 
Χρήστος Αρβανίτης Christos Arvanitis, 
Παναγιώτης Κατσικογιάννης Panagiotis Katsikogiannis, 
Τάσος Λευκόπουλος Tasos Leskopoulos, 
Γιώργος Μητσιμπόνας Georgios Mitsibonas, 
Δημήτρης Αϊβαζίδης Dimitris Aivazidis, 
Θοδωρής Βουτυρίτσας Theodoros Voutyritsas, 
Χρήστος Δουλγεράκης Christos Doulgerakis  (Νικόλαος Πασσάς Nikolaos Passas 67), 
Γρηγόρης Παπαβασιλείου Grigoris Papavasiliou (Κυριάκος Αλεξανδρίδης Kyriakos Alexandridis 46), 
Κώστας Μπατσινίλας Kostas Batsinilas, 
Χατζηαντωνίου Khadzhiantoniu, 
Σάββας Κωφίδης Savvas Kofidis
USSR: 
Vyacheslav Chanov Вячеслав Чанов, 
Viktor Shishkin Виктор Шишкин, 
Vasiliy Zhupikov Василий Жупиков, 
Boris Pozdnyakov Борис Поздняков, 
Yevgeniy Mileshkin Евгений Милешкин, 
Yevgeniy Kuznetsov Евгений Кузнецов, 
Sergey Gotsmanov Сергей Гоцманов (Vyacheslav Melnikov Вячеслав Мельников 46), 
Viktor Grachyov Виктор Грачёв, 
Sergey Aleynikov Сергей Алейников, 
Fyodor Cherenkov Фёдор Черенков, 
Valeriy Gazzaev Валерий Газзаев (Vladimir Klementyev Владимир Клементьев 72) 
Athens. Olympic Stadium. 26000 spectators. ARB.: André Daina (Switzerland). Yellow card: Fyodor Cherenkov Фёдор Черенков.

12/10/83 USSR 0-0 Bulgaria
USSR: 
Vyacheslav Chanov Вячеслав Чанов, 
Viktor Shishkin Виктор Шишкин, 
Vasiliy Zhupikov Василий Жупиков, 
Boris Pozdnyakov Борис Поздняков, 
Yevgeniy Mileshkin Евгений Милешкин, 
Yevgeniy Kuznetsov Евгений Кузнецов, 
Sergey Gotsmanov Сергей Гоцманов, 
Viktor Grachyov Виктор Грачёв (Vladimir Klementyev Владимир Клементьев 69), 
Vyacheslav Melnikov Вячеслав Мельников, 
Fyodor Cherenkov Фёдор Черенков, 
Valeriy Gazzaev Валерий Газзаев (Gennadiy Litovchenko Геннадий Литовченко 62)
Bulgaria: 
Borislav Mihaylov Борислав Михайлов, 
Petar Petrov Петър Петров, 
Sasho Borisov Сашо Борисов, 
Aleksandar Markov Александър Марков, 
Nikolay Iliev Николай Илиев,
Tsvetan Danov Цветан Данов, 
Rusi Gochev Руси Гочев (Antim Pehlivanov Антим Пехливанов 79 или 81), 
Ayan Sadakov Аян Садъков, 
Atanas Marinov Атанас Маринов, 
Zhivko Gospodinov Живко Господинов, 
Bozhidar Iskrenov  Божидар Искренов (Kostadin Yanchev Костадин Янчев 66).
Moscow. Central Stadium Dynamo. 14000 spectators. ARB.: Volker Roth (West Germany). 

28/03/84 Bulgaria 0-0 Greece
Bulgaria: 
Iliya Valov  Илия Вълов, 
Krasimir Koev Красимир Коев, 
Dimitar Mladenov Димитър Младенов, 
Aleksandar Markov Александър Марков, 
Nikolay Iliev Николай Илиев (Sasho Borisov Сашо Борисов 59), 
Kostadin Yanchev Костадин Янчев, 
Lachezar Tanev Лъчезар Танев, 
Ayan Sadakov Аян Садъков, 
Rusi Gochev Руси Гочев (Eduard Eranosyan Едуард Ераносян 46), 
Zhivko Gospodinov Живко Господинов, 
Bozhidar Iskrenov Божидар Искренов
Greece: 
Γιώργος Πλίτσης Georgios Plitsis, 
Πολ Χατζόπουλος Pol Khadzopoulos, 
Γιώργος Μητσιμπόνας Georgios Mitsibonas, 
Γιάννης Γκαλίτσιος Giannis Galitsios, 
Κώστας Ταράσης Kostas Tarasis, 
Κώστας Αντωνίου Kostas Antoniou, 
Θανάσης Καναράς Thanasis Kanaras (Ζελελίδης Zelelidis 62), 
Άγγελος Αναστασιάδης Angelos Anastasiadis, 
Ανδρέας Μπονόβας Andreas Bonovas, 
Δημήτρης Σαραβάκος Dimitris Saravakos, 
Κώστας Μπατσινίλας Kostas Batsinilas
Sliven. Stadium Hadzhi Dimitar. 20000 spectators. ARB.: Egon Šoštarić (Yugoslavia)

11/04/84 Hungary 1-1 Bulgaria  
Goals: László Dajka 15' / Rusi Gochev 60'
Hungary: Attila Kovács, József Csuhay, Antal Róth, József Kardos, Zoltán Péter, Péter Hannich, Antal Nagy, László Gyimesi, Ferenc Mészáros (Gyula Hajszán 46), László Dajka, Marton Esterhazy      
Bulgaria: 
Borislav Mihaylov Борислав Михайлов, 
Krasimir Koev Красимир Коев, 
Dimitar Mladenov Димитър Младенов, 
Aleksandar Markov Александър Марков, 
Nikolay Iliev Николай Илиев, 
Sasho Borisov Сашо Борисов, 
Rusi Gochev Руси Гочев (Petar Petrov Петър Петров 89), 
Ayan Sadakov Аян Садъков (Ivaylo Kirov Ивайло Киров 57 or 58),    
Zhivko Gospodinov Живко Господинов,
Kostadin Yanchev Костадин Янчев, 
Bozhidar Iskrenov Божидар Искренов  
Budapest. Megyeri úti Stadion. 4000 spectators. ARB.: Andrzej Libich (Poland). Yellow cards: Zoltán Péter, Antal Róth, Péter Hannich, Aleksandar Markov

25/04/84 Greece 1-3 Bulgaria  
Goals: Vangelis Vlakhos 36 / Rusi Gochev 42', Lachezar Tanev 68', Mihail Valchev 82'
Greece: 
Δημήτριος Σκούνας Dimítrios Skoúnas, 
Λύσανδρος Γεωργαμλής Lysandros Georgamlis (or Yorghamlís), 
Κώστας Ταράσης Kostas Tarásis, 
Γιώργος Μητσιμπόνας Georgios Mitsimbónas, 
Πολ Χατζόπουλος Pol Khadzopoulos (Χάρης Μπανιώτης Kharis Baniótis 46), 
Ανδρέας Μπονόβας Andreas Bonóvas, 
Δημήτρης Σαραβάκος Dimitris Saravákos, 
Μιχάλης Ζιώγας Michalis Ziógas, 
Κώστας Μπατσινίλας Kostas Batsinílas, 
Βαγγέλης Βλάχος Vangelis Vlákhos (Ζελελίδης Zelelidis 79), 
Άγγελος Αναστασιάδης Angelos Anastasiádis 
Bulgaria: 
Borislav Mihaylov Борислав Михайлов, 
Petar Hubchev Петър Хубчев, 
Krasimir Koev Красимир Коев, 
Petar Petrov Петър Петров, 
Nikolay Iliev Николай Илиев, 
Dimitar Mladenov  Димитър Младенов, 
Rusi Gochev Руси Гочев (Lachezar Tanev Лъчезар Танев 60), 
Ayan Sadakov Аян Садъков, 
Kostadin Yanchev Костадин Янчев, 
Zhivko Gospodinov Живко Господинов, 
Ivaylo Kirov Ивайло Киров (Mihail Valchev Михаил Вълчев 54)
Alexandroupolis. National Stadium. ARB.: Alain Delmer (France). 

25/04/84 USSR 0-1 Hungary 
Goals: Ferenc Mészáros 71' 
USSR: 
Valeriy Novikov Валерий Новиков, 
Viktor Shishkin Виктор Шишкин, 
Valdas Kasparavičius, 
Viktor Yanushevskiy Виктор Янушевский, 
Boris Pozdnyakov Борис Поздняков, 
Andrey Zygmantovich Андрей Зыгмантович, 
Sergey Gotsmanov Сергей Гоцманов, 
Yuriy Pudyshev Юрий Пудышев, 
Sergey Aleynikov Сергей Алейников, 
Gennadiy Litovchenko Геннадий Литовченко, 
Sergey Stukashov Сергей Стукашов (Viktor Grachyov Виктор Грачёв 46)
Hungary: Attila Kovács, József Csuhay, József Kardos, Zoltán Péter, Péter Hannich, Antal Róth, Márton Esterházy, Antal Nagy, László Dajka, Sándor Kisznyér (László Gyimesi 46) Gyula Hajszán (Ferenc Mészáros 65) 
Moscow. The large sports arena of the Central Lenin Stadium (Luzhniki Stadium). Большая спортивная арена Центрального стадиона имени В. И. Ленина (Стадион Лужники).  35000 spectators. ARB.: Johannes "Jan" Nicolaus Ignacius Keizer (Netherlands). Yellow cards: József Csuhay, Antal Róth


HELP ME PLEASE (about Yugoslavian 1 unknown player and time of substitutions).
Group 3
30/03/83 Yugoslavia 4-1 Romania 
Goals: Sulejman Halilović 23', 78', Rajko Janjanin 39', Zvonko Živković 74' / Mircea Irimescu 61'
Yugoslavia: Marijan Vlak, Boško Đurovski, Zvezdan Cvetković, Rajko Janjanin (Cvijan Milošević), Marko Elsner, Ljubomir Radanović, Borislav Cvetković, Mehmed Baždarević, Marko Mlinarić (Zvonko Živković), Sulejman Halilović, 1 player ?
Last edited by Antikov on March 10th, 2018, 4:20 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

January 22nd, 2018, 5:36 pm #8

Antikov wrote:HELP ME PLEASE (about Yugoslavian 1 unknown player and time of substitutions).
Group 3
30/03/83 Yugoslavia 4-1 Romania 
Goals: Sulejman Halilović 23', 78', Rajko Janjanin 39', Zvonko Živković 74' / Mircea Irimescu 61'
Yugoslavia: Marijan Vlak, Boško Đurovski, Zvezdan Cvetković, Rajko Janjanin (Cvijan Milošević), Marko Elsner, Ljubomir Radanović, Borislav Cvetković, Mehmed Baždarević, Marko Mlinarić (Zvonko Živković), Sulejman Halilović, 1 player ?
"World Soccer" (May 1983) has the same lineup, only 10 starting players.  But it does have the sub minutes:
Janjanin (Milsevic 73')
Mlinaric (Zivkovic 61')
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: September 18th, 2017, 3:58 pm

January 27th, 2018, 11:24 am #9

Information of Nebojša Ivković about former 1 unknown Yugoslavian player (30/03/83 Yugoslavia 4-1 Romania)
Sources of information:
https://www.11v11.com/
http://www.rsssf.com/
https://www.onsoranje.nl
LIMBURGSCH DAGBLAD
HET VRIJE VOLK
TROUW
HET PAROOL
DE TELEGRAAF
LA STAMPA


Group 3  
Preliminary Round
02/03/83 Liechtenstein 0-3 Netherlands
Goals: Peter Houtman 3', 9', Johan van der Hooft 70'
Liechtenstein: Horst Marxer, Marco Frick, Daniel Meier (Erich Büchel 46), Manfred Büchel, F.Vogt, Erich Bürzle, Norman Nigsch, Manfred Moser, Donath Marxer, Manfred Frick, Haymo Haas (H.Konrad 71)
Netherlands: Stanley Menzo, Pim van Dord, Ron Jans, Theo Keukens (Hans Strijbosch 74), Wim Koevermans, Ton Lokhoff (Wim Woudsma 70 or 60), Rene Hofman, Wilbert Suvrijn, Adri van Tiggelen, Peter Houtman, Johan van der Hooft 
Balzers. Sportplatz Stadium. 650 spectators. ARB.: Gerald Losert (Austria). Yellow card: Haymo Haas
 
15/03/83 Netherlands 3-1 Liechtenstein
Goals: Wim Koevermans 17', Ton Lokhoff 21', Ron Jans 27' / Manfred Frick 43'
Netherlands: Nico Hanssen, Pim van Dord, Ron Jans, Theo Keukens (Roelf Jan Tiktak 79 or 80 or 88), Wim Koevermans, Ton Lokhoff, Etienne Spee (Hans Strijbosch 66 or 62 or 63), Rene Hofman, Wilbert Suvrijn, Adri van Tiggelen, Wim Woudsma   
Liechtenstein: F. Wentweser (or Wenaweser), M. Meier, H. Hasler (Marco Frick 88 or 80), Manfred Büchel, Modetus Haas, Erich Bürzle, Manfred Moser, Erich Büchel, Norman Nigsch, Manfred Frick, Haymo Haas
Deventer. De Adelaarshorst. 3500 spectators. ARB.: Jean Koster (Luxemburg). Yellow card: Modetus Haas
 
Final Round
1.YUGOSLAVIA        6  4  1  1  14- 6  9
2.Romania                6  3  2  1   7- 5  8
3.Italy                        6  0  4  2   7-12  4
4.Netherlands           6  0  3  3   4- 9  3
 
30/03/83 Yugoslavia 4-1 Romania 
Goals: Sulejman Halilović 23', 78', Rajko Janjanin 39', Zvonko Živković 74' / Mircea Irimescu 61'
Yugoslavia: Marijan Vlak, Boško Đurovski, Zvezdan Cvetković, Marko Elsner, Ljubomir Radanović, Borislav Cvetković, Mehmed Baždarević, Rajko Janjanin (Cvijan Milošević 73), Sulejman Halilović, Marko Mlinarić (Zvonko Živković 61), Dimitrije „Mitar“ Mrkela
Romania: Andrei Speriatu, Marian Mihai, Paul Cazan, Teofil Stredie, Costel Pana, Costel Solomon, Vasile Soiman, Ilie Bărbulescu, Pompiliu Iordache (Marin Radu 56), Costică Donose (Mihail Majearu 79), Mircea Irimescu
Beograd. JNA Stadion. 5000 spectators. ARB.: Augusto Marques Pires (Portugal).
 
26/04/83 Romania 3-0 Netherlands 
Goals: Florea Văetuș 17', 29', Adri van Tiggelen 75' own goal
Romania: Andrei Speriatu, Ilie Bărbulescu, Constantin Stancu, Ștefan Iovan, Ioan Bogdan, Gavril Balint, Lică Movilă, Mircea Irimescu (Teleşpan 78), Sorin Cârțu (Marcel Coraș 61), Gângu, Florea Văetuș  
Netherlands: Jan Willem van Ede, Wim Woudsma, Adri van Tiggelen, Wilbert Suvrijn, Ron van den Berg (Frans Adelaar 46 or 68), Wout Holverda, Pim van Dord, Wim Koevermans, Klaas Drost, Jan Wouters (Rene Hofman 30), Louis van Gaal
Râmnicu Vâlcea. Stadium Municipal. 15000 spectators. ARB.: Adolf Mathias (Austria). Yellow cards: Ron van den Berg, Lică Movilă, Ilie Bărbulescu
 
08/06/83 Italy 2-2 Yugoslavia 
Goals: Maurizio Iorio 2', Salvatore Bagni 36' / Borislav Cvetković 63', Boško Đurovski 67' 
Italy: Giovanni Galli, Mauro Tassotti, Sebastiano Nela, Salvatore Bagni (Antonio Sabato 61), Pietro Vierchowod, Franco Baresi, Pietro Fanna, Sergio Battistini, Maurizio Iorio, Alberto Marchetti (Renzo Contratto 72 or 71), Daniele Massaro
Yugoslavia: Zoran Simović, Boško Đurovski, Zvezdan Cvetković, Branko Bošnjak, Marko Elsner, Ljubomir Radanović, Borislav Cvetković, Snješko Cerin (Nenad Gračan 55), Dragan Mance, Mehmed Baždarević, Marko Mlinarić (Dimitrije „Mitar“ Mrkela 54)
Padova. Stadium Silvio Appiani. 14294 spectators. ARB.: Abraham Klein (Israel)
 
05/10/83 Netherlands 0-0 Romania
Netherlands: Jan Willem van Ede, René Maessen, Martin Haar, Wim Koevermans, Sonny Silooy, Gert Kruijs, Bud Brocken, Eddy Bosman, Peter Houtman, Theo Keukens, Rob de Wit (Wout Holverda 73 or 80 or 74)
Romania: Silviu Lung, Nicolae Ungureanu, Constantin Stancu, Ioan Bogdan, Ilie Bărbulescu, Ștefan Iovan, Mircea Irimescu, Sorin Cârțu (Vasile Soiman 61 or 53), Gheorghe Mulțescu, Marcel Coraș, Gheorghe Hagi (Gavril Balint 70)
Utrecht. Stadium Nieuw Galgenwaard. 9000 spectators. ARB.: Augusto Lamo Castillo (Spain). Yellow cards: Gert Kruijs
 
26/10/83 Romania 0-0 Italy
Romania: Silviu Lung, Nicolae Ungureanu, Ioan Bogdan, Constantin Stancu, Lică Movilă, Ștefan Iovan, Marius Lăcătuș (Ion Geolgău 62), Marcel Coraș, Gheorghe Mulțescu, Mircea Irimescu, Florea Văetuș (Gheorghe Hagi 46)
Italy: Giovanni Galli, Pietro Vierchowod, Sebastiano Nela, Salvatore Bagni, Ubaldo Righetti, Franco Baresi, Pietro Fanna, Sergio Battistini, Maurizio Iorio (Paolo Monelli 56 or 55), Alberto Marchetti, Daniele Massaro
Brasov. 15000 spectators. ARB.: Dotchev (Bulgaria).
 
09/11/83 Yugoslavia 5-1 Italy 
Goals: Nenad Gračan 11', Mehmed Baždarević 13', Boško Đurovski 42' penalty, Dragan Stojković 75', Sulejman Halilović 85' / Salvatore Bagni 17' penalty
Yugoslavia: Ivan Pudar, Boško Đurovski, Branislav Drobnjak, Srecko Katanec, Marko Elsner, Ljubomir Radanović, Dragan Stojković, Nenad Gračan, Darko Pančev, Mehmed Baždarević, Sulejman Halilović
Italy: Giovanni Galli, Mauro Tassotti, Renzo Contratto, Salvatore Bagni, Pietro Vierchowod, Ubaldo Righetti, Pietro Fanna (Maurizio Iorio 54 or 52), Antonio Sabato, Paolo Monelli, Alberto Marchetti (Sergio Battistini 78), Daniele Massaro
Rijeka. ARB.: Syme (Scotland).
 
