Thyroid question

Thyroid question

Joined: March 28th, 2011, 5:51 pm

June 5th, 2012, 3:41 am #1

Hi everyone,
About 6 months ago, during routine bw that my clinic requires every year, I found out that I have subclinical hyperthyroidism (TSH 0.26, but normal T3 and T4). My general doctor is very interested in thyroid issues, so she re-ran the tests a few weeks ago for me and they came back the same... TSH 0.27 and normal T3 and T4.

She agrees that no treatment is needed, but says that a thyroid ultrasound could give more information as to what type of hyperthyroidism it is or something like that... I can't exactly remember her reasoning. She tends to like tests.

So I have a question for those of you with some sort of thyroid issue... is a thyroid u/s really necessary?

Thanks for your help!
Hadas

Me & DH: 39
Married at 32 and TTC right away
2/07: IUI #1 (Clomid only) BFP (No more hb at 9 weeks; D&C)
Through rest of 2007: Multiple IUI's (Clomid or Femara): all BFN
3/08: IVF #1 FSH: 11.6 (highest ever recorded for me) MDL protocol; BFP/chemical
10/08: IVF #2: BFP! DD born 7/09
5/10: Uterine polyp removal
8/10: FET #1: BFP/Chemical
11/10: IVF #3: Retrieval only; transfer postponed due to thin lining
1/11: FET #2: BFN
3/11: FET #3: BFN
12/11: Uh oh... FSH 16
2/12 Low dose IVF #4 with Clomid: 3 follies all empty
4/12 FSH 11.7
4/12 Low dose IVF #5 Injectables: BFN
Quote
Like
Share

Jainee
Jainee

June 5th, 2012, 3:42 pm #2

hi Hadas
the thyroid is a big component in controlling the reproductive system even though it is such a small organ and if there is anything wrong that you need to fix- fix it. Jainee

I have to test my thyroid quite often cuz my numbers fluctuate alot- but you want to make sure that there are no nodules or anything............
Quote
Share

Hadas
Hadas

June 5th, 2012, 4:57 pm #3

Thank you! n/t
Quote
Share

Jen
Jen

June 5th, 2012, 5:31 pm #4

Hi everyone,
About 6 months ago, during routine bw that my clinic requires every year, I found out that I have subclinical hyperthyroidism (TSH 0.26, but normal T3 and T4). My general doctor is very interested in thyroid issues, so she re-ran the tests a few weeks ago for me and they came back the same... TSH 0.27 and normal T3 and T4.

She agrees that no treatment is needed, but says that a thyroid ultrasound could give more information as to what type of hyperthyroidism it is or something like that... I can't exactly remember her reasoning. She tends to like tests.

So I have a question for those of you with some sort of thyroid issue... is a thyroid u/s really necessary?

Thanks for your help!
Hadas

Me & DH: 39
Married at 32 and TTC right away
2/07: IUI #1 (Clomid only) BFP (No more hb at 9 weeks; D&C)
Through rest of 2007: Multiple IUI's (Clomid or Femara): all BFN
3/08: IVF #1 FSH: 11.6 (highest ever recorded for me) MDL protocol; BFP/chemical
10/08: IVF #2: BFP! DD born 7/09
5/10: Uterine polyp removal
8/10: FET #1: BFP/Chemical
11/10: IVF #3: Retrieval only; transfer postponed due to thin lining
1/11: FET #2: BFN
3/11: FET #3: BFN
12/11: Uh oh... FSH 16
2/12 Low dose IVF #4 with Clomid: 3 follies all empty
4/12 FSH 11.7
4/12 Low dose IVF #5 Injectables: BFN
I don't have any info to suggest on the u/s but am wondering what you all would do with a TSH of 2.59? I don't think they ever checked T3 or T4, and I've been wondering if I need to do more investigating.
Quote
Share

Nancy
Nancy

June 5th, 2012, 7:33 pm #5

Hi! TSH is confusing to most doctors/GPs (in my experience). But, after consulting with several REs, they say it should be less than 2 during TTC. And Dr. Ch says 1...(at C R M they said 2.5 though). I think most REs would say 2 or less than 2 though, based on other forums I have followed. And then again, there are some REs that don't pay any attention to it at all!

The important thing is to keep getting it checked. In my opinion (and from what other drs have told me), you don't want it to fluctatue, and one reading isn't going to tell you much.

so, I would get it checked again and also think about getting on something to keep it lower.

