Moderators: Manmountain, VaiDuX461

What is your graphics card?

Adamodell
... as a Newt
Adamodell
... as a Newt
Joined: 29 Jul 2007, 10:29 PM

22 Sep 2007, 11:44 AM #1

I'm kind of curious about this to see how out of date I am!

Geforce4 MX440
Quote
Like
Share

Manmountain
... as a Newt
Manmountain
... as a Newt
Joined: 18 Jul 2004, 05:27 PM

22 Sep 2007, 04:15 PM #2

Geforce FX 5200 128Mb
Quote
Like
Share

Adamodell
... as a Newt
Adamodell
... as a Newt
Joined: 29 Jul 2007, 10:29 PM

22 Sep 2007, 05:13 PM #3

Already beaten!
And where the hell is everybody?
It's the weekend!
(for me anyway)

Darn, thinking about getting a Geforce 7800.
No way in hell the game would lag then.

Aeon is always complaining about highpoly cars slowing the game down, but oddly enough, I was racing Museum 4 with a highpoly car, framerate consistency of 20, and then raced it again with a low poly (Ryuji) car, same exact framerate. (and this was with a 10000 poly car).
Quote
Like
Share

re_volt
Alcoholic
re_volt
Alcoholic
Joined: 7 Aug 2006, 10:04 AM

2 Oct 2007, 04:17 PM #4

ATI Radeon 8500 Series
Nature could survive without me, but i couldn,t survive without Nature.
Quote
Like
Share

Adamodell
... as a Newt
Adamodell
... as a Newt
Joined: 29 Jul 2007, 10:29 PM

14 Nov 2007, 11:59 PM #5

Anybody?
Quote
Like
Share

Aeon
100% Proofer
Aeon
100% Proofer
Joined: 14 Nov 2006, 08:43 PM

15 Nov 2007, 02:50 AM #6

NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200.

And its not a single high poly car that slows the game down, its many high poly cars.
Quote
Like
Share

Adamodell
... as a Newt
Adamodell
... as a Newt
Joined: 29 Jul 2007, 10:29 PM

15 Nov 2007, 03:07 AM #7

Aeon @ Nov 15 2007, 03:50 AM wrote: And its not a single high poly car that slows the game down, its many high poly cars.
I know, I know!

And your cars are on RVZT if you haven't already checked.
Quote
Like
Share

Kaki
Regular
Kaki
Regular
Joined: 31 Oct 2006, 12:31 AM

15 Nov 2007, 05:31 AM #8

GeForce MX 420 64Mb
Quote
Like
Share

Skitch2
Everclear-Addict
Skitch2
Everclear-Addict
Joined: 15 Jun 2005, 04:10 PM

15 Nov 2007, 09:35 PM #9

I run a lappy with a Nvidia 7600go
Quote
Like
Share

BurnRubr
Alcoholic
BurnRubr
Alcoholic
Joined: 18 Jul 2004, 11:28 AM

16 Nov 2007, 01:55 AM #10

GeForce 6600 GT 128 megs ram.

Conversion Pioneer
Quote
Like
Share

VaiDuX461
Methanolic
VaiDuX461
Methanolic
Joined: 2 Jul 2011, 04:02 PM

26 Dec 2012, 02:33 PM #11

Using NVIDIA GeForce FX 5600, 256Mb right now.
I still have oldy GeForce 100/200 MX 32mb (still works) in my drawer :lol:.
I also had S3 ViRGE 4mb!, tried to run re-volt on it, sadly no textures. Too bad, I broke it and put it to trash, I was stupid to broke a old piece of working hardware :(.

Does anyone here have older graphics card than mine? :rolleyes:
aka VaidX47, Vaid
--------------------
>[MediaFire Stuff]< | >[Steam Profile]<
Quote
Like
Share

Dr.Pepper
Sober
Joined: 2 Jun 2010, 06:42 PM

26 Dec 2012, 04:51 PM #12

Heh looking at these old posts, mine is a beast compared to everyone else! :P

NVIDIA Geforce GTS 450 1023 MB.
Revolter since 1999
Old School MSN Gaming Zone Racer

aka ridgeracerplayer14 & Racer X
Quote
Like
Share

jigebren
... as a Newt
jigebren
... as a Newt
Joined: 5 Dec 2009, 11:38 PM

26 Dec 2012, 06:21 PM #13

VaiDuX461 @ Dec 26 2012, 03:33 PM wrote:Does anyone here have older graphics card than mine? :rolleyes:
Yep, an NVIDIA GeForce FX 5500, which if we trust the number is 1.02 times worst than yours... ;)

This card can't even handle my 1920x1200 screen in DVI mode, I still have to use the VGA cable to run anything greater than 1600x1200, even though I tried an older ATI card that worked perfectly in DVI at 1920x1200 (but I couldn't keep it because of the horrible framerate).
Quote
Like
Share

Phantom
100% Proofer
Phantom
100% Proofer
Joined: 21 Mar 2011, 04:01 PM

26 Dec 2012, 10:54 PM #14

S3 Savage4 16MB. I have it since I started to play Re-Volt in 2000 with a Pentium III, and I still have it.
We don't stop playing because we get older, we get older because we stop playing.
Quote
Like
Share

Cat
Methanolic
Cat
Methanolic
Joined: 21 Apr 2008, 12:15 PM

26 Dec 2012, 11:39 PM #15

My previous P3 650 ATX had a Riva TNT2 M64, while my actual laptop has a Radeon HD4200 and VGA out only.

@VaiDuX: Possibly your S3 ViRGE wasn't compatible with 24-bit textures.
Quote
Like
Share

aryo_adhi
Alcoholic
aryo_adhi
Alcoholic
Joined: 4 Oct 2012, 08:20 AM

27 Dec 2012, 06:07 AM #16

Mine is Intel HD Graphics 3000, with 2GB ram.
EDIT: At notebook.
No, just no.
Quote
Like
Share

Kenny
Methanolic
Kenny
Methanolic
Joined: 1 Jun 2010, 04:18 PM

27 Dec 2012, 03:27 PM #17

On my main PC a Nvidia Geforce GTX 670 :P
On my 2nd PC a Geforce GTS 250 (I previously had a Geforce 8800 GTS which unfortunately fried while playing Far Cry (surprisingly it had no problems with Far Cry 2...))

On my 3rd PC which is meant to be a Retro PC a Voodoo 5 5500 AGP but I have yet to try out how well it works with Re-Volt ;)
Quote
Like
Share

stoney1918
Regular
Joined: 25 Jun 2011, 02:54 AM

29 Dec 2012, 10:19 PM #18

AMD Radeon HD 6450, 1GB DDR3
The end.
Quote
Like
Share

Pyves
Regular
Pyves
Regular
Joined: 17 Jul 2011, 03:56 PM

3 Jan 2013, 08:13 PM #19

ATI Radeon HD 4850, 512MB
Quote
Like
Share

urnemanden
... as a Newt
urnemanden
... as a Newt
Joined: 21 Apr 2008, 05:03 PM

3 Jan 2013, 10:54 PM #20

Intel Ironlake Graphics.

It's when you have nothing but that in 3 years that you suddenly get to love your laptop a lot for what it can do. I would never have thought I could use this thing to edit 1920x1080 video, do 3D animation and draw with good performance on digital 300ppi A4 pages. ^_^
Quote
Like
Share

Skitch2
Everclear-Addict
Skitch2
Everclear-Addict
Joined: 15 Jun 2005, 04:10 PM

6 Jan 2013, 03:18 PM #21

Pc Update! Running 2 x nvid GTX 680 4gb in sli
Quote
Like
Share