Joined: 5:04 PM - Jan 27, 2015

5:20 PM - Mar 30, 2018 #11

Sorry to hear your woes Joy. I've been there several times thru the last few years (mostly after I started transferring). Always had to go on BCPs to thwart cysts and keep my P4 down prior to cycle start. My ovaries aren't spring chickens anymore and even the lightest script of BCPs was completely shutting my system down (I mean hot flashes every 15 minutes for 4 weeks straight). So, I read up on natural hormones and although our cycles experience both E2 and P4 throughout the month they're more prevalent during certain times. Thus, a pill that contains both is somewhat counterproductive. New methodology on hormone replacement is actually addressing this very issue. There's some good reading out there to confirm this concept that E2 and P4 need to be administered at different times of the cycle in order to maintain healthy hormone balance.

That being said, I was able to fill my script of estradiol patches/dots (0.1mg) and used one patch every 3 days for a total of roughly 14-16 days. THEN, I switched over to PIO (progesterone in oil) shots. You'll have to get a script if you don't have one BUT THIS MADE ALL THE DIFFERENCE IN THE WORLD. It's similar to natural P4 in our bodies and is absorbed better. It's a pain in the butt (literally) but the 1 ml/night really helped. I also took 1 prometrium (similar protocol to post transfer) before bed. I tried the Prometrium by itself the previous month along with ethinyl estradiol cream to no avail.

At cycle start (roughly 4-5 weeks after using this regime) everything was great! AFC was back to where it was 3 years ago (8) and my hormones were all in check except FSH. It was 30 (highest on cycle start ever) but that was improvement from what I'm sure was near 70-100 weeks before. I had two follies already at 10 so it didn't take anytime for my FSH to come down. It was a transfer cycle so didn't retrieve anything on this go around but I sure could of without E2 suppression.

HTH!

Holly


Thanks Holly for sharing your experience with me! Thanks for your help!
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: 6:19 PM - Jun 10, 2014

7:49 PM - Apr 02, 2018 #12

Thanks a lot Alma! I guess what my doctor is trying to do is keep me on various doses of bcp both in the luteal and follicular phase so that fsh and especially lh don't get to go very high up. So far i have been on bcp for 40 days! Last Monday it was cd14, fsh 6, lh 10 and e2 5pg. He asked me to take half a pill now so that my ovaries get more stimulated and hopefully something starts to grow. I am worried if they will pull through.

a)May i please ask-when you fsh was in the 20s, 30s etc was your LH that sky high also?
b) did you try to get the eggs when LH was high throughout your follicular phase?( eg over 15) or did you let those follicles go?

Thank you Alma as always for helping me out!
xx
Joy
a) Hi Joy, my LH was usually significantly lower than the FSH. Just checking some old data from 2012: one time FSH was 15 and LH was indeed 16, but normally I remember data like what I just found now in my documents: FSH = 50 & LH = 13, FSH = 10 & LH = 2, FSH = 13 & LH = 7. From 2014: FSH = 56 & LH = 24 - normally my LH was significantly lower.

As I was checking the data from this cycle from 2014: FSH = 56 & LH = 24, and then the week after: E2 = 186, FSH = 26, LH = 23 -> I suspect I cancelled that cycle at that point, since FSH and LH were too high for an E2 of 186, so the follicle was probably compromised. I might have even ovulated at that point. My next measurement was 20 days later. If the E2 were very small, I think the follicle could still be good in the end, but the FSH should have gone down for E2 = 186.

b)I think I tried a couple of times, but I never got a good egg from such a cycle; and since there were huge cost and effort involved, I just gave up on such cycles from then on.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: 5:04 PM - Jan 27, 2015

1:55 PM - Apr 06, 2018 #13

Wow Alma thank you greatly!!!
Thanks for looking at your notes for me. Your experiences with bcp help me so much!!!

Unfortunately my LH has been as high as my fsh in the last few months. My doctor is still keeping me on BCP. He reduced the dose to half but my e2 is not increasing. He believes in getting the fsh and lh in the most optimal range so that the eggs are of good quality. So he wants fsh to be somewhere between 10-20 and LH to be under 10. Even though this makes absolute sense given my high LH problem, my body is not responding and e2 is still zero.

I don't know what he plans on trying next...

A million thank you for putting in the time and effort to help me!!! Wishing you all the very best Alma!!!
xx
Joy
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: 2:12 AM - Sep 23, 2017

3:16 AM - Apr 10, 2018 #14

Hello guys! Can you please help? In February both FSH and LH were 30 so my doctor put me on BCP to lower them especially LH. FSH came down pretty fast but LH was stubborn so I ended up taking bcp for 3+ week( 25 days). By day 35 I was oversuppressed with FSH and LH being 1 and E2 undetectable.

We stopped the bcp to get a period. On CD2 LH jumped already to 17 and E2 remained undetectable. So the doctor asked me to take 1/2 bcp every other day to lower LH. Today CD7 FSH and LH are 20 and e2 still undetectable! Unfortunately my e2 got stuck to undetectable.

The doctor believes that we should try to lower LH once again so I was asked to start one bcp daily for one week.

Any thoughts? Anyone have a similar experience? I read somewhere that older ovaries may never recover from bcp oversuppression so I am worried.

What do you guys think?
Thank you!
Joy
Joy,

I'm so sorry. That's been my life, too, for too long. And I don't have much more to add beyond what you and others already know--that low E2 is a sign of no follicles (or no viable follicles), despite suppressed LH & FSH. I think the only thing to do is to go on bioidentical E2 (patch or pill) to help with the hot flashes and to protect your bones, and just wait for a better cycle.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: 5:04 PM - Jan 27, 2015

12:44 PM - Apr 10, 2018 #15

Hello WoofMeowOink!! Thanks for your answer. E2 levels at zero is not something that has ever happened to me. Even with very high fsh and lh at baseline I would grow something( with the exception of very few months but even for those e2 was never zero).

My e2 became zero after being on bcp for almost 1.5 months to get my hormones in check. The thing is that after we reduced the bcp dosage eg one every other day, nothing grew. Now I am totally off them( stopped yesterday) and waiting to see if something will grow but I am scared my ovaries won't work. E2 has been undetectable for a whole month now, I am afraid they are stuck somehow.

Can I please ask you? Won't taking bioidentical E2 mean i will be suppressing me more? It will probably reduce fsh right? Now I want fsh to go up to push the ovaries to work.( fsh was 15 yesterday, LH 20, e2 zero). Also
i guess i will have to take progesterone also after taking the patch or pill and progesterone is also suppressive.

Please remind me who is your RE? Was it dr Check? Does he put you on HRT( bioidentical estrogen) those months where there is no follicle? And did you grow anything while being on HRT?

Thanks for your answer. This is such a very difficult situation we are in...Wishing us both and everyone else on here good luck!
Last edited by joy39 on 12:45 PM - Apr 10, 2018, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Confirmation of reply: