Custom Track Issues

Report issues with v1.2 here.

Moderators: Huki, jigebren

ThugsRook
Alcoholic
ThugsRook
Alcoholic
Joined: 28 Sep 2014, 05:50 PM

10 Dec 2014, 05:21 PM #101

wtf???? a swing? there isnt even such a thing in the game. ill check it out :blink:

found it!

you replaced the rocking horse with a swing somehow ~ not a bug.

what did you do?
Quote
Like
Share

Kipy
Everclear-Addict
Kipy
Everclear-Addict
Joined: 25 May 2013, 12:17 PM

10 Dec 2014, 05:27 PM #102

Nothing, installed beta and use that. Nothin else.
"Bisvil lircoch adam, ein corech leszfiach dam."
Quote
Like
Share

Kipy
Everclear-Addict
Kipy
Everclear-Addict
Joined: 25 May 2013, 12:17 PM

10 Dec 2014, 05:30 PM #103

Now I see I posted this thing to bad topic. Excuse me for that.
"Bisvil lircoch adam, ein corech leszfiach dam."
Quote
Like
Share

ThugsRook
Alcoholic
ThugsRook
Alcoholic
Joined: 28 Sep 2014, 05:50 PM

10 Dec 2014, 05:32 PM #104

someone is messing with you ;)

there is no swing model in the game.
must have come from some user track install or something.

youre on beta so there are no customs...
reinstall your revolt\models folder, and your revolt\levels\toylite folder.

:huh:
Quote
Like
Share

Citywalker
Everclear-Addict
Citywalker
Everclear-Addict
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 03:13 AM

10 Dec 2014, 05:33 PM #105

Rocking horse model was replaced by swings in a dark-ish “Hood-something” custom track (don’t remember the name right now... it was night-themed and there was also a metro section...)
I guess you had this track installed some time ago.
All my stuff is available here and there, and all my videos are available there.
-----
CW
Quote
Like
Share

Kipy
Everclear-Addict
Kipy
Everclear-Addict
Joined: 25 May 2013, 12:17 PM

10 Dec 2014, 05:33 PM #106

ThugsRook @ Dec 10 2014, 06:32 PM wrote: someone is messing with you ;)

there is no swing model in the game.
must have come from some user track install or something.

youre on beta so there are no customs...
reinstall your revolt\models folder, and your revolt\levels\toylite folder.

:huh:
This can happen if we install beta to the RV folder what contains 13.0820 or 14.0306 version?
"Bisvil lircoch adam, ein corech leszfiach dam."
Quote
Like
Share

ThugsRook
Alcoholic
ThugsRook
Alcoholic
Joined: 28 Sep 2014, 05:50 PM

10 Dec 2014, 05:37 PM #107

no, Citywalker got it right ~ it came from a custom user track install. just reinstall your revolt\models folder.

:)
Quote
Like
Share

Kipy
Everclear-Addict
Kipy
Everclear-Addict
Joined: 25 May 2013, 12:17 PM

10 Dec 2014, 05:37 PM #108

My toylite folder:
"Bisvil lircoch adam, ein corech leszfiach dam."
Quote
Like
Share

Kipy
Everclear-Addict
Kipy
Everclear-Addict
Joined: 25 May 2013, 12:17 PM

10 Dec 2014, 05:46 PM #109

Full reinstall solved the problem now. Thank you guys!
"Bisvil lircoch adam, ein corech leszfiach dam."
Quote
Like
Share

sebr
Methanolic
sebr
Methanolic
Joined: 29 Jul 2010, 05:26 PM

10 Dec 2014, 07:13 PM #110

Kipy @ Dec 10 2014, 06:11 PM wrote: Dunno it's whatever or not, but I'll post here this one:
This is shows up in online and offline races as well.
(Version: beta)
[youtube][/youtube]
come from NHOOD GRIMM :P
Quote
Like
Share

ThugsRook
Alcoholic
ThugsRook
Alcoholic
Joined: 28 Sep 2014, 05:50 PM

10 Dec 2014, 08:32 PM #111

i tested PetroVolt for errors today.

using original files...

rv v110208 ~ works perfectly in both directions.

rv v130820 & v140208 ~ broken in rev mode here...

