odeth
odeth

July 26th, 2018, 7:37 pm #351

okay will do, thanks
Quote
Share

Bols
Bols

July 26th, 2018, 10:49 pm #352

Drant wrote:Bols,
Please give me screenshots of your problem on your regular and ultrawide monitors.


When I have time I'll recompile the program to Java 10 and see if there's any issues.


The overlay on the regular 1080p is solid if it's my active window but as soon as the ultrawide is the active one, it becomes transparent.

My ideal scenario is having the overlay on my ultrawide or i'll put it on the regular 1080p but I want it solid so it's visible.
Last edited by Bols on July 27th, 2018, 1:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

July 27th, 2018, 2:21 am #353

Bols,
I couldn't get my IDE (compiler) to work with Java 10, but I was able to run the overlay using the javaw.exe from C:\Program Files\Java\jre-10.0.2\bin
I did not get the white background that you experienced, but I am using only one monitor.

What happens you left click or right click on the white background? Is the white part always that size? How does it grow or shrink?

If you want the overlay to be opaque/solid when unfocused then turn off "Opacity Focused"

Then it will use whatever transparency level you set by right clicking the top bar.


odeth,
Please use the "Option B" bundle in the Downloads section (first post of this thread). That will always use Java 9.
Quote
Like
Share

Bols
Bols

July 27th, 2018, 10:12 am #354

Drant wrote:Bols,
I couldn't get my IDE (compiler) to work with Java 10, but I was able to run the overlay using the javaw.exe from C:\Program Files\Java\jre-10.0.2\bin
I did not get the white background that you experienced, but I am using only one monitor.

What happens you left click or right click on the white background? Is the white part always that size? How does it grow or shrink?

If you want the overlay to be opaque/solid when unfocused then turn off "Opacity Focused"

Then it will use whatever transparency level you set by right clicking the top bar.


odeth,
Please use the "Option B" bundle in the Downloads section (first post of this thread). That will always use Java 9.
Thanks, man! I solved the transparency issue. It would be great if the white space gets fixed though. But it's fine. <3

Oh, the white space scales with the size of the UI.
Quote
Share

Bols
Bols

August 4th, 2018, 2:24 pm #355

Now even the overlay on my other monitor has white spaces.. :(
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

August 4th, 2018, 2:45 pm #356

Try the 3D version. Or use the Java 9 bundle version in the download instructions.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: August 26th, 2018, 7:09 pm

August 26th, 2018, 7:30 pm #357

First of all: fantastic program

my only problem is with the notification announcer voice, i would like to disable it and get popup notifications instead.

i found the checkboxes to enable this and told my pc to allow popups from https://gw2timer.com.

works perfectly in the browser version, i get popups and no voice announcer, but i can't seem to get popups from the GW2Navi overlay version.

the message that i get is "your browser does not seem to support desktop notifications."

i get the feeling that i'm overlooking something.

thanks for taking the time
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

August 26th, 2018, 10:54 pm #358

The browser in GW2Navi is not a full fledged browser, so I don't think it has desktop notifications. Also, the popups do not show over the game when you're in Windowed Fullscreen, so I would have to program in the always-on-top popups for GW2Navi to emulate desktop notifications.

If you want to turn off all the voice then click on Alarm then uncheck "Enable speech sounds".
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: August 26th, 2018, 7:09 pm

August 27th, 2018, 6:12 pm #359

mmm, is there no way to have let's say something flashing up in the overlay to attract your attention? or a popup in the overlay itself?

i usually run the overlay on a second screen so i don't need really need popups over my game.

the problem with the overlay is that if you don't have sound on, there is no way to be alerted

anyway, thank you for replying
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

August 28th, 2018, 2:02 am #360

I can add a console message (that green text on the top left) instead of a desktop popup.
Quote
Like
Share

Confirmation of reply: