Moderator: Soukyuu

Len
Joined: 11:20 AM - Sep 03, 2014

9:03 AM - Jan 15, 2015 #11

Followed everything. No errors of any sort. Only "No Signal Found" (Which is my TV way of saying nothing to display). :^^;:
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: 6:15 PM - Sep 13, 2014

10:51 AM - Jan 15, 2015 #12

What do you get when you press the PS button (the circle button in the middle that brings up the XMB)?
Quote
Like
Share

Len
Joined: 11:20 AM - Sep 03, 2014

1:46 AM - Jan 16, 2015 #13

It's not possible to connect the controller wireless-ly, so I connect it using the controller charging wire. Even after that it still won't load. Even if I click the PS button nothing comes up, not even the menu that allow me to quit the game or the XMB. :augh:
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: 4:29 AM - Jun 18, 2013

2:09 AM - Jan 16, 2015 #14

Couldn't it be that the PS3 changes the image resolution or frequency to one your TV doesn't support upon trying to boot up the game?
[hymmnos]Was ki ga rete omnis zash en crudea...[/hymmnos]
[arciela]onaarr tyys ceefbb.[/arciela]
Ochis meya, baprou, zaebaralia sos...
chia zosph pheile simalea...




WEL OLRY SIO, LE FEL HORY NEO FEL ORY, ARY SE WEL.
LEE WEL NEL FORY, ARIA SIE ESTIA WEL SE FEL ESTY.

Quote
Like
Share

Len
Joined: 11:20 AM - Sep 03, 2014

2:34 AM - Jan 16, 2015 #15

My TV is neither too old or too new. So.....I am not really sure about resolution, the highest my TV can go is 1080p as for lowest is 480p. As for the frequency, I have no idea what's that. XD
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: 4:29 AM - Jun 18, 2013

3:20 AM - Jan 16, 2015 #16

Well then, let me try asking it in a different way: can you play any other PS2 games in your PS3 with no similar issues?
[hymmnos]Was ki ga rete omnis zash en crudea...[/hymmnos]
[arciela]onaarr tyys ceefbb.[/arciela]
Ochis meya, baprou, zaebaralia sos...
chia zosph pheile simalea...




WEL OLRY SIO, LE FEL HORY NEO FEL ORY, ARY SE WEL.
LEE WEL NEL FORY, ARIA SIE ESTIA WEL SE FEL ESTY.

Quote
Like
Share

Len
Joined: 11:20 AM - Sep 03, 2014

4:06 AM - Jan 16, 2015 #17

Haven't thought about trying another game. But I will give it a shot, will come back with the result tomorrow. :miibox:
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: 6:15 PM - Sep 13, 2014

7:52 AM - Jan 16, 2015 #18

If it's not your TV, then it's your game. Are you sure you copied the CONFIG file to the proper place? What I think is the problem is that you're still getting the black screen bug.

Another possibility is a faulty controller. See, when a PS3 launches a PS2 game (be it on official or custom firmware), the console boots into emulator mode. This means that the PS3 sort of turns off and turns on again. The same goes for when you quit a PS2 game on a PS3. This means that your controller will turn off as soon as your PS2 game launches or closes, and you'll need to turn it on again. Maybe your PS3 isn't recognizing your controller once it's in PS2 emulator mode. If have a different controller, you can try using that.

Anyway, if you manage to get another PS2 game working, it's the black screen issue for sure.
Quote
Like
Share

Len
Joined: 11:20 AM - Sep 03, 2014

10:18 AM - Jan 16, 2015 #19

Sadly I don't have any other remote. :-_-;:

And about trying another game I will get back to you guys next week Monday, not tomorrow. :miibox:
Quote
Like
Share

Len
Joined: 11:20 AM - Sep 03, 2014

1:08 PM - Jan 16, 2015 #20

AND THEN IT WORKS!!!!

The problem was I am not on Rogero. I was on Rebug which is my bad because I did not check first before trying your tutorial. In Rebug there is something else I need to do in order to play PS2 games which is enabling Cobra.

Still....Thank you Aquagon and VenTK for your time. Truly appreciate it.
Quote
Like
Share