(bots do circles)

rv v140831 ~ fixes the previous bug but creates a new one in rev mode here...

(bots try to get under bmw)

applied the PAN & FAN patches and retested...
they didnt break anything new, but they didnt fix anything either :(

TAZ errors?
Quote
Like
Share

Kipy
Everclear-Addict
Kipy
Everclear-Addict
Joined: 25 May 2013, 12:17 PM

10 Dec 2014, 10:34 PM #112

sebr @ Dec 10 2014, 08:13 PM wrote:
Kipy @ Dec 10 2014, 06:11 PM wrote: Dunno it's whatever or not, but I'll post here this one:
This is shows up in online and offline races as well.
(Version: beta)
[youtube][/youtube]
come from NHOOD GRIMM :P
Blame month tracks race, hehhe
"Bisvil lircoch adam, ein corech leszfiach dam."
Quote
Like
Share

ThugsRook
Alcoholic
ThugsRook
Alcoholic
Joined: 28 Sep 2014, 05:50 PM

10 Dec 2014, 11:17 PM #113

Kipy...

Nhood Grimm for 1.2B...
http://www.mediafire.com/download/nhoodgrimm.zip
(also works in 1.0 & 1.1)





the file on RVZ hasnt been repacked properly for 1.2A. SebR posted a link earlier in the thread for a patched and repacked version for 1.2A.

:)
Quote
Like
Share

Kipy
Everclear-Addict
Kipy
Everclear-Addict
Joined: 25 May 2013, 12:17 PM

11 Dec 2014, 04:17 PM #114

For 1.2A but I still use beta.
Btw problem fixed by reinstalling 3rd time.
"Bisvil lircoch adam, ein corech leszfiach dam."
Quote
Like
Share

ThugsRook
Alcoholic
ThugsRook
Alcoholic
Joined: 28 Sep 2014, 05:50 PM

11 Dec 2014, 05:41 PM #115

Kipy ~ the file i posted is for 1.2b.
should be obvious with the car sitting on the merry-go-round ;)



i posted the additional 1.2a info so you know why Nhood Grimm from RVZ messed up your install, and that SebR had already fixed and repacked it correctly earlier in this thread.

:)
Quote
Like
Share

VaiDuX461
Methanolic
VaiDuX461
Methanolic
Joined: 2 Jul 2011, 04:02 PM

11 Dec 2014, 06:41 PM #116

It looks like my track repacks (including Nhood Grimm) from 2012-2013 haven't been updated yet to RVZone which is very odd.
I had to hold back, because a lot of tracks from RVZT are still missing on RVZone, so for that reason I never started updating my zip archives. Even as a track moderator, I don't have full access to RVZ server, which means I can't upload any new archives or update them without any restrictions. Everything depends on Zach.

I wonder what is he doing. 'The Bunker' by RCBandit still isn't on RVZone because of its crappy file checking system, I can't help with this either.

[Edit]: RVXTG actually has my repacks.
aka VaidX47, Vaid
--------------------
>[MediaFire Stuff]< | >[Steam Profile]<
Quote
Like
Share

ThugsRook
Alcoholic
ThugsRook
Alcoholic
Joined: 28 Sep 2014, 05:50 PM

11 Dec 2014, 06:59 PM #117

^ meanwhile @ XTG all the track files are updated and patched ;)

which kinda has me concerned about the older files disappearing. support for 1.0-1.2b is getting thin, and in Kipy's case, problematic.

might want to add my 1.2b version of Nhood Grimm to the repack so it supports all RV versions.

:)

edit: or we should maintain a small 1.0-1.2b database ;)
Quote
Like
Share

VaiDuX461
Methanolic
VaiDuX461
Methanolic
Joined: 2 Jul 2011, 04:02 PM

11 Dec 2014, 07:46 PM #118

ThugsRook @ Dec 11 2014, 08:59 PM wrote:might want to add my 1.2b version of Nhood Grimm to the repack so it supports all RV versions.
There's a way to make all version compatible, why make separate archives?
Just put all v1.2a only files to read to 'custom' folder, including .fin and .fob.
Original .fin, .fob and .m in 'custom'; and new .fob, .fin and .prm in the main track folder, that is all.

Unless that is what you want to do then never mind.

[Edit]: It seems I misread your post, well, at least some people may use this info somewhere.
aka VaidX47, Vaid
--------------------
>[MediaFire Stuff]< | >[Steam Profile]<
Quote
Like
Share

ThugsRook
Alcoholic
ThugsRook
Alcoholic
Joined: 28 Sep 2014, 05:50 PM

11 Dec 2014, 07:56 PM #119

^ yes that would work for most tracks, but not all.

for example a v1.2b Re-Ville would need its skymap placed in wild_west1, and Rooftops would need its REV mode prebuilt, and stuff like that.

Nhood Grimm will repack correctly for all versions tho.

:)
Quote
Like
Share

Kenny
Methanolic
Kenny
Methanolic
Joined: 1 Jun 2010, 04:18 PM

12 Dec 2014, 09:41 PM #120

ThugsRook @ Dec 11 2014, 08:56 PM wrote: ^ yes that would work for most tracks, but not all.
Of course it works for all. The only difference is that specific features can't be used for earlier versions, simply because they were not supported by the game back then (and 1.2 can't solve this issue either).

Especially stuff like custom skymaps, models can only be used in 1207 (and even 1.2B for that matter) by replacing stock content which is of course unacceptable since it mostly leads to unpleasant/unexpected results in other tracks (like in Kipy's case).
Even reversed tracks had to be added as seperate tracks which is a waste of file space and pollutes the track selection.

So I don't see any reason why these features should be backwards compatible when they weren't even originally supported by the game, isn't it enough to be able to race on just the track without these features?


As for the PetroVolt issue:
It seems like its the same issue Toyworld Aquatica had (for some reason I can find the thread where I described the details again).
The AI looses control because there is one particular node that is placed outside the zone so it sees it as OUT_OF_BOUND and therefore stalls.
I think the original AI just ignored this case (not sure why it was necessary to change that or rather, which of the two is better), I believe huki shortly described some details along with the changes of the zones in the Alpha releases but again, I'm unable to find it.

As for the issue/change in v140831, I won't be investigating that for already mentioned reasons.
Quote
Like
Share

ThugsRook
Alcoholic
ThugsRook
Alcoholic
Joined: 28 Sep 2014, 05:50 PM

12 Dec 2014, 10:00 PM #121

^ actually no, its not good enough to just play broken tracks in 1.0-1.2B especially when it only took me maybe 5 minutes to fix Nhood Grimm for it. the custom merry-go-round and the swing are still there just not animated, and dont break other tracks. its a simple noobie trick.

i understand that not everybody cares about 1.2B, but i do :)

v140831 was released for testing purposes... well, im testing it ;)

:)
Quote
Like
Share

sebr
Methanolic
sebr
Methanolic
Joined: 29 Jul 2010, 05:26 PM

12 Dec 2014, 10:04 PM #122

Kenny @ Dec 12 2014, 10:41 PM wrote: [...]
Even reversed tracks had to be added as seperate tracks which is a waste of file space and pollutes the track selection.
[...]
why add reversed track as seperate tracks ????

REVERSED folder work on EVERY revolt version since 1.0 ...
(you just need to use TRACKER cheat and start a reversed stock track first on old revolt)

Or I misunderstood something :huh:
Quote
Like
Share

Kenny
Methanolic
Kenny
Methanolic
Joined: 1 Jun 2010, 04:18 PM

12 Dec 2014, 10:34 PM #123

ThugsRook @ Dec 12 2014, 11:00 PM wrote: ^ actually no, its not good enough to just play broken tracks in 1.0-1.2B especially when it only took me maybe 5 minutes to fix Nhood Grimm for it.
Are the models and their functionality as objects essential for racing through the track? If not then it shouldn't be declared "broken".

