Olympic Qualifiers 1988

Intercontinental news and information
Joined: February 9th, 2011, 2:58 pm

February 18th, 2018, 5:12 am #51

I noticed that in this website: http://www.redsagainsthemachine.gr/ a lot of articles from "Athletic News" (Αθλητική Ηχώ) are published, as we can see here.

Perhaps you can try asking them if they still have access to that archive.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

February 20th, 2018, 7:02 pm #52

Antikov wrote:I now do not have only French line-ups in the match 11-11-1959 France 1-0 Luxembourg
France advance lineup (announced before the match): Wettstein; Polonia, Philippe; Bordas*, Artelesa, Baratto; Quédec*, Coinçon*, Giamarchi*, Ahmed Arab*, Loncle*.

(*) = played (mentioned in post-match report)

Goal: Marcel Loncle 38'

Source: "France-Soir"

Note: Ahmed Arab later played for Algeria.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: September 18th, 2017, 3:58 pm

February 24th, 2018, 7:37 am #53

nfm24 wrote:
Antikov wrote:the Dutch line-ups in the match 24-05-1967 Finland - Netherlands 0-0
Wim Bos, Arie Delmotte, Jos Lonnee, Cor Mel, Cros de Vries, Paul Scheurink, Jan Leget, Jan de Wit, Wim de Vos, Leo Ouwens, Leen de Ridder.
In the second game with the Finns, the Dutch had the same line-ups:
Netherlands: Wim Bos, Arie Delmotte, Jos Lonnee, Cor Mel, Cros De Vries, Paul Scheurink, Jan Leget, Wim de Vos, Leo Ouwens, Jan De Wit, Leen de Ridder - from LEIDSCH DAGBLAD

But now the main thing.
Eleni Mouzouraki sent me information about the matches of Greece and Cyprus (OG 1988).

EUROPE. Group A. Preliminary Round

12-11-86 Cyprus 1-2 Greece       
Goals: Savva 44΄ / Ioannis Samaras 54΄, Charis Baniotis 64΄
Cyprus: 
Ανδρέας Χαρίτου Andreas Haritou or Charitou, 
Αντώνης Αντρελλής Antonis Antrellis or Andrelis, 
Πάμπος Πίττας Haralambos (Pambos or Pampos) Pittas, 
Γιώργος Χριστοδούλου Giorgos Hristodoulou or Christodoulou, 
Πασχάλης Χριστοφόρου Paskhalis Hristoforou or Christoforou, 
Χριστάκης Μαύρος Hristakis Mavros or Chr. Mavros, 
Νίκος Προκόπης Nikos Prokopis (Γιώργος Τέμπλαρ Giorgos Templar or Teblar or Temblar 55), 
Πανίκος Ορφανίδης Panikos Orfanidis (Γιώργος Λεμέσιος Giorgos Lemesios or Lemessios 76), 
Μαυρουδής Mauroudis or Λοϊζος Μαυρουδής Loizos Mauroudis or Luizos Mavroudis, 
Σάββα Savva or Παύλος Σάββα Pavlos Savva, 
Γιάννος Ιωάννου Giannos Ioannou   
Greece: 
Τερζής Apostolos Terzis, 
Τάσος Λευκόπουλος Anastasios or Tasos Lefkopoulos, 
Χατζής Hadzis or Symeon Chatzis (Βασιλείου Vasiliou or Christos Vasileiou 63), 
Πεππές Georgios Peppes, 
Χάρης Μπανιώτης Charis Baniotis, 
Θ. Τζιόλας Tsiolas or Thodoros Tziolas, 
Γιώτης Τσαλουχίδης Panagiotis Tsaloukhidis or Tsalouhidis, 
Μιχάλης Γεροθόδωρος Mikhalis Gerotodoros or Michalis Gerothodoros, 
Αναστασιάδης Sakis Anastasiadis, 
Βαγγέλης Βλάχος Vangelis Vlakhos or Vlachos (Νίκος Τσιαντάκης Nikolaos (Nikos) Tsiantakis 63), 
Γιάννης Σαμαράς Ioannis Samaras
 
10-12-86 Greece 2-0 Cyprus
Goals: Ioannis Samaras 72΄, 77΄
Greece: 
Τερζής Apostolos Terzis, 
Βασιλείου Vasiliou or Christos Vasileiou, 
Κώστας Κολομητρούσης Kostas Kolomitrousis, 
Χάρης Μπανιώτης Charis Baniotis (Θανάσης Καναράς Thanasis Kanaras 78), 
Πεππές Georgios Peppes, 
Θ. Τζιόλας Tsiolas or Thodoros Tziolas, 
Γιώτης Τσαλουχίδης Panagiotis Tsaloukhidis or Tsalouhidis, 
Ανδρέας Μπονόβας Andreas Bonovas (Τάσος Λευκόπουλος Anastasios or Tasos Lefkopoulos 88' or 82'), 
Αναστασιάδης Sakis Anastasiadis, 
Νίκος Νιόπλιας Nikolaos (Nikos) Nioplias, 
Γιάννης Σαμαράς Ioannis Samaras 
Cyprus: 
Ανδρέας Χαρίτου Andreas Haritou or Charitou, 
Αντώνης Αντρελλής Antonis Antrellis or Andrelis, 
Πάμπος Πίττας Haralambos (Pambos or Pampos) Pittas, 
Δημήτρης Μισός Dimitris Misos or Missos, 
Μάκης Σωκράτους Avraam "Makis" Sokratous, 
Πανίκος Ορφανίδης Panikos Orfanidis, 
Ανδρέας Κάντηλος Andreas Kantilos (Γιώργος Λεμέσιος Giorgos Lemesios or Lemessios 78), 
Σάββα Savva or Παύλος Σάββα Pavlos Savva, 
Μαυρουδής Mauroudis or Λοϊζος Μαυρουδής Loizos Mauroudis or Luizos Mavroudis, 
Χριστάκης Μαύρος Hristakis Mavros or Chr. Mavros, 
Χριστοφής Hristofis or Ευαγόρας Χριστοφή Evagoras Hristofi or Christofi
Iraklion. ARB.: Pieri (Italy).
Greece 2-0 Cyprus OG 1988.PNG
Cyprus 1-2 Greece OG 1988.PNG
Last edited by Antikov on March 4th, 2018, 10:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

February 24th, 2018, 12:17 pm #54

nfm24 wrote:
Antikov wrote:I now do not have only French line-ups in the match 11-11-1959 France 1-0 Luxembourg
France advance lineup (announced before the match): Wettstein; Polonia, Philippe; Bordas*, Artelesa, Baratto; Quédec*, Coinçon*, Giamarchi*, Ahmed Arab*, Loncle*.
(*) = played (mentioned in post-match report)
Goal: Marcel Loncle 38'
Source: "France-Soir"
From "Letzeburger Journal"



So scorer Quédec or Loncle, choose your source...
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: September 18th, 2017, 3:58 pm

February 25th, 2018, 12:52 am #55

I have very much information about line-ups and substitutions in Oceania (Qualification OG 1988).
I don`t have only this information about line-ups and substitutions in Oceania (Qualification OG 1988).

15-11-87 Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 0-3 Australia 
Taiwan: Chien I-Shiu, Chen Sing-An, others players ?

 2- 3-88 Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 5-0 Western Samoa 
Taiwan: Miao Chin-Chung, Pan Yung-I, Chien I-Shiu, others players ?
Western Samoa: all players ?

 9- 3-88 Australia 3-2 Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Taiwan: Kau Feng Hang, Chan Hin-wu, Chi Hou, Chih-hong Lin, Yi Liu, Shi U-chien,  Kuo-ming Wu, others players ?

27- 3-88 Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 0-3 Australia
Taiwan:  all players ?

HELP ME PLEASE.
Who has this information?
Last edited by Antikov on February 26th, 2018, 11:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

February 25th, 2018, 10:15 am #56

I have the Taiwan lineups in the last 2 games vs Australia.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: September 18th, 2017, 3:58 pm

February 26th, 2018, 6:58 am #57

You can please post this information here (hither) or send this information to me at:

zaurantikov@mail.ru
Last edited by Antikov on February 26th, 2018, 12:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: July 4th, 2011, 6:46 am

February 26th, 2018, 10:35 am #58

Antikov wrote:@mail.ru
Side question, is there just one e-mail provider in Russia, or were they just the lucky ones that got the domain?
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: September 18th, 2017, 3:58 pm

February 26th, 2018, 11:29 am #59

I already posted here everything that I had about the European zone.
It will be very difficult to find all information about the line-ups and substitutions of the teams of other zones if we can not find good statisticians (about football) from America, Asia, Africa, Oceania.

I have information from the site http://www.rsssf.com/  and from others sites, but this is not enough.

Search for such good statisticians (about football) from America, Asia, Africa, Oceania should be carried out by all who want to find this information about the line-ups and substitutions of the teams of these zones. It is impossible otherwise.

I'm interested now in how to find the necessary information on this tournament in the zone of Oceania.
Any person who has the information that I here ask to give, can send me this information to the my address or send here (hither).
Who can find information about line-ups and substitutions in these matches:

15-11-87 Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 0-3 Australia 
Taiwan: Chien I-Shiu, Chen Sing-An, others players ?

 2- 3-88 Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 5-0 Western Samoa 
Taiwan: Miao Chin-Chung, Pan Yung-I, Chien I-Shiu, others players ?
Western Samoa: all players ?

 9- 3-88 Australia 3-2 Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Taiwan: Kau Feng Hang, Chan Hin-wu, Chi Hou, Chih-hong Lin, Yi Liu, Shi U-chien,  Kuo-ming Wu, others players ?

27- 3-88 Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 0-3 Australia
Taiwan:  all players ?

Who knows good statisticians (about football) from Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) and Western Samoa?
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

February 26th, 2018, 6:18 pm #60

Antikov wrote:It will be very difficult to find all information about the line-ups and substitutions of the teams of other zones if we can not find good statisticians (about football) from America, Asia, Africa, Oceania. ... Search for such good statisticians (about football) from America, Asia, Africa, Oceania should be carried out by all who want to find this information about the line-ups and substitutions of the teams of these zones. It is impossible otherwise.
True.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: February 25th, 2018, 1:36 am

February 27th, 2018, 2:03 am #61

Luca wrote:
Antikov wrote:  
5- 5-87 Sweden 1-0 Ireland                 
Goal: Ola Svensson 90'
Sweden: Sven Andersson, Sulo Vaattovaara, Peter Lönn, Lars Göran Mikael Arnberg, Björn Kindlund, Thomas Lundmark (Martin Holmberg 64 or 65), Ola Svensson, Anders Limpar, Anders Palmér, Peter Truedsson, Jan Hellström   
Ireland: Alan O'Neill, Harry Kenny, Peter Eccles, Patrick Byrne, Kevin Brady, Michael Neville, Paul Doolin,  Barry Kehoe, Martin Bayly (Noel King 57), Noel Larkin, Michael Byrne (Desmond Gorman 73)
Malmö. Malmö Stadion or Stockholm. Rasunda. 2565 spectators. ARB.: Alex Jacobsen, Ib Nielsen, Holger Hasne (Denmark).
 
According to the match programme, it was played at Malmö Stadion at 19:00.
It was in Malmö Stadion
http://svenskfotboll.se/landslag/landsl ... id=1568850
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: February 25th, 2018, 1:36 am

February 27th, 2018, 2:04 am #62

Skromberga wrote:
Luca wrote:
Antikov wrote:  
5- 5-87 Sweden 1-0 Ireland                 
Goal: Ola Svensson 90'
Sweden: Sven Andersson, Sulo Vaattovaara, Peter Lönn, Lars Göran Mikael Arnberg, Björn Kindlund, Thomas Lundmark (Martin Holmberg 64 or 65), Ola Svensson, Anders Limpar, Anders Palmér, Peter Truedsson, Jan Hellström   
Ireland: Alan O'Neill, Harry Kenny, Peter Eccles, Patrick Byrne, Kevin Brady, Michael Neville, Paul Doolin,  Barry Kehoe, Martin Bayly (Noel King 57), Noel Larkin, Michael Byrne (Desmond Gorman 73)
Malmö. Malmö Stadion or Stockholm. Rasunda. 2565 spectators. ARB.: Alex Jacobsen, Ib Nielsen, Holger Hasne (Denmark).
 
According to the match programme, it was played at Malmö Stadion at 19:00.
It was in Malmö Stadion
http://svenskfotboll.se/landslag/landsl ... id=1568850
All their matches in 1987
http://svenskfotboll.se/landslag/landsl ... ?year=1987
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: September 18th, 2017, 3:58 pm

March 4th, 2018, 6:39 am #63

HELP ME PLEASE.
Who can find several or all information about line-ups and substitutions in these matches:

15-11-87 Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 0-3 Australia 
Chinese Taipei (Taiwan): Chien I-Shiu, Chen Sing-An, others players ?

 2- 3-88 Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 5-0 Western Samoa 
Chinese Taipei (Taiwan): Miao Chin-Chung, Pan Yung-I, Chien I-Shiu, others players ?
Western Samoa: all players ?

 9- 3-88 Australia 3-2 Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Chinese Taipei (Taiwan): Kau Feng Hang, Chan Hin-Wu, Chi Hou, Chih-hong Lin, Yi Liu, Chien I-Shiu, Kuo-Ming Wu, others players ?

27- 3-88 Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 0-3 Australia
Chinese Taipei (Taiwan): all players ?

Need help with a specialist to properly write players of Chinese Taipei (Taiwan).

Sources of information:
https://www.11v11.com/
http://www.rsssf.com/
http://www.ozfootball.net/
THE CANBERRA TIMES 
THE SYDNEY MORNING HERALD
THE AGE

OCEANIA. First Round. 

