seventyfive
seventyfive

February 17th, 2017, 1:42 am #201

Drant wrote:Double click on the map to lay pins, then you can manually make your own route through each waypoint. Right click on the map then: "Pins" > "Help" for the usage, or "Chatlink" to get the nearest waypoint code for each of the pin. From that same context menu, you can save/load the pins you currently see on the map.
Thank you very much for the really prompt replies!
Quote
Share

Wonderjava
Wonderjava

February 17th, 2017, 3:05 am #202

overlay does not start. screenshot attached. happens with 2d and 3d.


overlaypic.gif
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

February 17th, 2017, 4:01 am #203

1a. Install jre-8u121-windows-x64.exe (need Windows 64 bit).
1b. If already installed then uninstall "Java 8 Update XX", then reinstall.
2. Restart computer.
3. Run overlay.
Quote
Like
Share

Seventyfive
Seventyfive

February 17th, 2017, 5:07 am #204

Drant wrote:Double click on the map to lay pins, then you can manually make your own route through each waypoint. Right click on the map then: "Pins" > "Help" for the usage, or "Chatlink" to get the nearest waypoint code for each of the pin. From that same context menu, you can save/load the pins you currently see on the map.
Hey I got it working! Thank you so much for all your help... I ran it for about 50 minutes with no problems and have updated the waypoints to avoid some of the major obstacles but so far anyone with half a brain could follow what i have saved. Once I finish I can upload the file if you want to make it available to others.
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

February 17th, 2017, 5:46 am #205

Right click on map, "Pins" > "URL" will print it out for you, which you can copy and paste to here.
Last edited by Drant on February 17th, 2017, 5:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Seventyfive
Seventyfive

February 19th, 2017, 8:54 pm #206

Drant wrote:Right click on map, "Pins" > "URL" will print it out for you, which you can copy and paste to here.
Thanks. I am running it on a 2nd character so will do some more cleanup before I share it.

Quick question on the timeline that comes up on the HUD. Right now it has 5 extra lines for Lake Doric and all the HOT maps. Is there any way to hide those other lines so I just get the worldboss timeline (row 1 of the timeline)?
Quote
Share

Seventyfive
Seventyfive

February 19th, 2017, 10:16 pm #207

Here are the pins to hit all the major waypoints that a new character would need. Covers dungeons, world events, guild missions, and anything that seemed convenient along the way. It's laid out that someone can start from rata sum and run all the way to the cursed shore.