As for the fix itself, of course that works as well, its just the question if we shouldn't just keep the static objects for all versions or keep the original without (full) backwards compatibility.
Personally I would very much like to avoid having to deal with mutliple different versions of a track, each for a different game version.
But I guess as long as these kind of tracks remain in the minority its not that big of a deal.
sebr wrote:REVERSED folder work on EVERY revolt version since 1.0 ...
(you just need to use TRACKER cheat and start a reversed stock track first on old revolt)
That doesn't mean that the feature is supported, it means that there is a workaround to make it work (and it usually gets quite annoying if you intend to frequently play reversed custom tracks).

On the other side if you added the reversed track as a seperate level, you could just select it from the stock game without having to know some cheats and workarounds to make reversed tracks work the same way as stock tracks.
Quote
Like
Share

ThugsRook
Alcoholic
ThugsRook
Alcoholic
Joined: 28 Sep 2014, 05:50 PM

12 Dec 2014, 10:55 PM #124

^ i agree ~ if the point is to make things simple and easy for 1.0-1.2b then including a prebuilt REV mode would be part of that.


Kenny ~ according to your train of thought, its the same as saying we dont actually need 1.2a ;) it depends on who cares, and who dont. obviously id rather fix the track.

i dont see a problem with maintaining backwards compatibility if someone is willing to do the work.

:)
Quote
Like
Share

Kenny
Methanolic
Kenny
Methanolic
Joined: 1 Jun 2010, 04:18 PM

13 Dec 2014, 12:38 PM #125

ThugsRook @ Dec 12 2014, 11:55 PM wrote: Kenny ~ according to your train of thought, its the same as saying we dont actually need 1.2a ;)  it depends on who cares, and who dont. obviously id rather fix the track.
I don't think that this is what I was trying to say but I guess we'll just leave it with "people can have different opinions and views" ;)

Anyway, this should fix the Petrol Reverse AI issue in 13.0820 and 14.0208 (link expires in 48 hours since I expect someone will fix the track on XTG/RVZ with this anyway)

I chose to just slightly adjust the problematic AI nodes since I didn't want to bother with rearranging the zones (which is somewhat more annoying and time consuming) but perhaps it wouldn't be too bad if someone improved/changed this entire section of the track.

By that I mean mainly the "issue" with the very specific track flow, either put something in the level that signals the player that he isn't allowed to drive in the grass section of the tree or rearrange the trackzones (and nodes for the AI) so the player may drive over the whole area.
Quote
Like
Share

Citywalker
Everclear-Addict
Citywalker
Everclear-Addict
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 03:13 AM

13 Dec 2014, 04:16 PM #126

I think WolfR4 method and V1.2 method of including custom content in tracks can be done simultaneously for a track (they don’t disturb each other).
That should cover the base well, because I don’t think there are many those who use plain 1207 anymore... Or?
All my stuff is available here and there, and all my videos are available there.
-----
CW
Quote
Like
Share

ThugsRook
Alcoholic
ThugsRook
Alcoholic
Joined: 28 Sep 2014, 05:50 PM

13 Dec 2014, 06:57 PM #127

thx Kenny ~ ill check it out :D

edit: tested in 130820 and 140208 works perfectly. 140831 is still broken, must have its own special problems, not important but good to know :)



Citywalker ~ i actually dont know a thing about WolfR4 :blink: there are still plenty of WolfR4 tracks on RVZ, and thats sort of a problem too. noobies do not know how to rearrange this stuff so it works in their version, and they end up with swings in ToyWorld 1.

:unsure:
Quote
Like
Share

MightyCucumber
Regular
Joined: 27 Sep 2014, 04:49 PM

22 Dec 2014, 12:06 AM #128

I am yet to upload the fixes I made to all of those tracks and many more (PetroVolt, Re-ville, Quake, etc...)