Group 1 [Papua New Guinea withdrew]

15-11-87 Chinese Taipei (Taiwan) 0-3 Australia
Goals: Graham Arnold 21, 50, Frank Farina 53
Chinese Taipei (Taiwan): Chien I-Shiu, Chen Sing-An, others players ?
Australia: Jeff Olver, Charlie Yankos, Wally Savor, Gary McDowall, Robert Dunn, Graham Jennings (Jean-Paul De Marigny), Zarko Odzakov (Oscar Crino), Paul Wade, Graham Arnold, Scott Ollerenshaw, Frank Farina
Taipei. ARB.: Au Chi-Shing (Hong Kong).
 
26- 2-88 Australia 3-0 Chinese Taipei (Taiwan)
Goals: 1-0 Graham Arnold 36, 2-0 Frank Farina, 3-0 Graham Arnold 72
Australia: Jeff Olver, Wally Savor, Charlie Yankos, Gary McDowall, Alan Davidson, Mike Petersen, Oscar Crino, Paul Wade, Frank Farina, Graham Arnold, John Kosmina
Chinese Taipei (Taiwan): Huang Kuo-feng, Kuo-ming Wu, Lin-chin Ching, Chin-sheng Ko, I-shiu Chien,Chen Sing-an, Chih-hong Lin, Jung-tsung Liu, Chun-lung Wang, Yi-wen Wang, Lin Wu, Huang Kuo-Feng, Liu Tsung-Jung, Chiou Yu-Jan, Lin Chin-Chung, Chien I-Shiu, Chen Sing-An
Canberra. Bruce Stadium. 2500 spectators.
 
Group 2. [Fiji withdrew]

7-11-87 Western Samoa 0-7 New Zealand
Goals: Paul Halford 7, Michael McGarry 35, Daniel Halligan 64, Robert Ironside 65, 83, 85 penalty, Andrew Deeley 76
Western Samoa: Falevi Petana, Pelepesite Talapusi, Faamanu Etuale, Koro Sofara, Lafaele Mano, Fadevi Umutaua, Gustav Slade, Pasikale Faogali, Raymond  Ah Tune (Jerry Epa 76), Veli Patu (Lene Talaapitaga 52), Toco Mara.  
New Zealand: Clint Gosling, Richard (Ricki) Lloyd Herbert, Ceri Evans, Malcolm Dunford, Kenny Cresswell, Michael McGarry (Noel Barkley 46 or 71), Daniel Halligan, Declan Edge, Paul Halford, Frederick (Fred) de Jong (Robert Ironside 64), Andrew Deeley
Apia. Apia Park. 2500 spectators. ARB.: Christopher Bambridge (Australia). Yellow card: Pelepesite Talapusi.
 
13-11-87 New Zealand 12-0 Western Samoa
Goals: Michael McGarry 1 penalty or 2 penalty, 16 or 17, 37, Hagan 22 penalty, 35, 43, 73, Paul Halford 27, Andrew Deeley 45+4 penalty, 62, 71, Noel Barkley 76 penalty
New Zealand: Clint Gosling, Richard Mulligan, Ceri Evans, Malcolm Dunford, Kenny Cresswell, Michael McGarry (Noel Barkley 71), Daniel Halligan, Declan Edge, Paul Halford, Hagan, Andrew Deeley (Frederick (Fred) de Jong 71)
Western Samoa: Falevi Petana, Site Talapusi, Faamanu Etuale, Koro Sofara, Pasikale Faogali, Soata Utai (Reggie Kwan 55), Lafaele Mano, Opeta Siilata (Ray Ah Tune 27), Veli Patu, Gustav Slade, Malo Vaga
Auckland. Western Springs Stadium. 1200 spectators. ARB.: Hari Raj Naicker (Fiji).
 
Losers' playoff for a place in second round

2- 3-88 Chinese Taipei (Taiwan) 5-0 Western Samoa
Goals: Miao Chin-Chung 3 goals, Pan Yung-I, Chien I-Shiu
Chinese Taipei (Taiwan): Miao Chin-Chung, Pan Yung-I, Chien I-Shiu, others players ?
Western Samoa: all players ?
Sydney. St.Georges Stadium. 550 spectators
 
Second round
[tournament in Australia (first six matches) and New Zealand]

 1.AUSTRALIA                          6  4  2  0 12- 4 10
 2.Israel                                    6  4  1  1 17- 3  9
 3.New Zealand                        6  2  1  3  5- 7  5
 4. Chinese Taipei (Taiwan)    6  0  0  6  3-23  0
 
6- 3-88 Chinese Taipei (Taiwan) 0-1 New Zealand   
Goal: Noel Barkley 84
Chinese Taipei (Taiwan): Huang Kuo-Feng, Liu Jung-Tsung or Liu I-Cheng, Ch'iu Yü-Chan, Hou Chih-Ming, Wu Kuo-Ming, Lin Chih-Hung, K'o Chin-Shêng, Wu Chao-Hsing (Miao Chin-Chung 58), P'an Yung-I, Chien I-Hsiu, Ch'ên Hsin-An    
New Zealand: Clint Gosling, Richard Mulligan, Richard (Ricki) Lloyd Herbert, Robert Ironside, Duncan Cole, Michael McGarry, Grant Turner, Declan Edge, Daniel Halligan, Colin Walker (Noel Barkley 84), Frederick (Fred) de Jong (Paul Nixon 64)     
Melbourne. ARB.: Shizuo Takada (Japan).
 
6- 3-88 Australia 2-0 Israel
Goals: Charlie Yankos 71 penalty or 70 penalty, Frank Farina 90+1
Australia: Jeff Olver, Wally Savor, Charlie Yankos, Gary McDowall, Alan Davidson, Mike Petersen, Oscar Crino, Paul Wade, Frank Farina, Graham Arnold, John Kosmina
Israel: Boni Ginzburg, Avraham (Avi) Cohen II, Avraham (Avi) Cohen I, Nir Alon, Menashe Shimonov, Eli Cohen, Uri Malmilian (Mordechai (Motti) Ivanir 65), Nir Klinger, Alberto Daniel Brailovsky Poliak, Eliezer (Eli) Driks, Roni Rosenthal
Melbourne. 9518 spectators.  ARB.: Hernán Silva Arce (Chile). Yellow card: Mordechai (Motti) Ivanir
 
9- 3-88 Israel 2-0 New Zealand
Goals: Eli Cohen 17, Mordechai (Motti) Ivanir 55
Israel: Boni Ginzburg, Avraham (Avi) Cohen II, Avraham (Avi) Cohen I, Nir Alon, Eli Cohen, Uri Malmilian, Nir Klinger, Mordechai (Motti) Ivanir (Menashe Shimonov 82), Avinoam Ovadia, Alberto Daniel Brailovsky Poliak, Roni Rosenthal (Nir Levin 87 or 88)  
New Zealand: Clint Gosling, Richard Mulligan, Richard (Ricki) Lloyd Herbert, Ceri Evans, Duncan Cole, Daniel Halligan, Grant Turner (Frederick (Fred) de Jong 13), Robert Ironside, Declan Edge (Paul Halford 46), Michael McGarry, Colin Walker.
Adelaide. Hindmarsh Stadium. 7000 spectators. ARB.: Alan Snoddy (Northern Ireland). Yellow card: Ceri Evans
 
9- 3-88 Australia 3-2 Chinese Taipei (Taiwan)        
Goals: Alex Tobin 21 or 19, Oscar Crino 62 or 61, Jimmy Patikas 87 or 88 / Wu Chau-In or Chan Hin-wu or Kuo-Ming Wu 18, Chien I-Shiu 86 or 87
Australia: Mike Gibson, Alan Davidson, Andy Koczka, Alan Hunter, Mike Petersen (Paul Wade 46), Alex Tobin, Oscar Crino, Tom McCulloch, Scott Ollerenshaw (Frank Farina 86), Jimmy Patikas, John Kosmina.
Chinese Taipei (Taiwan): Kau Feng Hang, Chan Hin-Wu, Chi Hou, Chih-hong Lin, Yi Liu, Chien I-Shiu, Kuo-Ming Wu, others players ?
Adelaide. Hindmarsh Stadium. 7000 spectators.
 
13- 3-88 Israel 5-1 Chinese Taipei (Taiwan)        
Goals: Alberto Daniel Brailovsky Poliak 7, 79, Uri Malmilian 14, 72, Nir Levin 28 / Chen Sing-An 64
Israel: Boni Ginzburg, Avraham (Avi) Cohen II, Avraham (Avi) Cohen I, Nir Alon, Nir Klinger, Eli Cohen, Mordechai (Motti) Ivanir (Yaron Parselani, 63), Uri Malmilian, Avinoam Ovadia, Alberto Daniel Brailovsky Poliak, Nir Levin (Eli Driks, 63)
Chinese Taipei (Taiwan): Huang Kuo-Feng, Liu Jung-Tsung, Wu Kuo-Ming, Ko Chin-Sheng, Hou Chi-Ming, Wu Chau-In, Miao Chin-Chung, Pan Yung-I, Chien I-Shiu, Chen Sing-An, Liu Yie-Cheng
Sydney. Soccer Stadium. 10498 spectators. ARB.: Alan Snoddy (Northern Ireland)
 
13- 3-88 Australia 3-1 New Zealand   
Goals: Jimmy Patikas 39, Oscar Crino 60, Frank Farina 64 / Michael McGarry 56
Australia: Jeff Olver, Wally Savor, Charlie Yankos, Gary McDowall, Alex Tobin (Graham Jennings 57), Paul Wade, Jimmy Patikas (Scott Ollerenshaw 72), Oscar Crino, Graham Arnold, Frank Farina, John Kosmina
New Zealand: Clint Gosling, Richard Mulligan, Richard (Ricki) Lloyd Herbert, Ceri Evans, Duncan Cole, Paul Halford, Daniel Halligan, Michael McGarry, Robert Ironside, Paul Nixon (Colin Walker 72), Declan Edge (Noel Barkley 81)
Sydney. Football Stadium. ARB.: Hernán Silva Arce (Chile). Yellow card: Richard Mulligan
 
20- 3-88 Israel 0-0 Australia     
Israel: Boni Ginzburg, Avraham (Avi) Cohen II, Avraham (Avi) Cohen I, Nir Alon, Yaron Parselani (Nir Levin 66 or 67), Eli Cohen, Uri Malmilian, Nir Klinger, Avinoam Ovadia, Alberto Daniel Brailovsky Poliak, Roni Rosenthal
Australia: Jeff Olver, Charlie Yankos, Gary McDowall, Wally Savor, Graham Jennings, Paul Wade, Oscar Crino, Graham Arnold, Frank Farina (Mike Petersen 70), David Mitchell, John Kosmina (Jimmy Patikas 85)
Christchurch. Queen Elizabeth II Stadium. 1000 spectators. ARB.: Georges Sandoz (Switzerland). Yellow cards: Charles Yankos, Oscar Crino, Wally Savor, Yaron Parselani, Eli Cohen, Nir Levin. Red cards: Gary McDowall 60, Avinoam Ovadia 62 or 65
 
20- 3-88 New Zealand 2-0 Chinese Taipei (Taiwan)
Goals: Michael McGarry 27 or 29, Paul Halford 90+5
New Zealand: Clint Gosling, Richard Mulligan, Ceri Evans, Richard (Ricki) Lloyd Herbert, Duncan Cole, Michael McGarry, Daniel Halligan, Robert Ironside (Frederick (Fred) de Jong 75), Declan Edge, Greg Little (Paul Halford 46), John Hanson  
Chinese Taipei (Taiwan): Huang Kuo-Feng, Liu Jung-Tsung (Liu I-Cheng 25), P'an Yung-I, Ch'iu Yü-Chan, Hou Chih-Ming, Ch'ên Hsin-An, Wu Kuo-Ming (Wu Chao-Hsing 78), K'o Chin-Shêng, Lin Chih-Hung, Chien I-Hsiu, Miao Chin-Chung  
Christchurch. Queen Elizabeth II Park. ARB.: David Syme (Scotland).
 
23- 3-88 Chinese Taipei (Taiwan) 0-9 Israel        
Goals: Roni Rosenthal 32, Eli Cohen 43, Uri Malmilian 50 penalty, Nir Levin 58, 60, 66, Shalom Tikva 64, 82, 87
Israel: Boni Ginzburg, Avraham (Avi) Cohen II, Avraham (Avi) Cohen I, Nir Alon, Nir Klinger, Eli Cohen (Efraim Davidi 71), Mordechai (Motti) Ivanir, Uri Malmilian, Alberto Daniel Brailovsky Poliak (Shalom Tikva 46), Nir Levin, Roni Rosenthal
Chinese Taipei (Taiwan): Huang Kuo-Feng, Chiou Yu-Jan, Ko Chin-Sheng, Hou Chi-Ming, Wu Chau-In, Miao Chin-Chung, Lin Chih-Hung, Chien I-Shiu, Wang Yi-Wen, Chen Sing-An, Liu Yie-Cheng
Wellington. Athletic Park. 400 spectators. ARB.: Berny Ulloa Morera (Costa Rica). Yellow card: Efraim Davidi. Red card: Liu Yie-Cheng 67
 
23- 3-88 New Zealand 1-1 Australia     
Goals: Michael McGarry 11 penalty or 12 penalty / Frank Farina 74
New Zealand: Clint Gosling, Grant Turner, Richard (Ricki) Lloyd Herbert, Ceri Evans, Malcolm Dunford (Paul Nixon 61), Paul Halford, Daniel Halligan, Robert Ironside, Duncan Cole, Michael McGarry, Frederick (Fred) de Jong.
Australia: Jeff Olver, Wally Savor, Charlie Yankos, Alan Hunter, Paul Wade, Graham Jennings, Oscar Crino, Graham Arnold (Jimmy Patikas 56), Mike Petersen, David Mitchell, John Kosmina (Frank Farina 67).  
Wellington. Athletic Park. ARB.: Georges Sandoz (Switzerland).
 