17/12/83 Yugoslavia 2-1 Netherlands 
Goals: Admir Smajić 63’, Branko Bošnjak 66’ / André Hoekstra 88’
Yugoslavia: Ivan Pudar, Zoran Bojović, Branko Bošnjak, Boban Božović (Darko Pančev 30), Zvjezdan Cvetković, Branislav Drobjnak, Sulejman Halilović, Admir Smajić (Sead Kajtaz 46), Dragan Stojković, Semir Tuce, Zoran Vulić
Substitutions – from 11v11: Sead Kajtaz for Dragan Stojković, Darko Pančev for Zoran Vulić
Netherlands: André van Gerven, Joop Böckling, Cornelis Lems (Rob de Wit 64), René Maessen, Martin Haar, Wim Koevermans, Jacques (Sjaak) den Bakker, Theo Keukens, Gert Kruijs, Rene Eijkelkamp, André Hoekstra
Mostar. Stadium Vrapcici. 15000 spectators. ARB.: Yordan Zhezhov (Bulgaria). Yellow cards: André Hoekstra, Wim Koevermans, Zvjezdan Cvetković. Red cards: Rob de Wit 65, Sulejman Halilović 65
 
25/01/84 Italy 2-2 Netherlands 
Goals: Sergio Battistini 73', Maurizio Iorio 74' / Eddy Bosman 34', Jan Wouters 77'
Italy: Franco Tancredi, Mauro Tassotti, Sebastiano Nela, Ricardo Ferri, Ubaldo Righetti (Vinicio Verza 73 or 72), Franco Baresi, Pietro Fanna, Sergio Battistini, Maurizio Iorio, Antonio Sabato, Giuseppe Galderisi
Netherlands: André van Gerven, René Maessen, Martin Haar, Wim Koevermans, Jacques (Sjaak) den Bakker, Wilbert Suvrijn, Eddy Bosman (Jan Wouters 65), Theo Keukens, Joop Böckling, Cornelis Lems (Wim Woudsma 65), Willem Kieft
Pisa. Stadium Arena Garibaldi. 8753 spectators. ARB.: George Smith (Scotland)
 
28/03/84 Italy 1-2 Romania 
Goals: Salvatore Bagni 36' / Mircea Irimescu 15', Gheorghe Hagi 75'
Italy: Franco Tancredi, Pietro Vierchowod, Mauro Tassotti, Salvatore Bagni, Dario Bonetti, Ubaldo Righetti, Pietro Fanna, Sergio Battistini, Paolo Monelli, Antonio Sabato (Daniele Massaro 68), Roberto Mancini (Maurizio Iorio 68)
Romania: Silviu Lung, Ion Adrian Zare, Constantin Stancu, Nicolae Ungureanu, Ilie Bărbulescu (Gavril Balint 74), Ștefan Iovan, Marcel Coraș, Marin Dragnea, Sorin Cârțu, Mircea Irimescu (Marius Lăcătuș 76 or 78), Gheorghe Hagi
Bologna. ARB.: Sanchez (Spain).
 
04/04/84 Netherlands 0-1 Yugoslavia 
Goal: Darko Pančev 54'
Netherlands: André van Gerven, Danny Blind, Eddy Bosman, Bud Brocken, Martin Haar (Jan Wouters 64), Wim van der Horst, Wim Koevermans, René Maessen, Jos Roossien, Roger Schouwenaar (Henny Ingemar Meijer 77), Wilbert Suvrijn
Yugoslavia: Zoran Simović, Boško Đurovski, Marko Elsner, Srecko Katanec, Ljubomir Radanović, Mirsad Baljić, Admir Smajić (Petar Georgijevski), Nenad Gračan, Mehmed Baždarević (Milan Janković), Darko Pančev, Milko Đurovski
Sittard. De Baandert. 9000 spectators. ARB.: Malcolm Moffatt (Northern Ireland). Yellow cards: Bud Brocken, Mirsad Baljić
 
18/04/84 Romania 1-0 Yugoslavia 
Goal: Dorin Mateuț 28'
Romania: Manu, Ion Adrian Zare, Constantin Stancu, Dorin Mateuț, Gheorghe Popescu, Ștefan Iovan, Marcel Coraș, Mircea Irimescu, Krcu (Marius Lăcătuș 65), Gheorghe Hagi, Florea Văetuș (Augustin Eduard 70)
Yugoslavia:  Ranko Stojić, Dragi Setinov, Srecko Katanec, Ljubomir Radanović, Toni Savevski, Mirsad Baljić, Admir Smajić (Edin Ćurić 46), Petar Georgijevski, Dragan Stojković (Enes Bešić 67), Dragan Mance, Darko Pančev   
Braila. 15000 spectators. ARB.: Jozef Marko (Czechoslovakia)
 
18/04/84 Netherlands 1-1 Italy 
Goals: Wim van der Horst 73' / Aldo Serena 64'
Netherlands: André van Gerven, Danny Blind, Eddy Bosman, Joop Böckling, Wim van der Horst, Wim Koevermans, Gert Kruijs (Peter Corbijn 57), René Maessen, Jos Roossien, Roger Schouwenaar, Jan Wouters
Italy: Franco Tancredi, Mauro Tassotti, Sebastiano Nela, Antonio Sabato, Sergio Brio, Roberto Tricella, Pietro Fanna, Vinicio Verza (Renzo Contratto 81 or 85), Aldo Serena, Antonio di Gennaro, Daniele Massaro (Maurizio Iorio 46)
Utrecht. Stadium Nieuw Galgenwaard. 15000 spectators. ARB.: Dieter Pauly (West Germany). Yellow cards: Wim Koevermans, Mauro Tassotti, Antonio Sabato, Antonio di Gennaro
YUG ROM 4-1 OG 1984.png
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: September 18th, 2017, 3:58 pm

January 30th, 2018, 1:43 pm #10

Sources of information:
https://www.11v11.com/
http://www.rsssf.com/
http://www.bdfutbol.com/es/c/seleccio.html
http://selectiona.free.fr/affich4.php?c ... on=qjo1984
http://www.fpf.pt/pt/selecoes/futebol-m ... pica/jogos
DIÁRIO DE LISBOA
EL MUNDO DEPORTIVO
ONZE

Group 4 
Subgroup A
1.West Germany     4  3  0  1   7- 3  6
2.Portugal                4  2  0  2   5- 6  4
3.Israel                     4  1  0  3   2- 5  2
 
24/04/83 Portugal 3-1 West Germany 
Goals: ADEMAR Moreira Marques 3', José Eldon (or Elden) de Araújo Lobo Junior “LITO” 54' penalty, Manuel José PIRES Belo 82' / Dieter Schatzschneider 52'
Portugal: Luís Filipe Cruz MATOS, Carlos João Pinho COELHO, FREDERICO Nobre Rosa, Adelino Carlos Morais NUNES (António Henrique de Jesus OLIVEIRA 55 or 53 or 52), VITOR Manuel Lopes SANTOS, António Cândido Duarte PARIS, ADEMAR Moreira Marques, Joaquim Fernando Ferreira MURÇA, Maurício Zacarias REINALDO Rodrigues Gomes, José Eldon (or Elden) de Araújo Lobo Junior “LITO”, Orlando António FONSECA da Costa (Manuel José PIRES Belo 70 or 69)    
West Germany: Bernd Franke, Karl-Heinz Geils, Dirk Hupe, Dieter Bast, Bernd Wehmeyer, William Hartwig, Jürgen Groh, Karl Del'Haye, Dieter Schatzschneider, Jürgen Mohr (Wolfgang Patzke 65 or 64 or 70), Werner Dreßel (Bernd Klotz 80 or 75)
Lisbon. Estádio Nacional. 5000 spectators. ARB.: Ron Bridges, W.Dcanc, G.M.MC.Manus (Wales).  
 
08/06/83 West Germany 2-0 Israel 
Goals: William Hartwig 3', Herbert Waas 86'
West Germany: Bernd Franke, Manfred Bockenfeld, Karl-Heinz Geils, Dirk Hupe, Bernd Wehmeyer, William Hartwig (Frank Pagelsdorf 76), Jürgen Groh, Jürgen Mohr, Wolfgang Patzke, Bernd Klotz, Herbert Waas.  
Israel: Arie Alter, Gabi Lasri, Sergio Jauvel (Dov Remler 87), Yaron Parselani, David Pizanti, Avi Yerushalmi, Shlomo Shirazi, Efraim Davidi, Moris Jano, Zahi Armeli, Gili Landau.  
Wuppertal. Municipal Stadium. 9000 spectators. ARB.: Victoriano Sanchez (Spain). Yellow cards: Jürgen Groh, Dirk Hupe, Avi Yerushalmi (90) 
 
04/10/83 West Germany 3-0 Portugal 
Goals: Dieter Schatzschneider 38', 75' penalty, Rudolf Bommer 47'
West Germany: Bernd Franke, Manfred Bockenfeld (Karl-Heinz Geils 77 or 76), Dieter Bast, Roland Dickgießer, Bernd Wehmeyer, William Hartwig, Rudolf Bommer, Jürgen Groh, Andreas Brehme, Dieter Schatzschneider  , Frank Mill (Christian Schreier 75) 
Portugal: José Alberto Teixeira Ferreirinha “ZÉ BETO”, Carlos João Pinho COELHO, Francisco José da Costa Saura “PAQUITO”, António Henrique de Jesus OLIVEIRA, ÁLVARO Monteiro Magalhães, Adelino Carlos Morais NUNES (VITOR Manuel Lopes SANTOS 57 or 46), António Cândido Duarte PARIS, Joaquim Fernando Ferreira MURÇA, José Eldon (or Elden) de Araújo Lobo Junior “LITO”, Luís Maria Cabral NORTON DE MATOS, JOSÉ António Silvestre RAFAEL (VITORINO Oliveira Belinha 57 or 56) 
Osnabrück. 15000 spectators. ARB.: J.B.Warrall, G.W.Presse, A.Robinson (England). Yellow card: Luís Maria Cabral NORTON DE MATOS     
 
30/10/83 Israel 1-0 Portugal 
Goal: Eli Cohen 76'
Israel: Arie Alter, Gabi Lasri, Nissim Barda, Yaron Parselani, David Pizanti, Eli Cohen, Moris Jano (Shabtai Levi 80), Shlomo Mizrahi (Shlomo Shirazi 55), Gili Landau, Eli Yani, Zahi Armeli.  
Portugal: António de JESUS Pereira, FREDERICO Nobre Rosa, VITOR Manuel Lopes SANTOS, Adelino Carlos Morais NUNES, Francisco José da Costa Saura “PAQUITO”, Carlos João Pinho COELHO, João Rafael dos Santos "SKODA", Joaquim Fernando Ferreira MURÇA, António Cândido Duarte PARIS, JÚLIO Carlos da Costa Augusto, JOSÉ António Silvestre RAFAEL (VITORINO Oliveira Belinha 66)
Jaffa. Bloomfield Stadium. 8000 spectators. ARB.: Ioan Igna (Romania). Yellow Cards: Gabi Lasri, Carlos João Pinho COELHO
 
20/11/83 Israel 0-1 West Germany 
Goal: Dieter Schatzschneider 5'
Israel: Arie Alter, Gabi Lasri, Nissim Barda, Yaron Parselani, David Pizanti, Yossi Zana, Eli Cohen (Shabtai Levi 61), Moris Jano, Eli Yani, Gili Landau, Zahi Armeli 
West Germany: Walter Junghans, Manfred Bockenfeld, Dieter Bast, Roland Dickgießer, Bernd Wehmeyer, William Hartwig (Guido Buchwald 78), Jürgen Groh, Andreas Brehme, Rudi Bommer, Christian Schreier (Karl-Heinz Geils 88), Dieter Schatzschneider. 
Jaffa. Bloomfield Stadium. 17000 spectators. ARB.: Gérard Biguet (France). Yellow Cards: Yossi Zana, Eli Cohen.
 
11/01/84 Portugal 2-1 Israel 
Goals: Joaquin MURÇA 26', FREDERICO Nobre Rosa 79' / Eli Yani 15' 
Portugal: José Alberto Teixeira Ferreirinha “ZÉ BETO”, Adelino Carlos Morais NUNES, FREDERICO Nobre Rosa, ÁLVARO Monteiro Magalhães, Francisco José da Costa Saura “PAQUITO”, JORGE Manuel Lopes da SILVA (ADEMAR Moreira Marques 46), VITOR Manuel Lopes SANTOS, Joaquim Fernando Ferreira MURÇA, VIRGÍLIO Manuel Bagulho Lopes, Alfredo Magalhães Silva Rodrigues "LAURETA", JOSÉ António Silvestre RAFAEL. 
Israel: Arie Alter, Gabi Lasri, Nissim Barda, Yaron Parselani, David Pizanti, Yossi Zana, Eli Cohen (Shlomo Shirazi 37 or 36), Moris Jano, Eli Yani, Gili Landau, Zahi Armeli (Eli Ohana 75). 
Lisbon. Estádio do Restelo. 2500 spectators. ARB.: Gino Menicucci, Sérgio Coppotelli, Luigi Agnolin (Italy). Yellow cards: Adelino Carlos Morais NUNES, Yaron Parselani
 
Subgroup B
1.France           4  3  1  0   7- 2  7
2.Belgium         4  0  3  1   1- 3  3
3.Spain            4  0  2  2   1- 4  2
 
09/03/83 Belgium 0-0 Spain
Belgium: Wim De Coninck, Gaston Marcel Boeckstaens, Ronny Somers, Paul Theunis, Michel Wintacq, Patrick Thairet (André Gorez 73), Leo Clijsters, Alex Querter, Hubert Cordiez,  Sanders, Yvan Hoste 
Spain: Francisco BUYO Sánchez, RICARDO Jesús SERNA Orozco, Antonio ÁLVAREZ Giráldez, JUAN JOSÉ Jiménez Collar, JULIO ALBERTO Moreno Casas, Juan Antonio SEÑOR Gómez, VÍCTOR MUÑOZ Manrique, FRANCISCO Javier López Alfaro, Francisco José “LOBO” CARRASCO Hidalgo, Manuel SARABIA López (Miguel DE ANDRÉS Barace 46), MARCOS ALONSO Peña (Hipólito RINCÓN Povedano 70 or 67)
Lier. Het Lisp (Het Herman Vanderpoortenstadion). 1500 spectators. ARB.: Moshe Ashkenazi (Israel). Yellow cards: MARCOS ALONSO Peña, JULIO ALBERTO Moreno Casas, Hubert Cordiez  
 
23/03/83 Spain 0-1 France  
Goal: Daniel Xuereb 87' 
Spain: Francisco BUYO Sánchez, Antonio ÁLVAREZ Giráldez, RICARDO Jesús SERNA Orozco, JUAN JOSÉ Jiménez Collar, JULIO ALBERTO Moreno Casas (José Ramón NIMO Maldonado 68 or 67), ROBERTO Fernández Bonillo, VÍCTOR MUÑOZ Manrique, FRANCISCO Javier López Alfaro (Francisco GÜERRI Ballarín 61 or 60), Francisco José “LOBO” CARRASCO Hidalgo, Hipólito RINCÓN Povedano, MARCOS ALONSO Peña
France: Albert Rust, Jean-Christophe Thouvenel, Philippe Jeannol, Jean-Marc Pilorget, William Ayache, Jean-Claude Lemoult, José Touré, Francisco Rubio, Jean-Louis Zanon (Dominique Bijotat 80 or 71), Daniel Xuereb, Bernard Bureau 
Murcia. Estadio Nueva Condomina. 28000 spectators. ARB.: Egbert Mulder (Netherlands). Yellow cards: JUAN JOSÉ Jiménez Collar, Francisco José “LOBO” CARRASCO Hidalgo, Jean-Marc Pilorget
 
23/04/83 France 2-0 Belgium  
Goals: Daniel Xuereb 6', 15'
France: Albert Rust, Jean-Christophe Thouvenel, Philippe Jeannol, Jean-Marc Pilorget, Didier Sénac, Jean-Claude Lemoult, Jean-Louis Zanon, Francisco Rubio, Jean-Marc Ferratge (François Brisson), Daniel Xuereb, Bernard Zénier
Belgium: André Lauryssen, Gaston Marcel Boeckstaens, Paul Lambrichts, Michel Wintacq, Paul Theunis, Patrick Ipermans (Patrick Thairet 87), Guy Dardenne, André Gorez, Hubert Cordiez (Sanders 65), Ronny Martens, Yvan Hoste 
Clermont-Ferrand. Stade Marcel-Michelin. 13000 spectators. ARB.: Klaus Scheurell (East Germany).
 
21/09/83 Spain 0-0 Belgium
Spain: Francisco BUYO Sánchez, Enrique Sánchez Flores “QUIQUE” (ESTEBAN Gutiérrez Fernández 82 or 81), José Ramón NIMO Maldonado, Andoni GOIKOETXEA Olaskoaga, Antonio ÁLVAREZ Giráldez, ROBERTO Fernández Bonillo (Hipólito RINCÓN Povedano 65), VÍCTOR MUÑOZ Manrique, Juan Antonio SEÑOR Gómez, MARCOS ALONSO Peña, Manuel SARABIA López, Francisco José “LOBO” CARRASCO Hidalgo   
Belgium: Wim De Coninck, Frank Pepino De Craeye, Karel Kesselaers, Claes, Alex Querter, Patrick Thairet, Bernard Verheecke, Guy Dardenne, Pierre Janssen, Yvan Hoste, Van Den Bergh
Oviedo. Stadium Carlos Tartiere.18000 spectators. ARB.: Pietro D'Elia (Italy). Yellow cards: Andoni GOIKOETXEA Olaskoaga, Yvan Hoste, Patrick Thairet
 
09/11/83 Belgium 1-1 France
Goals: Yvan Hoste 63' / Daniel Xuereb 2'
Belgium: Wim De Coninck, Gaston Marcel Boeckstaens, Frank Pepino De Craeye (Constant "Stan" Van den Buijs 55), Paul Lambrichts, Paul Theunis, Claes, Alex Querter, Guy Dardenne, Pierre Janssen, Bernard Verheecke, Yvan Hoste (Van Den Bergh 72)
France: Albert Rust, William Ayache, Philippe Jeannol, Dominique Bijotat, Michel Bibard, Jean-Marc Pilorget, Jean-Claude Lemoult, José Souto (Jean-Louis Zanon 81), Daniel Xuereb (Bernard Zénier 88), Bernard Bureau, François Brisson
Charleroi. Stade de la Neuville. 4000 spectators. ARB.: Ulrich Nyffenegger (Switzerland)
 
29/02/84 France 3-1 Spain
Goals: Patrick Cubaynes 26', 77' penalty, Philippe Jeannol 75' /  Emilio BUTRAGUEÑO Santos 10'
France: Albert Rust, Michel Bibard, Philippe Jeannol, Didier Sénac, Jean-Christophe Thouvenel, Dominique Bijotat, Jean-Claude Lemoult, José Souto (Guy Lacombe 46), Bernard Bureau (François Brisson 76 or 75), Patrick Cubaynes, Jean-Marc Ferratge
Spain: Andoni ZUBIZARRETA Urreta, ESTEBAN Gutiérrez Fernández, MIGUEL ÁNGEL García Domínguez, Francisco "PATXI" SALINAS Fernández, DIEGO Rodríguez Fernández, Rafael MARTÍN VÁZQUEZ, Roberto Simón MARINA, José Miguel González Martín del Campo “MICHEL”, Jon Iñaki ASPIAZU San Emeterio (Diego OREJUELA Rodríguez 80 or 77), Emilio BUTRAGUEÑO Santos, Juan Francisco ÁLVAREZ Giráldez (Jesús Vicente GARCÍA-PITARCH Marco 67)
Épinal. Stade de La Colombière. 10529 spectators. ARB.: Reidar Bjørnestad (Norway). Yellow cards: Patrick Cubaynes, DIEGO Rodríguez Fernández, Guy Lacombe
 
Playoff
27/03/84 France 1-1 West Germany  
Goals: Daniel Xuereb 30' / Dieter Schatzschneider 86'
France: Albert Rust, William Ayache, Philippe Jeannol, Didier Sénac, Dominique Bijotat, Jean-Christophe Thouvenel, Jean-Claude Lemoult, Gérard Lanthier (Guy Lacombe 64), Jean-Marc Ferreri, Patrick Cubaynes, Daniel Xuereb (François Brisson 75)
West Germany: Bernd Franke, Guido Buchwald, Manfred Bockenfeld, Dieter Bast, Bernd Wehmeyer, William Hartwig, Jürgen Groh, Andreas Brehme (Christian Schreier 87), Rudolf Bommer, Dieter Schatzschneider, Frank Mill
Paris. Parc des Princes. 20000 spectators. ARB.: Ulrich Nyffenegger (Switzerland)
 
17/04/84 West Germany 0-1 France  
Goal: Guy Lacombe 75'
West Germany: Ralf Zumdick, Guido Buchwald, Roland Dickgießer, Dieter Bast, Bernd Wehmeyer, William Hartwig, Jürgen Groh, Rudolf Bommer, Ralf Falkenmayer (Christian Schreier 69), Dieter Schatzschneider, Frank Mill
France: Albert Rust, Jean-Christophe Thouvenel, Didier Sénac, Philippe Jeannol, Jean-Louis Zanon, Jean-Claude Lemoult, Jean-Philippe Rohr, Guy Lacombe, Gérard Lanthier, Daniel Xuereb, Patrice Garande
Bochum. Ruhrstadion. 18000 spectators. ARB.: Ib Nielsen (Denmark). Red card: Philippe Jeannol 56
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: February 9th, 2011, 2:58 pm

February 4th, 2018, 5:35 am #11

Great job again.
Please let me add just an additional note about the eligibility rules. As we can see above, the Soviet Union fielded goalkeeper Vyacheslav Chanov, who had previously been a member of the Soviet Union squad at the 1982 World Cup. But he was perfectly eligible for the 1984 Olympic Games, because he had never played during that 1982 World Cup campaign.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: February 16th, 2011, 3:43 am

February 6th, 2018, 5:56 am #12

And I want to add a note for a better clarification of the players' eligibility for 1984/88 OG.
As I understood, all the players (no matter about their "professional/amateur" status) who had not participated to the qualification/final phase of the '82 WC and '86 WC (for '84 OG and '88 OG respectively) were eligible.
The above applied only to FA's associated to UEFA and CONMEBOL.

For the other Confederations, no restriction at all.
They were free to field their NT's.
Only exceptions, as far as I know, were:
-USA, who fielded "amateur" players in the '84 OG qualification phase, due to some misunderstanding
-Mexico who always fielded "unofficial" teams (disqualified after the '88 OG qualifications), for unknown reasons.
Am I right? Other exceptions?  


 
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: February 16th, 2011, 3:43 am

February 6th, 2018, 8:56 am #13

My correction.
USA only prepared an "amateur" Team, without fielding, because they were automatically qualified, as Host Country, to the final Tnmt, where they used the National "A" Team.
But my question is still open about Mexico.
And may be other Countries? 
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

February 6th, 2018, 3:08 pm #14

Reply
Like
Share

Joined: February 9th, 2011, 2:58 pm

February 6th, 2018, 3:25 pm #15

As regards Mexico, I think that only a football specialist from there might know the reason why they fielded a restricted team. Just like a specialist from Hungary, Czechoslovakia and Bulgaria might know why such teams preferred to select unexperienced players for the 1968 Olympic Games, although they were allowed to employ their "A" squads.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

February 6th, 2018, 6:52 pm #16

My thinking with Mexico is that they may have erred on the side of caution to avoid potentially being disqualified later if strict rules were ultimately enforced.  Possibly based on their previous experience of having been disqualified before for using professionals.   In the long term clearly they abandoned any caution, being disqualified again from the 1990 WC.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: February 16th, 2011, 3:43 am

February 7th, 2018, 4:39 am #17

Thanks for your replies.
I came again on this (already discussed) subject , mainly to know if all the CONCACAF teams (with exclusion of Mexico),  who played '84 and '88 OG's, can be considered as "A" teams.

An example.
Canada played the first qual. round vs. Bermuda with a "non-A" team. It clearly appears, by giving a look to the squad and to the coach (who was not the NT coach).
Starting from the second round they fielded "A" team and NT coach.

For AFC and CAF teams I assume (is it right?) that the fielded teams were all NT's.   
 
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

February 7th, 2018, 2:02 pm #18

Well based to summarize what is written on the other topic and based on Luca's posting of the FIFA Circular (see above), in the end there was no restriction imposed by FIFA on any team outside of UEFA and CONMEBOL for the 1984 and 1988 Games.

However for 1984 some of the teams were not sure about the rules (discussions between IOC and FIFA were ongoing throughout), hence the uncertainty and the different approaches to player selection.

I also add a  note that being *eligible* to field a full strength national team, and actually fielding one, are not always related !
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: February 9th, 2011, 2:58 pm

February 11th, 2018, 5:16 am #19

I looked into the characteristics of some teams during the CONCACAF qualifiers.

In February 1983 Cuba faced Jamaica in the first qualifying round. Cuba fielded many players who had competed in previous World Cup games. Some names: Jorge Massó, Lázaro Povea, Ramón Núñez, Regino Delgado, Francisco López and so on. It seems their "A" team.

In May 1983 Costa Rica faced Honduras in the first round. Both teams fielded several players who had competed in previous World Cup games. Some names: David Bueso, Luis Alberto Reyes, Eduardo Laing, Matilde Lacayo, Domingo Drummond and Francisco Toledo for Honduras; Carlos Toppings, Marvin Obando, Minor Alpízar, Marco Antonio Rojas and Álvaro Solano for Costa Rica. I would say both seem to be the "A" teams.

In May 1983, again for the first round, El Salvador faced Guatemala. I have only El Salvador's squad, in which only one World Cup player (José Antonio Infantozzi) was employed. It doesn't seem their "A" team.

In October 1983, Guatemala faced Costa Rica for the second round. Guatemala fielded many World Cup players, among them Edgar Bolaños, Julio Roberto Gómez, Luis Rodríguez, Benjamín Monterroso, Julio Rubén Paredes, Edgar Ricardo Jérez and Víctor Hugo Méndez. Also Costa Rica had in their squad some World Cup players, among them Marvin Obando, Carlos Toppings and Álvaro Solano. All the articles from La Nación define both Guatemala and Costa Rica as the proper national teams.

In November and December 1983, Cuba faced Trinidad and Tobago for the second round. Both teams employed many World Cup players. Nevick de Noon, Michael Maurice, Ralph Nelson, Junior Phillip and Leroy Spann for Trinidad and Tobago; Carlos González Acosta, Jorge Massó, Luis Hernández Cabrera, Regino Delgado, Lázaro Povea and Francisco López for Cuba. Both seem to be the "A" teams.

When I have 10 minutes I check also the other line-ups.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: February 16th, 2011, 3:43 am

February 12th, 2018, 4:39 am #20

Date's conflict.
Neth.Antilles-Trinidad/Tob. 0-0  in Willemstad was played on 27 or 28 Aug. 1983? Thanks.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: November 3rd, 2006, 11:49 am

February 12th, 2018, 5:19 am #21

Giampaolo wrote: Date's conflict.
Neth.Antilles-Trinidad/Tob. 0-0  in Willemstad was played on 27 or 28 Aug. 1983? Thanks.
FIFA news: game scheduled for 28.8
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: May 25th, 2010, 4:50 pm

February 12th, 2018, 8:23 am #22

Giampaolo wrote: Date's conflict.
Neth.Antilles-Trinidad/Tob. 0-0  in Willemstad was played on 27 or 28 Aug. 1983? Thanks.
It was saturday 27 August:
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd: ... eg21:a0087 ("awenochi" is "tonight")
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd: ... eg21:a0034
____________________________
http://www.voetbalkroniek.nl
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: February 9th, 2011, 2:58 pm

February 13th, 2018, 3:39 am #23

And "di djasabra proksimo" means "this Saturday".
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: September 18th, 2017, 3:58 pm

April 5th, 2018, 11:37 pm #24

nfm24 wrote: [edit - moved from 1996 topic]
HELP ME PLEASE.
You can please find information about this goal:
01/10/83  New Delhi 
India 1-2 Saudi Arabia
Goals: ? / Majed Mohammed Abdullah, Khaled Al Mojel
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

April 6th, 2018, 3:03 pm #25

Biswajit Bhattacharjee 5' / Majed Abdullah 28', Khaled Al-Mojal 69'
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

April 7th, 2018, 5:24 am #26

BTW Bhattacharjee sometimes spelled as Bhattacharya (or spelling variants thereof), sometimes even in the same article.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 17th, 2018, 8:32 am #27

This is all the information I've got from CONCACAF,
If you can provide more data or correct errors, thank you very much.

Main sources

La Opinion
La Nacion
El Informador

CONCACAF
 
First Preliminary Round
 
16-01-1983, St John's, Antigua Recreation Ground
Antigua and Barbuda – Barbados 0-1
?
Antigua and Barbuda:
Coach:
Barbados:
Coach:
Referee: 
 
23-02-1983, Bridgetown, Barbados National Stadium
Barbados - Antigua and Barbuda 2-1
?
Barbados:
Coach:
Antigua and Barbuda:
Coach:
Referee:
Note: date may be earlier; the match was reported in a newspaper on 24-02.
 
Barbados win 3–1 on aggregate.
 
17-02-1983, Montego Bay, Jarrett Park
Jamaica – Cuba 0-1
Ramón Núñez 49'
Jamaica: Paul Sterling; Horace Samuels, Mark Ledford, Noel King, Allan Aarons, Hugh Bailey, Richard Murray, Thomas McLean, Andrew Sinclair, Paul Davis, Byron Barton. (Subs used: Linval McKenzie, Devon Brooks).
Coach:
Cuba: Eugenio Ruiz; Héctor Pedroza, Luis Manuel Sánchez, Carlos Loredo, Francisco Carrazana Patrilge, Francisco López, Lázaro Jiménez, Regino Delgado, Carlos González Acosta, Jorge Luis Rodríguez, Ramón Núñez. (Subs used: Jorge Massó, Lázaro Amado Povea).
Coach: Luis Hernández Heres.
Referee:
 
27-02-1983, La Habana, Estadio Pedro Marrero
Cuba – Jamaica 4-1
?
Cuba:
Coach: Luis Hernández Heres.
Jamaica:
Coach:
Referee:
 
Cuba win 5–1 on aggregate.
 
Second Preliminary Round
 
27-03-1983, La Habana, Estadio Pedro Marrero
Cuba – Barbados 2-0
?
Cuba:
Coach: Luis Hernández Heres.
Barbados:
Coach:
Referee:
 
10-04-1983, Bridgetown, Barbados National Stadium
Barbados – Cuba 0-0
Barbados:
Coach:
Cuba:
Coach: Luis Hernández Heres.
Referee:
 
Cuba win 2-0 on aggregate.
 
First round
 
08-05-1983, Burnaby, Swangard Stadium, 1400
Canada – Bermuda 6-0
Terry Felix 15', George Pakos 30', Dan Sudeyko 35', Craig Martin 50', John Connor 70', Ed McNally 80'
Canada: Don Ferguson; Alan Spink, Craig Martin, Dan Sudeyko, Dave McQueen, Norm Odinga, George Pakos, Paul Lee, John Connor, Terry Felix (Ed McNally), Igor Vrablic.
Coach: Bob Bearpark.
Bermuda: Lewellyn Simmons; Dennis Brown, Lance Brown, Lorenzo Symonds, Andrew Bascome, Elliott Jennings, David Lambe, Melvin Bean, Anthony Bailey, Richard Calderon, Robert Calderon.
Coach:
Referee: Angelo Bratsis (United States).
 
15-05-1983, Prospect, Bermuda National Stadium
Bermuda - Canada 1-1
C. Dill; George Pakos
Bermuda: C. Dill.
Coach:
Canada: Don Ferguson; Alan Spink, Craig Martin, Dan Sudeyko, Dave McQueen, Norm Odinga (Robbie Cleugh 9'), George Pakos, Paul Lee, John Connor, Terry Felix (Ed McNally 60'), Igor Vrablic.
Coach: Bob Bearpark.
Referee: Eduardo Barrantes Montero (Costa Rica).
 
Canada win 7-1 on aggregate.
 
08-05-1983, Toluca, Estadio Nemesio Díez 'La Bombonera'
Mexico – Bahamas 6-0
Joel Ruiz 16', 69', Carlos Hermosillo 22', 34', Alejandro Frías 62', Hugo Valenzuela 87'
Mexico: Alfredo Avilés; Héctor Román (Rubén González), Carlos Rodríguez, Raymundo Rodríguez, Rafael Zóñiga (Hugo Valenzuela); Alejandro Frías, Manuel Moreno, Antonio Osorio; Joel Ruiz, Carlos Hermosillo, Filiberto Méndez.
Coach: José/Jesús Rodríguez.
Bahamas: Strachan/Strechnan; Bain/Bail, Nowles/Knowles, Steven Bellot, Roach (Smith); Lionel Haven, R. Rogers, K. Rogers; Stock, P. Haven, Brennan.
Coach:
Referee: Jose Carlos Ortiz Cardosa (El Salvador).
 
15-05-1983, Nassau, Thomas A. Robinson Stadium
Bahamas - Mexico 0-0
Bahamas:
Coach:
Mexico:
Coach: José/Jesús Rodríguez.
Referee: Jorge Mario Ramirez Mena (Guatemala).
Notes: the date is also reported as 29-05-1983.
 
Mexico win 6-0 on aggregate.
 
22-05-1983, San Salvador, Estadio Cuscatlan 
El Salvador – Guatemala 0-2
Byron Pérez 24', Jorge Fernández 27'
El Salvador: Carlos Meléndez; Will Rosales, Gonzalo Henríquez, Abilio Martínez (Mario Ibarra Peña), Marcial Turcios, José Antonio Infantozzi, Mauricio Perla, Amadeo Machado, Joaquín Escobar, Will Huezo, Salomon Campos.
Coach: Armando Contreras Palma.
Guatemala: Edgar Ricardo Jérez; Julio Roberto Gómez (c), Víctor Hugo Monzón, Benjamín Monterroso, Edgar Salguero, Walter Claverí, Jorge Fernández, Óscar Enrique Sánchez, Byron Pérez, Mynor Méndez, Julio Rubén Paredes.
Coach: Carlos Cavagnaro (Argentina).
Referee: Charles Marshall (Bermuda).
Sent off: Julio Roberto Gómez (Guatemala) at 44'.
 
25-05-1983, Ciudad de Guatemala, Estadio Mateo Flores, 45000/55000 
Guatemala – El Salvador 4-0
Julio Rubén Paredes 21', 26'/27', Óscar Enrique Sánchez 51', Benjamín Monterroso 80'
Guatemala: Edgar Ricardo Jérez; Benjamín Monterroso, Jorge Fernández, Óscar Enrique Sánchez, Byron Pérez, Julio Rubén Paredes.
Coach: Carlos Cavagnaro (Argentina).
El Salvador: Carlos Meléndez; Will Rosales, Abilio Martínez, Gonzalo Henríquez, Marcial Turcios (Amadeo Machado), Mauricio Perla, José Antonio Infantozzi (Hugo Burgos), Manuel Ramos, Salvador Coreas, Joaquín Escobar, Mario Ibarra Peña.
Coach: Armando Contreras Palma.
Referee: Howard Krollfeifer (United States).
Sent off: Salvador Coreas and Marcial Turcios?? (both El Salvador).
 
Guatemala win 6-0 on aggregate.
 
11-05-1983, Tegucigalpa, Estadio Tiburcio Carías Andino, 45000
Honduras – Costa Rica 0-1
Guillermo Guardia 75'
Honduras: Dagoberto Tejeda; César Efraín Gutiérrez, José Fernando Bulnes, Vicente Suazo, Manuel Chavarría, Alejandro Ruiz, Arturo Cáceres (Juan Carlos Espinoza 70'), David Bueso (Luis Alberto Reyes 16'); Anthony 'Tony' Laing, Prudencio Norales, Antonio Obando. 
Coach: Roberto González Ortega.
Costa Rica: Marco Antonio Rojas; Minor Alpízar, Róger Flores, Jorge Alfaro, Luis Raquel Ledezma; Germán Chavarría, Carlos Santana (Carlos Toppings 60'), Álvaro Solano; Guillermo Guardia, Enrique Rivers (Miguel Lacey 86'), Marvin Obando.   
Coach: Antonio Moyano Reina (Spain).
Referee: Jan Mitchell (Canada).
 
18-05-1983, San José, Estadio Nacional de La Sabana, 28000
Costa Rica – Honduras 3-2
Evaristo Coronado 54', 85', Germán Chavarría 75'; Enrique Mendoza 31', Leonel Suazo 43'
Costa Rica: Marco Antonio Rojas; Minor Alpízar, Róger Flores, Jorge Alfaro, Luis Raquel Ledezma; Carlos Santana (Juan Cayasso 68'), Germán Chavarría, Enrique Rivers, Álvaro Solano (Evaristo Coronado); Guillermo Guardia, Marvin Obando.
Coach: Antonio Moyano Reina (Spain).
Honduras: Dagoberto Tejeda; César Efraín Gutiérrez, José Fernando Bulnes, Vicente Suazo, Domingo Drummond (Alejandro Ruiz 64'); Javier Toledo, Luis Alberto Reyes, Enrique Mendoza (Arturo Cáceres 42'); Anthony 'Tony' Laing, Matilde Lacayo, Leonel Suazo.
Coach: Roberto González Ortega.
Referee: Joaquin Santiago Urrea Reyes (Mexico).
 
Costa Rica win 4-2 on aggregate.
 
29-05-1983, Paramaribo, Surinamestadion
Suriname – Cuba 1-0
?
Suriname:
Coach:
Cuba:
Coach: Luis Hernández Heres.
Referee:
 
12-06-1983, La Habana, Estadio Pedro Marrero
Cuba – Suriname 3-0
?
Cuba:
Coach: Luis Hernández Heres.
Suriname:
Coach:
Referee:
 
Cuba win 3-1 on aggregate.
 
05-08-1983, Port of Spain
Trinidad and Tobago - Netherlands Antilles 1-0
?
Trinidad and Tobago:
Coach: Jan Zwartkruis (Netherlands).
Netherlands Antilles:
Coach: Wilhelm Canword.
Referee: 
 
27-08-1983, Willemstad, Sentro Deportivo Korsou
Netherlands Antilles - Trinidad and Tobago 0-0
Netherlands Antilles: Jozef 'Papito' Nivillac; Churney Hoyer, Eithel Brunken, Ingemar Jandroep, Marcial Brigitha, Eric Wever (Toy Phelomina), Reginald 'Bayena' Clemencia, Glenn Kwidama, Guillermo 'Peng Peng' Zimmerman, Stanley Girigorie, Wincho Bernadina.
Coach: Wilhelm Canword.
Trinidad and Tobago: John Granville;
Coach: Jan Zwartkruis (Netherlands).
Referee: Frederick Hoyte (Barbados).
 
Trinidad and Tobago win 1-0 on aggregate.
 
Second Round
 
25-11-1983, La Habana, Estadio Pedro Marrero
Cuba - Trinidad and Tobago 2-0
?
Cuba:
Coach: Luis Hernández Heres.
Trinidad and Tobago:
Coach: Ralph Brown.
Referee:
 
09-12-1983, Port of Spain
Trinidad and Tobago – Cuba 2-0
?
Trinidad and Tobago:
Coach: Ralph Brown.
Cuba:
Coach: Luis Hernández Heres.
Referee:
 
Playoff
 
20-12-1983, San José, Estadio Nacional de La Sabana, 4226
Cuba - Trinidad and Tobago 1-0
Regino Delgado 81'
Cuba: Eugenio Ruiz; Héctor Pedroza, Juan Francisco Caro, Rolando Rodríguez, Carlos Loredo, Francisco López (Jorge Azcuy)(Lázaro Amado Povea), Luis Hernández Cabrera, Regino Delgado (c), Carlos González Acosta, Jorge Massó, Jorge Maya Rondón.
Coach: Luis Hernández Heres.
Trinidad and Tobago: Michael Maurice; Clayton Morris, Francis Furlonge, Hayden Waterman, Julien Garcia, Ralph Nelson, Errol McFarlane, Leroy Spann (Nevick de Noon), Gibbs, Punkerin, Junior Phillip.
Coach: Ralph Brown.
Referee: Jorge Alberto Leanza (Mexico).
 
Cuba win 3-2 on aggregate.
 
23-10-1983, Victoria, Royal Athletic Park, 6790
Canada - Mexico 1-0
Craig Martin 15'/25'
Canada: Chris Turner; Shaun Lowther, Craig Martin, Ian Bridge, Bruce Wilson, David Norman, Randy Ragan, Gerry Gray, Mike Sweeney, Igor Vrablic (Mark Karpun 60'), Ken Garraway.
Coach: Tony Waiters (England).
Mexico: Eduardo Fernández; Juan Manuel Moreno, Héctor Román, José Ruiz, Carlos Rodríguez, Carlos Hermosillo, César A. Meza (Hugo Valenzuela 67'), Rafael Zúñiga, Rubén González, Raymundo Rodríguez, Alejandro Frías. 
Coach: José/Jesús Rodríguez.
Referee: Robert Evans (United States).
 
06-11-1983, Toluca, Estadio Nemesio Díez 'La Bombonera', 35000
Mexico - Canada 2-1
Antonio Osorio 56', Joel Ruiz 82'; Ken Garraway 22'
Mexico: Eduardo Fernández; Héctor Román, Carlos Rodríguez, Raymundo Rodríguez, José Ruiz; Rubén González (Alejandro Frías 37'), Manuel Moreno, Antonio Osorio; César Meza (Hugo Valenzuela 57'), Carlos Hermosillo, Joel Ruiz.
Coach: José/Jesús Rodríguez.
Canada: Chris Turner; Shaun Lowther, Bruce Wilson (c), Ian Bridge, Craig Martin (Colin Miller 7'); Gerry Gray, Randy Ragan, David Norman; Ken Garraway (Igor Vrablic 67'), Dale Mitchell, Mike Sweeney.
Coach: Tony Waiters (England).
Referee: David Socha (United States).
 
Playoff
 
20-12-1983, Fort Lauderdale, Lockhart Stadium, 1200
Canada - Mexico 1-0
Gerry Gray 62'
Canada: Chris Turner; Bob Lenarduzzi, Ian Bridge, Craig Martin, Bruce Wilson (c); David Norman, Randy Ragan, Gerry Gray; Mike Sweeney, Dale Mitchell, Ken Garraway.
Coach: Tony Waiters (England).
Mexico: Eduardo Fernández; José Ruiz, Raymundo Rodríguez, Carlos Rodríguez, Rafael Zúñiga; Alejandro Frías, Manuel Moreno, Eduardo Onofre; Joel Ruiz, Carlos Hermosillo, ?. Ramos.
Coach: José/Jesús Rodríguez.
Referee: Romulo Méndez Molina (Guatemala).
Notes: played in United States.
A Mexican newspaper reports Shaun Lowther instead of Bob Lenarduzzi.
 
Canada win 3-2 on aggregate.
 
23-10-1983, San José, Estadio Nacional de La Sabana, 30000
Costa Rica – Guatemala 1-0
Franklin Williams 85'
Costa Rica: Alejandro González; Raquel Ledezma, César Hines, Carlos Toppings, Enrique Díaz; Germán Chavarría, Carlos Santana, Enrique Rivers; Guillermo Guardia (Juan Cayasso 63'), Evaristo Coronado, Marvin Obando (Franklin Williams 75').
Coach: Antonio Moyano Reina (Spain).
Guatemala: Hermenegildo Pepp Castro; Guillermo Rodríguez, Víctor Hugo Monzón, Benjamín Monterroso, Édgar Salguero; Julio Gómez Rendón, Édgar Bolaños, Jorge Fernández; Julio Rubén Paredes, José Luis Bobadilla, Byron Pérez.
Coach: Ernesto Romero.
Referee: Antonio Márquez Ramírez (Mexico).
Sent off: José Luis Bobadilla (Guatemala) at 54'.
 
30-10-1983, Ciudad de Guatemala, Estadio Mateo Flores, 55000
Guatemala – Costa Rica 1-1
Mynor Méndez 81'; Álvaro Solano 40'/41'
Guatemala: Edgar Ricardo Jérez; Julio Roberto Gómez, Víctor Hugo Monzón, Benjamín Monterroso, Edgar Salguero; Edgar Bolaños (Carlos Augusto Martínez 46'), Walter Claverí (Julio Rubén Paredes 60'), Jorge Fernández; Víctor Hugo Méndez, Mynor Méndez, Byron Pérez.
Coach: Ernesto Romero.
Costa Rica: Alejandro González; Rafael Ledezma, César Hines, Miguel Lacey, Enrique Díaz; Carlos Santana (Juan Cayasso 70'), Germán Chavarría, Álvaro Solano; Guillermo Guardia, Evaristo Coronado (Franklin Williams 80'), Enrique Rivers.
Coach: Antonio Moyano Reina (Spain).
Referee: Edward Bellion (United States).
 
Costa Rica win 2-1 on aggregate.
 
Final round
 
02-03-1984, San José, Estadio Nacional de La Sabana, 20000
Costa Rica - Cuba 1-0
Evaristo Coronado 84'
Costa Rica: Marco Antonio Rojas; Carlos Toppings, César Hines, Miguel Lacey, Luis Raquel Ledezma; Germán Chavarría, Carlos Santana (Evaristo Coronado 67'), Enrique Díaz (Juan Cayasso 62'); Guillermo Guardia, Enrique Rivers, Marvin Obando.
Coach: Antonio Moyano Reina (Spain).
Cuba: Eugenio Ruiz; Carlos Loredo, Juan Francisco Caro, Rolando Rodríguez, Lázaro Amado Povea; Regino Delgado, Carlos González Acosta, Francisco López; Jorge Massó, Luis Hernández Cabrera (Héctor Pedroso), Jorge Maya Rondón.
Coach: Luis Hernández Heres.
Referee: David Socha (United States).
 
16-03-1984, La Habana, Estadio Pedro Marrero
Cuba – Costa Rica 0-0
Cuba: Eugenio Ruiz; Lázaro Amado Povea, Juan Francisco Caro, Carlos Loredo, Rolando Rodríguez; Francisco López (Lázaro Jiménez 82'), Regino Delgado, Carlos González Acosta; Jorge Maya Rondón (Jorge Azcuy 70'), Ramón Núñez, Luis Hernández Cabrera.
Coach: Luis Hernández Heres.
Costa Rica: Marco Antonio Rojas; Carlos Toppings, César Hines, Miguel Lacey, Marvin Obando; Germán Chavarría, Tomás Velásquez, Carlos Santana, Enrique Díaz; Evaristo Coronado (Juan Cayasso 85'), Guillermo Guardia (Pablo Chacón 56').
Coach: Antonio Moyano Reina (Spain).  
Referee: Enrique Mendoza (Mexico).
 
01-04-1984, San José, Estadio Nacional de La Sabana, 12790/25000
Costa Rica - Canada 0-0
Costa Rica: Marco Antonio Rojas; Carlos Toppings, César Hines, Miguel Lacey, Enrique Díaz; Alvaro Solano (Juan Cayasso 72'), Carlos Santana, Germán Chavarria; Enrique Rivers, Evaristo Coronado, Marvin Obando (Franlkin Williams).
Coach: Antonio Moyano Reina (Spain).
Canada: Tino Lettieri; Robert Lenarduzzi, Ian Bridge, Terry Moore, Mike Sweeney; David Norman, Paul James, Randy Ragan, Bruce Miller; Ken Garraway, Igor Vrablic.
Coach: Tony Waiters (England).
Referee: Marco Antonio Dorantes (Mexico).
 
14-04-1984, Victoria, Royal Athletic Park, 6000
Canada – Cuba 3-0
Mike Sweeney 17', 80'/81', Gerry Gray 62'/73'
Canada: Tino Lettieri; Robert Lenarduzzi, Terry Moore, Ian Bridge (Craig Martin 86'), Bruce Wilson; Igor Vrablic, Randy Ragan, Gerry Gray, Mike Sweeney;
Branko Segota, Ken Garraway.
Coach: Tony Waiters (England).
Cuba: Eugenio Ruiz; Lázaro Amado Povea, Juan Francisco Caro, Carlos Loredo, Rolando Rodríguez; Lázaro Jiménez (Carlos Pedroso 26'), Carlos González Acosta, Francisco López; Jorge Rafael Masso, Ramón Núñez, Jorge Maya Rondón. 
Coach: Luis Hernández Heres.
Referee: Gus Constantine (United States).
 
18-04-1984, Victoria, Royal Athletic Park, 5000
Canada - Costa Rica 0-0
Canada: Tino Lettieri; Robert Lenarduzzi, Ian Bridge, Terry Moore, Bruce Wilson, Igor Vrablic, Randy Ragan, Gerard Gray, Mike Sweeney, Branko Segota (Dale Mitchell), Ken Garraway.
Coach: Tony Waiters (England).
Costa Rica: Marco Antonio Rojas; Alvaro Solano, Juan Chacón (Guillermo García), Mínor Alpízar, Evaristo Coronado, Miguel Lacey, Enrique Díaz, Marrvin Obando (Jorge Alfaro), Enrique Rivers, Carlos Toppings, Carlos Santana.  
Coach: Antonio Moyano Reina (Spain).
Referee: Angelo Bratsis (United States).
 
25-04-1984, La Habana, Estadio Pedro Marrero     
Cuba – Canada (not played.).
 
1.Costa Rica     4  1  3  0   1- 0  5
2.Canada          3  1  2  0   3- 0  4
3.Cuba              3  0  1  2   0- 4  1
 
Costa Rica and Canada classified.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 17th, 2018, 12:54 pm #28

Here is all the information I could gather from the Asia/Oceania classification (first round).
Final round coming soon.
Corrections or inclusion of more data is appreciated.

Sources

The Straits Times
RSSSF.com
http://niiiis.com/
http://www.indianfootball.de/specials/i ... nteam.html
http://www.soccer-db.info/

ASIA/OCEANIA
 
First round
 
Group 1
 
12-08-1983, Damascus, Abbasiyyin Stadium
Syria – Jordan 3-2
?
Syria:
Coach:
Jordan:
Coach:
Referee:
 
26-08-1983, Amman, Amman International Stadium
Jordan – Syria 0-1
?
Jordan:
Coach:
Syria:
Coach:
Referee:
 
08-09-1983, Doha, Khalifa International Stadium
Qatar – Jordan 2-1
Mansour Muftah al-Abdullah 45', 83'; Shaker Salama 4'
Qatar: Younis Ahmed Baker; Adel Ahmed Malalla, Faraj Abbas al-Mass, Hassan Rahman al-Qadi, Mohamed Daham al-Sowaidi, Mubarak Anbar al-Ali, Ali Mohamed Zaid al-Sadah (Younis Ahmed Baker 60'), Ibrahim Khalfan Ahmed, Issa Ahmed al-Mohamadi (Mohamed Khalifa al-Ammari 46'), Khalid Salman al-Mohammadi, Mansour Muftah al-Abdullah.
Coach: Evaristo de Macedo Filho (Brazil).
Jordan: Shaker Salama.
Coach:
Referee: Melvyn Victor d'Souza (India).
 
15-09-1983, Kuwait City, Mohammed al-Hamad Stadium
Kuwait – Jordan 3-0
?
Kuwait:
Coach:
Jordan:
Coach:
Referee:
 
29-09-1983, Kuwait City, Mohammed al-Hamad Stadium
Kuwait – Qatar 2-2
Youssef al-Suwayed 7', Khaled Shabib 87'; Ibrahim Khalfan Ahmed 44', Khalid Salman al-Mohammadi 52'
Kuwait: Youssef al-Suwayed, Khaled Shabib.
Coach:
Qatar: Younis Ahmed Baker (Ahmed al-Majed 82'); Adel Ahmed Malalla, Faraj Abbas al-Mass, Hassan Rahman al-Qadi, Mohamed Daham al-Sowaidi (Sultan Waleed Jamaan 80'), Mubarak Anbar al-Ali, Ibrahim Khalfan Ahmed, Issa Ahmed al-Mohamadi, Mohamed Khalifa al-Ammari, Khalid Salman al-Mohammadi, Mansour Muftah al-Abdullah.
Coach: Evaristo de Macedo Filho (Brazil).
Referee: Sudarso Hardjowasito (Indonesia).
 
14-10-1983, Damascus, Abbasiyyin Stadium
Syria – Kuwait 1-3
?
Syria:
Coach:
Kuwait:
Coach:
Referee:
 
14-10-1983, Amman, Amman International Stadium
Jordan – Qatar 0-0
Jordan;
Coach:
Qatar: Younis Ahmed Baker; Adel Ahmed Malalla, Faraj Abbas al-Mass, Hassan Rahman al-Qadi, Mohamed Daham al-Sowaidi, Mubarak Anbar al-Ali, Ibrahim Khalfan Ahmed, Issa Ahmed al-Mohamadi, Mohamed Khalifa al-Ammari, Khalid Salman al-Mohammadi, Mansour Muftah al-Abdullah.
Coach: Evaristo de Macedo Filho (Brazil).
Referee: George Joseph (Malaysia).
 
21-10-1983, Amman, Amman International Stadium
Jordan – Kuwait 0-2
?
Jordan:
Coach:
Kuwait:
Coach:
Referee:
 
21-10-1983, Damascus, Abbasiyyin Stadium
Syria – Qatar 1-1
Radwan Hassan al-Sheikh ??'; Mansour Muftah al-Abdullah 70' pen.
Syria: Radwan Hassan al-Sheikh.
Coach:
Qatar: Ahmed al-Majed; Adel Ahmed Malalla, Faraj Abbas al-Mass, Mohamed Daham al-Sowaidi, Mubarak Anbar al-Ali, Ibrahim Khalfan Ahmed, Mohamed Khalifa al-Ammari, Bader Bilal Salem (Ali Mohamed Zaid al-Sadah 60'), Khalid Salman al-Mohammadi (Mansour Muftah al-Abdullah 60'), Yousef Ahmed Baker. (1 missing).
Coach: Evaristo de Macedo Filho (Brazil).
Referee:
 
28-10-1983, Doha, Khalifa International Stadium
Qatar – Kuwait 0-0
Qatar: Younis Ahmed Baker; Faraj Abbas al-Mass, Mohamed Daham al-Sowaidi, Mubarak Anbar al-Ali, Ali Mohamed Zaid al-Sadah, Ibrahim Khalfan Ahmed, Issa Ahmed al-Mohamadi, Mohamed Khalifa al-Ammari, Khalid Salman al-Mohammadi, Mansour Muftah al-Abdullah, Yousef Ahmed Baker.
Coach: Evaristo de Macedo Filho (Brazil).
Kuwait: Abdullah Mayouf, Naim Saad Fajah, Sami al-Hashash, Youssef al-Suwayed, Abdulaziz al-Anbari, Fathi Kameel Matar, Khaled Shabib.
Coach:
Referee:
 
04-11-1983, Kuwait City, Mohammed al-Hamad Stadium
Kuwait – Syria 1-3
?
Kuwait:
Coach:
Syria:
Coach:
Referee:

11-11-1983, Doha, Khalifa International Stadium
Qatar – Syria 1-0
Mansour Muftah al-Abdullah 58'
Qatar: Younis Ahmed Baker; Adel Ahmed Malalla, Faraj Abbas al-Mass, Mohamed Daham al-Sowaidi, Mubarak Anbar al-Ali, Ali Mohamed Zaid al-Sadah, Ibrahim Khalfan Ahmed, Issa Ahmed al-Mohamadi, Mohamed Khalifa al-Ammari (Mubarak Salem al-Khater 26'), Khalid Salman al-Mohammadi, Mansour Muftah al-Abdullah.
Coach: Evaristo de Macedo Filho (Brazil).
Syria: Radwan Hassan al-Sheikh.
Coach:
Referee:
 
1.Kuwait        6  3  2  1  11- 6  8
2.Qatar          6  2  4  0   6- 4  8
3.Syria           6  3  1  2   9- 8  7
4.Jordan        6  0  1  5   3-11  1
 
Kuwait and Qatar classified to final round.
 
Group 2
 
09-09-1983, Baghdad, Al-Shaab Stadium (The People's Stadium)
Iraq – Bahrain 0-0
Iraq: Qasem Mohamed; Adnan Dirjal Mutar, Khalil Mohamed Allawi, Karim Mohamed Allawi (Hassan Ali), Sabah Abdel-Hassan, Natik Hashem Abidoun, Ali Hussein Shibab, Haris Mohammed Hassan, Adnan Hamad Majid, Ahmed Radhi Amaiesh, Hussein Said Mohammed.
Coach: Emmanuel 'Ammo' Baba Dawud.
Bahrain:
Coach: Sebastião Pereira de Araújo (Brazil).
Referee:
 
16-09-1983, Baghdad, Al-Shaab Stadium (The People's Stadium)
Iraq - United Arab Emirates 0-0
Iraq: Qassim Mohammed; Adnan Dirjal Mutar, Khalil Mohamed Allawi, Hassan Ali,
Sabah Abdel-Hassan, Karim Mohamed Allawi, Natik Hashem Abidoun, Ali Hussein Shibab, Haris Mohammed Hassan, Ahmed Radhi Amaiesh, Hussein Said Mohammed.
Coach: Emmanuel 'Ammo' Baba Dawud.
United Arab Emirates:
Coach:
Referee:
 
29-09-1983, Manama, Bahrain National Stadium (al-Bahrayn al-Watanī Stadium)
Bahrain - United Arab Emirates 0-0
Bahrain:
Coach:
United Arab Emirates:
Coach:
Referee:
 
07-10-1983, Manama, Bahrain National Stadium (al-Bahrayn al-Watanī Stadium)
Bahrain – Iraq 1-2
?; Ahmed Radhi Amaiesh, Karim Saddam Minshid
Bahrain:
Coach:
Iraq: Qassim Mohammed; Adnan Dirjal Mutar, Khalil Mohamed Allawi, Karim Mohamed Allawi (Hassan Ali), Sabah Abdel-Hassan, Natik Hashem Abidoun, Ali Hussein Shibab (Shaker Mahmoud), Haris Mohammed Hassan, Adnan Hamad Majid, Ahmed Radhi Amaiesh, Hussein Said Mohammed.
Coach: Emmanuel 'Ammo' Baba Dawud.
Referee:
Note: Hussein Said Mohammed also credited with one goal.
 
