Moderator: Cat

Pranav
Special Super Pro
Pranav
Special Super Pro
Joined: August 7th, 2011, 8:19 am

November 6th, 2011, 12:43 pm #41

Dave-o-rama,Sunday, Nov 6 2011 wrote:
Pranav,Sunday, Nov 6 2011 wrote: I want to observe my monster truck, so should i choose another car or my monster truck?
It doesn't matter what car you're using because you're not racing. Definitely go with Panga :)
But how can i make the second car to be my monster truck?

(Sorry if this sounds noobish :) )
Quote
Like
Share

Skarma
Re-Volt Chieftain
Skarma
Re-Volt Chieftain
Joined: March 29th, 2011, 5:21 pm

November 6th, 2011, 12:48 pm #42

This gazzasaicar thing doesn't seem to work at all for me...

Quote
Like
Share

Citywalker
Re-Volt Chieftain
Citywalker
Re-Volt Chieftain
Joined: January 26th, 2010, 3:30 am

November 7th, 2011, 3:09 am #43

<sigh> Okay, time for detailed instructions again.

To get 1 car in a race and have AI run it, with V1.2:
• Get WolfR4 (http://jigebren.free.fr/jeux/pc/revolt/ ... l#Download)
• Run WolfR4 alone, DON’T press the “Launch Re-Volt” button there.
• In “Options” tab, “Race Options” sub-tab, check “Number of cars” and make it have value “1”.
• Close WolfR4.
• Run V1.2, with -dev -gazzasaicar.
• In-game, choose your car and track and observe.
• Hold Right Ctrl key to take control for yourself temporarily.
• Use Alt+Tab to switch between Re-Volt and Windows, so you can go edit the parameters and get back to game where you left it.
• Press Shift+F10 in-game to reload the car, if you have edited the parameters.

That’s it.
All my stuff is available here, and all my videos are available there.
-----
CW
Quote
Like
Share

Pranav
Special Super Pro
Pranav
Special Super Pro
Joined: August 7th, 2011, 8:19 am

November 7th, 2011, 4:50 am #44

WolfR4 does not allow me to have "Number of cars" as 1. :(
Whenever i write 1, it turns to "2".
Quote
Like
Share

Citywalker
Re-Volt Chieftain
Citywalker
Re-Volt Chieftain
Joined: January 26th, 2010, 3:30 am

November 7th, 2011, 6:36 am #45

Darn, I forgot.

In "Options" --> "Track/Car Makers", check "Allow single car race".
All my stuff is available here, and all my videos are available there.
-----
CW
Quote
Like
Share

Pranav
Special Super Pro
Pranav
Special Super Pro
Joined: August 7th, 2011, 8:19 am

November 7th, 2011, 7:32 am #46

It still isn't working. :(
Quote
Like
Share

huki
Advanced
huki
Advanced
Joined: April 4th, 2010, 1:55 pm

November 7th, 2011, 12:23 pm #47

Hmm try this:

- Run 1.2 with 2 command lines: -dev -gazzasaicar (watch the spelling)
- Start Race -> Edit Mode (None) -> Pick your car and track
Quote
Like
Share

Pranav
Special Super Pro
Pranav
Special Super Pro
Joined: August 7th, 2011, 8:19 am

November 7th, 2011, 4:08 pm #48

huki,Monday, Nov 7 2011 wrote: Hmm try this:

- Run 1.2 with 2 command lines: -dev -gazzasaicar (watch the spelling)
- Start Race -> Edit Mode (None) -> Pick your car and track
Thank you Huki, it worked! :)
Quote
Like
Share

Citywalker
Re-Volt Chieftain
Citywalker
Re-Volt Chieftain
Joined: January 26th, 2010, 3:30 am

December 14th, 2011, 4:58 am #49

Bumped for clean-up:
I joined two posts into one tutorial for the simplified AI, re-wrote it for clarity, and the first post now links to it.
Short, simple, works.
All my stuff is available here, and all my videos are available there.
-----
CW
Quote
Like
Share

Citywalker
Re-Volt Chieftain
Citywalker
Re-Volt Chieftain
Joined: January 26th, 2010, 3:30 am

December 21st, 2011, 3:25 am #50

Bumped for more help:
+ Now states the exact number of AI runs for a proper result.
+ It turns out the UnderMax value is the same for old V1207 and new V1.2 AI, but the V1.2 AI will likely far surpass everything this procedure can offer. So simplified AI is mostly intended for the old 1207 AI.
+ Also includes a default fallback value that runs anything decently (not always awesomely).
All my stuff is available here, and all my videos are available there.
-----
CW
Quote
Like
Share