27- 3-88 New Zealand 0-1 Israel        
Goal: Nir Levin 5 or 4
New Zealand: Clint Gosling, Christopher (Chris) Zoricich, Ceri Evans, Robert Ironside, Richard (Ricki) Lloyd Herbert, Paul Halford, Daniel Halligan, Grant Turner (Richard Mulligan 68 or 69), Duncan Cole (Declan Edge 60 or 61), Michael McGarry, Noel Barkley   
Israel: Boni Ginzburg, Avraham (Avi) Cohen II, Avraham (Avi) Cohen I (Menashe Shimonov 65), Yaron Parselani, Nir Alon, Eli Cohen, Uri Malmilian, Nir Klinger, Mordechai (Motti) Ivanir, Nir Levin, Roni Rosenthal (Shalom Tikva 54 or 55).     
Auckland. Eden Park. 1000 or 1500 spectators. ARB.: Berny Ulloa Morera (Costa Rica). Yellow cards: Mordechai (Motti) Ivanir, Avraham (Avi) Cohen I. 
 
27- 3-88 Chinese Taipei (Taiwan) 0-3 Australia     
Goals: Graham Arnold 2, Frank Farina 19, Paul Wade 77
Chinese Taipei (Taiwan): all players ?
Australia: Jeff Olver, Wally Savor, Charlie Yankos, Alex Tobin, Graham Jennings, Paul Wade, Mike Petersen (Tom McCulloch), Frank Farina, Oscar Crino, Graham Arnold (Scott Ollerenshaw), John Kosmina
Auckland. Eden Park.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

March 4th, 2018, 7:39 pm #64

1988 Taiwan squad for Olympics

(Han / Wade-Giles / Pinyin)
coach
羅北 Luo Pei / Luó Běi     (Cantonese: Law Pak)
captain
吳昭興 Wu Chao-Hsing / Wú Zhāoxìng
GK
黃國峰 Huang Kuo-Feng / Huáng Guófēng
邱正財 Ch'iu Cheng-Ts'ai  / Qiū Zhèngcái
洪金昌 Hung Chin-Ch'ang / Hóng Jīnchāng
DF
侯志銘 Hou Chih-Ming  / Hóu Zhìmíng
邱于展 Ch'iu Yü-Chan / Qiū Yúzhǎn
林智宏 Lin Chih-Hung / Lín Zhìhóng
劉榮宗 Liu Jung-Tsung / Liú Róngzōng
柳儀正 Liu I-Cheng / Liǔ Yízhèng
謝啟瑞 Hsieh Ch'i-Jui / Xiè Qǐruì
林文旭 Lin Wên-Hsü / Lín Wénxù
陳煜 Ch'ên Yü / Chén Yù
MF
柯金生 K'o Chin-Shêng / Kē Jīnshēng
吳國明 Wu Kuo-Ming / Wú Guómíng
潘永義 P'an Yung-I / Pān Yǒngyì
黃仁成 Huang Jên-Ch'êng / Huáng Rénchéng
繆進忠 Miao Chin-Chung / Miào Jìnzhōng
曾自宏 Ts'êng Tzu-Hung / Céng Zìhóng
FW
簡奕修 Chien I-Hsiu / Jiǎn Yìxiū
陳信安 Ch'ên Hsin-An / Chén Xìn'ān
王義文 Wang I-Wên / Wáng Yìwén
王俊隆 Wang Chün-Lung / Wáng Jùnlóng
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

March 9th, 2018, 7:08 pm #65

Kaizeler wrote:To increase the confusion, Dagblaðið Vísir credits the goal to António Carvalho. It was from a penalty, so you would expect the reports to be accurate...
Even more confusing because in the two versions of the lineup given by Antikov above, António Carvalho is subbed off at 46'.   
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

March 9th, 2018, 7:12 pm #66

Antikov:
6- 5-87 Norway 1-1 Turkey
Turkey: FATIH Uraz, ALI Gültiken
Just a note on Turkish names: the letters I/ı and İ/i are different, so care must be taken when using capital letters.

So it should be FATİH Uraz (not FATIH), and ALİ Gültiken (not ALI), etc.


Antikov:
14-11-87 Bulgaria 4-0 Norway  
Sofiya. Stadium 9 Septemvri stadion.
Stadion Narodna Armiya.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: February 9th, 2011, 2:58 pm

March 23rd, 2018, 5:45 am #67

Antikov wrote: 18-11-87 Spain 1-0 Hungary                
Goal: EUSEBIO Sacristán Mena 66' penalty
Spain: José Vicente Fernández BIURRUN, DIEGO Rodríguez Fernández, LUIS GARCÍA García, Ricardo Jesús SERNA Orozco, Jesús Ángel SOLANA Bermejo, Francisco “PAXTI” SALINAS Fernández (EUSEBIO Sacristán Mena 46), Antonio José OREJUELA Rivero, URBANO Ortega Cuadros, Jon Andoni LARRAÑAGA Gurrutxaga, Miguel PARDEZA Pichardo, Manuel Sánchez Delgado “MANOLO” (Michel PINEDA Ozaeta 64)
Hungary: Zsiborás Gábor, István Kozma, Ervin Kovács, László Disztl, Attila Herédi, József Keller, István Varga (Gyula Plotár 82 or 84), István Vincze, Ferenc Mészáros, Sándor Steidl (Pál Fischer 69), Tamás Preszeller
Melilla. Estadio Municipal Álvarez Claro. 10000 or 12000 spectators. ARB.: George Smith (Scotland). Yellow cards: Francisco “PAXTI” SALINAS Fernández, István Kozma, László Disztl

Please let me just add a minor note about the Hungarian player Varga. Linguasport.com reports József Varga, but the exact name is without doubt István, because József had previously appeared at the 1986 World Cup, so he wasn't eligible for the 1988 Olympics.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

March 23rd, 2018, 6:23 pm #68

I think African football associations should employ Luca as their "eligibility officer" :-)   Then they will not concede so many walkovers.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: February 9th, 2011, 2:58 pm

March 25th, 2018, 5:04 am #69

I'm flattered. I'm already studying the appropriate punishments for the transgressors: three years of ban or alternatively becoming a Roon Ba Forumer for three weeks...
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

March 25th, 2018, 9:12 am #70

We should follow the FIFA model - the punishment should be inversely proportional to the severity of the crime.

A player who appears for 2 minutes in a friendly - suspended for 3 years.
A player who plays 10 games, on drugs, with a false passport - 200 Euro fine.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 16th, 2018, 10:38 pm #71

1987 South American pre-Olympic tournament
You can add or correct with more information,
Thank you very much in advance.
Main source
La Opinion and RSSSF Brazil.
I have not looked more newspapers.

SOUTH AMERICA
 
Tournament in Bolivia.
 
Group A (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
 
18-04-1987, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Estadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
Colombia - Peru 1-0
Ricardo Pérez 83' pen.
Colombia: René Higuita; Luis Perea, Wilman Conde, Luis Fernando Herrera, León Villa; Ricardo Pérez, Leonel Álvarez, Bernardo Redín; Orlando Maturana, Juan Jairo Galeano (John Jairo Tréllez), Armando Osma.
Coach: Francisco Maturana.
Perú: José González Ganoza; Félix Puntriano, Carlos Castro, Roberto Arrelucea, Percy Olivares; Wilmar Valencia, Carlos Iglesias, Carlos Bustamante (José del Solar), Roberto Martínez (César Loyola); Eugenio de la Rosa, Humberto Rey Muñoz.
Coach: Fernando Cuéllar.
Referee: Jorge Romero (Argentina).
 
18-04-1987, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Estadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera, 12000
Brazil - Paraguay 3-1
João Paulo 45', Bebeto 75', Mirandinha 78'; Julio César Franco 66'
Brazil: Paulo Victor; Jorginho, Pinga, Ricardo Rocha, Nelsinho, Douglas, Bebeto, Edu Marangon, Valdo, Evair (Mirandinha), João Paulo (Bernardo).
Coach: Carlos Alberto Silva.
Paraguay: Raúl Navarro; Juan Ortiz, Hugo Ruiz Viera, Luis Caballero, Marcelino Blanco; Augusto Chamorro, Julio César Franco, Eumelio Ramon Palacios; Gabriel González, Félix Torres (Osmar Cabrera), Nino (Gabino Román).
Coach: Juan Ángel Romero.
Referee: Elias Jacombe Guerrero (Ecuador).
 
20-04-1987, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Estadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
Uruguay - Peru 1-0
Walter Pelletti 48'
Uruguay: Jorge Fernando Seré; Dario Pereira, Óscar Aguirregaray, José Luis Pintos Saldanha, Walter Pelletti, Enrique Peña, Juan Larre, Pablo Bengoechea, Mauricio Silvera, Enrique Báez, Mario Rebollo. (Subs used: Ramón Castro). 
Coach: Roberto Felitas.
Peru: José González Ganoza; Félix Puntriano, Carlos Castro, Martín Duffo, Percy Olivares, Luis Escobar, José Casanova, Juan Illescas, César Loyola, Eugenio de la Rosa, Humberto Rey Muñoz. (Subs used: Roberto Martínez).
Coach: Fernando Cuéllar.
Referee:
 
20-04-1987, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Estadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
Colombia - Brazil 2-0
Juan Jairo Galeano 60', John Jairo Tréllez 80'/82'
Colombia: René Higuita; Luis Perea, Wilman Conde, Luis Fernando Herrera, León Villa; Ricardo Pérez, Leonel Álvarez, Bernardo Redín; Orlando Maturana, Juan Jairo Galeano, Armando Osma (John Jairo Tréllez).
Coach: Francisco Maturana
Brasil: Paulo Vítor; Pinga, Ricardo Rocha, Jorginho, Nelsinho; Douglas, Edu, Valdo; Evair (Mirandinha), Bebeto (Sérgio Araújo), Joao Paulo.
Coach: Carlos Alberto Silva.
Referee: Gaston Castro (Chile).
Note: Bebeto missed one penalty shoot at 4'.
 
22-04-1987, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Estadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera, 2000
Paraguay - Peru 2-0
Félix Torres 29', Julio César Franco 61'
Paraguay: Félix Torres, Julio César Franco.
Coach: Juan Ángel Romero.
Peru:
Coach: Fernando Cuéllar.
Referee:
 
22-04-1987, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Estadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera, 3500
Colombia - Uruguay 0-0
Colombia: René Higuita; Luis Perea, Wilman Conde, Luis Fernando Herrera, León Villa; Ricardo Pérez, Alexis García, Bernardo Redín; Orlando Maturana, Juan Jairo Galeano (Carlos Enrique Estrada), Armando Osma (John Jairo Tréllez).
Coach: Francisco Maturana.
Uruguay: Jorge Fernando Seré; Dario Pereira, Óscar Aguirregaray, Mario Rebollo, José Luis Pintos Saldanha; Enrique Peña, Juan Larre, Pablo Bengoechea; Walter Peletti; Enrique Báez, Mauricio Silvera.
Coach: Roberto Felitas.
Referee: Elias Jacombe Guerrero (Ecuador).
Sent off: Ricardo Pérez (Colombia) at 27'.
 
24-04-1987, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Estadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
Colombia - Paraguay 1-0
Alexis García 76'/77′.
Colombia: René Higuita; Luis Fernando Herrera, Luis Carlos Perea, Wilman Conde, León Fernando Villa; Leonel Álvarez, Alexis García, Bernardo Redín (John Jairo Tréllez); Orlando Maturana, Juan Jairo Galeano, Rubén Darío Hernández (Armando Osma).
Coach: Francisco Maturana.
Paraguay: Raúl Navarro; Rogelio Paredes, Luis Caballero, Hugo Ruíz, Marcelino Blanco; Julio César Franco, Augusto Chamorro, Eumelio Ramón Palacios, Gabriel González; Osmar Cabrera, Gabriel Díaz.
Coach: Juan Ángel Romero.
Referee: Gaston Castro (Chile).
 
24-04-1987, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Estadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera, 6000
Brazil - Uruguay 1-1
Mirandinha 13'; Pablo Javier Bengoechea 21'
Brazil: Zé Carlos; Jorginho, Pinga, Ricardo Rocha, Nelsinho (Eduardo), Douglas,
Bernardo, Bebeto, Valdo, Mirandinha, João Paulo (Evair).
Coach: Carlos Alberto Silva.
Uruguay: Jorge Fernando Sere; Dario Pereira, Oscar Aguirregaray, Mario Rebollo, Jose Luis Pintos Saldanha; Enrique Peña, Pablo Bengoechea, Juan Larre; Walter Pelletti (Balau), Enrique Báez, Mauricio Silvera (Gonzalo Diaz ).
Coach: Roberto Felitas.
Referee: Jorge Romero (Argentina).
 
26-04-1987, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Estadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
Paraguay - Uruguay 1-0
Gabriel González 75' pen.
Paraguay: Marcelino Blanco, Gabriel González.
Coach: Juan Ángel Romero.
Uruguay:
Coach: Roberto Felitas.
Referee:
Note: Marcelino Blanco (Paraguay) missed one penalty shoot at 31'.
 
26-04-1987, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Estadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera, 6000
Brazil - Peru 1-1
Douglas 75'; Luis Escobar 47'
Brazil: Zé Carlos; Jorginho, Ricardo Rocha, Pinga, Eduardo, Douglas, Bebeto, Edu Marangon (Sérgio Araújo), Valdo, Mirandinha (Evair), João Paulo.
Coach: Carlos Alberto Silva.
Peru: José González Ganoza; Roberto Arrelucea, Daniel Reyes, Martin Duffo, Percy Olivares; Juan Illescas (José del Solar), José Casanova (Jorge Cordero), Carlos Bustamante, Luis Escobar, Eugenio de la Rosa, César Loyola.
Coach: Fernando Cuéllar.
Referee: Gaston Castro (Chile).
 
