Pompeia
Pompeia

February 13th, 2016, 6:15 pm #11

Tried with IE 11.0.9600.17207, Chrome 50.0.2645.4 dev-m 64bit, and Edge 20.1020.16384.0 without issues. Do not have vanilla Firefox installed to try.
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

February 13th, 2016, 7:04 pm #12

Thanks Moonchild. I previously checked for it using

Code: Select all

if (window.speechSynthesis !== undefined)
I've now changed it to

Code: Select all

if (window.speechSynthesis)
so the null value would be accounted too, and I've encased it in a try catch block just in case.

Pompeia can you try hard refreshing (Ctrl+F5) and see if that helped?
Quote
Like
Share

Pompeia
Pompeia

February 13th, 2016, 8:36 pm #13

Drant wrote:Thanks Moonchild. I previously checked for it using

Code: Select all

if (window.speechSynthesis !== undefined)
I've now changed it to

Code: Select all

if (window.speechSynthesis)
so the null value would be accounted too, and I've encased it in a try catch block just in case.

Pompeia can you try hard refreshing (Ctrl+F5) and see if that helped?
Working again!! Thanks so much!
Quote
Share

Guest
Guest

October 3rd, 2016, 2:22 am #14

hi i started using the website since last week and it keeps saying timeout expired and goes black. I refresh it and still the same thing. Is there something else to do or this is the way it is????
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

October 3rd, 2016, 3:11 am #15

Please give a screenshot of the "timeout expired" you're referring to. What browser are you using? Also try synchronizing your computer's time.
Last edited by Drant on October 3rd, 2016, 3:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Stripedew
Stripedew

October 3rd, 2016, 3:43 pm #16

I am getting the exact same issue today. It was fine yesterday, but today I can't use the site at all.

Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

October 3rd, 2016, 5:35 pm #17

I need to know what kind of operating system and browser you're using. Do a "Ctrl+F5" keystroke on your browser so it downloads the latest scripts. Also, please give a screenshot of your Developer Tools window (if it gives an error) as I said in the first post.
Quote
Like
Share

Guest
Guest

October 5th, 2016, 2:21 pm #18

Sooo... i love this overlay... it is well thought out and incredibly powerful,however.. perhaps my ignorance, laziness or both have stopped me in my tracks... i am getting a Weekly Timestamp expired error message as of yesterday, and now i am getting a weekly timestamp AND daily timestamp expired error message... HELP!!@!! for i know not what i do... Ill throw in some powerful blood and elonian wine if it helps!!!!

Thomas

LOL!!!! just saw the post beneath mine.. will try cntrl f5
Quote
Share

hello again...
hello again...

October 5th, 2016, 2:34 pm #19

ok...so i tried f5 and that got me a whole bunch of jack squat... bummer.. anyway.. just let me know what i can do to resolve this.. i am running windows7 and primarily use firefox for browsing but have explorer available.. on a side note.. when i first installed navi... it worked fine... then .. about a week later.. it went kaput!!! let me know if i need to share my email or anything in order to help expedite this help request... thanks for an awesome overlay and i cant wait to get back onboard!!

Thomas Felch
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

October 5th, 2016, 5:31 pm #20

I'm not certain if it's the browser not updating its cache or it's a bug I made when creating a new site option, but I solved this by deleting the overlay's browser cache. Note that this will erase everything you've written on the site. I'm sorry this is the only solution I can think of.

Solutions
GW2Navi Chromium: Go to GW2Navi\bin and delete the "cache" folder.
GW2Navi IE: This problem does not appear to be present on the IE version. Just open the navigation bar and click the refresh button.
gw2route: Paste this without quotes into your Windows Explorer "%APPDATA%", delete the folder "gw2route". Example of the folder path: C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\gw2route
Last edited by Drant on October 5th, 2016, 5:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Guest
Guest

October 6th, 2016, 4:39 am #21

so.. im sorry to be such a pain.. however.. i tried your fixes.. i am using the ie version.. and was unable to find gw2route folder... so... im at a bit of a loss... i am able to use the website fine.. and l uninstalled and reinstalled the overlay to no avail... sorry for the dilemna... i am even willing to set a time to allow you to remotely access my computer if you have that capability...

THomas
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

October 6th, 2016, 4:46 am #22

Are you using the IE version of the overlay because you don't have 64 bit Windows? What version of IE are you using?

Open your IE browser, click the cog icon on the top right corner, choose "Internet Options", on the General tab look at "Browsing history" and click the "Delete..." button, checkmark "Temporary Internet files" and "Cookies and website data" then press the "Delete" button. Then try and start the overlay.

Can you give me a screenshot of the overlay?
Last edited by Drant on October 6th, 2016, 4:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Old Ben
Old Ben

January 5th, 2017, 11:27 pm #23

Hello,

Happy New Year 2017 !

I have to format my hard drive. How can I save my data and my site preferences on firefox?

Thank you
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

January 5th, 2017, 11:59 pm #24

According to the Firefox Support page, your Firefox settings are stored at:

Code: Select all

%APPDATA%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\
Copy and paste that into the address bar of your Windows Explorer, which will result into a full directory such as

Code: Select all

C:\Users\MYCOMPUTERUSERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles
I suggest you copy that "Mozilla" folder to a USB drive, then after finishing installing your OS, paste the folder to ..\AppData\Roaming.
Last edited by Drant on January 6th, 2017, 12:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Brutus
Brutus

August 19th, 2017, 3:31 pm #25

Since this seems to list current gem store deals, does it also track price history on items? I just didn't know if there was a way to save the current prices so items could be tracked similar to http://steamsales.rhekua.com/. It would be helpful to know how much of a sale it actually is based off past prices.
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

August 19th, 2017, 4:48 pm #26

I wanted to do that when I made the Gem Store Wishlist. The Character Slots for example had 20% 25% 30% 35% off sometime in the years, and I usually waited until the discount was highest. I only started tracking gem item prices since 2015. If I were to collate a more complete record, I would use these sources also:

https://forum-en.guildwars2.com/forum/g ... ted-prices
https://wiki.guildwars2.com/wiki/Gem_St ... cial_sales
https://wiki.guildwars2.com/wiki/User:I ... chive_2016

For 2014 and 2013, wiki contributors have wrote the discount for some of the items, so I would have to scan through all (~600) of the gem store items also. Quite a bit of work.
Last edited by Drant on August 19th, 2017, 4:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Confirmation of reply: