Casting Copper

A place for discussion of Blacksmithing, Casting, Forges, Anvils, Tools, and all things non-bladed.

Casting Copper

reefera4m
Registered User
Joined: 25 Jan 2009, 22:02

27 Dec 2015, 16:59 #1

A couple of buddies and I decided to cast some copper spalling billets in the 20 lbs - 30 lbs range.  We used both a pottery kiln (capable of 2375 degrees F) and a propane forge (capable of melting fire brick).

Over the course of a couple of weeks we were able to cast  22 lb, 19 lb,  25 lb and 30.5 solid copper billets - all from 'clean' copper scrap.


For more of our adventures and How-To(s) as well as lessons learned go here: http://www.pugetsoundknappers.com/how_t ... illet.html
In the meantime: 
A couple of the billets




The forge and kiln, Mick Hill preparing the scrap to be added, forge was designed for two burners but we only needed one:




Hot stuff.




The simple burner that melted copper and fire brick.






Proud member of the Puget Sound Knappers Clan of the OogaBooga Tribe
OogaBooga Chief, PSK Clan
Editor and Publisher of SPALLS, the Newsletter of the PSK
Webmaster - Puget Sound Knappers 
'No arsenal, or no weapon in the arsenals of the world, is as formidable as the will and moral courage of free men and women.'- Ronald Reagan
Reply