1.Colombia     4  3  1  0  4- 0  7
2.Brazil           4  1  2  1  5- 5  4
3.Paraguay     4  2  0  2  4- 4  4
4.Uruguay       4  1  2  1  2- 2  4
5.Peru             4  0  1  3  1- 5  1
 
Group B (Cochabamba)
 
19-04-1987, Cochabamba, Estadio Felix Capriles
Argentina - Chile 1-1
Oscar Dertycia 8'; Jaime Pizarro 83'
Argentina: Sergio Javier Goycochea; Fabián Armando Basualdo (Gutiérrez 66'), Jorge Walter Theiler, V. Marchesini, Guillermo Ríos, Pedro Antonio Troglio, Jose Carlos Fantaguzzi, Alberto Acosta, Oscar Alberto Dertycia, Juan Gilberto Funes, José Luis Rodríguez (Walter Osvaldo Perazzo 73').
Coach: Carlos Pachamé.
Chile: Marco Cornez; Patricio Reyes, Ricardo Toro, Fernando Astengo (Juvenal Olmos), Marco Opazo, Carlos Soto, Luis Rodríguez, Jaime Vera (Luis Pérez 75'), Jaime Pizarro, Sergio Salgado, Ivo Basay.
Coach: Orlando Aravena.
Referee: Emilio Márquez de Mezquita (Brazil).
Sent off: Ivo Basay (Chile) at 50'.
 
19-04-1987, Cochabamba, Estadio Felix Capriles, 30000
Bolivia - Venezuela 3-0
Fernando Salinas 2', Vladimir Soria 7', Félix Vera 29'
Bolivia: Fernando Salinas, Vladimir Soria, Félix Vera.
Coach: Nito Veiga.
Venezuela: José Gómez; José Molina, Héctor Rivas, Donato Mucci (José Gamboa), Julio Quintero, Pablo Mendoza, Franco Rizzi, Laureano Jaimes, Juan Zambrano (Noel San Vicente), Ildemaro Fernández, Winston Arreaza.
Coach: Rafael Santana.
Referee:
 
21-04-1987, Cochabamba, Estadio Felix Capriles
Argentina - Ecuador 0-0
Argentina: Sergio Javier Goycochea; Jorge Walter Theiler, Guillermo Ríos, Fabián Armando Basualdo, Jose Carlos Fantaguzzi, Víctor Marchesini, Pedro Antonio Troglio, Alberto Acosta (Gutiérrez), Raúl Roque Alfaro, Oscar Alberto Dertycia, Juan Gilberto Funes (Walter Osvaldo Perazzo).
Coach: Carlos Pachamé.
Ecuador: Héctor Chiriboga; Luis Carrión, Kleber Fajardo, Wilson Macías, Luis Mosquera, Pietro Marsetti (Luis Vaca), Edgar Domínguez, Hólger Quiñones, Pedro Múñoz (Stony Batioja), Alex Aguinaga, Raúl Avilés. 
Coach: Luis Grimaldi.
Referee: Ernesto Philippi (Uruguay).
 
21-04-1987, Cochabamba, Estadio Felix Capriles
Bolivia - Chile 1-0
Álvaro Peña 21'
Bolivia:
Coach: Nito Veiga.
Chile squad: Marco Cornez (gk), Eduardo Fournier (gk), Patricio Toledo (gk); Patricio Reyes, Ricardo Toro, Marco Opazo, Juan Carlos Hernández, Alex Martínez, Fernando Astengo, Carlos Soto S.; Luis Rodríguez, Jaime Pizarro, Luis Pérez, Jaime Vera, Orlando Mondaca, Juvenal Olmos; Sergio Salgado, Julio Osorio, Eduardo Cofré, Ivo Basay.
Coach: Orlando Aravena.
Referee:
 
23-04-1987, Cochabamba, Estadio Felix Capriles, 4500
Chile - Ecuador 2-1
Sergio Salgado 54', 74'; Pietro Marsetti 5'
Chile: Marco Cornez; Patricio Reyes, Fernando Astengo, Luis Pérez (Carlos Soto 75'), Jaime Vera, Luis Rodríguez, Jaime Pizarro, Ricardo Toro, Sergio Salgado, Eduardo Cofré (?), Ivo Basay.
Coach: Orlando Aravena.
Ecuador: Héctor Chiriboga; Luis Carrión, Kleber Fajardo, Wilson Macías, Luis Mosquera, Luis Vaca, Hólger Quiñones, Edgar Domínguez (Enrique Verduga), Pietro Marsetti, José Guerrero, Raúl Avilés.
Coach: Luis Grimaldi.
Referee: César Cachay (Peru).
Note: also reported Alex Aguinaga (Ecuador).
 
23-04-1987, Cochabamba, Estadio Felix Capriles, 10000
Argentina - Venezuela 2-0
Pedro Antonio Troglio 55', Walter Osvaldo Perazzo 74'
Argentina: Sergio Javier Goycochea; Fabián Armando Basualdo, Jorge Walter Theiler, V. Marchesini, Guillermo Ríos, Jose Carlos Fantaguzzi, Pedro Antonio Troglio, Raúl Roque Alfaro (José Luis Rodríguez 90'), Alberto Acosta, Walter Osvaldo Perazzo, Gutiérrez (Claudio Paul Caniggia).
Coach: Carlos Pachamé.
Venezuela: José Gómez; José Molina, Héctor Rivas, Víctor Orozco (Juan Zambrano 71'), Julio Quinteros, Pablo Mendoza, Franco Rizzi, Laureano Jaimes (José Gamboa), Noel San Vicente, Ildemaro Fernández, Winston Arreaza. 
Coach: Rafael Santana.
Referee: Juan Francisco Escobar (Paraguay).
Sent off: Héctor Rivas (Venezuela) at 78' and Alberto Acosta (Argentina) at 87'.
 
25-04-1987, Cochabamba, Estadio Felix Capriles
Chile - Venezuela 3-1
Sergio Salgado 1', Luis Rodríguez 38', Ivo Basay 85'; Winston Arreaza 17'/18'
Chile squad: Marco Cornez (gk), Eduardo Fournier (gk), Patricio Toledo (gk);
Patricio Reyes, Ricardo Toro, Marco Opazo, Juan Carlos Hernández, Alex Martínez, Fernando Astengo, Carlos Soto S.; Luis Rodríguez, Jaime Pizarro, Luis Pérez, Jaime Vera, Orlando Mondaca, Juvenal Olmos; Sergio Salgado, Julio Osorio, Eduardo Cofré, Ivo Basay.
Coach: Orlando Aravena.
Venezuela: Walter Pacifici; Donato Mucci, Franco Rizzi, Andrés Paz, Julio Quinteros, Víctor Orozco, Pablo Mendoza, Juan Zambrano (Carlos Domínguez), Winston Arreaza, Ildemaro Fernández (José Gamboa), Noel San Vicente.
Coach: Rafael Santana.
Referee:
 
25-04-1987, Cochabamba, Estadio Felix Capriles
Bolivia - Ecuador 1-0
Eduardo Villegas 69'
Bolivia:
Coach: Nito Veiga.
Ecuador:
Coach: Luis Grimaldi.
Referee:
 
27-04-1987, Cochabamba, Estadio Felix Capriles
Ecuador - Venezuela 1-0
Raúl Avilés 50'
Ecuador:
Coach: Luis Grimaldi.
Venezuela:
Coach: Rafael Santana.
Referee:
 
27-04-1987, Cochabamba, Estadio Felix Capriles
Bolivia – Argentina 0-3
Claudio Paul Caniggia 10', Pedro Antonio Troglio 31', Juan Gilberto Funes 83'
Bolivia:
Coach: Nito Veiga.
Argentina:
Coach: Carlos Pachamé.
Referee:
 
1.Argentina     4  2  2  0  6- 1  6
2.Bolivia          4  3  0  1  5- 3  6
3.Chile            4  2  1  1  6- 4  5
4.Ecuador       4  1  1  2  2- 3  3
5.Venezuela    4  0  0  4  1- 9  0
 
Final Group (La Paz)
 
29-04-1987, La Paz, Estadio Hernando Siles, 48000 
Argentina - Brazil 2-0
Walter Perazzo 15', Raúl Roque Alfaro 73'
Argentina: Sergio Javier Goycochea; Fabian Armando Basualdo, Jorge Walter Theiler, Nestor Ariel Fabbri, Jorge Eduardo Dominichi (Víctor Marchesini); Jose Carlos Fantaguzzi, Guillermo Ríos, Pedro Antonio Troglio; Raúl Roque Alfaro, Claudio Paul Caniggia, Walter Osvaldo Perazzo (Juan Gilberto Funes).
Coach: Carlos Pachamé.
Brazil: Zé Carlos; Jorginho, Pinga, Ricardo Rocha, Nelsinho, Douglas (Sérgio Araújo), Bebeto (Edu Marangon), Bernardo, Valdo, Mirandinha, João Paulo.
Coach: Carlos Alberto Silva.
Referee: Gaston Castro (Chile).
 
29-04-1987, La Paz, Estadio Hernando Siles, 48000 
Bolivia - Colombia 2-1
Fernando Salinas 22' pen., Ramiro Castillo 72'; Juan Jairo Galeano 74'
Bolivia: Marco Antonio Barrero; Antonio Romero Roca, Sergio Rivero, Marco Antonio Ferrufino, Félix Vera; Federico Justiniano, Carlos Arias, Wladimir Soria (Dario Veyzaga 89'): Alvaro Peña (Oscar Ramirez 58'), Fernando Salinas, Ramiro Castillo.
Coach: Nito Veiga.
Colombia: René Higuita; Luis Fernando Herrera, Wilman Conde, Luis Carlos Perea, León Fernando Villa; Alexis García, Leonel Álvarez, Bernardo Redín; Armando Osma (Carlos Estrada 74'), Juan Jairo Galeano, Orlando Maturana (John Jairo Tréllez 60').
Coach: Francisco Maturana.
Referee: Elias Jacombe Guerrero (Ecuador).

01-05-1987, La Paz, Estadio Hernando Siles, 55000 
Brazil - Colombia 2-1
Jorginho 61', João Paulo 70'; Orlando Maturana 47'
Brasil: Zé Carlos; Jorginho, Geraldão, Ricardo Rocha, Nelsinho; Bernardo, Edu Marangon, Bebeto; Sérgio Araújo (João Paulo 2HT), Mirandinha (Evair 2HT), Valdo.
Coach: Carlos Alberto Silva.
Colombia: René Higuita; Luis Fernando Herrera, Wilman Conde, Luis Perea, León Villa; Ricardo Pérez, Leonel Álvarez, Bernardo Redín (Alexis García 2HT); John Jairo Tréllez, Juan Jairo Galeano, Orlando Maturana (Armando Osma 2HT).
Coach: Francisco Maturana.
Referee: Edgardo Codesal Mendez (Mexico).
Sent off: João Paulo (Brazil) and Leonel Álvarez (Colombia).
 
01-05-1987, La Paz, Estadio Hernando Siles, 55000 
Bolivia - Argentina 0-0
Bolivia (preview): Marco Antonio Barrero; Romer Roca (Dario Veyzaga), Marco Antonio Ferrufino, Sergio Rivero, Felix Vera; Federico Justiniano, Carlos Arias, Wladimir Soria, Ramiro Castillo; Alvaro Peña (Arturo Garcia), Fernando Salinas.
Coach: Nito Veiga.
Argentina (preview): Sergio Javier Goycochea; Fabian Armando Basualdo, Nestor Ariel Fabbri, Jorge Walter Theiler, Jorge Eduardo Dominichi; Pedro Antonio Troglio, Guillermo Ríos, Roque Raul Alfaro (José Luis Rodriguez), Jose Carlos Fantaguzzi; Claudio Paul Caniggia (Oscar Alberto Dertycia), Walter Osvaldo Perazzo. (Juan Gilberto Funes, Víctor Marchesini).
Coach: Carlos Pachamé.
Referee: Juan Francisco Escobar (Paraguay).
 
03-05-1987, La Paz, Estadio Hernando Siles, 50000 
Colombia - Argentina 1-0
Bernardo Redín 18'
Colombia: René Higuita; Alexis Mendoza, Carlos Arturo Peláez, Luis Perea, León Villa; Alexis García, Ricardo Pérez, Bernardo Redín; Carlos Enrique Estrada, Orlando Maturana (John Jairo Tréllez 67'), Rubén Darío Hernández.
Coach: Francisco Maturana.
Argentina: Sergio Javier Goycochea; Fabian Armando Basualdo, Jorge Walter Theiler, Nestor Ariel Fabbri, Guillermo Ríos; Jose Carlos Fantaguzzi, Pedro Antonio Troglio, Roque Raul Alfaro (Claudio Paul Caniggia 62'); Alberto Acosta (Oscar Alberto Dertycia 82'), Juan Gilberto Funes, José Luis Rodríguez.
Coach: Carlos Pachamé.
Referee: Edgardo Codesal Mendez (Mexico).
Sent off: Jorge Walter Theiler (Argentina) at 75'.
 
03-05-1987, La Paz, Estadio Hernando Siles, 55000 
Bolivia - Brazil 1-2
Geraldão 70' OG; Valdo 40', Mirandinha 60'
Bolivia: Marco Antonio Barrero; Dario Veizaga (Victor Hugo Antelo), Carlos Arias, Marco Antonio Ferrufino, Felix Vera; Eduardo Villegas, Federico Justiniano (Ortega), Wladimir Soria; Fernando Salinas, Arturo García, Ramiro Castillo.
Coach: Nito Veiga.
Brazil: Zé Carlos; Jorginho, Geraldão, Denílson, Nelsinho; Edu Marangon, Douglas, Bebeto; Sérgio Araújo (Mirandinha 55'), Evair, Valdo.
Coach: Carlos Alberto Silva.
Referee: Elias Jacombe Guerrero (Ecuador).


