New & Quiet

New & Quiet

Joined: April 30th, 2012, 11:06 pm

May 31st, 2012, 6:10 am #1

Just wanted to say hi to everyone. I haven't said much - y'all seem like a pretty tight-knit group, so I don't like to intrude.

I'm 41, and had an FSH of 14 in March, shortly before our second IVF. We've been trying various methods for about 2 1/2 years (with one chemical/early m/c in 2010). Long story short, I got my first BFP in two years (on May 18th). Betas were 412 (15dp3dt/18dpo) and 1680 (21dpo). Now we're just waiting for the first ultrasound on Monday.

I've got a head cold, and I have to say... Not fun without NyQuil! (It's 2AM and I'm wide awake for no good reason.) I don't have too many symptoms, although my back's hurting again today.

Anyway, hello all.



***************************

Age 41/ partner 35
2012: 2nd IVF (April 2012): First BFP in 3 years. Beta #1: 412.
Had 2 Grade 1 embryos on day 3.
Microdose flare. Lupron 20 (2x day), Gonal-F (450/day), Menopur (150/day). Egg retrieval will be 4/30 +/-. Currently 10 follicles.Also taking MRM micronized DHEA (75mg, acupuncture (2-3x week), Montana Big Sky royal jelly/bee pollen, no alcohol, South Beach diet for years, a lot of meditation and fertility magic. Had bariatric surgery in 2006 and lost 110 lbs.
FSH (March 2012): 14
1st IVF (February 2012): Gonal-F, Menopur, Ganirelix: 9 eggs retrieved, 7 mature, 4 fertilized, 2 transferred. No pregnancy.
2011:
3 rounds IUI (no pregnancies)
6 mo drug break to get assessed for breast cancer/ ovarian cancer risk
3 rounds timed intercourse (Clomid, etc) (No pregnancies)
FSH (September 2011): 8
2010:
1 miscarriage (at 7 wks) from a natural pregnancy
FSH (2010): 6
Last edited by cannadyL on June 1st, 2012, 5:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: June 20th, 2006, 2:07 am

May 31st, 2012, 3:20 pm #2

Congratulations, glad to have you here

I am looking forward to following your pg and I love reading all the itty bitty details so feel free

Will be looking for your update on Monday, good luck!
what week will you be on Monday?


hugs
jm
(moderator)


me:43, DH 44
FSH 26
DS: born by c-sec Apr15'03, 9lbs5oz 41wks gest. (after 4 years of ttc, starting in 1998)
DD born by c-sec Oct 13 2007, 8lbs13oz 39wk gest. (after just under 3 years of ttc)
~~DS was conceived naturally the cycle following a cancelled DE IVF, using my good friend's eggs. She was on the verge of hyperstimming.
~~DD's nat conception I attribute to using OPKs like a crazy nut, eating grapefruit daily and using preseed. also 5 cycles of TCM ending 2 cycles before that lucky cycle.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Quote
Like
Share

mel
mel

May 31st, 2012, 3:47 pm #3

Just wanted to say hi to everyone. I haven't said much - y'all seem like a pretty tight-knit group, so I don't like to intrude.

I'm 41, and had an FSH of 14 in March, shortly before our second IVF. We've been trying various methods for about 2 1/2 years (with one chemical/early m/c in 2010). Long story short, I got my first BFP in two years (on May 18th). Betas were 412 (15dp3dt/18dpo) and 1680 (21dpo). Now we're just waiting for the first ultrasound on Monday.

I've got a head cold, and I have to say... Not fun without NyQuil! (It's 2AM and I'm wide awake for no good reason.) I don't have too many symptoms, although my back's hurting again today.

Anyway, hello all.



***************************

Age 41/ partner 35
2012: 2nd IVF (April 2012): First BFP in 3 years. Beta #1: 412.
Had 2 Grade 1 embryos on day 3.
Microdose flare. Lupron 20 (2x day), Gonal-F (450/day), Menopur (150/day). Egg retrieval will be 4/30 +/-. Currently 10 follicles.Also taking MRM micronized DHEA (75mg, acupuncture (2-3x week), Montana Big Sky royal jelly/bee pollen, no alcohol, South Beach diet for years, a lot of meditation and fertility magic. Had bariatric surgery in 2006 and lost 110 lbs.
FSH (March 2012): 14
1st IVF (February 2012): Gonal-F, Menopur, Ganirelix: 9 eggs retrieved, 7 mature, 4 fertilized, 2 transferred. No pregnancy.
2011:
3 rounds IUI (no pregnancies)
6 mo drug break to get assessed for breast cancer/ ovarian cancer risk
3 rounds timed intercourse (Clomid, etc) (No pregnancies)
FSH (September 2011): 8
2010:
1 miscarriage (at 7 wks) from a natural pregnancy
FSH (2010): 6
Those are good strong beta numbers. Good luck on Monday. Looking forward to your update. Congrats again!
Quote
Share

Joined: December 28th, 2011, 1:28 pm

May 31st, 2012, 7:36 pm #4

Just wanted to say hi to everyone. I haven't said much - y'all seem like a pretty tight-knit group, so I don't like to intrude.

I'm 41, and had an FSH of 14 in March, shortly before our second IVF. We've been trying various methods for about 2 1/2 years (with one chemical/early m/c in 2010). Long story short, I got my first BFP in two years (on May 18th). Betas were 412 (15dp3dt/18dpo) and 1680 (21dpo). Now we're just waiting for the first ultrasound on Monday.

I've got a head cold, and I have to say... Not fun without NyQuil! (It's 2AM and I'm wide awake for no good reason.) I don't have too many symptoms, although my back's hurting again today.

Anyway, hello all.



***************************

Age 41/ partner 35
2012: 2nd IVF (April 2012): First BFP in 3 years. Beta #1: 412.
Had 2 Grade 1 embryos on day 3.
Microdose flare. Lupron 20 (2x day), Gonal-F (450/day), Menopur (150/day). Egg retrieval will be 4/30 +/-. Currently 10 follicles.Also taking MRM micronized DHEA (75mg, acupuncture (2-3x week), Montana Big Sky royal jelly/bee pollen, no alcohol, South Beach diet for years, a lot of meditation and fertility magic. Had bariatric surgery in 2006 and lost 110 lbs.
FSH (March 2012): 14
1st IVF (February 2012): Gonal-F, Menopur, Ganirelix: 9 eggs retrieved, 7 mature, 4 fertilized, 2 transferred. No pregnancy.
2011:
3 rounds IUI (no pregnancies)
6 mo drug break to get assessed for breast cancer/ ovarian cancer risk
3 rounds timed intercourse (Clomid, etc) (No pregnancies)
FSH (September 2011): 8
2010:
1 miscarriage (at 7 wks) from a natural pregnancy
FSH (2010): 6
Congratulations and good luck on Monday! I know the early days and weeks with betas...can be so stressful. Try to do something fun and relaxing this weekend!
Quote
Like
Share

Laura
Laura

May 31st, 2012, 8:00 pm #5

Just wanted to say hi to everyone. I haven't said much - y'all seem like a pretty tight-knit group, so I don't like to intrude.

I'm 41, and had an FSH of 14 in March, shortly before our second IVF. We've been trying various methods for about 2 1/2 years (with one chemical/early m/c in 2010). Long story short, I got my first BFP in two years (on May 18th). Betas were 412 (15dp3dt/18dpo) and 1680 (21dpo). Now we're just waiting for the first ultrasound on Monday.

I've got a head cold, and I have to say... Not fun without NyQuil! (It's 2AM and I'm wide awake for no good reason.) I don't have too many symptoms, although my back's hurting again today.

Anyway, hello all.



***************************

Age 41/ partner 35
2012: 2nd IVF (April 2012): First BFP in 3 years. Beta #1: 412.
Had 2 Grade 1 embryos on day 3.
Microdose flare. Lupron 20 (2x day), Gonal-F (450/day), Menopur (150/day). Egg retrieval will be 4/30 +/-. Currently 10 follicles.Also taking MRM micronized DHEA (75mg, acupuncture (2-3x week), Montana Big Sky royal jelly/bee pollen, no alcohol, South Beach diet for years, a lot of meditation and fertility magic. Had bariatric surgery in 2006 and lost 110 lbs.
FSH (March 2012): 14
1st IVF (February 2012): Gonal-F, Menopur, Ganirelix: 9 eggs retrieved, 7 mature, 4 fertilized, 2 transferred. No pregnancy.
2011:
3 rounds IUI (no pregnancies)
6 mo drug break to get assessed for breast cancer/ ovarian cancer risk
3 rounds timed intercourse (Clomid, etc) (No pregnancies)
FSH (September 2011): 8
2010:
1 miscarriage (at 7 wks) from a natural pregnancy
FSH (2010): 6
Congrats! Wishing you the best! nt
Quote
Share

Teresa
Teresa

May 31st, 2012, 11:56 pm #6

Just wanted to say hi to everyone. I haven't said much - y'all seem like a pretty tight-knit group, so I don't like to intrude.

I'm 41, and had an FSH of 14 in March, shortly before our second IVF. We've been trying various methods for about 2 1/2 years (with one chemical/early m/c in 2010). Long story short, I got my first BFP in two years (on May 18th). Betas were 412 (15dp3dt/18dpo) and 1680 (21dpo). Now we're just waiting for the first ultrasound on Monday.