10-10-1983, Sharjah
United Arab Emirates – Iraq 2-2
Adnan Khamis al-Talyani (2); Ali Hussein Shibab 24', Hussein Said Mohammed 61'
United Arab Emirates: Adnan Khamis al-Talyani.
Coach:
Iraq: Qassim Mohammed; Adnan Dirjal Mutar, Khalil Mohamed Allawi, Hassan Ali, Sabah Abdel-Hassan, Karim Mohamed Allawi, Shaker Mahmoud, Ali Hussein Shibab, Karim Saddam Minshid, Ahmed Radhi Amaiesh, Hussein Said Mohammed.
Coach: Emmanuel 'Ammo' Baba Dawud.
Referee:
Note: goalscores Karim Saddam 24', Ahmed Radi 61'.
 
14-10-1983, Abu Dhabi
United Arab Emirates – Bahrain 1-2
?
United Arab Emirates:
Coach:
Bahrain:
Coach:
Referee: 
 
1.Iraq                             4  1  3  0   4- 3  5
2.Bahrain                       4  1  2  1   3- 3  4
3.United Arab Emirates 4  0  3  1   3- 4  3
 
Lebanon withdrew.
 
Iraq and Bahrain classified to final round.
 
Group 3
 
Note: Saudi Arabia played home and away matches; the other four countries played tournaments in Singapore and Kuala Lumpur.
 
01-10-1983, New Delhi, Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, 75000
India – Saudi Arabia 1-2
Biswajit Bhattacharya 5'; Majed Abdullah 28', Khaled Al-Mojal 69'
India squad: Brahmanand Shankwalkar (gk), Atanu Bhattacharya (gk), Chandrakant Naik (gk); Anudeb Das, Tarun Dey, Samar Bhattacharya, Sudip Chatterjee, Manoranjan Bhattacharya, Aloke Mukherjee, Muralidharan; Pem Dorji, Mauricio Alfonso, Victor Amalraj, Prasanto Banerjee, Parminder Singh, Bikash Panji;  Camillo Gonsalves, Shabbir Ali, Kartick Seth, Biswajit Bhattacharya. 
Coach: Milovan Ciric (Yugoslavia).
Saudi Arabia: Majed Abdullah, Khaled Al-Mojal.
Coach: Mario Jorge 'Lobo' Zagalo (Brazil).
Referee:
 
06-10-1983, Djakarta, Stadion Utama Gelora Bung Karno
Indonesia – Saudi Arabia 1-1
Dede Sulaiman 57'; Fahad al-Mosaibeth 84'
Indonesia: Wayan Diana. Dede Sulaiman.
Coaches: Muhammad Basri, Iswadi Idris and Abdul Kadir.
Saudi Arabia: Fahad al-Mosaibeth.
Coach: Mário Jorge 'Lobo' Zagallo (Brazil).
Referee:
 
10-10-1983, Kuala Lumpur, Stadium Merdeka, 42000
Malaysia – Saudi Arabia 3-1
Zainal Abidin Hassan Ali 55', 87', Ahmad Yusoff 85'; Samir Abdulshakor 78'
Malaysia: Rashid Hassan; Lim Teong Kim, Soh Chin Aun, Santokh Singh, Wong Hung Nung, Ahmad Yusoff, Serbegeth Singh, Zainal Abidin Hassan Ali, Hasanuddin Hassan, Chen Wooi Haw (Azizol Abu Haniffah 80'), A. Rukkumaran (Karim Pin).
Coach: Frank Lord (England).
Saudi Arabia: Mohammed al-Husain; Sami Jassim al-Dosari, Saleh al-Neimah, Samir Abdulshakor, Othman al-Fayrouz, Mohammed Abdeljawad, Omar Bakhashwein, Ahmed Ba Yazeed (Mansour Turky), Shaye al-Nafisah, Fahad al-Mosaibeth, Khaled al-Meagil.
Coach: Mário Jorge 'Lobo' Zagallo (Brazil).
Referee: Tony Boskovic (Australia).
 
14-10-1983, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium, 15000
Singapore – Saudi Arabia 0-3
Khaled al-Meagil 38', Ahmed Ba Yazeed 60', Mansour Turky 79' pen.
Singapore: David Lee; Phua Ching Loon, Norhalis Shafik, Marzuki Elias (A.R.J. Mani), Au-yeong Pak Kuan, Amin Sariman (Abdullah Noor), Kannan Kuniuraman, Malek Awab, Tohari Paijan, Varadaraju Sundramoorthy, Ahmad Paijan.
Coach: Jita Singh.
Saudi Arabia: Mohammed al-Husain; Sami Jassim al-Dosari, Saleh al-Neimah, Samir Abdulshakor, Othman al-Fayrouz, Mohammed Abdeljawad (Saleh Khalifa al-Dosari), Omar Bakhashwein (Mansour Turky), Ahmed Ba Yazeed, Shaye al-Nafisah, Fahad al-Mosaibeth, Khaled al-Meagil.
Coach: Mário Jorge 'Lobo' Zagallo (Brazil).
Referee: Vijit Getkaew (Thailand).
 
16-10-1983, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium
Malaysia – Indonesia 1-1
Zainal Abidin Hassan Ali 84'; Riono Asnan 74'
Malaysia: Rashid Hassan; Lim Teong Kim, Soh Chin Aun, Santokh Singh, Wong Hung Nung, Ahmad Yusoff, Serbegeth Singh, Zainal Abidin Hassan Ali, A. Rukkumaran, Chen Wooi Haw (Karim Pin), Hasanuddin Hassan (Azizol Abu Haniffah).
Coach: Frank Lord (England).
Indonesia: Purwono; Ristomoyo, Didik Darmadi, Wayan Diana, Nasir Salassa, Rae Bawa, Lance Lilipaly (Riono Asnan), Syamsul Arifin (Dullah Rahim), Ricky Yacob, Joko Malis, Dede Sulaiman.
Coaches: Muhammad Basri, Iswadi Idris and Abdul Kadir.
Referee: Gary Fleet (New Zealand).
 
17-10-1983, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium, 4000
Singapore – India 2-1
Malek Awab 83', Kannan Kuniuraman 86'; Parminder Singh 51'
Singapore: David Lee; Phua Ching Loon, Au-yeong Pak Kuan, Norhalis Shafik, A.R.J. Mani, Malek Awab, Ahmad Paijan, R. Magendran (Tohari Paijan +51'), Kannan Kuniuraman, Razali Rashid (Manap Hamat +51'), Varadaraju Sundramoorthy.
Coach: Jita Singh.
India: Bramanand Shankwalkar; Tarun Dey, Manoranjan Bhattacharya, Samar Bhattacharya, Aloke Mukherjee, Prasanta Banerjee, Kartick Seth, Parminder Singh, Pem Dorji, Shabbir Ali, Narinder Thapa.
Coach: Milovan Ćirić (Yugoslavia).
Referee:
 
19-10-1983, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium, 3000
India – Indonesia 4-0
Shabbir Ali 10', 20', Kartick Seth 39', Biswajit Bhattacharya +60'
India: Bramanand Shankwalkar; Tarun Dey, Manoranjan Bhattacharya, Aloke Mukherjee, Samar Bhattacharya, Prasanta Banerjee, Pem Dorji, Parminder Singh, Kartick Seth (Abdul Majeed Kakroo), Shabbir Ali, Biswajit Bhattacharya.
Coach: Milovan Ćirić (Yugoslavia).
Indonesia: Purwono; Budi Aswin, Didik Darmadi, Nasir Salassa, Wayan Diana, Rae Bawa, Joko Malis, Riono Asnan, Dede Sulaiman, Ricky Yacob, Dullah Rahim.
Coaches: Muhammad Basri, Iswadi Idris and Abdul Kadir.
Referee: Arthur Edwards (New Zealand).
 
20-10-1983, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium, 30000
Singapore – Malaysia 0-2
Zainal Abidin Hassan Ali 39', Karim Pin 46'
Singapore: David Lee; Phua Ching Loon, Norhalis Shafik, Au-yeong Pak Kuan, A.R.J. Mani, Ahmad Paijan, Tohari Paijan (Razali Rashid), Malek Awab, Varadaraju Sundramoorthy, Kannan Kuniuraman, Gerard Louis.
Coach: Jita Singh.
Malaysia: Ramasamy Arumugam; Lim Teong Kim, Serbegeth Singh, Santokh Singh, Wong Hung Nung, Azizol Abu Haniffah, Ahmad Yusoff, Nasir Yusof, A. Rukkumaran (G. Torairaju), Zainal Abidin Hassan Ali, Karim Pin (Chen Wooi Haw +46').
Coach: Frank Lord (England).
Referee: Baoyin Cui (China PR).
 
22-10-1983, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium, 7000
Malaysia – India 3-3
Santokh Singh 3' pen. 59' pen., Lim Teong Kim 92'; Manoranjan Bhattacharya 30', Shabbir Ali 36', Prasanta Banerjee 65'
Malaysia: Ramasamy Arumugam; Lim Teong Kim, Soh Chin Aun, Santokh Singh, Wong Hung Nung, Ahmad Yusoff, Serbegeth Singh, Azizol Abu Haniffah, Karim Pin (Roshidi Shaari), Zainal Abidin Hassan Ali, Nasir Yusof (Hasanuddin Hassan).
Coach: Frank Lord (England).
India: Bramanand Shankwalkar; Tarun Dey, Manoranjan Bhattacharya, Pem Dorji (Anudeb Das 56'), Aloke Mukherjee, Parminder Singh, Prasanta Banerjee, Kartick Seth, Biswajit Bhattacharya, Shabbir Ali, Narinder Thapa.
Coach: Milovan Ćirić (Yugoslavia).
Referee: Kenneth Wallace (New Zealand).
Note: 2nd goal not confirmed if scored by Manoranjan Bhattacharya or Biswajit Bhattacharya.
 
23-10-1983, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium
Singapore – Indonesia 1-0
Au-yeong Pak Kuan 43'
Singapore: David Lee; Phua Ching Loon, Norhalis Shafik, Au-yeong Pak Kuan, A.R.J. Mani, Ahmad Paijan, Malek Awab, R. Magendran, Abdullah Noor, Kannan Kuniuraman, Amin Sariman (Gerard Louis).
Coach: Jita Singh.
Indonesia: Sudarno; Didik Darmadi, Tommy Latupeirissa, Riono Asnan, Ristomoyo, Sing Betay (Rully Nere), Joko Malis (Ricky Yacob), Rae Bawa, Dede Sulaiman, Syamsul Arifin, Rohandy Yusuf.
Coaches: Muhammad Basri, Iswadi Idris and Abdul Kadir.
Referee:
 
25-10-1983, Kuala Lumpur, Stadium Merdeka
Malaysia – India 2-0
Lim Teong Kim 33', Karim Pin 61'
Malaysia: Rashid Hassan; Lim Teong Kim, Santokh Singh, Wong Hung Nung, Ahmad Yusoff, Azizol Abu Haniffah, Serbegeth Singh, Nasir Yusof, Zainal Abidin Hassan Ali, Chen Wooi Haw, Karim Pin.
Coach: Frank Lord (England).
India: Bramanand Shankwalkar; Tarun Dey, Manoranjan Bhattacharya, Aloke Mukherjee, Samar Bhattacharya, Prasanta Banerjee, Parminder Singh, Kartick Seth (Abdul Majeed Kakroo), Shabbir Ali, Biswajit Bhattacharya, Narinder Thapa (Subbiah Laksmanan).
Coach: Milovan Ćirić (Yugoslavia).
Referee:
 
26-10-1983, Kuala Lumpur, Stadium Merdeka, 2000
Indonesia – Singapore 1-1
Dede Sulaiman 16'; Kannan Kuniuraman +53'
Indonesia: Sudarno; Ristomoyo (Budi Aswin), Didik Darmadi, Wayan Diana (Tommy Latupeirissa), Riono Asnan, Rae Bawa, Rohandy Yusuf, Rully Nere, Dullah Rahim,
Ricky Yacob, Dede Sulaiman.
Coaches: Muhammad Basri, Iswadi Idris and Abdul Kadir.
Singapore: David Lee; Phua Ching Loon, Au-yeong Pak Kuan, Norhalis Shafik, A.R.J. Mani, Ahmad Paijan, R. Magendran, Malek Awab (Tohari Paijan), Kannan Kuniuraman, Amin Sariman (Gerard Louis), Abdullah Noor.
Coach: Jita Singh.
Referee: Manouchehr Nazari (Iran).
 
28-10-1983, Kuala Lumpur, Stadium Merdeka, 30000
Malaysia – Indonesia 2-0
Chen Wooi Haw 44', Zainal Abidin Hassan Ali 76'
Malaysia: Rashid Hassan; Wong Hung Nung, Santokh Singh, Serbegeth Singh, Lim Teong Kim, Ahmad Yusoff, Azizol Abu Haniffah, Zainal Abidin Hassan Ali, Nasir Yusof (A. Rukkumaran), Chen Wooi Haw, Karim Pin.
Coach: Frank Lord (England).
Indonesia: Purwono; Budi Aswin, Nasir Salassa, Riono Asnan, Didik Darmadi, Sing Betay, Rully Nere, Rae Bawa, Ricky Yacob, Joko Malis (Rohandy Yusuf), Dullah Rahim.
Coaches: Muhammad Basri, Iswadi Idris and Abdul Kadir.
Referee: Shunsaku Nakanishi (Japan).
Sent off: Wong Hung Nung (Malaysia).
 
29-10-1983, Kuala Lumpur, Stadium Merdeka, 3000
India – Singapore 1-0
Shabbir Ali 44'
India: Bramanand Shankwalkar; Pem Dorji, Tarun Dey, Manoranjan Bhattacharya, Aloke Mukherjee, Prasanta Banerjee, Parminder Singh, Kartick Seth, Narinder Thapa (Abdul Majeed Kakroo), Shabbir Ali, Biswajit Bhattacharya (Mauricio Alfonso).
Coach: Milovan Ćirić (Yugoslavia).
Singapore: David Lee; Jai Prakash, Norhalis Shafik, Au-yeong Pak Kuan, A.R.J. Mani, Tohari Paijan (R. Magendran), Malek Awab, Ahmad Paijan, Varadaraju Sundramoorthy, Kannan Kuniuraman, Gerard Louis.
Coach: Jita Singh.
Referee: S. Okaya (Japan).
 
31-10-1983, Kuala Lumpur, Stadium Merdeka
India – Indonesia 1-0
Shabbir Ali 53'
India: Bramanand Shankwalkar; Pem Dorji, Tarun Dey, Manoranjan Bhattacharya, Aloke Mukherjee, Prasanta Banerjee, Parminder Singh, Kartick Seth, Narinder Thapa (Mauricio Alfonso), Shabbir Ali, Biswajit Bhattacharya.
Coach: Milovan Ćirić (Yugoslavia).
Indonesia: Sudarno; Budi Aswin, Yudi Suryata, Wayan Diana, Riono Asnan, Rae Bawa (Didik Darmadi 46'), Lance Lilipaly, Joko Malis (Rohandy Yusuf 46'), Dede Sulaiman, Ricky Yacob, Dullah Rahim.
Coaches: Muhammad Basri, Iswadi Idris and Abdul Kadir.
Referee: Do-Ha Lee (South Korea).
 
01-11-1983, Kuala Lumpur, Stadium Merdeka, 30000
Malaysia – Singapore 1-0
Chen Wooi Haw 39'
Malaysia: Rashid Hassan; Lim Teong Kim, Serbegeth Singh, Gunasekaran Kuppan, Wong Hung Nung, Azizol Abu Haniffah, Ahmad Yusoff, A. Rukkumaran (Kamarulzaman Yusoff), Chen Wooi Haw (Hasanuddin Hassan), Zainal Abidin Hassan Ali, Nasir Yusof.
Coach: Frank Lord (England).
Singapore: David Lee; Phua Ching Loon, Jai Prakash, Norhalis Shafik, A.R.J. Mani, Au-yeong Pak Kuan, Ahmad Paijan, Malek Awab, Kannan Kuniuraman (Gerard Louis 43'), Varadaraju Sundramoorthy, Abdullah Noor.
Coach: Jita Singh.
Referee: Mohammad Salehi (Iran).
Sent off: Lim Teong Kim (Malaysia) at +75'.
 
06-11-1983, Riyadh, Prince Faisal bin Fahd
Saudi Arabia – India 5-0
Majed Abdullah (4), Fahad al-Mosaibeth
Saudi Arabia: Abdul Majid, Majed Abdullah, Fahad al-Mosaibeth.
Coach: Mario 'Lobo' Zagalo (Brazil).
India squad: Brahmanand Shankwalkar (gk), Atanu Bhattacharya (gk), Chandrakant Naik (gk); Anudeb Das, Tarun Dey, Samar Bhattacharya, Sudip Chatterjee, Manoranjan Bhattacharya, Aloke Mukherjee, Muralidharan; Pem Dorji, Mauricio Alfonso, Victor Amalraj, Prasanto Banerjee, Parminder Singh, Bikash Panji;  Camillo Gonsalves, Shabbir Ali, Kartick Seth, Biswajit Bhattacharya. 
Coach: Milovan Ciric (Yugoslavia).
Referee:
 
11-11-1983, Riyadh, Prince Faisal bin Fahd
Saudi Arabia – Malaysia 2-0
Abdul Majid 7' pen. 78'
Saudi Arabia: Majed Abdullah, Abdul Majid, Omar Abdullah.
Coach: Mário Jorge Lobo Zagallo (Brazil).
Malaysia: Soh Chin Aun, Serbegeth Singh.
Coach: Frank Lord (England).
Referee: Thomson Chan Tam-sun (Hong Kong).
 