1.BRAZIL           3  2  0  1  4- 4  4
2.ARGENTINA   3  1  1  1  2- 1  3
3.Bolivia             3  1  1  1  3- 3  3
4.Colombia        3  1  0  2  3- 4  2
Last edited by RBJUAN69 on April 17th, 2018, 7:56 am, edited 2 times in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: September 18th, 2017, 3:58 pm

April 17th, 2018, 12:17 am #72

Bolivia - Venezuela 3-0
Venezuela: José “Cheo” Gómez, José Molina, Héctor Rivas, Donato Mucci (José “Cherri” Gamboa), Julio Quintero, Pablo Mendoza, Franco Rizzi, Laureano Jaimes, Juan Zambrano (Noel “Chita” Sanvicente or Noel “Chita” San Vicente), Ildemaro Fernández, Wilton or Winston Arreaza

Chile - Venezuela 3-1
Sergio Salgado 1', Luis Rodríguez 38', Ivo Basay 85' / Wilton or Winston Arreaza 17' or 18'
Venezuela: Waltr Pacifici, Donato Mucci, Franco Rizzi, Andrés Paz, Julio Quintero, Víctor Orozco, Pablo Mendoza, Juan Zambrano (“Cayoyo” Domínguez), Wilton or Winston Arreaza, Ildemaro Fernández (“Cherri” Gamboa), Noel “Chita” Sanvicente or Noel “Chita” San Vicente

Sergio Salgado aprovechó una mala entrega del portero Walter Pacifici y movió la red a los 40 segundos, pero un zurdazo de Wilton Arreaza (m18) fue la paridad. Luis Rodríguez (m38) soltó un balazo e Ivo Basay (m85) sentenció de contragolpe.

Open please also:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Selecci%C ... 3_de_Chile
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 17th, 2018, 7:43 am #73

Thank you very much for the information Antikov,
South America updated
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 23rd, 2018, 8:08 pm #74

You can help me complete or correct 1988 CONCACAF Olympic qualification

Special attention to these matches:
Guatemala-Guyana 6-0
Guyana-Guatemala 0-3
Honduras-Guatemala 1-2
Guatemala-Honduras 2-2

Sources

nfm24 (old page Cantab ....)
La Opinion
http://www.soccer-db.info
https://www.11v11.com/
https://canadasoccer.com/

CONCACAF
 
The winners from Group A would qualify for the Second Round.
The Group B & Group C winners would qualify for the Final Round automatically.
 
First Round
 
Group A
 
Preliminary Round
 
25-01-1987, Nassau, Thomas A. Robinson National Stadium
Bahamas – Guyana 1-3
?
Bahamas:
Coach:
Guyana: Gerald Austin Williams; Terrence Archer, Shawn Williams, Dion Barnwell, Rupert Gordon.
Coach:
Referee: Roberto Hernández (Puerto Rico).
 
22-02-1987, Georgetown, Bourda Cricket Ground
Guyana – Bahamas 3-0
?
Guyana: Terrence Archer, Julian Moe, Shawn Williams, Rupert Gordon.
Coach:
Bahamas:
Coach:
Referee: Richard Ramcharan Trinidad and Tobago)
 
Guyana win 6-1 on aggregate.
 
26-04-1987, St John's, Antigua Recreation Ground
Antigua and Barbuda – Dominican Republic 1-1
Beverly Deterville 59'; Humberto Nova 67'
Antigua and Barbuda: Evie Richardson, Beverly Deterville, Wasper Williams.
Coach:
Dominican Republic: Carlos Tineo; Humberto Nova.
Coach:
Referee: Richard Ramcharan (Trinidad and Tobago).
 
03-05-1987, Santo Domingo
Dominican Republic – Antigua and Barbuda 0-0
Dominican Republic:
Coach:
Antigua and Barbuda:
Coach:
Referee: Winston 'Dirks' Campbell (Jamaica).
 
Dominican Republic progressed on away goals rule; 1-1 on aggregate.
 
22-03-1987, Bridgetown, Barbados National Stadium, 5000
Barbados – Jamaica 0-0
Barbados: Phillip Blagrove; Colin Forde.
Coach: Adrian Donovan.
Jamaica: Devon Dunkley, Andrew Hines, Deon Wilmot, Calvin Valentine (Alton 'Noah' Sterling), Peter Cargill, Paul Davis.
Rest of squad: Noel King (gk), Paul Sterling (gk), Donovan Panton, Dave Brooks, Donovan Downer, Dennis Hudson, Kenneth Gaynor, Richard Murray, Michael Tulloch.
Coach: Allie NcNab.
Referee: Gerald Laurie (Guyana).
 
05-04-1987, Kingston, Independence Park
Jamaica – Barbados 0-1
Adrian Hall 38'
Jamaica: Paul Sterling; Noel King (c), Thomas McLean (?), Peter Cargill (?), Paul Davis.
Coach: Allie NcNab.
Barbados: Phillip Blagrove; Richard Clarke, Adrian Hall, Seymour Alleyne.
Coach: Adrian Donovan.
Referee: Osvaldo Bréa Ramos (Cuba).
Notes: Phillip Blagrove saved a penalty from Paul Davis at 86'.
 
Barbados win 1-0 on aggregate.
 
Suriname withdrew;
Trinidad and Tobago had a walkover
 
First Round
 
31-05-1987, Georgetown, Bourda Cricket Ground
Guyana - Dominican Republic 4-0
Frank Alphonso, ?
Guyana: Gerald Austin Williams; Terrence Archer, Aubrey Taylor, Shawn Williams, Anthony Bowen, Trevor Maxwell, Dion Barnwell, Frank Alphonso, Adrian Forde, Rupert Gordon.
Coach:
Dominican Republic: Frank Felix.
Coach:
Referee: John Melville (Trinidad and Tobago).
 
07-06-1987, Santo Domingo
Dominican Republic – Guyana 1-2
?; Shawn Williams, ?
Dominican Republic:
Coach:
Guyana: Shawn Williams.
Coach:
Referee: Omar Trubulo Monson (Puerto Rico).
 
Guyana win 6-1 on aggregatte and classified to Second Round.
 
10-05-1987, Port of Spain
Trinidad and Tobago – Barbados 2-0
Phillip Blagrove 11' OG, Philbert Jones 33'
Trinidad and Tobago: Kelvin Jones; Marvin Faustin, Philbert Jones, Venic Denoon (Hutson Charles).
Coach:
Barbados: Phillip Blagrove; Shirlon Gibbons, Anthony Clarke, Colin Forde.
Coach:
Referee: Benny Ulloa Morera (Costa Rica).
 
24-05-1987, Bridgetown, Barbados National Stadium
Barbados – Trinidad and Tobago 1-1
?
Barbados:
Coach:
Trinidad and Tobago:
Coach:
Referee: Humphrey A. Ignacio (Netherlands Antilles).
 
Trinidad and Tobago win 3-1 on aggregatte and classified to Second Round.
 
Group B
 
23-05-1987, St John (Newfoundland), Memorial Stadium, 7025
Canada – United States 2-0
Dale Mitchell 6', Norm Odinga 51'
Canada: Sven Habermann; Paul James, Greg Kern, Terry Moore, John Hughes; Norman Odinga, Randy Ragan, James Lowery; Lucio Ianiero, John Catliff (Alex Bunbury 9'), Dale Mitchell (George Pakos 66').
Coach: Bob Bearpark.
United States: David Vanole; Paul Krumpe, Steve Trittschuh, Mike Windischmann, Brian Bliss; Paul Caligiuri, Jim Gabarra, John Harkes; Eric Eichmann (Frank Klopas 66'), Brent Goulet, Sadri Gjonbalaj (Bruce Murray 66').
Coach: Lothar Osiander (West Germany).
Referee: Anthony Clift (Bermuda).
 
30-05-1987, Fenton, St. Louis Soccer Park, 5253
United States – Canada 3-0
Paul Krumpe 32', 54', Jim Gabarra 73'
United States: David Vanole; Mike Windischmann; Paul Krumpe, Steve Trittschuh, John Doyle, Brian Bliss; Hernán 'Chico' Borja (Eric Eichmann 63'), Jim Gabarra, John Harkes; Bruce Murray, Brent Goulet.
Coach: Lothar Osiander (West Germany).
Canada: Sven Habermann; Paul James (Lyndon Hooper), Greg Kern, Terry Moore, John Hughes; Norman Odinga, Randy Ragan, Colin Miller; Lucio Ianiero, John Catliff (Billy Domazetis), Dale Mitchell.
Coach: Bob Bearpark.
Referee: Arturo Brizio Carter (Mexico).
 
United States win 3-2 on aggregatte and classified to Second Round.
 
01-04-1987, Prospect, Bermuda Athletic Stadium, 1500
Bermuda – Mexico 2-1
Sergio Lugo 81' OG, Cleveland Wade 90'; Eduardo De la Torre 12'
Bermuda: Edward Williams; Quinton Simmons, Earl Richardson, Lorenzo Simmons, Dennis Brown; Anthony Stowell, Kenny Thompson, Andrew Bascombe, Ricky Hill (Cleveland Wade 67'); Sammy Swan, Kevin Dill (Musom 67').
Coach: Ruddy Burchall.
Mexico: Hugo Pineda; Sergio Lugo, José Guadalupe Zavala, Félix Cruz Barbosa, Raúl Servín; Francisco Fernández, Armando Romero, Jesús Mendizábal (Juan Antonio Luna 83'), Benjamín Galindo; Sergio Lira, Eduardo De la Torre (Javier Hernández 46').
Coach: Mario Velarde.
Referee: Domingo Pérez (Dominican Republic).
 
13-05-1987, Toluca, Estadio Luis Gutiérrez Dosal 'La Bombonera', 30000
Mexico – Bermuda 6-0
Eduardo De la Torre 1', 45', 60', Benjamín Galindo 47', 81', Francisco Javier Cruz 71'
Mexico: Javier Ledesma; Raúl Servín, Fernando Quirarte, José Guadalupe Zavala, Efraín Herrera; Francisco Javier Cruz, Francisco Fernández, Benjamín Galindo; Javier Hernández, Eduardo De la Torre (Sergio Lira 68'), Jesús Mendizábal (46').
Coach: Mario Velarde.
Bermuda: Edward Williams; Earl Richardson, Dennis Brown, Cleveland Wade (Kevin Dill 14'), Lorenzo Simmons, Quinton Simmons (Cornell Castle 74'), Kenny Thompson, Lance Brown, Sammy Swan, Ricky Hill, Anthony Stowell.
Coach: Ruddy Burchall.
Referee: Edward Bellion (United States).
 
Mexico win 7-2 on aggregatte and classified to Second Round.
 
Group C
 
19-04-1987, Ciudad de Panamá, Estadio de La Revolución, 3000
Panama – El Salvador 1-1
René Mendieta 87'; Julio Amílcar Palacios 26'
Panama: Diógenes Cáceres; Vandike Walter, Carlos Barrios, Alfredo Poyatos, Jesús Julio; Virgilio Reid, Kadir González, Percival Piggott; Rubén Guevara, René Mendieta, Patricio Guevara.
Coach:
El Salvador: Ricardo Guevara Mora; Tomás Lucero, Fredy Orellana, Ramón Fagoaga, Miguel Arévalo; Norberto Huezo, Martín Pantoja, Juan Ramón Pacheco, José Luis Rugamas, Joaquín Canales Escobar, Julio Amílcar Palacios.
Coach: Raul Magaña.
Referee: José Víctor Chinchilla (Guatemala).
 
17-05-1987, San Salvador, Estadio Cuscatlan
El Salvador – Panama 3-2
José Luis Rugamas 8', Salvador Coreas 45', 68'; Patricio/Rubén Guevara 52', 79'
El Salvador: Ricardo Guevara Mora; Santana Cartagena, Jaime Alberto Rodríguez, Fredy Orellana, Nelson Rivera Portillo, Mauricio Perla, José Luis Rugamas, Norberto Huezo, Joaquín Canales Escobar, Julio Palacios Lozano (Dagoberto López Medrano), Salvador Coreas (Juan Ramón Pacheco).
Coach: Raul Magaña.
Panama: Diógenes Cáceres; Carlos Baris, José Julio, Alfredo Poyatos, Vandike Walter, Rubén Guevara, Noel Gutiérrez, Armando Valdés, Patricio Guevara, Percival Piggott, Edgar Arturo Umaniego.
Coach:
Referee: Jorge Urías (Honduras).
 
El Salvador win 4-3 on aggregatte and classified to Second Round.
 
17-05-1987, Tegucigalpa, Estadio Nacional Tiburcio Carias Andino
Honduras – Guatemala 1-2
Richardson Smith 7'; Víctor Hugo Monzón 43', Raúl Chacón 84'
Honduras: Richardson Smith.
Coach: Ángel Ramón Rodríguez.
Guatemala: Edgar Jérez; Víctor Hugo Monzón, Raúl Chacón.
Coach: Julio César Cortés (Uruguay).
Referee: Benny Ulloa Morera (Costa Rica).
Sent off: Víctor Hugo Monzón (Guatemala) at 65'.
 
31-05-1987, Ciudad de Guatemala, Estadio Mateo Flores
Guatemala – Honduras 2-2
? 53' pen.?, Raúl Chacón 85'; ? 27', ? 58'
Guatemala: Raúl Chacón.
Coach: Julio César Cortés (Uruguay).
Honduras:
Coach: Ángel Ramón Rodríguez.
Referee: Tomás Herrera García (El Salvador).
 
Guatemala win 4-3 on aggregatte and classified to Second Round.
 
Second Round 
 
Group 1
 
05-09-1987, Fenton, St. Louis Soccer Park, 3109
United States – Trinidad and Tobago 4-1
Brent Goulet 39', 79', 89', John Stollmeyer 61'; Adrian Fonrose 59'
United States: David Vanole; Mike Windischmann (c), Jimmy Banks, Steve Trittschuh, Kevin Crow, Brian Bliss (Rick Davis 67'); Hugo Perez, John Stollmeyer, Tom Kain; Frank Klopas (Edward 'Ted' Hantak 65'), Brent Goulet.
Coach: Lothar Osiander (West Germany).
Trinidad and Tobago: Kelvin Jones; Russell Latapy, Hutson Charles, A. Streete (Dexter Francis 82'), Leonson Lewis, Brian Williams, De Silva, Clayton Morris, Adrian Fonrose (Philibert Jones 70'), Hayen Waterman, Errol Lovel.
Coach: Everald Cummings.
Referee: José Víctor Chinchilla (Guatemala).
 
20-09-1987, Port of Spain, Queen's Park Oval, 10000/12000
Trinidad and Tobago - United States 0-1
Hugo Perez 56' pen.
Trinidad and Tobago: Michael Maurice; Russell Latapy, De Silva, Leonson Lewis, Hutson Charles (Dexter Skeene 65´), Adrian Fonrose (Hudder 56'), Clayton Morris, Brian Williams, Marvin Faustin, Philibert Jones, Dexter Francis.
Coach: Everald Cummings.
United States: David Vanole; Mike Windischmann (c), Jimmy Banks, Steve Trittschuh, Kevin Crow, Brian Bliss; John Stollmeyer (Rick Davis 46'), Jim Gabarra, Paul Krumpe; Hugo Perez (Eric Eichmann 85'), Brent Goulet.
Coach: Lothar Osiander (West Germany).
Referee: Rolando Paz (Honduras).
 
18-10-1987, San Salvador, Estadio Cuscatlán, 35000/45000
El Salvador – United States 2-4
Jaime Rodríguez 30' pen., Joaquín Canales 71'; Brent Goulet 4', Frank Klopas 10', Hugo Perez 19', 65'
El Salvador: Carlos Rivera; Nelson Rivera, Jaime Rodríguez, Freddy Orellana, Miguel Estrada (Dagoberto López 59'); Norberto Montoya Huezo, Juan Ramón Pacheco, Mauricio Perla, Carlos Correas; Joaquín Canales, Julio Palacios.
Coach: Milovan Djorić (Yugoslavia).
United States: David Vanole; Mike Windischmann; John Doyle, Steve Trittschuh, Kevin Crow, Brian Bliss; Rick Davis (c), Paul Krumpe, Hugo Perez; Frank Klopas, Brent Goulet (John Kerr 56').
Coach: Lothar Osiander (West Germany).
Referee: Derek Douglas (Canada).
 
15-05-1988, San Salvador, Estadio Cuscatlán, 25000
El Salvador – Trinidad and Tobago 0-1
Anton Corneal 52'
El Salvador: William Noé Rosales Santillana; Armando Lazo (Efraín Burgos), Geovanni Trigueros, Leonel Carcamo, William Chachagua; Guillermo Rivera, Santana Cartagena, Ricardo Garcia; Rodolfo Alfaro, Martín Contreras (Hugo Ventura), Osmel Zapata.
Coach: Milovan Djorić (Yugoslavia).
Trinidad and Tobago: Michael Maurice; Dexter Francis, Floyd Lawrence, Clayton Morris, Marvin Faustin; Brian Williams, Kerry Jamerson (Leonson Lewis), Hutson Charles; Eliot Allen/Edwin (Kenwick), Dexter Skenne/Kunny, Anton Corneal.
Coach: Everald Cummings.
Referee: David Brummitt (Canada).
 
25-05-1988, Indianapolis, Kuntz Memorial Soccer Stadium, 9529
United States – El Salvador 4-1
Brent Goulet 8', 24', Rick Davis 88', Armando Lazo 90' OG; Osmel Zapata 59'
United States: David Vanole; John Diffley, Steve Trittschuh, John Doyle, Paul Krumpe, Rick Davis (c), Tab Ramos (Chico Borja 63'), Bruce Murray, Jim Gabarra, Brent Goulet, Peter Vermes.
Coach: Lothar Osiander (West Germany).
El Salvador: William Noé Rosales Santillana; Geovani Trigueros, Leonel Carcamo (Rodolfo Alfaro 68'), Miguel Estrada, Francisco Chachagua, Martin Contreras (Manuel Ayala 46'), Luis Ricardo Garcia, Guillermo Rivera, Castro Borja, Osmel Zapata, Armando Lazo.
Coach: Milovan Djorić (Yugoslavia).      
Referee: Edgardo Codesal Mendez (Mexico).
Sent off: Castro Borja and Guillermo Rivera (both El Salvador).

29-05-88 Trinidad and Tobago - El Salvador (not played).
 
1.United States              4  4  0  0 13- 4  8
2.Trinidad and Tobago   3  1  0  2   2- 5  2
3.El Salvador                 3  0  0  3   3- 9  0
 
United States qualified.
 
Group 2
 
18-10-1987, Ciudad de Guatemala, Estadio Mateo Flores, 5000
Guatemala – Guyana 6-0
Raúl Chacón (3), Sergio Rivera, Juan Manuel Funes, Edwin Westphal
Guatemala: Sergio Rivera, Juan Manuel Funes, Edwin Westphal, Raúl Chacón.
Coach: Julio César Cortéz (Uruguay).
Guyana: Gerald Austin Williams; Terrence Archer, Shawn Williams, Rupert Gordon.
Coach: Lennox Arthur.
Referee: Rex Osborne (Bermuda).
 
25-10-1987, Ciudad de Guatemala, Estadio Mateo Flores, 8000
Guyana – Guatemala 0-3
Raúl Chacón 19', 55', Byrón Pérez 60'
Guyana: Gerald Austin Williams; Terrence Archer, Shawn Williams, Rupert Gordon.
Coach: Lennox Arthur.
Guatemala: Byrón Pérez, Raúl Chacón.
Coach: Julio César Cortéz (Uruguay).
Referee: Gordon Arrowsmith (Canada).
Note: played in Guatemala.
 
02-12-1987, Santa Ana, Santa Ana Municipal Stadium (Eddie West Field)
Guyana – Mexico 0-9
Luis Flores 29', Eduardo De la Torre 32', 50', Juan Hernández 38', Benjamín Galindo 42', 59', Javier Hernández 69', Fernando Quirarte 72', Carlos Hermosillo 88'
Guyana: Gerald Austin Williams; Shawn Williams, Terrence Archer, Neil O'choa, Trevor Maxwell, Ashton Taylor, Dion Barnwell, Adrian Forde; Lawrence Arjoon, Nigel Cummings, Rupert Gordon.
Coach: Lennox Arthur.
Mexico: Pablo Larios; Juan Hernández, Fernando Quirarte, Félix Cruz Barbosa, Miguel España; Carlos Muñoz (Porfirio Jiménez 67'), Manuel Negrete, Benjamín Galindo; Javier Hernández, Eduardo De la Torre (Carlos Hermosillo 67'), Luis Flores.
Coach: Mario Velarde.
Referee: Felix Fuksmann (United States).
Note: played in United States.
 
09-12-1987, Ciudad de México, Estadio Olímpico Andrés Quintana Roo (Atlante FC)
Mexico - Guyana
Awarded 2-0 to Mexico, after Guyana declined to play the match.
Fifteen members of the Guyana team had 'disappeared' while in California. The Guyanan Association telexed the Mexican Federation citing 'administrative problems'.
On 10-12-1987 FIFA announced that the Guyana association would be fined 10000 Swiss Francs and would have to compensate the Mexican federation for their
expenses (approximately 100000 US dollars).
 
03-02-1988, Toluca, Estadio Luis Gutiérrez Dosal 'La Bombonera', 30000
Mexico – Guatemala 2-1
Eduardo De la Torre 41', Luis Flores 42'; Byron Pérez 90'
Mexico: Pablo Larios; Miguel España, Fernando Quirarte, Carlos Muñoz, Sergio Díaz; Javier Dávalos (Porfirio Jiménez 69'), Manuel Negrete, Benjamín Galindo;  Javier Hernández, Luis Flores, Eduardo De la Torre (Carlos Hermosillo 76').
Coach: Mario Velarde.
Guatemala: Mario Menjívar; Guillermo Rodríguez (Carlos Girón/Camilo Pérez 46'), Allan Wellmann, Víctor Hugo Monzón, Sergio Rivera; José Roderico Méndez Solórzano, Marvin Ceballos Arana, Juan Manuel Funes, Raúl Chacón (Carlos Casteñeda 82'); Edwin Westphal, Byron Pérez.
Coach: Julio César Cortéz (Uruguay).
Referee: Lenox Sirjuesingh (Trinidad and Tobago).

14-02-1988, Ciudad de Guatemala, Estadio del Ejército, 18000
Guatemala – Mexico 0-3
Benjamín Galindo 6' pen., Luis Flores 49', Javier Aguirre 56'
Guatemala: Mario Menjívar; Carlos Girón (Julio Rubén Paredes 46'), Allan Wellmann, Víctor Hugo Monzón, Sergio Rivera; José Roderico Méndez Solórzano, Marvin Ceballos Arana, Amílcar Castro, Juan Manuel Funes; Edwin Westphal, Byron Pérez.
Coach: Julio César Cortéz (Uruguay).
Mexico: Pablo Larios; Miguel España, Fernando Quirarte, Roberto Ruíz Esparza,
Raúl Servín; Carlos Muñoz, Javier Aguirre, Manuel Negrete, Benjamín Galindo; Luis Flores (Francisco Javier Cruz 76'), Javier Hernández.
Coach: Mario Velarde.
Referee: Osvaldo Brea Ramos (Cuba).
 
1.Mexico           4  4  0  0 16- 1   8
2.Guatemala     4  2  0  2 10- 5   4
3.Guyana          4  0  0  4   0-20  0
 
Mexico qualified.
 
Note: on 30-06-1988 FIFA banned Mexico from all FIFA-sanctioned competitions for two years, due to the falsification of documents concerning the ages of players for the CONCACAF U-20 championship in Guatemala in April 1988; Mexico had used four over-age players. FIFA confirmed on 05-07-1988 that Guatemala would replace Mexico in the final tournament in South Korea.
Last edited by RBJUAN69 on April 24th, 2018, 8:16 am, edited 3 times in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: September 18th, 2017, 3:58 pm

April 24th, 2018, 6:09 am #75

RBJUAN69 wrote:
25-05-1988, Indianapolis, Luntz, 9529
United States – El Salvador 4-1
Brent Goulet 8', 24', Rick Davis 88', Armando Lazo 90' OG; Jorge Abrego 59'
United States: David Vanole; John Diffley, Steve Trittschuh, John Doyle, Paul Krumpe, Rick Davis (c), Tab Ramos (Chico Borja 63'), Bruce Murray, Jim Gabarra, Brent Goulet, Peter Vermes.
Coach: Lothar Osiander (West Germany).
El Salvador: William Noé Rosales Santillana; Geovani Trigueros, Leonel Carcamo (Rodolfo Alfaro 68'), Miguel Estrada, Francisco Chachagua, Martin Contreras (Manuel Ayala 46'), Luis Ricardo Garcia, Guillermo Rivera, Castro Borja, Osmel Zapata, Armando Lazo.
Coach: Milovan Djorić (Yugoslavia).     
Referee: Edgardo Codesal Mendez (Mexico).
Sent off: Castro Borja and Guillermo Rivera (both El Salvador).
You indicated as the author of the goal  (for El Salvador)  Jorge Abrego, but this player is not in the line-ups that you indicated.

Open please:
http://www.elbaloncuscatleco.com/olimpicos.html


May be Osmel Zapata scored goal  (for El Salvador) ?
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 24th, 2018, 7:32 am #76

It's true Antikov, thank you very much, corrected information.
El Balon Cuscatleco and 11v11 gives the goal to Osmel Zapata

Do you know the full name of the Luntz stadium in Indianapolis?
I have not seen any of this
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 5th, 2012, 10:54 am

April 24th, 2018, 7:57 am #77

Kuntz Stadium, probably.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 24th, 2018, 8:18 am #78

Thank you very much Kaizeler, 
Kuntz Memorial Soccer Stadium updated
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 24th, 2018, 8:36 am #79

Can anyone help me with the lineups of Guatemala's matches?

Guatemala-Guyana 6-0
Guyana-Guatemala 0-3

Honduras-Guatemala 1-2
Guatemala-Honduras 2-2
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

April 24th, 2018, 12:42 pm #80

I probably have the info somewhere.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 24th, 2018, 3:06 pm #81

AFRICA
 
Preliminary Round
 
16-11-1986, Kigali, Stade Amahoro
Rwanda – Malawi 2-5
?
Rwanda:
Coach:
Malawi:
Coach:
Referee:
 
30-11-1986, Lilongwe, CIVO Stadium
Malawi – Rwanda 3-0
?
Malawi:
Coach:
Rwanda:
Coach:
Referee:
 
Malawi win 8-2 on aggregate.
 
Madagascar withdrew
Botswana had a walkover
 
Mauritius withdrew
Swaziland had a walkover

First Round
 
13-06-1987, Gaborone, Botswana National Stadium
Botswana – Zambia 0-4
Fighton Simukonda, Derby Nyirenga pen., Golden Kazika, Lucky Msiska
Botswana: Mooketsi Mading; Rodgers Chikumbudzi, Joseph Kaisas, Shadrak Maswadi (Mothusi Kooitsiwe), Peter Mabile, Lastin Mzila, David Ntebela, Oris Boyo Radipotsane, Mmoloki Ramanoko, Ambrose Rathedi, Sehularo Pelekekae.
Coach:
Zambia: David Efford Chabala; James Chitalu (Bonnie Mwula), Frederick Kashimoto, Golden Kazika, Ashois Melu, Lawrence Monde (Manfred Chabinga), Lucky Msiska, Peter Mwanza, Stone Nyirenda, Derby Makinka, Fighton Simukonda.
Coach:
Referee: Eganaden Cadressen (Mauritius).
 
21-06-1987, Lusaka, Independence Stadium
Zambia – Botswana 3-0
Ashois Melu (2), Stone Nyirenga
Zambia: David Efford Chabala; Ashois Melu, Derby Makinka, Stone Nyirenga.
Coach:
Botswana:
Coach:
Referee: Kambaji Kabongo (Zaire).
 
Zambia win 7-0 on aggregate.
 