Code: Select all

http://gw2timer.com/[[7484,19988],[7840,19840],[7596,19416],[7932,19064],[7920,18712],[7960,18404],[7872,18136],[8080,17404],[8020,16888],[8105,16463],[7832,16192],[7528,16216],[7388,15532],[7276,15188],[6488,15016],[7324,14704],[7872,14832],[9012,14804],[9024,16164],[9148,16340],[9575,16303],[9568,16549],[10228,16776],[10648,16680],[11024,16244],[11124,15922],[11958,15872],[12046,15692],[12748,15668],[12720,14488],[12488,14356],[12272,14248],[12212,13848],[12472,13640],[12588,13372],[12988,12628],[13172,12132],[13244,12616],[13752,12760],[13926,12466],[14388,12440],[14408,12020],[14620,11626],[14950,11548],[15080,11322],[15038,11066],[15022,10474],[16028,10650],[16004,9888],[16058,11116],[16344,11500],[15764,12076],[15872,12480],[16206,12490],[16624,12644],[16906,12670],[16962,12876],[17928,12724],[17968,11756],[18462,11606],[18708,11758],[19006,11652],[19764,11754],[20118,12094],[20294,11782],[20684,11528],[20900,11612],[21026,11238],[21124,11165],[21165,11053],[21177,11009],[20985,10991],[20988,10836],[20926,10738],[20826,10616],[21292,9176],[22446,9222],[22456,8780],[22694,9036],[23014,9102],[23480,9366],[23616,9668],[24124,9744],[25060,9812],[26324,9304],[26892,8832],[26664,9792],[26224,10468],[26888,10764],[27404,10852],[27968,9924],[28048,10552],[28916,12400],[29444,12656],[29748,12916],[29834,13008],[29762,13302],[29560,13512],[29592,14188],[29395,14926],[29467,15194],[29777,15237],[30676,15740],[30674,15925],[30881,16018],[30849,16090],[30910,16141],[30925,16393],[30899,16580],[31183,17030],[31240,18252],[30292,18908],[29608,18948],[29412,18468],[29620,18108],[29016,17832],[28996,17444],[29711,17609],[29767,17547],[29852,17528],[29827,17614],[29768,17639],[29729,17599],[30840,16652],[31012,15992],[29644,15816],[29468,14968],[28880,14784],[27698,14077],[25840,15088],[25400,14440],[24848,14232],[24280,13832],[24060,13284],[25308,11976],[24568,11728],[23932,12024],[23144,11960],[22932,12792],[23032,13224],[22700,13252],[22740,13968],[22268,14168],[22216,14576],[21220,14524],[20756,15356],[20028,16356],[19904,16936],[19852,17576],[20122,17700],[19790,17728],[20006,17972],[20344,17752],[20596,17816],[20580,18376],[20128,19908],[19544,19932],[19324,19030],[19196,18492],[18940,17908],[18368,17140],[18432,15460],[17964,15984],[16656,16412],[16080,17476],[16638,17676],[17356,18888],[15548,18736],[15664,19368],[17176,19672],[17232,19622],[17356,19916],[15720,21308],[15528,21452],[15828,21884],[17096,22036],[17564,21792],[17988,21752],[18150,22050],[18394,22152],[18604,22352],[18876,22320],[19192,22108],[19566,22474],[19698,22358],[19986,22588],[19960,23380],[19648,22928],[19670,23404],[19420,23640],[19398,23314],[19160,23120],[19118,23688],[19034,23513],[18252,23340],[17912,23348],[17510,23786],[17330,23658],[17492,23844],[17116,24184],[16504,24652],[16252,24304],[15450,24444],[15272,24040],[15072,24528],[14696,24398],[14616,24542],[14192,24620],[13952,24268],[13372,24480],[12768,24304],[11882,24856],[11986,24910],[11716,25532],[11348,25808],[11430,26190],[11776,26576],[11584,26920],[11066,27376],[10992,27878],[11020,27978],[11916,27728],[10524,28268],[10628,28525],[10588,28636]]
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

February 20th, 2017, 12:55 am #208

I've been wanting to make the timeline customizable by line, thanks for reminding me. The new vertical arrow button on the timeline will hide all the lines except the timestamps and world boss icons. You can also remove lines you don't want to see, such as the Dragon's Stand line, by clicking the little (X) on the left side of each line.

Your major waypoints path have been added to the Collectible Items section. You can use this link to give to other players: http://gw2timer.com/importantwaypoints

Restart your browser if you don't see the new stuff. Thanks for the contribution. If you want to edit the path or tune it so it's more natural to follow in game, just make another post and I'll reupload the path.
Last edited by Drant on February 21st, 2017, 6:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Smith
Smith

February 21st, 2017, 2:52 pm #209

Hey

first of all, thank you very much for this awesome overlay, i find it very helpful.

my problem is that today i started the program to continue doing my new map completion,
but the overlay does not show up any poi/vista/hp/wp etc, basically the map is without any
points even tho it is set up to show all in the 'eye' menu.

Is it because the API server is down atm?
cheers!
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

February 21st, 2017, 6:07 pm #210

I posted a link to the Anet dev's message on the dashboard. This is the first time in 3 years that I've seen the API servers being down this long, which is why I never added a cache for the map POIs. I will probably add a backup of Anet's map POI data file after this incident.
Quote
Like
Share

Seventyfive
Seventyfive

February 22nd, 2017, 4:59 am #211

Drant wrote:I've been wanting to make the timeline customizable by line, thanks for reminding me. The new vertical arrow button on the timeline will hide all the lines except the timestamps and world boss icons. You can also remove lines you don't want to see, such as the Dragon's Stand line, by clicking the little (X) on the left side of each line.

Your major waypoints path have been added to the Collectible Items section. You can use this link to give to other players: http://gw2timer.com/importantwaypoints

Restart your browser if you don't see the new stuff. Thanks for the contribution. If you want to edit the path or tune it so it's more natural to follow in game, just make another post and I'll reupload the path.
Thanks!
Quote
Share

Guest
Guest

February 28th, 2017, 12:38 pm #212

Hi Grant, i'm a mac player (i know this is pathetic) bc i have to running app for my job trough mac. theres no way i could play trough windows * even bootcamp it will disturb my job while i want to do my job and playing game at the same moment XD * so i'm very hoping this overlay project could work on mac too. i've already tried steam overlay but its not work. if theres any possibility to run this overylay trough mac?
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

February 28th, 2017, 8:43 pm #213

I won't be making a Mac version because:
1. I don't have a Mac to test and debug a Mac version, and my computer is too slow to work comfortably in a Mac virtual machine.
2. The GPS feature won't work with Mac because Anet programmed it for Windows.
3. Mac users can dual boot to Windows.

The Steam overlay method is basically to add GW2 to the Steam games list and run it from there, so when you Shift+Tab in game the Steam overlay will show up, along with its browser. Alternatively to that method, you can set GW2 to Windowed Fullscreen (if that's available) so you can alt tab to the website easier.

You could search for programs that make your web browser "Always On Top", so the browser can function as an overlay. GW2Navi is just a web browser that views gw2timer.com, after all.
Quote
Like
Share

Guest
Guest

February 28th, 2017, 9:58 pm #214

Drant wrote:I won't be making a Mac version because:
1. I don't have a Mac to test and debug a Mac version, and my computer is too slow to work comfortably in a Mac virtual machine.
2. The GPS feature won't work with Mac because Anet programmed it for Windows.
3. Mac users can dual boot to Windows.

The Steam overlay method is basically to add GW2 to the Steam games list and run it from there, so when you Shift+Tab in game the Steam overlay will show up, along with its browser. Alternatively to that method, you can set GW2 to Windowed Fullscreen (if that's available) so you can alt tab to the website easier.

You could search for programs that make your web browser "Always On Top", so the browser can function as an overlay. GW2Navi is just a web browser that views gw2timer.com, after all.
thanks for answering my question. i already found and installed an 'always on top' browser and i just wonder is it possible to make it work as gps? i mean with my character pointer and following the map?
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

February 28th, 2017, 10:30 pm #215

GPS is Windows only.
Quote
Like
Share

RandomGuy
RandomGuy

March 23rd, 2017, 7:41 am #216

Hello there!

I have an issue.

I can perfectly run the GW2Navi_Start_2D/3D files, but when I enter the game, it doesn't show up. I don't know what I'm doing wrong, I even re-installed the JRE.

I'm using Windows 10.

Help :cry:
Quote
Share

RandomGuy
RandomGuy

March 23rd, 2017, 8:04 am #217

RandomGuy wrote:Hello there!

I have an issue.

I can perfectly run the GW2Navi_Start_2D/3D files, but when I enter the game, it doesn't show up. I don't know what I'm doing wrong, I even re-installed the JRE.

I'm using Windows 10.

Help :cry:
Ah, forget it, I didn't read the "Windowed Fullscreen" part.
Quote
Share

Guest
Guest

March 28th, 2017, 2:05 am #218

hi! noob question uh i accidentally closed the box at the top right hand corner of the map showing the dailies and gem store promotions etc is there anyway to get it back? tried refreshing but it didnt appear again

thanks in advance!
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

March 28th, 2017, 2:44 am #219

Go to the Options page and under "Map", you want the "Show HUD over the PvE map" and "Show the dashboard (on HUD)" checkboxes checked. You may have hidden it accidentally by clicking the eye icon on the top right of the map. Also, by default the dashboard and timeline are only shown when you're viewing the list of timers on the right.
Quote
Like
Share

Guest
Guest

March 28th, 2017, 5:18 am #220

Drant wrote:Go to the Options page and under "Map", you want the "Show HUD over the PvE map" and "Show the dashboard (on HUD)" checkboxes checked. You may have hidden it accidentally by clicking the eye icon on the top right of the map. Also, by default the dashboard and timeline are only shown when you're viewing the list of timers on the right.
thanks a lot!
Quote
Share

Gatete
Gatete

April 9th, 2017, 4:47 pm #221

Drant wrote:I won't be making a Mac version because:
1. I don't have a Mac to test and debug a Mac version, and my computer is too slow to work comfortably in a Mac virtual machine.
2. The GPS feature won't work with Mac because Anet programmed it for Windows.
3. Mac users can dual boot to Windows.

