Rules Question

Winder
Winder

July 5th, 2008, 3:18 pm #1

If I were to shoot a smaller version of a full size pistol (Glock 27/Glock 22, Para P12/P14, H&K P2000/2000SK) would it be a violation of the rules to use the larger mags in the smaller gun? They would stick out some but I don't know if this would be considered a modification or prohibited replacement part. It would save me from carrying a bunch of extra mags. Thanks.
Quote
Share

J.P.EASON
J.P.EASON

July 6th, 2008, 2:12 am #2

Magazines can only be loaded with six rounds by rule.So number of magazines required will depend on number needed, i.e.match 3 would require 4 magazines each loaded with 6 rounds to equal 24 rounds fired.
Quote
Share

Winder
Winder

July 6th, 2008, 7:24 pm #3

10/4 on that J.P. just thinking that I can tote less mags to and from the match itself (i.e. 6-8 Glock 17 mags rather than 6-8 Glock 17 and 6-8 Glock 26)
Quote
Share

Joined: October 20th, 2008, 3:55 pm

October 20th, 2008, 4:06 pm #4

If I were to shoot a smaller version of a full size pistol (Glock 27/Glock 22, Para P12/P14, H&K P2000/2000SK) would it be a violation of the rules to use the larger mags in the smaller gun? They would stick out some but I don't know if this would be considered a modification or prohibited replacement part. It would save me from carrying a bunch of extra mags. Thanks.
I used a Glock model 27 at the Nationals in 2004. I had only two G-27 mags and two G-22 mags. No refs dinged me for having the longer magazines. You can only load six. I couldn't lay my hands on my rule book this morning,so this is only personal experience.
If you do not have a current rule book, get one. If that soesn't address your question, email or call the NRA LE activites division for more info.
Quote
Like
Share

jab3202
jab3202

January 21st, 2009, 6:01 pm #5

I got dinged by Hemphill with a 27. 3 factory mags and 2 extended with the grip extender
Quote
Share

Winder
Winder

January 26th, 2009, 1:53 am #6

Understood that grip extenders/finger rests are not allowed but I'm looking for an answer on larger mags that will stick out the bottom. Posed the question to Patty Zollman at NRA Law Enf division a while ago. She had answered a question for me last year but she informs me that she has taken a new position. She forwarded my question to a Marc Lipp but I have yet to hear back. Thanks.
Quote
Share

Unregistered Member
Unregistered Member

January 27th, 2009, 6:17 pm #7

NO SURPRISE MARC LIPP HAS NOT GOTTEN BACK TO YOU. HE'S VERY UNRESPONSIVE. NOTHING BUT NEGATIVE THINGS ABOUT HIM.
Quote
Share

Joined: February 1st, 2009, 4:49 am

February 4th, 2009, 1:30 am #8

Understood that grip extenders/finger rests are not allowed but I'm looking for an answer on larger mags that will stick out the bottom. Posed the question to Patty Zollman at NRA Law Enf division a while ago. She had answered a question for me last year but she informs me that she has taken a new position. She forwarded my question to a Marc Lipp but I have yet to hear back. Thanks.
Winder,

The rule that covers this is rule 3.18 NRA Police Pistol Combat Rules.The extended magazines tend to facilitate better shooting by giving the competitor more to grip.The intent of this match is to compete with a pistol that will be carried for back up purposes and normally carried concealed.The longer magazines would make it more difficult to conceal and would be contrary to the spirit of the rules and regulations.

For everyones information, the rule books are online now at the NRA web site.You have to click on the competitive shooting part, not the law enforcement part, and several different rule books are posted there including PPC.
Quote
Like
Share