27-06-1987, Cairo, Cairo International Stadium
Egypt – Kenya 4-0
Mohamed Ramadan 22'/30', 67', 70', Gamal Abdelhamid 60'
Egypt: Thabet el-Batal; Ali Shehata, el-Sayed Youssef, Mohamed Omar el-Zeer, Rabie Yassin, Magdi Abdelghany, Shawky Gharib, Ayman Younis (Mohamed Saad), Gamal Abdelhamid, Emad Soliman, Ahmed el-Kass (Mohamed Ramadan).
Coach:
Kenya: David 'Kamoga' Ochieng; Hassan Juma, Hussein Kheri, John 'Bobby' Ogolla, Mickey Weche, Abbas Magongo, Charles Otieno, George Odembo, James Nandwa (Sammy Onyango), Wilberforce Mulamba, Ambrose Ayoyi.
Coach:
Referee: Neji Jouini (Tunisia).
 
12-07-1987, Kasarani (Nairobi), Moi International Sports Centre
Kenya – Egypt 1-3
David Oyiela 49'; Shawky Gharib/Magdi Abdelghany 5', 36', Gamal Abdelhamid 57'
Kenya: David 'Kamoga' Ochieng; Hassan Juma, John 'Bobby' Ogolla, Mickey Weche, Dave Ochieng, James Nandwa (George Odembo 72'), Sammy Onyango, Wilberforce Mulamba (George 'Fundi' Onyango 61'), Ambrose Ayoyi, Davis Oyiela, Peter Dawo.
Coach:
Egypt: Thabet el-Batal; Ali Shehata, el-Sayed Youssef, Mohamed Omar el-Zeer, Rabie Yassin, Magdy Abdelghany, Shawky Gharib, Ayman Younis (Gamal Abdelhalim 46'), Gamal Abdelmamid, Emad Soliman, Mohamed Ramadan.
Coach:
Referee: Getachew Gebremarian (Ethiopia).
 
Egypt win 7-1 on aggregate.

28-06-1987, Kumasi, Kumasi Sports Stadium, 60000
Ghana – Senegal 2-0
Sarfo Gyamfi (2)
Ghana: Sarfo Gyamfi.
Coach: Rüdolf Guthendorf (West Germany).
Senegal:
Coach: Mawade Wade.
Referee: Gaston Engoua (Congo).
 
11-07-1987, Dakar, Stade Léopold Sédar Senghor
Senegal – Ghana 0-1
George Arthur
Senegal:
Coach: Mawade Wade.
Ghana: George Arthur.
Coach: Rüdolf Guthendorf (West Germany).
Referee: Mark Dormoh (Liberia).
 
Ghana win 3-0 on aggregate.
 
28-06-1987, Monrovia, Samuel Kanyon Doe Sports Stadium, 25000
Liberia – Nigeria 2-1
Francis Manyongo Jallah (2); Samson Siasia
Liberia: Francis Manyongo Jallah.
Coach:
Nigeria: Christian Obi; Yisa Sofoluwe, Ademola Adeshina, Michael Odu, Bright Omokaro; Osaro Obobaifo, Waidi Akanni, Henry Nwosu, Humphrey Edobor; Samson Siasia, Uwem Ekarika (Monday Odiaka).
Coach: Paul Hamilton.
Referee: Karim Camara (Guinea).
 
11-07-1987, Lagos, Surulere Stadium
Nigeria – Liberia 4-1
Samson Siasia (3), Henry Nwosu; ?
Nigeria: Peter Rufai; Yisa Sofoluwe, Ademola Adsehina, Sunday Eboigbe, Bright Omokaro; Augustine Igbinobaro, Waidi Akanni, Henry Nwosu, Humphrey Edobor; Samson Siasia (Osaro Obobaifo), Tarila Okorowanta (Uwem Ekarika).
Coach: Paul Hamilton.
Liberia:
Coach:
Referee: Célestin N'Cho (Ivory Coast).
Note: Stephen Keshi also credited with a cap.
 
Ghana win 5-3 on aggregate.
 
27-06-1987, Lilongwe, CIVO Stadium
Malawi – Cameroon 1-1
Lawrence Waya; André Kana-Biyik
Malawi: Lawrence Waya.
Coach: Claude Leroy (France).
Cameroon: Jacques Songo'o; Emmanuel Kundé, Stephen Tataw, André Kana-Biyik, Emile Mbouh, Louis M'Fédé, Bonaventure Djonkep, François Omam-Biyik.
Coach: Claude le Roy (France).
Referee: Kabalamuna Chayu (Zambia).

12-07-1987, Yaoundé, Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, 12000
Cameroon – Malawi 3-0
Emmanuel Kundé 46', Stephen Tataw 63', André Kana-Biyick 87'
Cameroon: Jacques Songo'o; Emmanuel Kundé, Stephen Tataw, André Kana-Biyik, Emile Mbouh, Louis M'Fédé, Bonaventure Djonkep, Roger Milla.
Coach: Claude Leroy (France).
Malawi:
Coach:
Referee: Dodji Mawuk Hounnaké-Kouassi (Togo)
 
Cameroon win 4-1 on aggregate.
 
16-05-1987, Freetown, Siaka Stevens Stadium
Sierra Leone – Tunisia 1-0
Lindon Thomas 25'
Sierra Leone:
Coach:
Tunisia: Slim ben Othmane; Ali ben Naji, Habib Bouzgarrou, Khaled ben Yahia, Lotfi Jebara, Mohamed Mahjoubi, Mourad Gharbi, Taoufik Mhadhebi (Mohamed Khelil), Haithem Abid (Lotfi Rouissi), Bassam Jeridi, Lassaad Abdelli.
Coach: Jean Vincent (France).
Referee: Badara Sène (Senegal).
 
31-05-1987, El Menzah (Tunis), Stade Olympique El Menzah
Tunisia – Sierra Leone 2-0
Lotfi Jebara 40', Abdel Rakbaoui 59'
Tunisia: Slim ben Othmane; Imed Mizouri, Abdelrazak Chahat, Khaled ben Yahia, Lotfi Jebara, Mohamed Mahjoubi, Ali ben Naji, Abdelkader Rakbaoui (Bassam Jeridi), Lotfi Rouissi, Lassaad Abdelli, Haithem Abid (Mourad Gharbi).
Coach: Jean Vincent (France).
Sierra Leone:
Coach:
Referee: Abderrahmane Bergui (Algeria).
 
Tunisia win 2-1 on aggregate.
      
07-06-1987, Lobamba, Somhlolo National Stadium, 9000
Swaziland – Zimbabwe 0-2
Stanley Ndunduma, Shacky Tauro
Swaziland:
Coach:
Zimbabwe: Stanley Ndunduma, Shacky Tauro.
Coach:
Referee: Lele Sebele (Botswana).
 
21-06-1987, Harare, Rufaro Stadium, 12000
Zimbabwe – Swaziland 6-1
Shackman Tauro, Willard Kumalo (2), Moses Chunga (2), Max Makanza-Lunga; Ronnie Pitso Dube
Zimbabwe: Moses Chunga, Willard Kumalo, Max Makanza-Lunga, Shackman Tauro.
Coach:
Swaziland: Ronnie Pitso Dube.
Coach:
Referee: Bester Kalombo (Malawi).
 
Zimbabwe win 8-1 on aggregate.

28-06-1987, Khartoum, Municipal Stadium
Sudan – Algeria 1-1
Sami Ezzedine 82'; Mustapha Boukar 70'
Sudan: Sami Ezzedine.
Coach:
Algeria: Nasser Drid; Mohamed Chaïb, Abderrazak Belgherbi, Fadil Megharia, Ali Benhalima; Rachid Maâtar, Mohamed Kaci-Saïd (Mustapha Boukar), Lakhdar Belloumi, Abdelaziz Mansouri; Hassan Bellal, Djamel Menad.
Coach: Evgenij Rogov (Soviet Union).
Referee: Mohamed Hossam el-Din (Egypt).
 
10-07-1987, Annaba, Stade du 19 Mai, 90000
Algeria – Sudan 3-1
Djamel Menad 85', 119', Lyazid Sandjak 97'; Mohamed Khamis Gamal el-Din 15'
After Extra Time.
Algeria: Kamel Kadri; Mohamed Chaïb, Abderrazak Belgherbi, Fadil Megharia, Ali Benhalima (Rachid Maâtar); Mokhtar Kechamli, Mohamed Kaci-Saïd, Lakhdar Belloumi; Lyazid Sandjak, Djamel Menad, Rabah Madjer.
Coach:
Sudan: Hamid Breima; Ahmed/Tarib Adam, M. Moragan Magdi, Bashir Mansour, Gamel, Sami Ezzedine, Zakaria Abdelaziz, Tiya Karton Hashim, Ali Mahmud Walid, Mohamed Khamis Gamal el-Din, Kemal Mohammed.
Coach: Evgenij Rogov (Soviet Union).
Referee: Baba Laouissi (Morocco).
 
Algeria win 4-2 on aggregate.
 
27-06-1987, Kampala, Nakivudo Stadium
Uganda – Mozambique 4-1
Majid Musisi (2), Phillip Omondi (2); Francisco 'Chiquinho' Conde
Uganda: Majid Musisi, Phillip Omondi.
Coach:
Mozambique: Francisco 'Chiquinho' Conde.
Coach:
Referee: Osman Mohamud Halane (Somalia)
 
12-07-1987, Maputo, Estádio da Machava
Mozambique – Uganda 1-2
?
Mozambique:
Coach:
Uganda:
Coach:
Referee: Guy Rakotoarison (Madagascar).
 
Uganda win 6-2 on aggregate.
 
Guinea withdrew
Ivory Coast had a walkover
 
Ethiopia withdrew
Libya had a walkover
 
Gambia withdrew
Morocco had a walkover
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 24th, 2018, 3:10 pm #82

AFRICA

Second Round
 
04-10-1987, Kumasi, Kumasi Sports Stadium
Ghana – Cameroon 0-0
Ghana: Edward Ansah; Isaac Nana Eshun, Edward Aboagye, Kwabena Asiedu, Philip Tegoe; Sarfo Gyamfi, Isaac Acquaye, Karim Abdul Razak; Ebo Smith, Henry Acquah, Windsor Kofi Abbrey.
Coach: Rüdolf Guthendorf (West Germany).
Cameroon: Jacques Songo'o; Stephen Tataw, Emmanuel Kundé, Richard Abena, Charlie Ntamark; Théophile Abega, Dagobert Dang, Emile M'Bouh, Louis M'Fédé; Roger Feutmba, François Omam-Biyik. (Subs used: André Kana-Biyik).
Coach: Claude Leroy (France).
Referee: Idrissa Sarr (Mauritania).
 
14-11-1987, Yaoundé, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, 80000
Cameroon – Ghana 2-2
Roger Milla 32', François Omam-Biyik 82'; Philip Tegoe 18', Ebo Smith 54'
Cameroon: Jacques Songo'o; Emmanuel Kundé, André Kana-Biyik, Emile Mbouh, Louis M'Fédé, François Omam-Biyik, Roger Milla.
Coach: Claude Leroy (France).
Ghana: Philip Tegoe, Ebo Smith.
Coach: Rüdolf Guthendorf (West Germany).
Referee: Mark Dormoh (Liberia).
 
Ghana on away goals rule; 2-2 on aggregate.
 
01-11-1987, Abidjan, Stade Félix Houphouët-Boigny
Ivory Coast – Morocco 0-0
Ivory Coast: Abdoulaye Traoré.
Coach: Joseph Diop.
Morocco: Badou Ezzaki 'Zaki'; Fadel Jilal, Mustapha El-Biyaz, Lahcen Ouadani 'Hçina', Abdelmajid Lamriss; Mohammed Timoumi, Azzedine Amanallah, Mustapha el-Haddaoui, Abderrazak Khairi; Hassan Fadil, Hassan Nader (Abdelslam Laghrissi 'Laghrissi').
Coach: José 'Mehdi' Faria (Brazil).
Referee: Simon Bantsimba (Congo).
 
15-11-1987, Casablanca, Stade Mohammed V, 80000
Morocco – Ivory Coast 2-1
Mustapha el-Haddaoui 28' pen., Mustapha el-Biyaz 86'; Ignace Guédé Gba 78'
Morocco: Badou Ezzaki 'Zaki'; Fadel Jilal, Mustapha el-Biyaz, Lahcen Ouadani 'Hçina' (Mourad Jabrane 5'), Abdelmajid Lamriss; Azzedine Amanallah, Abdelmajid Dolmy, Mustapha el-Haddoui, Abderrazak Khairi (Abdelslam Laghrissi 'Laghrissi' 62'); Aziz Bouderbala, Hassan Fadil.
Coach: José 'Mehdi' Faria (Brazil).
Ivory Coast: Alain Gouaméné; Basile Aka Kouamé, Rufin Lué, Sekana Diaby, Arsène Hobou; Oumar ben Salah, Saint-Joseph Gadji Celi (Georges Lignon 83'), François Zahoui; Pascal Miézan, Abdoulaye Traoré, Joël Tiéhi (Ignace Guédé Gba 53').
Coach: Joseph Diop.
Referee: Abderrahmane Bergui (Algeria).
Sent off: Ignace Guédé Gba (Ivory Coast) at 78'.
 
Morocco win 2-1 on aggregate.

04-10-1987, El Menzah (Tunis), Stade Olympique El Menzah
Tunisia – Egypt 0-0
Tunisia: Naceur Chouchane; Hachemi Ouahchi, Imed Mizouri, Nabil Maâloul, Khaled ben Yahia (Haithem Abid), Lassaad Abdelli, Mohamed Mahjoubi, Hakim Braham, Bassam Jeridi (Jameleddine Limam), Taoufik Mhadhebi, Kamel Azzabi.
Coach: Taoufik Ben Othman.
Egypt: Ahmed Shoubeir; Ali Shehata, el-Sayed Youssef, Mohamed Omar el-Zeer, Mohamed Saad; Ismail Youssef, Magdy Abdelghany, Ayman Younis (Ahmed Ramzy), Ahmed el-Kass; Mohamed Ramadan (Gamal Abdelhamid), Hossam Hassan.
Coach: Hassan Shehata.
Referee: Baba Laouissi (Morocco).
 
13-11-1987, Cairo, Cairo International Stadium
Egypt – Tunisia 0-1
Jameleddine Limam 109'
After Extra Time.
Egypt: Ahmed Shoubeir; Ali Shehata, Hamada Sedki (El-Sayed Youssef), Mohamed Omar el-Zeer, Rabie Yassin, Hamada Abdellatif, Magdy Abdelghany, Ahmed el-Kass, Taher Abouzeid, Hossam Hassan, Gamal Abdelhamid (Mohamed Ramadan).
Coach: Hassan Shehata.
Tunisia: Naceur Chouchane; Imed Mizouri, Noureddine Bousnina, Mohamed Mahjoubi, Mourad Okbi, Modher Baouab (Haithem Abid), Nabil Maâloul, Taoufik Mhadhebi, Lotfi Rouissi, Lassaad Abdelli (Jameleddine Limam).
Coach: Taoufik Ben Othman.
Referee: Badara Sène (Senegal).
 
Tunisia win 1-0 on aggregate.
 
03-10-1987, Kampala, Nakivudo Stadium
Uganda – Zambia 2-1
Majid Musisi 55', Ronald Vvubya 59'; Ashols Melu 87'
Uganda: John Tebusweke; John Latigo, George Otto, Paul Hasule, Richard Mugalu; Philip Omondi, Paul Nkata, Stephen Bogere, Godfrey Katerega; Ronald Vvubya, Majid Musisi.
Coach:
Zambia: David Efford Chabala; Laban Chishala, Mulange Kapambwe, Ashols Melu, Fighton Simukonka; Frederick Kashimoto, John Zyambo, Derby Makinka, Lawrence Agunyu; John Monday, Manese Jumbe.
Coach:
Referee: Tesfaye Gebreyesius (Ethiopia).
 
15-11-1987, Lusaka, Independence Stadium
Zambia – Uganda 5-0
Samuel Kabugo 50' OG, Stone Nyirenda 65', 72', Richard Siame 56', 64'
Zambia: David Efford Chabala; Derby Makinka, Stone Nyirenda, Richard Siame.
Coach:
Uganda: Samuel Kabugo.
Coach:
Referee: Bester Kalombo (Malawi).
 
Zambia win 6-2 on aggregate.

04-10-1987, Harare, Rufaro Stadium
Zimbabwe – Nigeria 0-0
Zimbabwe:
Coach:
Nigeria: Peter Rufai; Yisa Sofoluwe, Ademola Adeshina, Sunday Eboigbe, Bright Omokaro; Augustine Igbinabaro, Osaro Obobaifo (Fatai Amoo), Henry Nwosu, Humphrey Edobor; Benjamin Nkeazor, Samson Siasia. (Subs used: Rashidi Yekini).
Coach: Paul Hamilton.
Referee: Ali Tahir Hafidh (Tanzania).
 
17-10-1987, Lagos, Surulere Stadium
Nigeria – Zimbabwe 2-0
Ndubuisi Okosieme, Humphrey Edobor
Nigeria: Peter Rufai; Yisa Sofoluwe, Ademola Adeshina, Sunday Eboigbe, Bright Omokaro; Fatai Amoo (Michael Odu), Osaro Obobaifo (Michael Obiku), Henry Nwosu, Humphrey Edobor; Rashidi Yekini, Ndubuisi Okosieme.
Coach: Paul Hamilton.
Zimbabwe:
Coach:
Referee: Dodji Mawuk Hounnaké-Kouassi (Togo).
 
Nigeria win 2-0 on aggregate.
 
Libya withdrew
Algeria had a walkover
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 24th, 2018, 3:12 pm #83

AFRICA

Third Round
 
15-01-1988, Annaba, Stade du 19 Mai, 70000
Algeria – Nigeria 1-0
Chérif Oudjani 47'
Algeria: Nasser Drid; Mohamed Chaïb, Fadil Megharia, Abdelrrazak Belgherbi, Ali Benhalima; Abdelkader Ferhaoui, Tahar Chérif el-Ouazani (Abdelaziz Mansouri), Lakhdar Belloumi, Hocine Yahi; Chérif Oudjani, Djamel Menad (Kamel Djahmoun).
Coach: Evgenij Rogov (Soviet Union).
Nigeria: Peter Rufai; Yisa Sofoluwe, Stephen Keshi, Sunday Eboigbe, Bright Omokaro; Augustine Eguavoen, Osaro Obobaifo (Thompson Oliha), Ademola Adeshina, Humphrey Edobor; Samson Siasia, Joseph Odegbami (Ndubuisi Okosieme).
Coach: Paul Hamilton.
Referee: Jean Fidele Diramba (Gabon).
 
30-01-1988, Enugu, Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, 35000
Nigeria – Algeria 2-0
Ademola Adeshina 32', Henry Nwosu 114'
After Extra Time.
Nigeria: Peter Rufai; Yisa Sofoluwe, Stephen Keshi, Sunday Eboigbe, Bright Omokaro; Augustine Eguavoen, Ademola Adeshina, Samuel Okwaraji, Henry Nwosu; Folorunso Okenla (Humphrey Edobor), Ndubuisi Okosieme (Samson Siasia).
Coach: Paul Hamilton.
Algeria: Nasser Drid; Mohamed Chaïb, Fadil Megharia, Abdelrazzak Belgherbi, Ali Benhalima; Mustapha Boukar, Mokhtar Kechamli, Lakhdar Belloumi (Hakim Medane), Hocine Yahi; Kamel Djahmoun, Chérif Oudjani (Ahmidouche Bentayeb).
Coach: Evgenij Rogov (Soviet Union).
Referee: Mohammed Hafez (Egypt)
 
Nigeria qualified.
 
17-01-1988, El Menzah (Tunis), Stade Olympique El Menzah, 40000
Tunisia – Morocco 1-0
Tarek Dhiab 15'
Tunisia: Naceur Chouchane; Hachemi Ouahchi, Mohamed Mahjoubi, Mourad Okbi, Abdelrazak Chahat; Abdelhamid Hergal (Lotfi Rouissi), Nabil Maâloul, Modher Baouab, Tarek Dhiab; Abdelkader Rakbaoui, Mohsen Yahmadi (Jamaleddine Limam).
Coach: Taoufik ben Othman.
Morocco: Badou Ezzaki 'Zaki'; Khalifa Laâbd, Fadel Jilal, Mourad Jabrane, Lahcen Ouadani 'Hçina'; Mohamed Timoumi, Hassan Benabicha, Abdelmajid Dolmy, Abderrazak Khairi, Mustapha Merry (Moulay El Gharef), Abdelhak Souadi (Mustapha Kiddi).
Coach: José 'Mehdi' Faria (Brazil).
Referee: Mohamed Hansal (Algeria).
 
30-01-1988, Rabat, Stade Prince Moulay Abdallah, 50000
Morocco – Tunisia 2-2
Abdelrrazak Khairi 26', Abdelkrim Merry 'Krimau' 32'; Mourad Jabrane 19' OG, Tarek Dhiab 90'
Morocco: Badou Ezaki 'Zaki'; Khalifa Laâbd, Fadel Jilal, Mourad Jabrane, Abdelmajid Lamriss; Mohamed Timoumi, Azzedine Amanallah (Mustapha Merry 88'), Abdelmajid Dolmy, Abderrazak Khairi; Hassan Fadil (Moulay Hachem el-Gharef 25'), Abdelkrim Merry 'Krimau'.
Coach: José 'Mehdi' Faria (Brazil).
Tunisia: Naceur Chouchane; Imed Mizouri, Mohamed Mahjoubi, Mourad Okbi, Abdelrrazak Chahat; Taoufik Mhadhebi, Nabil Maâloul, Mourad Gharbi, Tarek Dhiab; Abdelkader Rakbaoui (Jamaleddine Limam 80'), Lotfi Rouissi (Noureddine Bousnina 80').
Coach: Taoufik ben Othman.
Referee: Badra Sène (Senegal)
Sent off: Khalifa Laâbd (Morocco) at 72'.
Tunisia qualified.                  
 
17-01-1988, Lusaka, Independence Stadium
Zambia – Ghana 2-0
Wisdom Chansa ??', Kalusha Bwalya 73'
Zambia: David Efford Chabala; Manfred Chabinga, Peter Mwanza, Ashols Melu, Fishton Simukonka; Johnson Bwalya, Charles Musonda, Derby Makinka, Kalusha Bwalya; Lucky Msiska, Wisdom Chansa.
Coach:
Ghana: Mohammed Odom; Philip Tegoe, Eduard Aboagye, Kwabena Asiedu, James Kwesi Appiah; Sarfo Gyamfi, Isaac Acquaye, Samuel Okopu Nti; Ebo Smith, Anthony Yeboah, Kojo Sumaila.
Coach:
Referee:
 
31-01-1988, Accra, Accra Sports Stadium
Ghana – Zambia 1-0
Anthony Yeboah 17'
Ghana: Edward Ansah; Isaac Nana Eshun, Eduard Aboagye, Kwabena Asiedu, James Kwesi Appiah; Francis Kumi, Abu Imoro, Emmanuel Quarshie (Karim Abdul Razak); Ebo Smith, Anthony Yeboah, Windsor Kofi Abbrey (Samuel Okopu Nti).
Coach:
Zambia: David Efford Chabala; Manfred Chabinga, Peter Mwanza, Ashols Melu, Fishton Simukonka; Johnson Bwalya, Derby Makinka, Kalusha Bwalya (Edmond Mumba); Webster Chikabala, Stone Nyirenda, Wisdom Chansa.
Coach:
Referee:
 
Zambia qualified.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 24th, 2018, 3:15 pm #84

All the information of Africa comes from the old page of nfm24 in Cantab 
and 
http://www.soccer-db.info
http://www.angelfire.com
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 24th, 2018, 3:20 pm #85

nfm24 wrote: I probably have the info somewhere.
Thanks Neil, when you can, write the information, please.

Did you get any information about the matches I asked about CONCACAF 1980?
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

April 24th, 2018, 4:54 pm #86

RBJUAN69 wrote:All the information of Africa comes from the old page of nfm24 in Cantab 
and 
http://www.soccer-db.info
http://www.angelfire.com
I don't understand the point of just pasting information from other websites here, without adding to it, or improving it, in some way from new sources.  Unless it is acting just as a backup of those sources (but then, the forum is probably more likely to vanish than those websites).   Also, the sources you mention are not static - they get updated.  So pasting here is basically just taking a snapshot, which might later become outdated.  

I'm not saying it's a bad idea to collate information, but if nobody has more/better sources then it's not advancing the situation.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

April 24th, 2018, 4:55 pm #87

RBJUAN69 wrote:Did you get any information about the matches I asked about CONCACAF 1980?
I did.   But I haven't got around to typing it up and cross-referencing it yet.  Generally, I prefer to do this first (offline) before pasting it on a forum.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 24th, 2018, 6:54 pm #88

I do not do it in bad faith.
I can not get information in another way,
I do not have access to African newspapers, if it was not for nfm24 (Cantab), soccerdb, 11v11 and other websites I would not have been able to collect it.
I only collect the information of each page in a single site and put it on this website.
Afterwards I only wait for help from other 'football researchers' who correct and improve my information.
That these pages update information, here is also done,
today a goalkeeper is called Juan and tomorrow he is called Pedro,
today a match was played on 25 June and tomorrow was played on 26 June,
all researchers contribute their grain of sand,
thank you very much for helping those who have fewer sources of information.
I do not know if the google translator is translating my words correctly and if you understand me.
Apologies for not speaking English very well
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

April 24th, 2018, 8:21 pm #89

RBJUAN69 wrote:I do not have access to African newspapers
Are there any in libraries in Spain?
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 24th, 2018, 9:15 pm #90

If there is a press or magazine from Africa they will be in the big capitals, I do not know this
I live in a small town, here only some general information newspapers arrive.
Sports newspapers, Marca, AS, Mundo Deportivo, Sport (before Don Balon also arrived until he disappeared), but of international football, nothing at all.
And a lot less African newspapers.
To investigate I have internet and pages like this.
I answer your question?
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

April 25th, 2018, 8:49 am #91

RBJUAN69 wrote:I live in a small town
Me too.

I am just asking whether it is possible for you (or another Spanish person) to use the resources available in libraries in Spain (or other countries, Portugal, France, ...) in the same way that I (and others) use the libraries in the UK (and other countries).  The more people who are using more diverse original sources, the better.

Obviously, Spain had less colonial involvement in Africa than the other countries mentioned (Portugal, France, UK, ...) but they may have newspapers of Morocco, or Equatorial Guinea, among others, and they may have bought some from other libraries for other countries.  E.g. the UK did not colonize Algeria, but the British Library does have some newspapers from Algeria.

Perhaps Spanish libraries have good collections for Central America?
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:32 am

April 25th, 2018, 11:04 am #92

I do not know, Neil, I've never searched the digital libraries of Spain.
I have taken a look over and only have seen documents of history, the discovery of America, science, nature, literature, civil war, ... but digital press files of Central America I have not seen and I have only seen the Biblioteca Nacional de España
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

April 25th, 2018, 5:17 pm #93

Yeah, it might take a more thorough perusal of the catalogue than the homepage... once you get past the Columbus, Cortes, Franco, Moors etc, there might be something.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: February 9th, 2011, 2:58 pm

April 26th, 2018, 4:11 am #94

If I well remember, magazine France Foootball used to have a good coverage about all the French speaking countries. If only they decided to publish a historical archive like the Brazilians have done for Placar...
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 7th, 2007, 12:28 pm

April 26th, 2018, 4:28 pm #95

Well the situation there is similar to what I am asking above - either we sit and wait for it to come online, or someone has to physically go to a (presumably) French library to get the old copies there.  But back to newspapers in Spain, it seems likely to me that the BNE would have collections for Latin America at least.
Quote
Like
Share