The Steam overlay method is basically to add GW2 to the Steam games list and run it from there, so when you Shift+Tab in game the Steam overlay will show up, along with its browser. Alternatively to that method, you can set GW2 to Windowed Fullscreen (if that's available) so you can alt tab to the website easier.

You could search for programs that make your web browser "Always On Top", so the browser can function as an overlay. GW2Navi is just a web browser that views gw2timer.com, after all.
[+] Spoiler
You could search for programs that make your web browser "Always On Top", so the browser can function as an overlay. GW2Navi is just a web browser that views gw2timer.com, after all.
this isn't working in windows 10, i can see the api overlay.......... this bug begin in the new version, i had java updated and the most new api..... what is wrong? :???:
PD.
I have been using the api for a long time. my gw is
Full screen window mode
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

April 9th, 2017, 5:24 pm #222

What was your previous GW2Navi version? Click "About" on the overlay menu to see the version date. Have you tried the "Reload" button?


Please give me a screenshot so I can help fix it.
Quote
Like
Share

Gatete
Gatete

April 9th, 2017, 6:33 pm #223

Drant wrote:What was your previous GW2Navi version? Click "About" on the overlay menu to see the version date. Have you tried the "Reload" button?


Please give me a screenshot so I can help fix it.

SIZE from my navi's old and new



navi old is equal to the most new i think



my new "buged" navi

Last edited by Gatete on April 9th, 2017, 7:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

April 9th, 2017, 6:49 pm #224

Are you able to start the new version? If you can see the new version, please screenshot the window and point out the bug (what is wrong with it?). You can use this image host, then use the "Direct Link" URL to post it here.

I downloaded a fresh copy of the Chromium version and it is working.
Last edited by Drant on April 9th, 2017, 6:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Gatete
Gatete

April 9th, 2017, 7:01 pm #225

Drant wrote:Are you able to start the new version? If you can see the new version, please screenshot the window and point out the bug (what is wrong with it?). You can use this image host, then use the "Direct Link" URL to post it here.

I downloaded a fresh copy of the Chromium version and it is working.
i find the bug, i don't know why the overlay isn't work in the despokt, but if i change to another place work fine

ins summary windows 10 :tantrum: :alone: :stress:
Quote
Share

bomsky
bomsky

April 12th, 2017, 1:30 pm #226

Can you help me with this?
i already had the latest version but the map won't showed up, i tried to refresh but nothings change.
Quote
Share

Guest
Guest

April 12th, 2017, 9:56 pm #227

nothing resizes to fit the window so everything is too big
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

April 12th, 2017, 10:15 pm #228

bomsky, the map not showing was because of ArenaNet servers. They have fixed it now.
wrote:nothing resizes to fit the window so everything is too big
The overlay has its own stylesheet and there are many elements that I resized or hidden to accommodate the smaller overlay window. Please be specific of what elements you think are too big. If you really think "everything" is too big, then click on the menu "≡", "Show Navigation", then click on the magnifying glass icon (-) so the whole website is smaller.
Quote
Like
Share

TheMiziko
TheMiziko

April 15th, 2017, 10:24 am #229

Hey ! the overlay seems to be flickering for me, and sometimes even when I take my mouse of the menu, it stays visible and covering everything. is there any way to fix it ?
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

April 15th, 2017, 6:10 pm #230

Are you using the IE or Chromium version. The only flickering I've experienced is when using the IE version, where the mouse switches rapidly between the OS cursor and GW2 cursor.

The overlay has a lot of menus, can you tell me which specific menu? What is staying visible and covering everything? It would help if you give a screenshot of the problem.
Quote
Like
Share

TheMiziko
TheMiziko

April 15th, 2017, 7:47 pm #231

Drant wrote:Are you using the IE or Chromium version. The only flickering I've experienced is when using the IE version, where the mouse switches rapidly between the OS cursor and GW2 cursor.