I've got a head cold, and I have to say... Not fun without NyQuil! (It's 2AM and I'm wide awake for no good reason.) I don't have too many symptoms, although my back's hurting again today.

Anyway, hello all.



***************************

Age 41/ partner 35
2012: 2nd IVF (April 2012): First BFP in 3 years. Beta #1: 412.
Had 2 Grade 1 embryos on day 3.
Microdose flare. Lupron 20 (2x day), Gonal-F (450/day), Menopur (150/day). Egg retrieval will be 4/30 +/-. Currently 10 follicles.Also taking MRM micronized DHEA (75mg, acupuncture (2-3x week), Montana Big Sky royal jelly/bee pollen, no alcohol, South Beach diet for years, a lot of meditation and fertility magic. Had bariatric surgery in 2006 and lost 110 lbs.
FSH (March 2012): 14
1st IVF (February 2012): Gonal-F, Menopur, Ganirelix: 9 eggs retrieved, 7 mature, 4 fertilized, 2 transferred. No pregnancy.
2011:
3 rounds IUI (no pregnancies)
6 mo drug break to get assessed for breast cancer/ ovarian cancer risk
3 rounds timed intercourse (Clomid, etc) (No pregnancies)
FSH (September 2011): 8
2010:
1 miscarriage (at 7 wks) from a natural pregnancy
FSH (2010): 6
Congratulations and welcome to the pink board Your betas are strong! I wish you the best and a happy 9 months.
I'm sorry about your head cold too. I hope some hot soup will make you feel a little better. This time of year they feel even worse!
Quote
Share

Erin
Erin

June 1st, 2012, 2:43 am #7

Just wanted to say hi to everyone. I haven't said much - y'all seem like a pretty tight-knit group, so I don't like to intrude.

I'm 41, and had an FSH of 14 in March, shortly before our second IVF. We've been trying various methods for about 2 1/2 years (with one chemical/early m/c in 2010). Long story short, I got my first BFP in two years (on May 18th). Betas were 412 (15dp3dt/18dpo) and 1680 (21dpo). Now we're just waiting for the first ultrasound on Monday.

I've got a head cold, and I have to say... Not fun without NyQuil! (It's 2AM and I'm wide awake for no good reason.) I don't have too many symptoms, although my back's hurting again today.

Anyway, hello all.



***************************

Age 41/ partner 35
2012: 2nd IVF (April 2012): First BFP in 3 years. Beta #1: 412.
Had 2 Grade 1 embryos on day 3.
Microdose flare. Lupron 20 (2x day), Gonal-F (450/day), Menopur (150/day). Egg retrieval will be 4/30 +/-. Currently 10 follicles.Also taking MRM micronized DHEA (75mg, acupuncture (2-3x week), Montana Big Sky royal jelly/bee pollen, no alcohol, South Beach diet for years, a lot of meditation and fertility magic. Had bariatric surgery in 2006 and lost 110 lbs.
FSH (March 2012): 14
1st IVF (February 2012): Gonal-F, Menopur, Ganirelix: 9 eggs retrieved, 7 mature, 4 fertilized, 2 transferred. No pregnancy.
2011:
3 rounds IUI (no pregnancies)
6 mo drug break to get assessed for breast cancer/ ovarian cancer risk
3 rounds timed intercourse (Clomid, etc) (No pregnancies)
FSH (September 2011): 8
2010:
1 miscarriage (at 7 wks) from a natural pregnancy
FSH (2010): 6
And welcome! It's so nerve-wrecking waiting for the first u/s! I haven't had many symptoms either and I'm almost 7wks along, so you're not alone. Wishing you good luck!
Quote
Share

Joined: April 30th, 2012, 11:06 pm

June 1st, 2012, 4:34 am #8

Congratulations, glad to have you here

I am looking forward to following your pg and I love reading all the itty bitty details so feel free

Will be looking for your update on Monday, good luck!
what week will you be on Monday?


hugs
jm
(moderator)


me:43, DH 44
FSH 26
DS: born by c-sec Apr15'03, 9lbs5oz 41wks gest. (after 4 years of ttc, starting in 1998)
DD born by c-sec Oct 13 2007, 8lbs13oz 39wk gest. (after just under 3 years of ttc)
~~DS was conceived naturally the cycle following a cancelled DE IVF, using my good friend's eggs. She was on the verge of hyperstimming.
~~DD's nat conception I attribute to using OPKs like a crazy nut, eating grapefruit daily and using preseed. also 5 cycles of TCM ending 2 cycles before that lucky cycle.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I know my FSH of 14 (in March) isn't really "high," but it's highER and probably will keep heading that way. So I'm hoping somehow against the odds that this pg is a healthy, normal one and that I'll never have to care about FSH again. (My DH and I would be content with just one healthy wee one.)

My RE hasn't actually told me my "official" due date, but I used one of the online IVF calculators, and based on my egg retrieval date of 4/30, I guess I'm 6 weeks, 3 days (Thursday). So my U/S on Monday will be 7 weeks.

I'm nervous, of course, but trying to just accept whatever and be peaceful. We'd have one more IVF after this, if this failed. At least now we know that the microdose lupron flare, while definitely giving me fewer eggs, gave me much better quality! And it only takes one good one.



***************************

Age 41/ partner 35
2012: 2nd IVF (April 2012): First BFP in 3 years. Beta #1: 412.
Had 2 Grade 1 embryos on day 3.
Microdose flare. Lupron 20 (2x day), Gonal-F (450/day), Menopur (150/day). Egg retrieval will be 4/30 +/-. Currently 10 follicles.Also taking MRM micronized DHEA (75mg, acupuncture (2-3x week), Montana Big Sky royal jelly/bee pollen, no alcohol, South Beach diet for years, a lot of meditation and fertility magic. Had bariatric surgery in 2006 and lost 110 lbs.
FSH (March 2012): 14
1st IVF (February 2012): Gonal-F, Menopur, Ganirelix: 9 eggs retrieved, 7 mature, 4 fertilized, 2 transferred. No pregnancy.
2011:
3 rounds IUI (no pregnancies)
6 mo drug break to get assessed for breast cancer/ ovarian cancer risk
3 rounds timed intercourse (Clomid, etc) (No pregnancies)
FSH (September 2011): 8
2010:
1 miscarriage (at 7 wks) from a natural pregnancy
FSH (2010): 6
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 30th, 2012, 11:06 pm

June 1st, 2012, 4:35 am #9

Those are good strong beta numbers. Good luck on Monday. Looking forward to your update. Congrats again!
I was happy with those Betas, too. Nice and solidly in the median range for a singleton.



***************************

Age 41/ partner 35
2012: 2nd IVF (April 2012): First BFP in 3 years. Beta #1: 412.
Had 2 Grade 1 embryos on day 3.
Microdose flare. Lupron 20 (2x day), Gonal-F (450/day), Menopur (150/day). Egg retrieval will be 4/30 +/-. Currently 10 follicles.Also taking MRM micronized DHEA (75mg, acupuncture (2-3x week), Montana Big Sky royal jelly/bee pollen, no alcohol, South Beach diet for years, a lot of meditation and fertility magic. Had bariatric surgery in 2006 and lost 110 lbs.
FSH (March 2012): 14
1st IVF (February 2012): Gonal-F, Menopur, Ganirelix: 9 eggs retrieved, 7 mature, 4 fertilized, 2 transferred. No pregnancy.
2011:
3 rounds IUI (no pregnancies)
6 mo drug break to get assessed for breast cancer/ ovarian cancer risk
3 rounds timed intercourse (Clomid, etc) (No pregnancies)
FSH (September 2011): 8
2010:
1 miscarriage (at 7 wks) from a natural pregnancy
FSH (2010): 6
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 30th, 2012, 11:06 pm

June 1st, 2012, 4:37 am #10

Congratulations and good luck on Monday! I know the early days and weeks with betas...can be so stressful. Try to do something fun and relaxing this weekend!
Well, I would love to do something fun, but my DH and I both caught what seems to be the flu... so I've been having "fun" by researching pregnancy categories and taking Tylenol to keep the fever at bay. I feel really lucky I can telecommute when I'm sick. So thankful for nice bosses!

***************************

Age 41/ partner 35
2012: 2nd IVF (April 2012): First BFP in 3 years. Beta #1: 412.
Had 2 Grade 1 embryos on day 3.
Microdose flare. Lupron 20 (2x day), Gonal-F (450/day), Menopur (150/day). Egg retrieval will be 4/30 +/-. Currently 10 follicles.Also taking MRM micronized DHEA (75mg, acupuncture (2-3x week), Montana Big Sky royal jelly/bee pollen, no alcohol, South Beach diet for years, a lot of meditation and fertility magic. Had bariatric surgery in 2006 and lost 110 lbs.
FSH (March 2012): 14
1st IVF (February 2012): Gonal-F, Menopur, Ganirelix: 9 eggs retrieved, 7 mature, 4 fertilized, 2 transferred. No pregnancy.
2011:
3 rounds IUI (no pregnancies)
6 mo drug break to get assessed for breast cancer/ ovarian cancer risk
3 rounds timed intercourse (Clomid, etc) (No pregnancies)
FSH (September 2011): 8
2010:
1 miscarriage (at 7 wks) from a natural pregnancy
FSH (2010): 6
Quote
Like
Share