23-11-1983, Riyadh, Prince Faisal bin Fahd
Saudi Arabia – Indonesia 3-0
?
Saudi Arabia:
Coach: Mário Jorge Lobo Zagallo (Brazil).
Indonesia:
Coaches: Muhammad Basri, Iswadi Idris and Abdul Kadir.
Referee:
 
17-11-1983, Riyadh, Prince Faisal bin Fahd
Saudi Arabia – Singapore 5-0
Saleh Khalifa al-Dosari, Adel Abdulrahim, Shaye al-Nafisah (3)
Saudi Arabia: Saleh Khalifa al-Dosari, Adel Abdulrahim, Shaye al-Nafisah.
Coach: Mário Jorge Lobo Zagallo (Brazil).
Singapore: Au-yeong Pak Kuan.
Coach: Jita Singh.
Referee:
 
1.Saudi Arabia     8  6  1  1  22- 5 13
2.Malaysia           8  5  2  1  14- 7 12
3.India                 8  3  1  4  11-14  7
4.Singapore        8  2  1  5   4-14  5
5.Indonesia         8  0  3  5   3-14  3
 
Saudi Arabia and Malaysia classified to final round.
 
Group 4
 
(Tournament in Bangkok)
 
01-11-1983, Bangkok, Suphachalasai National Stadium, 30000
Thailand – South Korea 2-1
Vorawan Chitavanich 65', Piyapong Pue-on 71'; Yeon-Ho Shin 40'
Thailand: Narasak Boonkleang; Surak Chaikitti (Thaweerat Sittipultong), Aumnat Charemchavalit, Chalit Suttabun, Prapan Premsri, Chalermwoot Sa-ngapol, Sakdarin Tongmee, Piyapong Pue-on, Vorawan Chitavanich, Madard Tongtaum, Chalor Hongkajohn (Boonhum Sukswat).
Coach: Sainer Chaiyong.
South Korea: Moon-Young Lee; Pan-Keun Kim, Byung-Ok Yoo, Jong-Seon Jeon, Jung Jang, Yong-Hwan Chung (Dong-Gwan Yoo 46'), Sam-Soo Kim, Jong-Boo Kim, Tae-Hyung Lee, Kyung-Nam Lee (Seung-Hee Lee 69'), Yeon-Ho Shin.
Coach: Jong-Hwan Park.
Referee: Lee Kok Leong (Singapore).
 
01-11-1983, Bangkok, Suphachalasai National Stadium, 40000
China PR – Hong Kong 4-0
Shusheng Zuo 25', 48', Guangming Gu 26', Haiguang Liu 87'
China PR: Fusheng Li; Bo Zhu, Shusheng Zuo, Guangming Gu, Hongxiang Lü, Huayun Li, Haiguang Liu (Hui Li), Yang Ning, Chi Ming Wah, Lefeng Lin, Zang Cai Ling, Xiuquan Jia. (12+1 players).
Coach: Weisi Nian.
Hong Kong:
Coach: Ka-ming Kwok.
Referee: Othman Omar Kamaluddin (Malaysia).
 
03-11-1983, Bangkok, Chulalongkorn University Stadium, 40000
South Korea - China PR 3-3
Jong-Keon Kim 32', 50', Jong-Boo Kim 34'; Xiuquan Jia 51', Haiguang Liu 79', 85'
South Korea: Moon-Young Lee; Pan-Keun Kim, Byung-Ok Yoo, Jong-Seon Jeon, Jung Jang, Sam-Soo Kim, Jong-Keon Kim, Jong-Boo Kim, Seung-Hee Lee, Tae-Hyung Lee (Kyung-Nam Lee 51'), Yeon-Ho Shin (Dong-Gwan Yoo 46').
Coach: Jong-Hwan Park.
China PR: Fusheng Li; Bo Zhu, Yan Zheng, Minghua Chi, Xiuquan Jia, Shusheng Zuo, Guorong Qin, Huayun Li, Hui Li, Haiguang Liu, Xiangfu Shen.
Coach: Weisi Nian.
Referee: Farid Abdulrahman Zainal (United Arab Emirates).
 
03-11-1983, Bangkok, Suphachalasai National Stadium
Thailand – Hong Kong 3-0
Chalor Hongkajohn 78', Chalermwoot Sa-ngapol 82', Boonhum Sukswat 84'
Thailand: Boonhum Sukswat, Chalermwoot Sa-ngapol, Chalor Hongkajohn, Piyapong Pue-on.
Coach: Sainer Chaiyong.
Hong Kong:
Coach: Ka-ming Kwok.
Referee:
 
05-11-1983, Bangkok, Thai-Japanese Bangkok Youth Center
Thailand – China PR 0-0
Thailand: Piyapong Pue-on.
Coach: Sainer Chaiyong.
China PR:
Coach: Weisi Nian.
Referee: George Joseph (Malaysia).
 
05-11-1983, Bangkok, Thai-Japanese Bangkok Youth Center
South Korea – Hong Kong 4-0
Jong-Boo Kim 58', 72', 85', Yeon-Ho Shin 68'
South Korea: Poong-Joo Kim; Byung-Ok Yoo, Sung-Ki Kim, Jong-Seon Jeon, Yong-Hwan Chung, Heung-Kwon Kim (Yeon-Ho Shin 46'), Jong-Keon Kim, Seung-Hee Lee, Sam-Soo Kim, Kyung-Nam Lee (Dong-Gwan Yoo), Jong-Boo Kim.
Coach: Jong-Hwan Park.
Hong Kong: Kam-for Yau; Ki-mong Nu, Kan-xing Jiu, Ko-king Shu, Tai-wah Cheung, Toh-kin Huan, Kam-piu Chi, Pung-xing Cheung, Koh-wah Lao, Quai-quang Sui, Qi-hua Lin. 
Coach: Ka-ming Kwok.
Referee: Sebastian Yap (Singapore).
Sent off: Seung-Hee Lee (South Korea) at 39' and Quai-quang Sui (Hong Kong) at 74'.
 
08-11-1983, Bangkok, Thai-Japanese Bangkok Youth Center
China PR – South Korea 0-0
China PR: Fusheng Li; Bo Zhu, Lefeng Lin, Yan Zheng, Xiuquan Jia, Shusheng Zuo (Hongxiang Lü), Huayun Li, Guangming Gu, Haiguang Liu, Hui Li, Xiangfu Shen.
Coach: Weisi Nian.
South Korea: Poong-Joo Kim; Pan-Keun Kim, Jong-Seon Jeon, Byung-Ok Yoo, Jung Jang, Dong-Gwan Yoo, Sam-Soo Kim, Jong-Boo Kim, Yeon-Ho Shin, Kyung-Nam Lee (Tae-Hyung Lee 38')(Heung-Kwon Kim 6'), Jong-Keon Kim.
Coach: Jong-Hwan Park.
Referee: Lee Kok Leong (Singapore).
 
08-11-1983, Bangkok, Thai-Japanese Bangkok Youth Center
Thailand - Hong Kong 1-0
Chalermwoot Sa-ngapol 82'
Thailand: Chalermwoot Sa-ngapol, Chalor Hongkajohn, Piyapong Pue-on.
Coach: Sainer Chaiyong.
Hong Kong:
Coach: Ka-ming Kwok.
Referee:
 
10-11-1983, Bangkok, Thai-Japanese Bangkok Youth Center
Thailand – China PR 1-0
Piyapong Pue-on 68'
Thailand: Piyapong Pue-on.
Coach: Sainer Chaiyong.
China PR: Ning Yang, Chi Ming Wah, Lefeng Lin, Zang Cai Ling, Xiuquan Jia, Guangming Gu (Sheng Gao). 
Coach: Weisi Nian.
Referee: Othman Omar Kamaluddin (Malaysia).
 
10-11-1983, Bangkok, Thai-Japanese Bangkok Youth Center
South Korea – Hong Kong 2-0
Yeon-Ho Shin 35', Jong-Boo Kim 60'
South Korea: Moon-Young Lee; Sung-Ki Kim, Yong-Hwan Chung, Jong-Seon Jeon, Byung-Ok Yoo, Sam-Soo Kim, Dong-Gwan Yoo, Jong-Boo Kim, Jong-Keon Kim, Yeon-Ho Shin, Seung-Hee Lee.
Coach: Jong-Hwan Park.
Hong Kong:
Coach: Ka-ming Kwok.
Referee: Farid Abdulrahman Zainal (United Arab Emirates).
 
12-11-1983, Bangkok, Thai-Japanese Bangkok Youth Center
Thailand - South Korea 0-2
Yeon-Ho Shin 44', 83'
Thailand: Sompong Nantapraparsil; Thaweerat Sittipultong, Narong Arjarayut, Sompong Watana, Numchok Chaijaleon, Vorawan Chitavanich, Sakdarin Tongmee, Jittiphong Meesoungnorn, Pakdee Choyasit, Niwat Kaiphet, Madard Tongtaum (Boonhum Sukswat).
Coach: Sainer Chaiyong.
South Korea: Poong-Joo Kim; Pan-Keun Kim, Byung-Ok Yoo, Jong-Seon Jeon, Jung Jang, Jong-Keon Kim (Yong-Hwan Chung), Sam-Soo Kim, Jong-Boo Kim, Yeon-Ho Shin, Tae-Hyung Lee, Seung-Hee Lee (Heung-Kwon Kim 58').
Coach: Jong-Hwan Park.
Referee: George Joseph (Malaysia).
 
12-11-1983, Bangkok, Thai-Japanese Bangkok Youth Center
China PR – Hong Kong 3-1
Xiuquan Jia 35', Huayun Li 61', Haiguang Liu 63'; Kwok-shing Chiu 2HT
China PR: Xiuquan Jia, Huayun Li, Haiguang Liu.
Coach: Weisi Nian.
Hong Kong: Kwok-shing Chiu.
Coach: Ka-ming Kwok.
Referee: Telmo Martins (Macau).
 
1.Thailand             6  4  1  1   7- 3  9
2.South Korea      6  3  2  1  12- 5  8
3.China                 6  2  3  1  10- 5  7
4.Hongkong         6  0  0  6   1-17  0
 
Thailand and South Korea classified to final round.
 
Group 5
 
Preliminary round
 
04-09-1983, Tokyo, Yoyoki/Kasumigaoka National Stadium, 9000
Japan - Philippines 7-0
Hiromi Hara 23', Kazushi Kimura 27', 76' pen., Hisashi Kato 37', Masafumi Yokoyama 41', Koji Tanaka 48', 78'
Japan: Kazumi Tsubota; Akihiro Nishimura, Hisashi Kato, Takeshi Koshida, Satoshi Tsunami, Kouji Tanaka, Nobutoshi Kaneda, Yahiro Kazama, Masafumi Yokoyama, Hiromi Hara, Kazushi Kimura. 
Coach: Takaji Mori.
Philippines: José Gómez; Alanyo, Trinidad (Sisoso 80'), Noe Doctora, Tanko, Paul Zuluaga, Francisco Tancio, Elmer Bedia (José María Mendoza 64'), A. Castañeda, Paul Villahermosa.
Coach: Juan Cutillas España (Spain).
Referee: Vijit Getkaew (Thailand).
 
07-09-1983, Tokyo, Yoyoki/Kasumigaoka National Stadium, 8000
Japan - Philippines 10-1
? 3' OG, Hideki Maeda 10', Kazushi Kimura 28', 35', 77', 82', 89', Hiromi Hara 29', Masafumi Yokoyama 46', Nobutoshi Kaneda 73'; Mariano Araneta 32'
Japan: Mitsuhisa Taguchi; Akihiro Nishimura, Takeshi Koshida, Takeshi Okada, Satoshi Tsunami, Nobutoshi Kaneda, Hideki Maeda, Kouji Tanaka, Kazushi Kimura, Hiromi Hara, Masafumi Yokoyama (Toshio Matsuura 56'). 
Coach: Takaji Mori.
Philippines: José Gómez; Siwanyo, Srito, Noe Doctora (Trinidad 65'), Sisoso, Mariano Araneta, Paul Zuluaga, Felicicus, A. Castañeda (Tasco 40'), Jose Maria Mendoza, Maxwell Moreno.
Coach: Juan Cutillas España (Spain).
Referee: Pamon Saismur (Thailand).
 
Japan win 17-1 on aggregate.
 
21-08-1983, Taipei, Taipei Municipal Stadium
Taiwan – Papua New Guinea 3-3
?
Taiwan:
Coach: Chiang Chia.
Papua New Guinea:
Coach:
Referee:
 
23-08-1983, Taipei, Taipei Municipal Stadium
Taiwan – Papua New Guinea 0-0
Taiwan:
Coach: Chiang Chia.
Papua New Guinea:
Coach:
Referee:
Penalty shootout: 4-2. Taiwan won on penalties.
 
Taiwan won 4-2 on penalties, 3-3 on aggregate.
 
Group Stage
 
15-09-1983, Tokyo, Yoyoki/Kasumigaoka National Stadium, 9000
Japan - Taiwan 2-0
Hiromi Hara 43', Kazushi Kimura 80'
Japan: Mitsuhisa Taguchi; Akihiro Nishimura, Hisashi Kato, Takeshi Koshida, Satoshi Tsunami, Kouji Tanaka (Takeshi Okada 8'), Nobutoshi Kaneda, Yahiro Kazama, Kazushi Kimura, Hiromi Hara, Masafumi Yokoyama. 
Coach: Takaji Mori.
Taiwan:
Coach: Chiang Chia.
Referee:
 
20-09-1983, Taipei, Taipei Municipal Stadium
Taiwan - Japan 1-1
Duen-jeng Wang 35'; Hideki Maeda 38'
Taiwan: Sung-shun Huang, Duen-jeng Wang.
Coach: Chiang Chia.
Japan: Mitsuhisa Taguchi; Akihiro Nishimura, Tetsuo Sugamata, Hisashi Kato, Satoshi Tsunami, Takeshi Okada, Hideki Maeda, Nobutoshi Kaneda, Kazushi Kimura, Hiromi Hara, Masafumi Yokoyama (Toshio Matsuura). 
Coach: Takaji Mori.
Referee: Abdullah Ghareeb Shehab (Kuwait).
 
25-09-1983, Auckland, Mountain Smart Stadium, 3093
New Zealand - Japan 3-1
Steve Sumner 53'/62', 90', Alan Boath 75'/77'; Hiromi Hara 20'
New Zealand: Frank van Hattum; Adrian Elrick, Ceri Evans, Ricky Herbert, Ron Armstrong, Keith Mackay, Alan Boath (c), Steve Sumner, Kenny Cresswell, Grant Turner, Billy McClure (Colin Tuaa 85').
Coach: Allan Jones.
Japan: Mitsuhisa Taguchi; Akihiro Nishimura, Takeshi Koshida, Hisashi Kato, Satoshi Tsunami, Yahiro Kazama, Hideki Maeda, Nobutoshi Kaneda (Takeshi Okada 3'), Kazushi Kimura, Hiromi Hara, Masafumi Yokoyama. 
Coach: Takaji Mori.
Referee: Lee Kok Leong (Singapore).
 
01-10-1983, Auckland, Mount Smart Stadium, 3899
New Zealand – Taiwan 2-0
Allan Boath 8', Grant Turner 19'
New Zealand: Frank van Hattum; Adrian Elrick (Duncan Cole 72'), Ceri Evans,
Richard Herbert, Ron Armstrong (Michael Groom 46'), Keith Mackay, Allan Boath (c), Steve Sumner, Grant Turner, Ken Cresswell, William McClure.
Coach: Allan Jones.
Taiwan: Lin; Jung, Chen, Chen-Ying, Shio, Lin, Tsai, Yu (Juang 82'), Wu, Duh, Wang.
Coach: Chiang Chia.
Referee: Gopolan Khanna (Fiji).
 
07-10-1983, Tokyo, Yoyoki/Kasumigaoka National Stadium, 10000/20000
Japan - New Zealand 0-1
Steve Sumner 47'
Japan: Mitsuhisa Taguchi; Akihiro Nishimura (Yutaka Ikeuchi 18'), Takeshi Koshida, Hisashi Kato, Satoshi Tsunami, Kouji Tanaka, Hideki Maeda, Nobutoshi Kaneda, Kazushi Kimura, Hiromi Hara, Masafumi Yokoyama. 
Coach: Takaji Mori.
New Zealand: Frank van Hattum; Ricky Herbert, Ceri Evans, Alan Boath (c), Adrian Elrick, Keith Mackay, Duncan Cole, Steve Sumner, Grant Turner, Billy McClure (Colin Tuaa 75'), Kenny Cresswell. 
Coach: Allan Jones.
Referee: Othman Omar Kamaluddin (Malaysia).

12-10-1983, Taipei, Taipei Municipal Stadium, 8000
Taiwan – New Zealand 1-1
Tsung-chih Lee 37'; Allan Boath 2'
Taiwan: Lin; Chen-Ying, Chen, Chen-Sing, Shio, Lin, Tsai, Yu, Wu, Duh, Wang.
(Substitutions unknown).
Coach: Chiang Chia.
New Zealand: Barry Pickering; Richard Herbert (Michael Groom 70'), Ceri Evans, Allan Boath (c), Adrian Elrick, Keith Mackay, Steve Sumner, Duncan Cole, Grant Turner, Ken Cresswell (William McClure 23'), Colin Tuaa.
Coach: Allan Jones.
Referee: Reynaldo Reyes (Phillipines).
 
1.New Zealand      4  3  1  0   7- 2  7
2.Japan                 4  1  1  2   4- 5  3
3.Taiwan               4  0  2  2   2- 6  2
 
New Zealand and Japan classified to final round.
Last edited by RBJUAN69 on April 18th, 2018, 6:38 am, edited 3 times in total.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: February 16th, 2011, 3:43 am

April 18th, 2018, 5:10 am #29

Correction:
25.10.1983 Kuala Lumpur    (not Singapore)   Malaysia - India  2-0
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 18th, 2018, 6:40 am #30

Thank you very much Giampaolo,
updated data.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: September 18th, 2017, 3:58 pm

April 18th, 2018, 10:56 am #31

27-03-1983
Cuba – Barbados 2-0
Goals: Ramón Núñez, González

29-05-1983
Suriname – Cuba 1-0
Goal: Allen Ramroch

15-09-1983
Kuwait – Jordan 3-0
Goals: Mahboub Jumaa 12', Moayed Haddad 49', Abdul Arir Hassan 80'

07-10-1983
Bahrain – Iraq 1-2
Goals: Ibrahim Zuayed / Ahmed Radhi Amaiesh, Karim Saddam Minshid 

07-09-1983
Japan - Philippines 10-1
First goal: José Gómez 3' own goal

21-08-1983
Taiwan – Papua New Guinea 3-3
Goals: Wu Shui-chi 30', Tu Teng-chuan 50', Wang Tun-cheng 71'/ Daino Sani 5', 43', 60'
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 20th, 2018, 10:59 am #32

Thank you very much Antikov for information
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 22nd, 2018, 2:20 pm #33

Final round
 
(Tournament in Singapore)
 
Group 1
 
14-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium, 10000
Kuwait – Bahrain 2-0
Fathi Kameel Matar 53’/54', Youssef al-Suwayed 72’/81'
Kuwait: Samir Said; Hamoud al-Shemmari, Abdullah Mayouf, Mahboub Juma'a Mubarak, Walid al-Jasem Mubarak, Mohamed Ahmed Karam (Abdullah al-Balushi), Abdulaziz al-Anbari (Muayad al-Haddad), Fathi Kameel Matar, Faisal al-Dakhil, Youssef al-Suwayed, Nasser Ghanem al-Enezi.
Coach: Antônio Lopes dos Santos (Brazil).
Bahrain: Hamood Sultan Mathkoor; Yousef Sharida, Abdul Sahib Nabi, Riyadh Rushdan (Adnan Ibrahim), Adnan Ali Daif, Salman Harbi, Khalil Showayer, Yousef al-Sobaei, Ibrahim al-Hardan (Hamad Khalaf), Ali Hassan Yousef, Ibrahim Farhan.
Coach: Keith Burkinshaw (England).
Referee: Christopher Bambridge (Australia).
 
15-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium, 25000
Saudi Arabia - New Zealand 3-1
Majed Abdullah Mohammed 12', 60'/61’, Mehaisen Aldosari 25'/27’; Ricki Herbert 59'/60’
Saudi Arabia: Khaled al-Dosari; Salman al-Dosari, Sami Jassim al-Dosari, Hussein al-Bishi, Mohammed Abdeljawad, Saleh Khalifa al-Dosari, Ahmed Ba Yazeed, Fahad al-Bishi, Majed Abdullah, Shaye al-Nafisah (Omar Bakhashwein), Mohaisen al-Dosari.
Coach: Khalil al-Zayani.
New Zealand: Frank van Hattum; Ricki Herbert, Ceri Evans, Keith Garland, Adrian Elrick, Allan Boath (c), Duncan Cole, Michael Groom, Keith Mackay, Grant Turner (Colin Tuaa 73'), William McClure.
Coach: Allan Jones.
Referee: Tulu Gurkan (Philippines).
 
17-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium, 20000
Bahrain – Saudi Arabia 1-1
Khalil Showayer 77'; Mohaisen al-Dosari 66'
Bahrain: Hamood Sultan Mathkoor; Yousef Sharida, Abdul Sahib Nabi, Ali Hassan Yousef, Adnan Ali Daif, Salman Harbi, Yousef al-Sobaei, Ibrahim al-Hardan (Saeed Mudkhoor), Murjan Eid Marjan, Khalil Showayer, Ibrahim Farhan.
Coach: Keith Burkinshaw (England).
Saudi Arabia: Khaled al-Dosari; Sami Jassim al-Dosari, Salman al-Dosari, Hussein al-Bishi, Saleh Khalifa al-Dosari, Mohammed Abdeljawad, Fahad al-Bishi, Ahmed Ba Yazeed, Mohaisen al-Dosari (Omar Bakhashwein), Majed Abdullah (Talal al-Subhi 57'), Shaye al-Nafisah.
Coach: Khalil al-Zayani.
Referee: Lee Kok Leong (Singapore).
 
17-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium
South Korea – Kuwait 0-0
South Korea: Ki-Dong Chung; Yong-Hwan Chung, Jong-Seon Jeon, Byung-Ok Yoo, Kyung-Hoon Park, Sam-Soo Kim, Tae-Ho Lee, Jong-Boo Kim, Soon-Ho Choi, Byung-Joo Byun (Kil-Yong Lee 70'), Hae-Won Chung (Yeon-Ho Shin 60').
Coach: Jong-Hwan Park.
Kuwait: Samir Said; Hamoud al-Shemmari, Abdullah Mayouf, Mahboub Juma'a Mubarak, Walid al-Jasem Mubarak, Abdullah al-Balushi, Mohamed Ahmed Karam, Nasser Ghanem al-Enezi (Abdulaziz al-Anbari), Fathi Kameel Matar (Muayad al-Haddad), Youssef al-Suwayed, Faisal al-Dakhil.
Coach: Antônio Lopes dos Santos (Brazil).
Referee: Daqiao Zhang (China PR).
 
19-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium, 12000
Kuwait - New Zealand 2-0
Abdullah Mohammed Al-Boloushi 29', Naser Al-Ghanam 34'
Kuwait: Samir Said; Hamoud al-Shemmari, Abdullah Mayouf, Mahboub Juma'a Mubarak, Walid al-Jasem Mubarak, Mohamed Ahmed Karam (Abdulaziz al-Anbari), Abdullah al-Balushi, Nasser Ghanem al-Enezi (Muayad al-Haddad), Youssef al-Suwayed, Faisal al-Dakhil, Fathi Kameel Matar.
Coach: Antônio Lopes dos Santos (Brazil).
New Zealand: Frank van Hattum; Ricki Herbert (c), Ceri Evans, Keith Garland, Adrian Elrick, Michael Groom, Peter Simonsen, Duncan Cole, Keith Mackay, Colin 
Tuaa (Kevin Birch 45'), William McClure (Glen Adam 73').
Coach: Allan Jones.
Referee: Thomson Chan Tam-sun (Hong Kong).
 
19-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium
South Korea – Bahrain 1-0
Soon-Ho Choi 43'
South Korea: Ki-Dong Chung; Kyung-Hoon Park, Yong-Hwan Chung, Jong-Seon Jeon, Byung-Ok Yoo, Heung-Sil Lee (Kil-Yong Lee 46'), Tae-Ho Lee, Jong-Boo Kim, Soon-Ho Choi, Yeon-Ho Shin, Byung-Joo Byun (Hae-Won Chung 46').
Coach: Jong-Hwan Park.
Bahrain: Hamood Sultan Mathkoor; Yousef Sharida, Abdul Sahib Nabi, Hamad Khalaf (Adnan Ibrahim), Adnan Ali Daif, Salman Harbi, Khalil Showayer, Ibrahim Farhan, Ali Hassan Yousef, Murjan Eid Marjan (Riyadh Rushdan), Yousef al-Sobaei.
Coach: Keith Burkinshaw (England).
Referee: Ahmad Bash (Jordan).
 
22-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium
Saudi Arabia – Kuwait 4-1
Mohaisen al-Dosari 34', 52', Majed Abdullah 86', 89'; Abdullah al-Balushi +52'
Saudi Arabia: Mohammed al-Husain; Sami Jassim al-Dosari, Samir Abdulshakor, Hussein al-Bishi, Mohammed Abdeljawad, Saleh Khalifa al-Dosari, Fahad al-Mosaibeth, Ahmed Ba Yazeed (Abdullah Faraj Masoud), Mohaisen al-Dosari, Shaye al-Nafisah (Fahad al-Bishi), Majed Abdullah.
Coach: Khalil al-Zayani.
Kuwait: Abdulreda; Hamoud al-Shemmari, Abdullah Mayouf, Mahboub Juma'a Mubarak, Walid al-Jasem Mubarak, Mohamed Ahmed Karam (Sami al-Hashash), Abdullah al-Balushi, Abdulaziz al-Anbari, Fathi Kameel Matar (Muayad al-Haddad), Youssef al-Suwayed, Faisal al-Dakhil.
Coach: Antônio Lopes dos Santos (Brazil).
Referee: Christopher Bambridge (Australia).
Sent off: Walid al-Jasem Mubarak (Saudi Arabia) at 85'.
 
22-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium, 27000
South Korea - New Zealand 2-0
Jung Young-Wang 65', Choi Soon-Ho 69'
South Korea: Ki-Dong Chung; Byung-Ok Yoo, Jong-Seon Jeon, Pan-Keun Kim, Yong-Hwan Chung, Jong-Boo Kim (Yeon-Ho Shin 46'), Jong-Keon Kim (Kil-Yong Lee 64'), Sam-Soo Kim, Soon-Ho Choi, Tae-Ho Lee, Tae-Hyung Lee.
Coach: Jong-Hwan Park.
New Zealand: Frank van Hattum; Ricki Herbert (c), Ceri Evans, Keith Garland, Adrian Elrick, Michael Groom (David Burgess 79'), Peter Simonsen, Duncan Cole, 
Keith Mackay, William McClure (Alex Metzger 79'), Kevin Birch.
Coach: Allan Jones.
Referee: Jamal Al-Sharif (Syria).
 
24-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium, 20000
Bahrain - New Zealand 1-0
Ibrahim Al Hardan 43'
Bahrain: Hamood Sultan Mathkoor; Yousef Sharida, Abdul Sahib Nabi, Ali Hassan Yousef (Riyadh Rushdan), Adnan Ali Daif, Ibrahim Zowayed, Khalil Showayer, Yousef al-Sobaei, Ibrahim al-Hardan, Ibrahim Farhan, Murjan Eid Marjan (Saeed Mudkhoor).
Coach: Keith Burkinshaw (England).
New Zealand: Frank van Hattum; Ricki Herbert, Ceri Evans, Keith Garland, Adrian Elrick, Allan Boath (c), Keith Mackay, Peter Simonsen, Michael Groom, William McClure (Fred de Jong 64'), Kevin Birch (Alex Metzger 64').
Coach: Allan Jones.
Referee: Ahmad Bash (Jordan).
Note: other sources report Fred de Jong substituting Kevin Birch and Alex Metzger substituting William McClure.
 
24-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium, 40000
Saudi Arabia – South Korea 5-4
Shaye al-Nafisah 20'-45', Mohaisen al-Dosari 47', Majed Abdullah 57’/58' pen., 65’/66', Saleh Khalifa al-Dosari 82'; Kyung-Hoon Park 14’/15', Hae-Won Chung 18'/20’, 49', Kil-Yong Lee 73’/75'
Saudi Arabia: Khaled al-Dosari; Samir Abdulshakor, Sami Jassim al-Dosari, Hussein al-Bishi, Mohammed Abdeljawad, Ahmed Ba Yazeed (Abdullah Faraj Masoud), Majed Abdullah, Mohaisen al-Dosari, Shaye al-Nafisah (Fahad al-Bishi), Saleh Khalifa al-Dosari, Fahad al-Mosaibeth.
Coach: Khalil al-Zayani.
South Korea: Ki-Dong Chung; Kyung-Hoon Park (Pan-Keun Kim), Byung-Ok Yoo, Jong-Seon Jeon, Jung Jang, Tae-Ho Lee, Dong-Gwan Yoo (Kil-Yong Lee), Soon-Ho Choi, Byung-Joo Byun, Hae-Won Chung, Yeon-Ho Shin.
Coach: Jong-Hwan Park.
Referee: Sudarso Hardjowasito (Indonesia).
Note: first goal also credited Jong-Seon Jeon and 5th goal also credited Hussein al-Bishi own goal.
 
1.Saudi Arabia      4  3  1  0  13- 7  7
2.South Korea      4  2  1  1   7- 5  5
3.Kuwait               4  2  1  1   5- 4  5
4.Bahrain             4  1  1  2   2- 4  3
5.New Zealand    4  0  0  4   1- 8  0
 
Saudi Arabia qualified; South Korea for play off.
 
Group 2
 
15-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium, 20000
Thailand - Japan 5-2
Piyapong Pue-on 16', 49'/50', 71'/72' pen., Chalor Hongkajohn 25', Chalermwoot Sa-ngapol 47'/49’; Koichi Hashiratani 70'/71', Kazushi Kimura 72'/78' pen.
Thailand: Narasak Boonkleang; Sutin Chaikitti, Surak Chaikitti, Aumnat Charemchavalit, Prapan Premsri, Chalermwoot Sa-ngapol, Chalit Suttabun, Vorawan Chitavanich, Madard Tongtaum (Boonhum Sukswat), Piyapong Pue-on, Chalor Hongkajohn.
Coach: Pravit Tansuphasiri.
Japan: Mitsuhisa Taguchi; Yasutaro Matsuki, Tetsuo Sugamata, Hisashi Kato, Satoshi Tsunami, Kouji Tanaka, Kazushi Kimura, Hideki Maeda, Nobutoshi Kaneda, Hiromi Hara, Hiroyuki Usui (Koichi Hashiratani 61').
Coach: Takaji Mori
Referee: Jamal al-Sharif (Syria).
 
16-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium
Qatar – Malaysia 2-0
Ibrahim Khalfan Ahmed 52' pen., Khalid Salman al-Mohammadi 55'
Qatar: Mohamed Sami Wafah; Mohamed Daham al-Sowaidi, Adel Ahmed Malalla, Mubarak Anbar al-Ali, Faraj Abbas al-Mass, Mubarak Salem al-Khater, Ibrahim Khalfan Ahmed, Mohamed Khalifa al-Ammari, Ali Mohamed Zaid al-Sadah, Mansour Muftah al-Abdullah, Khalid Salman al-Mohammadi (Mubarak Shami Suwaid).
Coach: Evaristo de Macedo Filho (Brazil).
Malaysia: Rashid Hassan; Jamal Nasir Abdul Jalil, Zaidi Mokhtar, Soh Chin Aun, A. Rukkumaran, Nasir Yusof, Ahmad Yusoff, Zainal Abidin Hassan Ali, Yunus Alif, Chen Wooi Haw (Hasanuddin Hassan), Ho Hong Seng (Azizol Abu Haniffah).
Coach: Frank Lord (England).
Referee: Thomson Chan Tam-sun (Hong Kong).
 
18-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium, 30000
Malaysia - Japan 2-1
Yunus Alif 31', Zainal Abidin Hassan Ali 53'/54'; Hiromi Hara 84'
Malaysia: Rashid Hassan; Jamal Nasir Abdul Jalil, Soh Chin Aun, Zaidi Mokhtar, Ibrahim Saad (Karim Pin), Nasir Yusof, Ahmad Yusoff, Azizol Abu Haniffah, Yunus Alif, Zainal Abidin Hassan Ali, A. Rukkumaran.
Coach: Frank Lord (England).
Japan: Mitsuhisa Taguchi; Kazuo Saito, Takeshi Koshida, Hisashi Kato, Satoshi Tsunami, Kouji Tanaka, Takeshi Okada (Takafumi Mizunuma 60'), Kazushi Kimura, Nobutoshi Kaneda, Koichi Hashiratani, Masafumi Yokoyama (Hiromi Hara 49'). Coach: Takaji Mori.
Referee: Manouchehr Nazari (Iran).
 
18-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium, 25000
Iraq – Thailand 2-1
Wamidh Munir Yaqoub 6'/7', Emad Jassim Mahmoud 72'/74'; Piyapong Pue-on/Vorawan Chitavanich 36'
Iraq: Abdulfatah Nasif Jassim; Adnan Dirjal Mutar, Khalil Mohamed Allawi, Nadhum Shaker Salim, Karim Mohamed Allawi, Natik Hashem Abidoun, Shaker Mahmoud Hamza, Haris Mohammed Hassan, Ahmed Radhi Amaiesh (Sadiq Mousa Benwan 55'/65'), Wamidh Munir Yaqoub (Emad Jassim Mahmoud 59'), Hussein Said Mohammed.
Coach: Emmanuel 'Ammo' Baba Dawud.
Thailand: Narasak Boonkleang; Sutin Chaikitti (Thaweerat Sittipultong), Surak Chaikitti, Aumnat Charemchavalit, Prapan Premsri, Chalermwoot Sa-ngapol, Boonhum Sukswat (Niwat Kaiphet), Chalit Suttabun, Vorawan Chitavanich, Piyapong Pue-on, Chalor Hongkajohn.
Coach: Pravit Tansuphasiri.
Referee: Sudarso Hardjowasito (Indonesia).
 
21-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium
Qatar – Thailand 1-0
Ibrahim Khalfan Ahmed 64'
Qatar: Mohamed Sami Wafah; Mohamed Daham al-Sowaidi, Adel Ahmed Malalla, Mubarak Anbar al-Ali, Faraj Abbas al-Mass, Mubarak Salem al-Khater, Mohamed Khalifa al-Ammari, Ibrahim Khalfan Ahmed, Ali Mohamed Zaid al-Sadah, Mansour Muftah al-Abdullah, Khalid Salman al-Mohammadi (Salah Eid al-Mehaizaa).
Coach: Evaristo de Macedo Filho (Brazil).
Thailand: Narasak Boonkleang; Sutin Chaikitti, Surak Chaikitti (Thaweerat Sittipultong 75'), Aumnat Charemchavalit, Prapan Premsri, Chalermwoot Sa-ngapol, Boonhum Sukswat (Voravudh Daengsamer), Chalit Suttabun, Piyapong Pue-on, Vorawan Chitavanich, Chalor Hongkajohn.
Coach: Pravit Tansuphasiri.
Referee: Lee Kok Leong (Singapore).
 
21-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium, 20000
Iraq - Japan 2-1
Wamidh Munir Yaqoub 2'/3', Adnan Dirjal Mutar 43'/45'; Hiromi Hara 34'
Iraq: Abdulfatah Nasif Jassim; Adnan Dirjal Mutar, Khalil Mohamed Allawi, Nadhum Shaker Salim, Karim Mohamed Allawi, Natik Hashem Abidoun, Shaker Mahmoud Hamza, Haris Mohammed Hassan (Sadiq Mousa Benwan 47'), Ahmed Radhi Amaiesh (Emad Jassim Mahmoud 46'), Wamidh Munir Yaqoub, Hussein Said Mohammed.
Coach: Emmanuel 'Ammo' Baba Dawud.
Japan: Mitsuhisa Taguchi; Kazuo Saito, Takeshi Koshida, Hisashi Kato, Shinji Tanaka, Kouji Tanaka, Kazushi Kimura, Takafumi Mizunuma, Nobutoshi Kaneda, Koichi Hashiratani (Toshio Matsuura 54'), Hiromi Hara. 
Coach: Takaji Mori.
Referee: Nadasen Chandra (Singapore).
 
23-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium
Malaysia – Thailand 0-0
Malaysia: Rashid Hassan; Jamal Nasir Abdul Jalil, Ibrahim Saad, Soh Chin Aun,  Zaidi Mokhtar, Nasir Yusof (Serbegeth Singh), Ahmad Yusoff, Azizol Abu Haniffah (Chen Wooi Haw), Yunus Alif, Zainal Abidin Hassan Ali, A. Rukkumaran.
Coach: Frank Lord (England).
Thailand: Sompong Nantapraparsil; Sutin Chaikitti, Surak Chaikitti, Aumnat Charemchavalit, Voravudh Daengsamer, Chalermwoot Sa-ngapol, Pakdee Choyasit (Niwat Kaiphet), Chalor Hongkajohn, Chalit Suttabun (Sakdarin Tongmee), Piyapong Pue-on, Vorawan Chitavanich.
Coach: Pravit Tansuphasiri.
Referee: Manouchehr Nazari (Iran).
 
23-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium
Qatar – Iraq 2-0
Ibrahim Khalfan Ahmed 10'/13' pen., Mansour Muftah al-Abdullah 76'/77'
Qatar: Mohamed Sami Wafah; Mohamed Daham al-Sowaidi, Adel Ahmed Malalla, Mubarak Anbar al-Ali, Faraj Abbas al-Mass, Mohamed Khalifa al-Ammari, Mubarak Salem al-Khater, Ibrahim Khalfan Ahmed, Ali Mohamed Zaid al-Sadah, Mansour Muftah al-Abdullah, Khalid Salman al-Mohammadi (Sultan Waleed Jamaan).
Coach: Evaristo de Macedo Filho (Brazil).
Iraq: Abdulfatah Nasif Jassim (Kadhim Shabib Abdulsada); Adnan Dirjal Mutar, Khalil Mohamed Allawi, Mohamed Fadhil Hassan, Karim Mohamed Allawi, Natik Hashem Abidoun, Sadiq Mousa Benwan, Haris Mohammed Hassan, Emad Jassim Mahmoud, Wamidh Munir Yaqoub (Ahmed Radhi Amaiesh), Hussein Said Mohammed.
Coach: Emmanuel 'Ammo' Baba Dawud.
Referee: Daqiao Zhang (China PR).
 