Not sure if it's relevant, but I'm goint to leave a link for you guys soon to check it out in the multiple versions. :)
Quote
Like
Share

MightyCucumber
Regular
Joined: 27 Sep 2014, 04:49 PM

22 Dec 2014, 01:01 AM #129

Here it is - LINK

Carefully read the README file to see every change I've made. I mainly edited AI nodes and track zones, but since I used my personal files I don't know if any of them has any aditional changes... the changes I know they have, is that some of them have been added pickups where they were non-existant, and that some others were made play stock Re-Volt music (one of them is Hull Breach and PetroVolt I think, but there are probably others, so watch out, okay? :) ).
Quote
Like
Share

Abc
100% Proofer
Abc
100% Proofer
Joined: 7 Apr 2009, 06:43 PM

22 Dec 2014, 05:42 AM #130

Wasn't this done by SebR already?
Yes, I'm the ABC block and you can find me in Toy World 1 track! ;)
Reborn as Juest Zungo :P PS: I prefer chatting and i have Steam, Skype, Google and Microsoft account, just ask for it via PM or rarely find me in RVHouse. Also check out my interests.
Quote
Like
Share

revolting
Alcoholic
revolting
Alcoholic
Joined: 27 Sep 2013, 08:01 AM

10 Jan 2015, 10:54 AM #131

There's always been a bug in Museum 1 when starting the track you'll see the stairs riight in front of you, if by any reason while you were going up pushed reposition, it will reposition you on the stairs and going and you gotta go backwards there is no other way, if you try reposition again it'll create a loop with no end :( , so if anyone can fix it I will greatly appreciate it :)
AKA geceb
Quote
Like
Share

Manmountain
... as a Newt
Manmountain
... as a Newt
Joined: 18 Jul 2004, 05:27 PM

18 Jan 2015, 08:25 PM #132

I have come across a few graphical error's in some of RickyD's older tracks.
Mainly the track image does not show and in Freezing rain there is no graphics for the track instance.
Quote
Like
Share

ThugsRook
Alcoholic
ThugsRook
Alcoholic
Joined: 28 Sep 2014, 05:50 PM

18 Jan 2015, 09:34 PM #133

RickyD has like 100 tracks, can you be a little more specific? ill take a look at them.


Freezing Rain fixed ~ freezing_rain.zip
Quote
Like
Share

Huki
... as a Newt
Huki
... as a Newt
Joined: 30 Dec 2006, 04:01 PM

19 Jan 2015, 06:06 PM #134

Could be non-standard texture dimensions (as v1.2 doesn't artificially stretch it anymore).
Thanks Thug, you fixed thawed it. :lol:
Quote
Like
Share

ThugsRook
Alcoholic
ThugsRook
Alcoholic
Joined: 28 Sep 2014, 05:50 PM

19 Jan 2015, 08:34 PM #135

Huki @ Jan 19 2015, 07:06 PM wrote: Could be non-standard texture dimensions...
yup, that was the problem.

XTG already had a fixed version available.
Quote
Like
Share

Citywalker
Everclear-Addict
Citywalker
Everclear-Addict
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 03:13 AM

20 Jan 2015, 04:19 PM #136

(as v1.2 doesn't artificially stretch it anymore)
Why not? I understand that old RV is more flexible/accommodating in many respects than V1.2 is. What is the reasoning for that? (Considering that most of the custom track/carmaking was originally possible at all because of no strict checking of e.g. number of cars/tracks, and most really new car ideas/effects (and some of tracks) are also due to no checking of enforced limits...) Why enforce limits now?
All my stuff is available here and there, and all my videos are available there.
-----
CW
Quote
Like
Share

VaiDuX461
Methanolic
VaiDuX461
Methanolic
Joined: 2 Jul 2011, 04:02 PM

20 Jan 2015, 07:25 PM #137

Citywalker @ Jan 20 2015, 06:19 PM wrote:
(as v1.2 doesn't artificially stretch it anymore)
Why not?
v1.2a handles textures differently.
Original game versions resized (stretched) any sized textures to 256x256 (even bmq 128x128 mipmap ones, I believe), so it could properly load odd ones.
v1.2 can only load fixed 64x64, 128x128, 256x256, 512x512, 1024x1024... textures. When it finds odd size, the game simply refuses them to load, because it doesn't know which size exactly to resize. I suppose it would be possible to resize odd texture to 'closest' resolution (in terms of quality), but that would require good amount of coding, probably a lot rewriting as well.
It could be possible to make the game to resize all odd shaped textures to 256x256, but new code possibly broke that, so the easiest decision was to refuse these textures to load, I guess.