My TSH fluctuated quite a bit, so that's why I know the importance of getting multiple readings (had they gone by my first reading, which was ok, I never would have known it was jumping around). I now take meds to keep it stable, and it's stayed around 1-ish for over a year now.

FWIW, Dr. C at C R M told me it's one of the the most important hormones, and if it's not in checked it will defnitely throw other things out of whack.

Nancy
Quote
Share

MargieD
MargieD

June 5th, 2012, 8:38 pm #6

Hi everyone,
About 6 months ago, during routine bw that my clinic requires every year, I found out that I have subclinical hyperthyroidism (TSH 0.26, but normal T3 and T4). My general doctor is very interested in thyroid issues, so she re-ran the tests a few weeks ago for me and they came back the same... TSH 0.27 and normal T3 and T4.

She agrees that no treatment is needed, but says that a thyroid ultrasound could give more information as to what type of hyperthyroidism it is or something like that... I can't exactly remember her reasoning. She tends to like tests.

So I have a question for those of you with some sort of thyroid issue... is a thyroid u/s really necessary?

Thanks for your help!
Hadas

Me & DH: 39
Married at 32 and TTC right away
2/07: IUI #1 (Clomid only) BFP (No more hb at 9 weeks; D&C)
Through rest of 2007: Multiple IUI's (Clomid or Femara): all BFN
3/08: IVF #1 FSH: 11.6 (highest ever recorded for me) MDL protocol; BFP/chemical
10/08: IVF #2: BFP! DD born 7/09
5/10: Uterine polyp removal
8/10: FET #1: BFP/Chemical
11/10: IVF #3: Retrieval only; transfer postponed due to thin lining
1/11: FET #2: BFN
3/11: FET #3: BFN
12/11: Uh oh... FSH 16
2/12 Low dose IVF #4 with Clomid: 3 follies all empty
4/12 FSH 11.7
4/12 Low dose IVF #5 Injectables: BFN
I have almost always had a goiter - probably since I was in my teens. The doctors could never figure out what it was. Then again - I had been moving around and seen different doctors. Some doctors thought I needed meds and others did not. The meds did not make a difference in how I felt so I didn't push for it when the next doctor didn't want to renew my prescription.

When I started TTCing - they looked at my thyroid and concluded that it had to come out. Plus - I had some nodules that they couldn't be sure if it was cancerous or not - even after a biopsy. So... I ended up getting half of it taken out. So far - my numbers have been fairly normal and I have not needed meds. However - the surgeon did a bad job of sewing it up so it still looks like I have a goiter. So - every new doctor I see insists that I need to get it checked out. However, I have been seeing a specialist and after two years - she doesn't think I need to go back - unless my numbers show up bad at the regular check up.

Anyway - fast forward several years later, my sister gets her thyroid checked out during a regular check up and after some testing, they see that her thyroid is 5X the size it should have been and she ends up getting the whole thing taken out and needs meds for the rest of her life. (And mind you - she conceived 3X on the first try...)

I would get the U/S to establish a baseline (and keep for your records) in case anything comes up in the future. This way - you can be sure you know what's going on with your body in case the issue comes up again.
Quote
Share

Hadas
Hadas

June 6th, 2012, 4:03 am #7

That's very helpful, thank you! When my parents were TTC way back when (for me; they conceived my brother after 6 months vs 2 years for me), my mom was hyperthyroid and had to take medication. She had a goiter, bulging eyes, etc.

In any case, thank you for sharing your experience and I'll do the u/s. Who knows? Maybe this is what's throwing things out of whack.

Quote
Share

Jen
Jen

June 8th, 2012, 12:27 am #8

Hi! TSH is confusing to most doctors/GPs (in my experience). But, after consulting with several REs, they say it should be less than 2 during TTC. And Dr. Ch says 1...(at C R M they said 2.5 though). I think most REs would say 2 or less than 2 though, based on other forums I have followed. And then again, there are some REs that don't pay any attention to it at all!

The important thing is to keep getting it checked. In my opinion (and from what other drs have told me), you don't want it to fluctatue, and one reading isn't going to tell you much.

so, I would get it checked again and also think about getting on something to keep it lower.

My TSH fluctuated quite a bit, so that's why I know the importance of getting multiple readings (had they gone by my first reading, which was ok, I never would have known it was jumping around). I now take meds to keep it stable, and it's stayed around 1-ish for over a year now.

FWIW, Dr. C at C R M told me it's one of the the most important hormones, and if it's not in checked it will defnitely throw other things out of whack.

Nancy
I'm going to see if I can get another level checked and see if they will run the other tests (T3, T4), too. Thanks again!
Quote
Share