Moderators: Huki, jigebren

What does CarAICatchup do?

607
Regular
607
Regular
Joined: 11 Jan 2017, 05:50 PM

22 Mar 2017, 06:31 PM #1

I just found out about the line CarAICatchup = 1 in the ini for RVGL profiles. What does it do? I know I could simply disable it, but I would like to know what it does exactly, as I've never noticed any rubberbanding effects. But perhaps it's simply really well executed, so you don't notice it?
Quote
Like
Share

Abc
100% Proofer
Abc
100% Proofer
Joined: 7 Apr 2009, 06:43 PM

23 Mar 2017, 01:32 PM #2

It's the Rubberbanding effects indeed.
Why don't you experiment on and off?
Yes, I'm the ABC block and you can find me in Toy World 1 track! ;)
Reborn as Juest Zungo :P PS: I prefer chatting and i have Steam, Skype, Google and Microsoft account, just ask for it via PM or rarely find me in RVHouse. Also check out my interests.
Quote
Like
Share

Huki
... as a Newt
Huki
... as a Newt
Joined: 30 Dec 2006, 04:01 PM

24 Mar 2017, 01:15 AM #3

607 @ 23 Mar 2017, 12:01 AM wrote: I just found out about the line CarAICatchup = 1 in the ini for RVGL profiles. What does it do? I know I could simply disable it, but I would like to know what it does exactly, as I've never noticed any rubberbanding effects. But perhaps it's simply really well executed, so you don't notice it?
Yes, the setting disables rubberbanding effect for the CPU cars, and yes, it's really well executed (I might be biased though :rolleyes:), so you won't notice it unless you're specifically looking for it. Actually, you're probably looking at the v1.2 settings file - there is no such option in the RVGL ini.
Quote
Like
Share

Areno
Sober
Areno
Sober
Joined: 15 Aug 2015, 07:47 PM

24 Mar 2017, 12:33 PM #4

Huki, can you bring that option in RV-GL? I seriously hate catch-up in racing games.
Quote
Like
Share

607
Regular
607
Regular
Joined: 11 Jan 2017, 05:50 PM

24 Mar 2017, 03:07 PM #5

Huki @ 24 Mar 2017, 02:15 AM wrote: Actually, you're probably looking at the v1.2 settings file
Yes, that is indeed the case. I noticed the ini was showing the default settings, and not my actual RVGL settings.
Quote
Like
Share