Ofcourse, I could be just throwing my random ideas, I have never seen that particular code, nor do I have enough experience to properly prove this.
aka VaidX47, Vaid
--------------------
>[MediaFire Stuff]< | >[Steam Profile]<
Quote
Like
Share

Huki
... as a Newt
Huki
... as a Newt
Joined: 30 Dec 2006, 04:01 PM

20 Jan 2015, 08:40 PM #138

Vaid is right: with the original versions it doesn't matter what texture size is provided as it always gets stretched / squished into a 256x256 canvas. We don't do this sort of stretching now (and it's not very simple either).
City wrote: I understand that old RV is more flexible/accommodating in many respects than V1.2 is. Why enforce limits now?
I'm not aware of any other limits introduced, but feel free to report if you find any...
Quote
Like
Share

Citywalker
Everclear-Addict
Citywalker
Everclear-Addict
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 03:13 AM

21 Jan 2015, 04:10 PM #139

From the top of my head – the shortened limit of car folder name lengths. That broke a few cars.
I seem to remember some issues with older custom tracks not displaying or playing properly any more (hence this same topic was started, IIRC).

And hmm... How difficult would it be to just adopt the existing resize-to-256x256 code of old RV and duplicate/use it to always squish to the next lowest orderly size? Call the same procedure, change input values.
All my stuff is available here and there, and all my videos are available there.
-----
CW
Quote
Like
Share

Huki
... as a Newt
Huki
... as a Newt
Joined: 30 Dec 2006, 04:01 PM

25 Jan 2015, 07:46 PM #140

Citywalker @ Jan 21 2015, 09:40 PM wrote:From the top of my head – the shortened limit of car folder name lengths. That broke a few cars.
I seem to remember some issues with older custom tracks not displaying or playing properly any more (hence this same topic was started, IIRC).
The car folder limit is unfortunate: we added it when we were planning to identify cars in multiplayer by the car's folder name rather than the car's real name (and the length of this name had to be kept at 20 for backward compatibility). Anyway, we ended up never working on this feature so I'm going to restore the limit for the next release.
And hmm... How difficult would it be to just adopt the existing resize-to-256x256 code of old RV and duplicate/use it to always squish to the next lowest orderly size? Call the same procedure, change input values.
The procedure is not portable / cross-platform (they used a weird and old Windows procedure). If we had continued to use it, then there would have been many tracks today where track makers left out improper sizes (accidentally). Then eventually when we can't support it any longer, everyone will have had a bad surprise coming...
Removing support for it earlier made sure the few improper-sized track textures at the beginning of v1.2 development were promptly fixed and future track makers won't make the same mistake. Now very few such tracks are yet to be fixed (and they are mostly only frontend track-screen images).
In general, image resizing is the job of a dedicated image-processor and not something you can expect to happen at run-time. It's also not a good idea to do things behind user's back such as these automatic fixups so that bad surprises later on can be avoided.


@everyone: As I have a few fixes / reverts pending, there could be a new alpha release very roon. :)
Quote
Like
Share

Manmountain
... as a Newt
Manmountain
... as a Newt
Joined: 18 Jul 2004, 05:27 PM

25 Jan 2015, 08:24 PM #141

ThugsRook @ Jan 18 2015, 10:34 PM wrote:RickyD has like 100 tracks, can you be a little more specific? ill take a look at them.


Freezing Rain fixed ~ freezing_rain.zip
Huki @ Jan 19 2015, 07:06 PM wrote:Could be non-standard texture dimensions (as v1.2 doesn't artificially stretch it anymore).
Thanks Thug, you fixed thawed it.&nbsp; :lol:
Thanks for the fix.
If the only fault/error is simple image size, then I will be able to fix these problems myself. ;) I thought there may have been some kind of texture mapping issue. <_<
Quote
Like
Share

Citywalker
Everclear-Addict
Citywalker
Everclear-Addict
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 03:13 AM

