FPS capped at 30

A well deserved dedicated forum for this project.

Moderators: Huki, jigebren

FPS capped at 30

RTamas
Sober
RTamas
Sober
Joined: 13 Dec 2013, 11:25

13 Dec 2013, 11:28 #1

Hello!

Is it possible to disable the current FPS limitation? I've got a stable 30FPS which seems to be capped.

EDIT:
My RIG:

Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 @ 2.50GHz
RAM: 8.0 GB
GFX Card: Nvidia GeeForce 9800GT (1024MB)
Reply
Like

urnemanden
... as a Newt
urnemanden
... as a Newt
Joined: 21 Apr 2008, 17:03

13 Dec 2013, 11:44 #2

Sounds like windows 8? if so, remember to append "-emulatefullscreen" to the Re-Volt shortcut to increase performance (Right-click -> Properties -> append it to "target" field). Under normal circumstances there is no FPS limit on Re-Volt.
Reply
Like

RTamas
Sober
RTamas
Sober
Joined: 13 Dec 2013, 11:25

13 Dec 2013, 17:08 #3

Ok, I've tried but that parameter didn't help.
I'm still getting only 30 FPS
Reply
Like

Kenny
Methanolic
Kenny
Methanolic
Joined: 01 Jun 2010, 16:18

13 Dec 2013, 22:27 #4

1) You didn't answer the question, do you have Windows 8 or not? (but since you said nothing against it I guess yes)

2) What game version do you have?

3) Launching the game with "-window" parameter will always give you full fps but if you only want the game to be in fullscreen then thats not your solution of course.
Reply
Like

RTamas
Sober
RTamas
Sober
Joined: 13 Dec 2013, 11:25

13 Dec 2013, 23:27 #5

I'm currently under windows 8.1
Game version is 1.2a


"Launching the game with "-window" parameter will always give you full fps" -> apparently that solved my issue.
Thank you for your help.
Reply
Like

Phantom
100% Proofer
Phantom
100% Proofer
Joined: 21 Mar 2011, 16:01

14 Dec 2013, 05:12 #6

RTamas @ Dec 13 2013, 08:27 PM wrote: I'm currently under windows 8.1
Game version is 1.2a


"Launching the game with "-window" parameter will always give you full fps" -> apparently that solved my issue.
Thank you for your help.
You still haven't said what version of 1.2a you have exactly. There are dozens of 1.2a patches.

Download the newest one by clicking the link below:
http://rv12.revoltzone.net/downloads/rv ... _setup.exe

And then remove the -window commandline, and replace it with -emulatefullscreen commandline.
We don't stop playing because we get older, we get older because we stop playing.
Reply
Like

Balint12
Alcoholic
Balint12
Alcoholic
Joined: 26 Jun 2011, 18:25

15 Dec 2013, 11:39 #7

I have windows 8 too, and it works fine with the -emulatefullscreen command. I think it has the benefits of -window commandline, plus it is fullscreen.

Ahogy mondani szokás a kecske is jól lakik, és a káposzta is megmarad :)
Or are you not hungarian RTamas?
Reply
Like