26-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium
Iraq – Malaysia 2-0
Karim Mohamed Allawi 37', Hussein Said Mohammed 62'
Iraq: Abdulfatah Nasif Jassim; Adnan Dirjal Mutar, Kadhum Mutashar Hamid, Khalil Mohamed Allawi, Mohamed Fadhil Hassan, Karim Mohamed Allawi (Adnan Hamad Majid), Natik Hashem Abidoun, Sadiq Mousa Benwan, Emad Jassim Mahmoud, Wamidh Munir Yaqoub (Ahmed Radhi Amaiesh), Hussein Said Mohammed.
Coach: Emmanuel 'Ammo' Baba Dawud.
Malaysia: Ramasamy Arumugam; Jamal Nasir Abdul Jalil, Soh Chin Aun, Zaidi Mokhtar, Ibrahim Saad, Serbegeth Singh, Ahmad Yusoff, Azizol Abu Haniffah, Zainal Abidin Hassan Ali, Chen Wooi Haw (A. Rukkumaran), Yunus Alif.
Coach: Frank Lord (England).
Referee: Christopher Bambridge (Australia).
 
26-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium, 30000
Qatar - Japan 2-1
Ibrahim Khalfan Ahmed 21'/22', Khalid Salman al-Mohammadi/Mohamed Khalifa al-Ammari 64'; Hiromi Hara 52'
Qatar: Mohamed Sami Wafah; Mohamed Daham al-Sowaidi, Yousef Mubarak al-Adsani (Sultan Waleed Jamaan), Mubarak Anbar al-Ali, Faraj Abbas al-Mass, Mohamed Khalifa al-Ammari, Mubarak Salem al-Khater, Ibrahim Khalfan Ahmed, Ali Mohamed Zaid al-Sadah, Mansour Muftah al-Abdullah, Khalid Salman al-Mohammadi.
Coach: Evaristo de Macedo Filho (Brazil).
Japan: Kazumi Tsubota; Kazuo Saito, Hisashi Kato, Takeshi Okada, Shinji Tanaka, Kouji Tanaka, Kazushi Kimura (Hideki Maeda 62'), Takafumi Mizunuma, Nobutoshi Kaneda, Hiroyuki Usui, Hiromi Hara.
Coach: Takaji Mori.
Referee: Tulu Gurkan (Philippines).
 
1.Qatar            4  4  0  0   7- 1  8
2.Iraq               4  3  0  1   6- 4  6
3.Thailand       4  1  1  2   6- 5  3
4.Malaysia       4  1  1  2   2- 5  3
5.Japan           4  0  0  4   5-11  0
 
Qatar qualified; Iraq for play off.
 
Playoff for third qualifying spot
 
29-04-1984, Singapore, Singapore National Stadium, 50000
Iraq – South Korea 1-0
Adnan Dirjal Mutar 43'
Iraq: Abdulfatah Nasif Jassim; Mohamed Fadhil Hassan, Adnan Dirjal Mutar, Khalil Mohamed Allawi, Kadhum Mutashar Hamid, Natik Hashem Abidoun, Sadiq Mousa Benwan (Ahmed Radhi Amaiesh 82'), Karim Mohamed Allawi, Hussein Said Mohammed, Wamidh Munir Yaqoub, Emad Jassim Mahmoud (Adnan Hamad Majid 84').
Coach: Emmanuel 'Ammo' Baba Dawud.
South Korea: Ki-Dong Chung; Byung-Ok Yoo, Jong-Seon Jeon (Pan-Keun Kim), Jung Jang, Kyung-Hoon Park, Tae-Ho Lee, Kil-Yong Lee (Sam-Soo Kim), Soon-Ho Choi, Hae-Won Chung, Jong-Boo Kim, Byung-Joo Byun.
Coach: Jong-Hwan Park.
Referee: Christopher Bambridge (Australia).
 
Iraq qualified.
 
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 22nd, 2018, 2:25 pm #34

The main source Asia / Oceania final round  is The Straits Times and http://www.soccer-db.info/
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 22nd, 2018, 2:37 pm #35

Here are some matches from Africa

First Round

15-05-1983, Conakry, Stade du 28 Septembre 
Guinea – Morocco 0-0
Guinea:
Coach:
Morocco: Badou Ezzaki; Abdelmajid Lamriss, Khalifa Laâbd, Mustapha el-Biyaz, Noureddine Bouyahyaoui, Abdelhak Souadi, Aziz Bouderbala, Mohamed Timoumi.
Coach: José 'Mehdi' Faria (Brazil).
Referee:
Sent off: Mohamed Timoumi (Morocco). 

29-05-1983, Casablanca, Stade Mohammed V
Morocco – Guinea 3-0
Abdelkrim Merry pen., ?
Morocco: Badou Ezzaki; Abdelmajid Lamriss, Khalifa Laâbd, Mustapha el-Biyaz, Noureddine Bouyahyaoui, Abdelhak Souadi, Aziz Bouderbala, Mustapha el-Hadaoui, Abdelkrim Merry.
Coach: José 'Mehdi' Faria (Brazil).
Guinea:
Coach:
Referee:
Morocco win 3-0 on aggregate.

09-07-1983, Ibadan, Liberty Stadium
Nigeria – Togo 2-1
Ademola Adeshina (2); ?
Nigeria: Peter Rufai; Stephen Keshi, Lewis Igwillo, Sylvanus Okpala, Henry Nwosu, Ademola Adeshina, Charles Osuji, Oluwole 'Wole' Odegbami.
Coach: Festus 'Adegboye' Onigbinde.
Togo:
Coach:
Referee:
 
23-07-1983, Lomé, Stade Municipal/Stade Général Eyadéma
Togo – Nigeria 1-1
?; Ademola Adeshina
Togo:
Coach:
Nigeria: Wilfred Agbonavbare; Anthony Edward, Stephen Keshi, Ademola Adeshina, Henry Nwosu, Oluwole 'Wole' Odegbami.
Coach: Festus 'Adegboye' Onigbinde.
Referee:
 
Nigeria win 3-2 on aggregate.

04-06-1983, Khartoum, Municipal Stadium
Sudan – Egypt 0-0
Sudan:
Coach:
Egypt: Thabet el-Batal; Hossam el-Badry, Ibrahim Youssef Awadallah, Maher Hammam, Magdy Abdelghany, Mokhtar Ali Mokhtar (Mohamed Radwan), Rabei el-Sayed, Shawky Gharib, Emad Soliman, Mahmoud el-Khatib, Mohamed Hazem (Hamdi Nouh).
Coach:
Referee:

29-07-1983, Cairo, Arab Contractors Stadium
Egypt – Sudan 2-1
Mahmoud el-Khatib 12', Emad Soliman 55'; ?
Egypt: Thabet el-Batal; Rabie Yassin, Magdy Abdelghany, Shawky Gharib, Taher Abouzeid (Mokhtar Ali Mokhtar), Adel Abdelwahed, Emad Soliman, Mahmoud el-Khatib.
Coach:
Sudan:
Coach:
Referee:
 
Egypt win 2-1 on aggregate.

17-04-1983, Tunis, Stade olympique d'el-Menzah
Tunisia – Gabon 3-0
Abderrazak Chebbi 44', Tarek Dhiab 80', Hédi Bayari 89'
Tunisia: Abdelwahed ben Abdallah; Moncef Chergui (Hamadi Cheriti), Abdelrazak Chahat, Saber el-Ghoul, Abderrazak Chebbi, Hosni Zouaoui, Khaled ben Yahia (Abdelkader Rakbaoui), Tarek Dhiab (c), Lotfi Hsoumi, Hédi Bayari, Abdelhamid Hergal.
Coach: Ryszard Kulesza (Poland).
Gabon:
Coach: Francisco 'Pancho' Gonzalés ().
Referee: Salem Adel (Libya).
 
01-05-1983, Libreville, Stade d´Honneur, 30000
Gabon – Tunisia 1-1
Koffi 'Jaduve' Mboumba 79'; Abdelhamid Hergal 38'
Gabon: Gaston Angoué; Doucka, Sossa, Délicat Anselme, Foundoux (Koffi 'Jaduve' Mboumba), Jair, Malima, Alain Makanga. 
(Ndong Nkoulou?, Délicat Roger?, Léon Mistoul?, Raouto?, Régis Manon?).
Coach: Francisco 'Pancho' Gonzalés ().
Tunisia: Abdelwahed ben Abdallah; Moncef Chergui (Ali ben Naji), Abdelrazak Chahat, Abderrazak Chebbi, Lotfi Hsoumi, Abdelhamid Kanzari, Hamadi Cheriti, Saber el-Ghoul (Taoufik Bougdar), Tarek Dhiab (c), Hédi Bayari, Abdelhamid Hergal.
Coach: Ryszard Kulesza (Poland).
Referee: Bernard Grah (Ivory Coast).

Tunisia win 4-1 on aggregate.

29-05-1983, Kampala, Nakivudo Stadium, 30000
Uganda – Algeria 4-1
Godfrey Katerega 4', Phillip Omondi 53', Issa Ssekatawa 88', Phillip Omondi 89'; Hocine Yahi 82'
Uganda: John Tebusweke; Charles Katumba, John Latigo, Godfrey Katerega, Issa Ssekatawa, Paul Hasule, Phillip Omondi, Mathew Lucha, Sam Mugambe. 
Coach: Peter Okee.
Algeria: Nasser Drid; Chaâbane Merzekane, Mahmoud Guendouz, Mohamed Belkheira, Mustapha Kouici, Djamel Djefdjef (Abdelouahab Maïche), Hocine Yahi, Lakhdar Belloumi, Djamel Menad (Nacer Bouiche), Rabah Madjer, Tedj Bensaoula.
Coach: Abdelhamid Zouba.
Referee: Mustafa el-Bedawi (Sudan).

10-06-1983, Algiers, Stade du 5-Juillet-1962, 34000
Algeria – Uganda 3-0
Rabah Madjer 49' pen., Tedj Bensaoula 64', Ali Bencheikh 77'
Algeria: Mohamed Lamine Baghloul; Abdelhakim Serrar, Chaâbane Merzekane, Mohamed Belkheira, Mustapha Kouici, Ali Bencheikh, Ali Fergani, Lakhdar Belloumi (Djamel Menad), Abdesslem Bousri, Rabah Madjer, Tedj Bensaoula.
Coach: Abdelhamid Zouba.
Uganda: John Tebusweke; Charles Katumba, John Latigo, Godfrey Katerega, Issa Ssekatawa, Paul Hasule, Phillip Omondi, Mathew Lucha, Sam Mugambe.
Coach: Peter Okee.
Referee: Hafedh ben Hamida (Tunisia).
 
Algeria on away goals rule, 4-4 on aggregate.

Second Round

14-10-1983, Tripoli, Stade du 1e Septembre 30000
Libya – Algeria 2-1
Miliani 53', Sharif Abdulsalam el-Marghani 71' pen.; Djamel Tlemçani 83'
Libya: Ramzy al-Kouafi; Ali al-Beshari, Saleh Sola, Abdelsalam al-Maghribi, Ayad el-Ghadi, Fawzi al-Issawi, Miliani (Laghziri), Abubaker Ibrahim, Ibrahim el-Madani, Sharif Abdulsalam el-Marghani.
Coach: Manolaki.
Algeria: Mohamed Aït-Mouhoub; Abdelhakim Serrar, Chaâbane Merzekane, Mohamed Belkheira, Mustapha Kouici, Ali Bencheikh, Djamel Tlemçani, Lakhdar Belloumi (Hocine Yahi), Rabah Madjer, Salah Assad, Tedj Bensaoula.
Coach: Abdelhamid Zouba.
Referee: Kakalo (Congo).
Note: Abubaker Ibrahim not confirmed; could also be Abubaker Bani.
 
28-10-1983, Algiers, Stade du 5-Juillet-1962, 48850
Algeria – Libya 2-0
Lakhdar Belloumi 16', Chaâbane Merzekane 71'
Algeria: Mohamed Lamine Baghloul; Chaâbane Merzekane, Mohamed Belkheira, Mustapha Kouici, Noureddine Kourichi, Ali Bencheikh, Djamel Djefdjef, Djamel Zidane, Hocine Yahi, Lakhdar Belloumi (Tedj Bensaoula), Salah Assad.
Coach: Abdelhamid Zouba.
Libya: Ramzy al-Kouafi; Ali al-Beshari, Saleh Sola, Abdelsalam al-Maghribi, Ayad el-Ghadi, Fawzi al-Issawi, Jihani, Miliani (Laghziri), Sherif, Abubaker Ibrahim, Ibrahim el-Madani.
Coach: Manolaki.
Referee: Karim Camara (Guinea).
Note: Abubaker Ibrahim not confirmed; could also be Abubaker Bani.
 
Algeria win 3-2 on aggregate.

15-10-1983, Kaduna, Ahmadou Bello Stadium
Nigeria – Ghana 0-0
Nigeria: Peter Rufai; Paul Kingsley, Yisa Sofoluwe, Amos Edosege, Anthony Edward; Fatai Yekini (Baba Ali), Lewis Igwillo, Ademola Adeshina, Sunday Daniel; Charles Osuji, Chibuzor Ehilegu (Oluwole 'Wole' Odegbami).
Coach: Festus 'Adegboye' Onigbinde.
Ghana:
Coach:
Referee: 

30-10-1983, Accra, Accra Sports Stadium
Ghana – Nigeria 1-2
?; Chibuzor Ehilegu, John Omughele
Ghana:
Coach:
Nigeria: Peter Rufai; Paul Kingsley, Yisa Sofoluwe, Anthony Edward, Stephen Keshi; Humphrey Edobor, Ademola Adeshina, Lewis Igwillo, Rashidi Yekini (John Omughele); Chibuzor Ehilegu, Rafiu Yusuf.
Coach: Festus 'Adegboye' Onigbinde.
Referee:
 
Nigeria win 2-1 on aggregate.

09-10-1983, Lusaka, Independence Stadium
Zambia – Egypt 1-0
?
Zambia: David Efford Chabala; Kalusha Bwalya, Alex Chola.
Coach:
Egypt: Ekramy el-Shahat; Hamada Sedki, Ibrahim Youssef Awadallah, Maher Hammam, Rabie Yassin, Magdy Abdelghany, Shawky Gharib, Taher Abouzeid (Mokhtar Ali Mokhtar), Alaa Nabil, Emad Soliman, Zakaria Nasef.
Coach:
Referee:
 
29-10-1983, Cairo, Nasser Stadium
Egypt – Zambia 2-0
Mahmoud el-Khatib 1', Magdy Abdelghany 82'
Egypt: Thabet el-Batal; Hamada Sedki (Ali Shehata), Ibrahim Youssef Awadallah, Maher Hammam, Rabie Yassin, Magdy Abdelghany, Mokhtar Ali Mokhtar, Taher Abouzeid, Emad Soliman, Mahmoud el-Khatib, Mohamed Hazem (Zakaria Nasef).
Coach:
Zambia: David Efford Chabala; Kalusha Bwalya, Alex Chola.
Coach:
Referee:
 
Egypt win 2-1 on aggregate.

Third round
 
06-01-1984, Algiers, Stade du 5-Juillet-1962
Algeria – Egypt 1-1
Tedj Bensaoula 1'; Ibrahim Youssef Awadallah 39'
Algeria: Nasser Drid; Chaâbane Merzekane, Mahmoud Guendouz, Mohamed Belkheira, Mustapha Kouici, Ali Bencheikh, Ali Fergani, Lakhdar Belloumi (Djamel Tlemçani 46'), Rabah Madjer, Salah Assad, Tedj Bensaoula.
Coach: Abdelhamid Zouba.
Egypt: Ekramy el-Shahat; Ali Shehata, Ibrahim Youssef Awadallah, Maher Hammam, Rabie Yassin, Magdy Abdelghany, Mohamed Radwan (Mahmoud Hassan 74'), Shawky Gharib, Alaa Nabil, Emad Soliman, Mahmoud el-Khatib (Zakaria Nasef 35'),
Coach: Saleh el-Wahsh.
Referee: Ali ben Naceur (Tunisia).
 
17-02-1984, Cairo, Cairo International Stadium, 120000
Egypt - Algeria 1-0
Alaa Nabil 58'
Egypt: Thabet el-Batal; Ali Shehata, Hamada Sedki, Ibrahim Youssef Awadallah, Rabie Yassin, Magdy Abdelghany, Mohamed Radwan (Mahmoud Hassan), Shawky Gharib, Alaa Nabil, Emad Soliman, Zakaria Nasef (Mahmoud el-Khatib).
Coach: Saleh el-Wahsh.
Algeria: Mehdi Cerbah; Faouzi Mansouri (Lakhdar Belloumi 76'), Mahmoud Guendouz, Mohamed Chaïb, Noureddine Kourichi, Ali Fergani, Djamel Tlemçani, Djamel Zidane, Mohamed Kaci Saïd, Nacer Bouiche (Hocine Yahi 45'), Rabah Madjer.
Coach: Mahieddine Khalef.
Referee: Cheikh Djibril M'Baye (Senegal).
 
Egypt qualified.

11-02-1984, Lagos, Surulere Stadium 
Nigeria - Morocco 0-0
Nigeria: Peter Rufai; Kingsley Paul, Ibrahim Dandali, Lewis Igwillo (Mudashiru Lawal), Stephen Keshi; Taiwo Ogunjobi, Henry Nwosu, Omodeinde Akinlotan (Clement Temile), Ademola Adeshina; Humphrey Edobor, Tarila Okorowanta.
Coach: Adegboye Onigbinde.
Morocco: Badou Zaki; Abdelmajid Lamriss, Khalifa Laâbd, Saâd Dahane, Mustapha el-Biyaz, Noureddine Bouyahyaoui, Abdelmajid Dolmy, Mustapha el-Haddaoui, Mohamed Timoumi, Larbi Hazam, Abdelkrim Merry.
Coach: Jose 'Mehdi' Faria (Brazil).
Referee:
 
26-02-1984, Casablanca, Stade Mohammed V
Morocco - Nigeria 0-0
Morocco: Badou Ezzaki; Khalifa Laâbd, Mustapha el-Biyaz, Lahcen Oudani (Saâd Dahane), Noureddine Bouyahyaoui, Abdelmajid Dolmy (Abdelhak Souadi), Mustapha el-Hadaoui, Mohamed Timoumi, Abdelslam Laghrissi, Abdelkrim Merry, Khalid Labied.
Coach: Jose 'Mehdi' Faria (Brazil).
Nigeria: Patrick Okala; Kingsley Paul, Yisa Sofoluwe, Sunday Eboigbe, Stephen Keshi; Henry Nwosu, Ademola Adeshina (Mudashiru Lawal), Chibuzor Ehilegu; Tarila Okorowanta (Clement Temile), Rashidi Yekini, James Etokebe.
Coach: Adegboye Onigbinde.
Referee:
Morocco won 4-3 on penalties.
 
Morocco qualified.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 22nd, 2018, 2:45 pm #36

Reply
Like
Share