26 Jan 2015, 03:39 PM #142

Okay, thanks for the clarification, Huki (@ both quotes).
All my stuff is available here and there, and all my videos are available there.
-----
CW
Quote
Like
Share

Santiii727
Regular
Joined: 6 Dec 2014, 12:15 AM

10 Feb 2015, 03:47 AM #143

Hello, I found this in 2x by Ricky

[youtube][/youtube]
Quote
Like
Share

ThugsRook
Alcoholic
ThugsRook
Alcoholic
Joined: 28 Sep 2014, 05:50 PM

10 Feb 2015, 04:14 AM #144

^ world file is damaged. unfixable by me.
Quote
Like
Share

Abc
100% Proofer
Abc
100% Proofer
Joined: 7 Apr 2009, 06:43 PM

11 Feb 2015, 07:17 AM #145

ThugsRook @ Feb 10 2015, 01:14 AM wrote: ^ world file is damaged. unfixable by me.
it could be fixed actually, if blender reads the world, and having 99% of the track it could be tweaked manually and recompile the ncp or just figure it out? maybe sebr or bee can do that or any extreme track maker?
but hey thugs, it should be easy because the game DOES read the W!

and i think that bug DIDN'T happen on earlier re-volt O.o!
Yes, I'm the ABC block and you can find me in Toy World 1 track! ;)
Reborn as Juest Zungo :P PS: I prefer chatting and i have Steam, Skype, Google and Microsoft account, just ask for it via PM or rarely find me in RVHouse. Also check out my interests.
Quote
Like
Share

Citywalker
Everclear-Addict
Citywalker
Everclear-Addict
Joined: 29 Jan 2010, 03:13 AM

11 Feb 2015, 04:09 PM #146

It _did_ happen in old Re-Volt and I even included it as a "feature" in one of my WolfR4 videos (see CWRVL at Youtube).
All my stuff is available here and there, and all my videos are available there.
-----
CW
Quote
Like
Share

sebr
Methanolic
sebr
Methanolic
Joined: 29 Jul 2010, 05:26 PM

14 Feb 2015, 11:35 AM #147

Santiii727 @ Feb 10 2015, 04:47 AM wrote: Hello, I found this in 2x by Ricky

[youtube][/youtube]
It's not a damaged world file, because it has EXACTLY the same shape as his NCP file.

BUT "2x.fin" ask for a missing instance : "2x.prm"

AND the readme say : "One of the texture pictures I took with a digital camera the other is from gogle.com" but we have only 1 texture so :
- "2xc.bmp" is missing because world file is asking for it
- "2xa.bmp" is missing, do you know a track maker who don't start from "a" texture ?
- and may be another 1 is missing ...
Quote
Like
Share

ThugsRook
Alcoholic
ThugsRook
Alcoholic
Joined: 28 Sep 2014, 05:50 PM

14 Feb 2015, 05:47 PM #148

possibly!

however if there is a FIN file there needs to be a PRM of something! and there arent any so...

looks like a PRM (instance) was supposed to go there but is missing.

checking.....
missing file = 2x.prm (according to the FIN)
Quote
Like
Share

mmudshark
Regular
Joined: 4 Apr 2011, 03:04 AM

17 Nov 2016, 09:59 PM #149

We were racing hil's Ultra Pack tracks yesterday and received some errors only on Ultra Goblin.
The birds1.wav and birds2.wav files would not load using RVGL but work fine when using Re-volt 1.2.
Quote
Like
Share

VaiDuX461
Methanolic
VaiDuX461
Methanolic
Joined: 2 Jul 2011, 04:02 PM

17 Nov 2016, 10:20 PM #150

mmudshark @ 17 Nov 2016, 11:59 PM wrote: We were racing hil's Ultra Pack tracks yesterday and received some errors only on Ultra Goblin.
The birds1.wav and birds2.wav files would not load using RVGL but work fine when using Re-volt 1.2.
Those files should be re-exported with Audacity. Probably odd, unsupported .wav bit rate for RVGL. Might be an issue from OpenAL audio library, which is used in RVGL.
aka VaidX47, Vaid
--------------------
>[MediaFire Stuff]< | >[Steam Profile]<
Quote
Like
Share