How Can I Play Online ?

All the Sites, Links & Utilities you need to race Re-Volt Online.

Moderator: VaiDuX461

How Can I Play Online ?

Guta
Sober
Guta
Sober
Joined: 8 Jul 2009, 10:04 AM

16 Jul 2009, 09:31 AM #1

Hey guys I want to play online Re-Volt.
How can I do that ?
Reply
Like
Share

miromiro
Embarmed
miromiro
Embarmed
Joined: 12 Feb 2009, 04:34 PM

16 Jul 2009, 09:34 AM #2

Well you can use RV House (click on it)
Hope to see you there. :D
Reply
Like
Share

urnemanden
... as a Newt
urnemanden
... as a Newt
Joined: 21 Apr 2008, 05:03 PM

16 Jul 2009, 09:42 AM #3

Just dload RV House using the link in miros post, turn your firewall off, eventually turn the anti-virus off too, and be sure that the required revolt ports is opened in your router if you have one.
Reply
Like
Share

Guta
Sober
Guta
Sober
Joined: 8 Jul 2009, 10:04 AM

16 Jul 2009, 09:49 AM #4

Well I haven't a router .
I can race without a router too ?
Reply
Like
Share

urnemanden
... as a Newt
urnemanden
... as a Newt
Joined: 21 Apr 2008, 05:03 PM

16 Jul 2009, 10:09 AM #5

yes as long as your firewall is turned off.
Reply
Like
Share

zipperrulez
Everclear-Addict
zipperrulez
Everclear-Addict
Joined: 19 Mar 2008, 09:49 PM

16 Jul 2009, 06:14 PM #6

no router means less problems.
Reply
Like
Share

Guta
Sober
Guta
Sober
Joined: 8 Jul 2009, 10:04 AM

25 Jul 2009, 05:59 PM #7

okay guys . thx for helping me :D
Reply
Like
Share

makyyyyy
Sober
Joined: 8 Apr 2012, 11:17 PM

8 Apr 2012, 11:25 PM #8

I have problem when I try to play online using RV House. I keep getting error 'could not launch Re-volt'
I have 1:1 copy of original game installed. After installation I installed patch 1207 and I run the game offline, then I quit the game. After that I installed 1.2 latest stable patch and tested game, it worked perfectly. But when I try to play it online, I keep getting that error I mentioned above. I don't think it is a firewall or router problem because it should at least launch game, I even shut down the firewall and still the same..

I am using x64 win 7 btw..
Reply
Like
Share

urnemanden
... as a Newt
urnemanden
... as a Newt
Joined: 21 Apr 2008, 05:03 PM

8 Apr 2012, 11:39 PM #9

makyyy: it sounds like you are not running RV House as administrator. Have you tried that? Also make sure that you have the latest Re-Volt 1.2 alpha patch (12.0405). You should be fine then. :)
Reply
Like
Share

makyyyyy
Sober
Joined: 8 Apr 2012, 11:17 PM

8 Apr 2012, 11:50 PM #10

It works now

TY :D
Reply
Like
Share

Phantom
100% Proofer
Phantom
100% Proofer
Joined: 21 Mar 2011, 04:01 PM

9 Apr 2012, 12:42 AM #11

maky, you're still brown to me in RV House. Please check your Router Settings.

Ports to open are:
2300-2400 TCP&UDP
47624 TCP&UDP

All forwarded to your PC's Internal IP Address.
Welcome to RV House. :)
We don't stop playing because we get older, we get older because we stop playing.
Reply
Like
Share

makyyyyy
Sober
Joined: 8 Apr 2012, 11:17 PM

9 Apr 2012, 02:20 PM #12

Yes I port forwarded it like u wrote, waiting for someone to help me test..
Reply
Like
Share

makyyyyy
Sober
Joined: 8 Apr 2012, 11:17 PM

9 Apr 2012, 08:57 PM #13

really strange.. few guys tried to help me today but still cant connect.. all ports set up correctly, firewall and antivirus disabled, everything ran as admin and still dont want to join.. :unsure:
Reply
Like
Share

Dave-o-rama
Methanolic
Dave-o-rama
Methanolic
Joined: 7 Jan 2007, 01:35 AM

9 Apr 2012, 10:09 PM #14

makyyyyy @ Apr 9 2012, 04:57 PM wrote: really strange.. few guys tried to help me today but still cant connect.. all ports set up correctly, firewall and antivirus disabled, everything ran as admin and still dont want to join.. :unsure:
It's possible that the issue is on their end.
One must never underestimate the awesome power of food. -BlazBlue: Continuum Shift
Reply
Like
Share

makyyyyy
Sober
Joined: 8 Apr 2012, 11:17 PM

9 Apr 2012, 11:18 PM #15

I don't think it is because I tried in more then 5 rooms where other people played just fine.. I think its some option I need to adjust in my router but I dont know what it is.. I opened ports, i put correct IP, and I disabled firewall inside router options..
Reply
Like
Share

urnemanden
... as a Newt
urnemanden
... as a Newt
Joined: 21 Apr 2008, 05:03 PM

10 Apr 2012, 07:30 AM #16

Have you tried checking your ports with PFPortChecker? Would be interesting to see exactly what ports are not open. You could for example try:

2301 TCP
2301 UDP
47624 TCP
Reply
Like
Share

MythicMonkey
Alcoholic
Joined: 19 Dec 2011, 12:55 PM

10 Apr 2012, 08:52 AM #17

Is it really necessary to turn off your firewall? Can't you just set your firewall to allow RV House? That seems like an incredibly dangerous practice to just turn it off.
Airplane
Reply
Like
Share

makyyyyy
Sober
Joined: 8 Apr 2012, 11:17 PM

10 Apr 2012, 02:07 PM #18

PFPortChecker reported that ports are opened, however I also got Ping Result, which seems not to be good:

Code: Select all

We were not able to ping your router
So how can I fix that?
Reply
Like
Share

VaiDuX461
Methanolic
VaiDuX461
Methanolic
Joined: 2 Jul 2011, 04:02 PM

10 Apr 2012, 02:41 PM #19

Try to enable DMZ host if your router have this function, with this you won't need to open ports.

When I first wanted to play rv online I had problems with ports, but thing was that given ports table from rvhouse net page were wrong for my router, but somehow I found a way. Tried to move ports lines from other to another places until I got it, but now I use DMZ host, it's much simpler than writing those damn ports ;) .

Oh, also don't forget to set ip address near DMZ in router settings (it works for only 1 pc, atleast for me), if you're going to use it.
aka VaidX47, Vaid
--------------------
>[MediaFire Stuff]< | >[Steam Profile]<
Reply
Like
Share

makyyyyy
Sober
Joined: 8 Apr 2012, 11:17 PM

10 Apr 2012, 03:52 PM #20

Thanks for reply, I didn't do anything and today it works lol :lol:
Reply
Like
Share

nero
100% Proofer
nero
100% Proofer
Joined: 27 Jun 2008, 02:28 PM

10 Apr 2012, 06:08 PM #21

MythicMonkey @ Apr 10 2012, 09:52 AM wrote: Is it really necessary to turn off your firewall? Can't you just set your firewall to allow RV House? That seems like an incredibly dangerous practice to just turn it off.
Windows firewall is useless.
Saffron.
Reply
Like
Share

MythicMonkey
Alcoholic
Joined: 19 Dec 2011, 12:55 PM

11 Apr 2012, 01:04 AM #22

I use ZoneAlarm Pro. I guess I'll just let people decide for themselves if that is an acceptable risk. :)
Airplane
Reply
Like
Share

Phantom
100% Proofer
Phantom
100% Proofer
Joined: 21 Mar 2011, 04:01 PM

11 Apr 2012, 02:53 AM #23

MythicMonkey @ Apr 10 2012, 05:52 AM wrote: Is it really necessary to turn off your firewall? Can't you just set your firewall to allow RV House? That seems like an incredibly dangerous practice to just turn it off.
No, it's not necessary to turn off the firewall.
Making rules that allow conection for Re-Volt and RV House in your Firewall settings is your safest choice.
We don't stop playing because we get older, we get older because we stop playing.
Reply
Like
Share

MythicMonkey
Alcoholic
Joined: 19 Dec 2011, 12:55 PM

11 Apr 2012, 07:15 AM #24

With Zone Alarm every time a program wants to access the internet or act as a server I get a popup asking me if I want to allow it. You can choose to allow the connection once or check the box to allow it all the time. It's really pretty easy and user-friendly.

So my humble recommendation to others is to do the same. This lets you use RV House or whatever other application you want and still be protected. Just an option. :)
Airplane
Reply
Like
Share

urnemanden
... as a Newt
urnemanden
... as a Newt
Joined: 21 Apr 2008, 05:03 PM

11 Apr 2012, 07:50 AM #25

@MythicMonkey: Usually disabling the firewall is recommended only while testing your connection and try to connect for the first time. The reason for this is that there are various firewalls out there and some are more complicated than others. Even if Re-Volt is allowed through the firewall, the firewall might still block the ports (2300-2400 TCP/UDP & 47624 TCP) which Re-Volt requires for example. It is hard to guide users through allowing these ports if they have never tried that before.

That said I agree with you - disabling the firewall permanently is a security risk. Even more when you activate DMZ (Demilitarized Zone) as suggested by VaiDuX461. All ports will then be open, incomming and outcomming for a given local IP adress. I would still suggest that makyyyyy try this though - if it works it is very likely that something was wrong with the port forwarding previously and we can then narrow down the root of the problems he have with playing online.
Reply
Like
Share

MythicMonkey
Alcoholic
Joined: 19 Dec 2011, 12:55 PM

11 Apr 2012, 09:46 AM #26

That's cool. I just think it's a good idea to tell people all of that instead of just telling them to turn off the firewall. :D
Airplane
Reply
Like
Share