Numbered Boeing Part on CNN

Joined: September 27th, 2008, 6:07 pm

October 10th, 2009, 10:09 pm #1

Numbered Plane Debris on CNN
____________________________________________


CSTG 256T1115-2

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ayxSP-Hksps
"Piece of debris w/ part number, CNN, 09/12, 01:10"

download HQ mpeg2 - http://www.megaupload.com/?d=PBXMNIMW

See also this clip from CNN.com: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7JlKSxWDgtU#t=2m32s -- which gives us an idea of the location of the find (which I can't place exactly).



____________________________________________

Apathoid wrote:...I did a part number search in the 767 Illustrated Parts Catalog. There is no 250T1115, but there is a 256T1115 installed on our 767s and it's a bracket which is part of a leading edge slat actuator assembly. The illustration of this part seems to be a pretty good match for the picture of mystery part in the OP. I can(maybe) get a picture of one at work tomorrow...
-http://forums.randi.org/showpost.php?p= ... stcount=17

from the JREF forum: http://forums.randi.org/showthread.php?t=81911


Apathoid, someone familiar with aircraft components, solves the problem (it seems) in this JREF post:
http://forums.randi.org/showpost.php?p= ... stcount=30 -- which includes these images:



ON EDIT: I just noticed an error in the additional arrows (above) by Apathoid. The arrows point to the wrong bracket. The original arrow from the "495" points above the part Apathoid does. A much better match to what we are seeing in the CNN clip.







=========================================================

Other investigations into the matter:

Dylan Avery: http://z10.invisionfree.com/Loose_Chang ... topic=8956

Pilots for Truth: http://z9.invisionfree.com/Pilots_For_T ... try8941785
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: September 27th, 2008, 6:07 pm

October 10th, 2009, 11:17 pm #2

Okay, I fixed the image.



Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 30th, 2009, 9:45 pm

October 11th, 2009, 12:08 am #3

I think it was on Rector between Broadway and Trinty.
The windows, the tree, the stone wall.
The plane part "landed" about 1,100 feet from the south wall of WTC2 (as the crow flies).

PlanePart02redcallout.jpg
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: September 27th, 2008, 6:07 pm

October 11th, 2009, 12:52 am #4

That was what I was hoping for! Thanks, Debs.



So.... We're talking about this path from impact point to landing spot:



Could the numbered bracket have possibly traveled that distance during the "collapse" of the South Tower?
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 30th, 2009, 9:45 pm

October 11th, 2009, 1:08 am #5

Watch any 'collapse' video of WTC2 and notice that the top portion of the Tower tilts over and blocks any trajectory to the southeast; imho.

But maybe there's a chance.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: September 27th, 2008, 6:07 pm

October 11th, 2009, 1:17 am #6

I doubt it, too. Here's another angle on the supposed plane part path:



The angle of the other aerial view (I posted above) makes the debris flight seem far, but from this perspective the distance traveled after explosion seems more feasible. [EDIT: Is it feasible?]
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 30th, 2009, 9:45 pm

October 11th, 2009, 6:41 am #7

No matter how one looks at it (perspective!), the distance is still over 1,100 feet and from the 80th-ish floor (not the top of the building.

It would be a lot easier to take the plane part out of one's backpack and place it on the car (being mindful of scooping up a handful of dust/debris off the ground and sprinkle same over the plane part as it rests on the car). Not that anybody would ever DO such a thing, of course.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: September 27th, 2008, 6:07 pm

October 11th, 2009, 7:48 am #8

I must say that the scenario for exploding an airplane bracket 960 feet down and 1100 feet laterally away from the impact point
onto the slippery hood of a car seems a bit far-fetched.

Maybe somebody picked it up off the street and put it there, perhaps some distance from where it was found. (But why THERE? Why did the cop feel compelled to call Forensics to the scene? Who brought it to his attention?) We'll never know.

I wonder if this part is exclusive to the 767 model, and not used in the 747... seeing as how we've got info suggesting the engine found at Church and Murray was from a 747. -- http://s1.zetaboards.com/pumpitout/topic/1829738/1/

Say, maybe the mechanic who ID'd the bracket could help with engine ID.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: January 3rd, 2009, 8:18 pm

October 11th, 2009, 8:01 am #9

he was "waiting for forensics" according to the reporter.
is it odd that there'd be such a guard over what turned out to be the only numbered part we saw?
maybe all the pieces were guarded like that. still, its a pretty small piece.
i guess the fact that its numbered would be important if you found it.

there's an indent in the dust underneath it that makes me think it was there during a major dust cloud. not necessarily before though - it could have landed on there with other debris from a collapse.
however, that's just going from the bonnet.
it seems strange that it could have got so far out from the towers. i guess we'd know roughly what floor it would supposedly have come from.
its the distance from the towers that bugs me though. it would have to have been propelled at quite some speed. proof of explosive forces in the tower maybe?
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: October 26th, 2008, 4:39 pm

October 11th, 2009, 9:12 am #10

"Apathoid" is already well known:

He is on airliners.net and 911mythsdebunking aswell as J(scumF***in)REF.

I am also a member of airliners.net and have posted a private message to him:
wrote:
Hi...I see you are prominent on JREF and 911myths.com and have expertise in overhauling 767's.

Can you explain how the engine found on the streets in NYC that puportedly belonged to a UA 767-200 and should have had a JT9D-7R4D engine in fact has a component that belongs to a JT9D-7A ...which belongs on a 747.

I started a thread here:

http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forum ... b#ID259937

Thanks in advance.
I am not holding my breath that he responds....although accoding to the stats...he last posted on airliners.net over a year ago
Quote
Like
Share