The overlay has a lot of menus, can you tell me which specific menu? What is staying visible and covering everything? It would help if you give a screenshot of the problem.
It looks more or less like this : https://gyazo.com/b5413868a6aa19acda6cdb3a5b3189e4 and Im using chromium version
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

April 15th, 2017, 8:09 pm #232

I have never seen that graphical problem before. I'm guessing you're using Windows 10 (I don't have it to test).

You can try changing the overlay's GUI style:
≡ > Options > Enable Native GUI (uncheckbox it) then restart the overlay

Now the overlay will use Java's GUI style instead of Windows'. Tell me if that helps.
Quote
Like
Share

TheMiziko
TheMiziko

April 15th, 2017, 8:31 pm #233

Drant wrote:I have never seen that graphical problem before. I'm guessing you're using Windows 10 (I don't have it to test).

You can try changing the overlay's GUI style:
≡ > Options > Enable Native GUI (uncheckbox it) then restart the overlay

Now the overlay will use Java's GUI style instead of Windows'. Tell me if that helps.
It helped a little bit, and definitely it happens less frequently, but the problem still persist.

And yes, Im using windows 10. Plus, I've tried all the solutions related to uninstalling/reinstalling java and I have the correct x86(64 bit) version for my system of newest java. However, after many pc reboots and time, it still didn't help :/ and I can't launch it in compatibility mode or anything like that
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

April 15th, 2017, 8:54 pm #234

I found another application that faced this issue. It looks like they fixed it by including some Java parameters before running the program. I've copied those parameters to GW2Navi's .bat file:

Code: Select all

@echo off
start javaw -cp "bin/*;bin/GW2Navi_Win64.jar" -Dsun.java2d.d3d=false -Dsun.java2d.ddoffscreen=false -Dsun.java2d.noddraw=true -Djava.library.path=./bin/lib/libcef/win64 GW2Navi.Main
You can either copy and overwrite those commands into GW2Navi_Start_2D.bat (it's just a text file), or open a text editor, paste those commands, save it as a .bat file, and put it in the GW2Navi folder and run it.
Last edited by Drant on April 15th, 2017, 8:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

TheMiziko
TheMiziko

April 15th, 2017, 9:04 pm #235

Drant wrote:I found another application that faced this issue. It looks like they fixed it by including some Java parameters before running the program. I've copied those parameters to GW2Navi's .bat file:

Code: Select all

@echo off
start javaw -cp "bin/*;bin/GW2Navi_Win64.jar" -Dsun.java2d.d3d=false -Dsun.java2d.ddoffscreen=false -Dsun.java2d.noddraw=true -Djava.library.path=./bin/lib/libcef/win64 GW2Navi.Main
You can either copy and overwrite those commands into GW2Navi_Start_2D.bat (it's just a text file), or open a text editor, paste those commands, save it as a .bat file, and put it in the GW2Navi folder and run it.
Yup, now everything works flawlessly :) thank you for fixing the issue ! now I can at least use this version without any problems. Is there any way to fix it in future update or is it too "rare" issue for now ?
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

April 15th, 2017, 9:14 pm #236

You're the first person to report it. Others might have had the issue but didn't know or wanted to report it. I'll include this workaround in the Troubleshooting section in case for others that faced it like you. Thanks for reporting.

I will not change the .bat file often, so when you want to upgrade, just backup your edited .bat file (and options.ini and other stuff you want to keep), then overwrite the new GW2Navi folder you downloaded.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 28th, 2017, 9:14 pm

April 28th, 2017, 9:15 pm #237

Is it possible to get an option or something to have the Overlay remember which monitor it closes on and reopen there in the same position?
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

April 28th, 2017, 9:39 pm #238

Does the overlay not reappear in the previous position when you reload it? What is your monitor setup? Can you give me a screenshot or photograph? I have always used only one monitor so I'm not familiar with how to configure it for that.
Quote
Like
Share

spiffyjim
spiffyjim

May 12th, 2017, 2:11 am #239

Hey - love the app and for the most part it's working perfectly.

The one issue that I'm having is that I can the alerts to play out of my speakers but I can't get them to play through my Bluetooth headphones. I've tried setting the Bluetooth headphones to the default device, but no luck. I have no problem listening to GW2, music, YouTube etc. through the headphones but for some reason the only way I can hear alerts is if I set my speakers as 'default' device.

I'm running the 2D 64 bit Chrome version.

Thanks!
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

May 12th, 2017, 3:35 am #240

The Chromium version lacks .mp3 support, so I used a .wav based Speech Synthesis plugin for the overlay. I don't know if using wav rather than mp3 makes a difference in devices... but you can experiment by going to the plugin's site http://www.masswerk.at/mespeak/ (with Chrome or Firefox) and click on the "Go!" button. Does the text play on your loudspeaker and headphone?

When you're on the overlay, click on the map once, then type:

Code: Select all

/speak the quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog
Does the overlay make the sound?

Also, open "Show Navigation" on the overlay, then type in youtube.com and try a video to see if the sound works on both your devices.
Quote
Like
Share

spiffyjim
spiffyjim

May 12th, 2017, 11:17 am #241

Thanks for helping me with this :)

My results:

http://www.masswerk.at/mespeak/ = worked in both headphones and speakers

/speak the quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog = doesn't work with the headphones

Navigation in GW2Navi with YouTube = doesn't work with the headphones
Quote
Share

spiffyjim
spiffyjim

May 12th, 2017, 11:38 am #242

Just checked the folder for GW2Navi and found a bunch of error logs with:

Code: Select all

# A fatal error has been detected by the Java Runtime Environment:
#
#  EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION (0xc0000005) at pc=0x00007ff8cef5eeda, pid=9848, tid=0x00000000000026d0
#
# JRE version: Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (8.0_131-b11) (build 1.8.0_131-b11)
# Java VM: Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (25.131-b11 mixed mode windows-amd64 compressed oops)
# Problematic frame:
# C  [jcef.dll+0x1eeda]
Quote
Share

spiffyjim
spiffyjim

May 12th, 2017, 2:02 pm #243

One more update :)

When I switch between audio sources on the Volume Mixer (speakers vs. headphones), the GW2Navi volume slider only appears for the speakers.
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

May 12th, 2017, 7:30 pm #244

After some Internet searching, I think the problem is because your headphone is digital instead of analog (it's like a USB device rather than an audio jack). Unfortunately the "solutions" I found were for Linux, and it involves changing the overlay's code.

I can only suggest you mess around with the audio control panel, updating sound drivers, or using only one sound device (unplug or disable the unused ones). If the fault is on the overlay then I don't have a solution, other than the workaround that you use the website on your browser for sound alerts, and the overlay for everything else.
Last edited by Drant on May 12th, 2017, 7:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

spiffyjim
spiffyjim

May 12th, 2017, 7:59 pm #245

I really appreciate you looking into it for me. I have ended up finding an awkward workaround through the app Audio Router. It took a lot of fiddling with but I finally was able to duplicate the audio from the default source to the headphones. Not ideal, but it's not too bad.

Thanks again!
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

May 12th, 2017, 8:32 pm #246

Thanks for the link, maybe others who face this issue can resolve it with your method.
Quote
Like
Share

mussette
mussette

May 13th, 2017, 3:40 pm #247

Ive been fidling with this for a while now.. i finally got the overlay to work, but all i wanted to do was change my cursor.. How do i do that?
Quote
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

May 13th, 2017, 7:30 pm #248

The custom cursors are only available for the Chromium version.
2D Version: Right click the window bar (as in the README.png screenshot).
3D Version: Right click the slanted "G" icon.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 28th, 2017, 9:14 pm

May 13th, 2017, 8:01 pm #249

Is there any way to have the Overlay stay solid or focused? I have Stay focused turned on and I have it on another monitor but when I focus GW2 the overlay is seethrough meaning I need a dark screen behind it to easily see it.

TLDR: I think it needs a Opacity while not focused option maybe?
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: August 8th, 2008, 8:42 am

May 13th, 2017, 9:04 pm #250

There are two opacity settings: one for when the overlay is focused, and one when not. They are accessed from the overlay's ≡ Options and from right clicking the window bar.
Quote
Like
Share

Confirmation of reply: