Sliding in Windows7!!!

Sliding in Windows7!!!

Joined: February 4th, 2008, 8:46 pm

February 14th, 2012, 5:40 am #1

Piece of cake!
For anyone on dual cores or greater:
Use Oracle VM Virtualbox or get VMWare and run WindowsXP on your 2nd core when you need XP or want to slide!

Quote
Like
Share

Joined: February 4th, 2008, 8:46 pm

February 14th, 2012, 1:55 pm #2

Quote
Like
Share

Joined: December 24th, 2007, 6:26 am

February 15th, 2012, 6:30 am #3

Piece of cake!
For anyone on dual cores or greater:
Use Oracle VM Virtualbox or get VMWare and run WindowsXP on your 2nd core when you need XP or want to slide!
Hmmm, prefer to use oldtime hardware (3dfx still rules!). But what about d3d support on vbox?

Ever heared about Midtown Madness 2, if yes check this out:
http://www.mm2x.com/mm2riva/maps.html
Isn`t "Barrage" looks familar?
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: February 22nd, 2009, 8:09 pm

March 4th, 2012, 6:55 am #4

I like the old hardware as well. I still have a few windows 98se desktops running with voodoo2 and 3 cards. I like the way Powerslide runs and looks on glide.
Managed to pick up a hand full of old glide cards for backups from a local store for 5 bucks :)

"Slide On"
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: February 4th, 2008, 8:46 pm

March 4th, 2012, 10:26 pm #5

I got new hw and VB for free.. so I cant bitch.
I thought people were looking for a way to use win7.
Pay no attention to my posts.
Carry on.


Btw, Dima.
I just use OpenGL in win7
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: February 4th, 2008, 8:46 pm

March 4th, 2012, 10:34 pm #6

Ya'll can get picky. I understand that some people will bitch even if they get hung with a gold rope! I love Glide as much as the next person but I am just happy to have it running perfectly for Multiplayer via VPN in Win7.
Every search I did in google put me right back to this forum with no real resolves due to the PF files for hotlap output.
I resolved it in <3 hours once I realized this.
If you like you can use it, too.
If not.. get in where ya fit in and have fun doing it.
We are!
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: February 22nd, 2009, 8:09 pm

March 5th, 2012, 1:26 am #7

Oh you've no doubt helped someone out. I don't have Win7 myself.
Your awesome man! always finding a way to make things work.
Now if I could just get the sound to work on my laptop and winXp, after I install the patches.
Seems if I install the patches, nothing I do makes the game work, I get a sound error. I have to go into the device mngr and disable my sound card and then the game will launch, no sound of course :(
Quote
Like
Share