please help - Is there any harm in doing Cetrotide 2 x per day?

please help - Is there any harm in doing Cetrotide 2 x per day?

rose
rose

April 25th, 2012, 7:33 pm #1

Im afraid that I will O early and want to be cautious. Im not really following the REs advice this cycle and sort of doing my own thing because in the past I surged and ovulated on my own even with close monitoring.

The reason Im asking is because my LH has gone from 2.2 to 6.8 in 2 days. I tend to surge early, sometimes, as early as CD7.

Im 40 yo and doing a low stim 150 units of Gonal F IUI cycle. Had 5 failed IVFs so Im reverting back to IUIs hoping for success. Ive been stimming so far CD3 to CD9 (150 Gonal F daily, and added Cetrotide on CD6).


These are my stats so far:
CD3: E2 94, FSH 6.1, lining 5.7mm, no measure of AFC
CD7: E2 193, P4 0.33, LH 0.8, lining 6.1mm, Follie: 9mm on L and 8mm on R
CD9: E2 306, P4 0.41, LH 2.2, lining 6.3mm, Follies: 10mm, 10mm, 10.5mm on L and 13mm on R
CD11: E2 656, P4 1.01, LH 6.8, lining 7.2mm, Follies: 12mm, 12mm, 13mm on L and 10mm, 15mm on R

Any suggestions you can offer are appreciated.

Rose
Quote
Share

Laura
Laura

April 25th, 2012, 7:52 pm #2

6.8 doesn't really qualify as a surge yet, and you're at CD11 already, so if you surge tomorrow, that would mean an ovulation date of CD13-14. 15mm seems on the small side, but as long as it grows another few mm before you surge, I think you'd be ok.

Other posters have also mentioned taking OTC NSAID to help "hold off" early ovulation. It might be worth asking about in this case.

Quote
Share

rose
rose

April 25th, 2012, 8:10 pm #3

4.4 on CD 7 and 20.9 on CD 9
6.5 on CD 8 and 23.1 on CD10
8.6 on CD 7 and 44 on CD 9

These were all natural cycles and no antagonist was taken. What worries me is that Im seeing a jump from 2.2 to 6.8 in 2 days, and that with taking Cetrotide.

Im afraid that tomorrow, LH might just into the 20s and then it is too late to hold back a surge. The REs is checking BW on Fri, and that might be too late. Im so worried.

What is the OTC NSAIDS dosage one takes to hold back ovulation?

Rose
Quote
Share

alima
alima

April 25th, 2012, 9:10 pm #4

Im afraid that I will O early and want to be cautious. Im not really following the REs advice this cycle and sort of doing my own thing because in the past I surged and ovulated on my own even with close monitoring.

The reason Im asking is because my LH has gone from 2.2 to 6.8 in 2 days. I tend to surge early, sometimes, as early as CD7.

Im 40 yo and doing a low stim 150 units of Gonal F IUI cycle. Had 5 failed IVFs so Im reverting back to IUIs hoping for success. Ive been stimming so far CD3 to CD9 (150 Gonal F daily, and added Cetrotide on CD6).


These are my stats so far:
CD3: E2 94, FSH 6.1, lining 5.7mm, no measure of AFC
CD7: E2 193, P4 0.33, LH 0.8, lining 6.1mm, Follie: 9mm on L and 8mm on R
CD9: E2 306, P4 0.41, LH 2.2, lining 6.3mm, Follies: 10mm, 10mm, 10.5mm on L and 13mm on R
CD11: E2 656, P4 1.01, LH 6.8, lining 7.2mm, Follies: 12mm, 12mm, 13mm on L and 10mm, 15mm on R

Any suggestions you can offer are appreciated.

Rose
It does look like you are starting to surge based on your P4 numbers along with LH. I am not too worried about LH by itself, but the P4 jumped up also in two days. I have never heard of taking 2 cetrotides. I have often wondered if this can be done since I also have premature LH surges. Your E2 is going up nicely so even if you surge, your follicles may have mature eggs. It may be that your eggs are mature even though the follicle sizes are small. You can take Motrin to prevent ovulation but in your case since you are doing IUI I don't know that you need to do this.
Quote
Share

Houston
Houston

April 25th, 2012, 10:07 pm #5

Im afraid that I will O early and want to be cautious. Im not really following the REs advice this cycle and sort of doing my own thing because in the past I surged and ovulated on my own even with close monitoring.

The reason Im asking is because my LH has gone from 2.2 to 6.8 in 2 days. I tend to surge early, sometimes, as early as CD7.

Im 40 yo and doing a low stim 150 units of Gonal F IUI cycle. Had 5 failed IVFs so Im reverting back to IUIs hoping for success. Ive been stimming so far CD3 to CD9 (150 Gonal F daily, and added Cetrotide on CD6).


These are my stats so far:
CD3: E2 94, FSH 6.1, lining 5.7mm, no measure of AFC
CD7: E2 193, P4 0.33, LH 0.8, lining 6.1mm, Follie: 9mm on L and 8mm on R
CD9: E2 306, P4 0.41, LH 2.2, lining 6.3mm, Follies: 10mm, 10mm, 10.5mm on L and 13mm on R
CD11: E2 656, P4 1.01, LH 6.8, lining 7.2mm, Follies: 12mm, 12mm, 13mm on L and 10mm, 15mm on R

Any suggestions you can offer are appreciated.

Rose
I do not know alot about LH surge numbers, so I can't begin to interpret your numbers. I have heard of docs prescribing two cetrotides a day. However, I don't think that you should do this without speaking with your RE. I would call and see if you can convince them to do bloodwork earlier if Friday is too late.
Quote
Share

Kim
Kim

April 26th, 2012, 2:12 pm #6

Im afraid that I will O early and want to be cautious. Im not really following the REs advice this cycle and sort of doing my own thing because in the past I surged and ovulated on my own even with close monitoring.

The reason Im asking is because my LH has gone from 2.2 to 6.8 in 2 days. I tend to surge early, sometimes, as early as CD7.

Im 40 yo and doing a low stim 150 units of Gonal F IUI cycle. Had 5 failed IVFs so Im reverting back to IUIs hoping for success. Ive been stimming so far CD3 to CD9 (150 Gonal F daily, and added Cetrotide on CD6).


These are my stats so far:
CD3: E2 94, FSH 6.1, lining 5.7mm, no measure of AFC
CD7: E2 193, P4 0.33, LH 0.8, lining 6.1mm, Follie: 9mm on L and 8mm on R
CD9: E2 306, P4 0.41, LH 2.2, lining 6.3mm, Follies: 10mm, 10mm, 10.5mm on L and 13mm on R
CD11: E2 656, P4 1.01, LH 6.8, lining 7.2mm, Follies: 12mm, 12mm, 13mm on L and 10mm, 15mm on R

Any suggestions you can offer are appreciated.

Rose
Not sure it is ideal to take it 2x per day but to prevent a surge it may be worthwhile. The problem is that AMA woman are prone to surging early and through the meds. I had this problem of surging through the ganerilix 2x but really it was due to stimming a little past my natural surge. For some woman, like yourself, I think there is a window to trigger. For me I surge naturally from days 9-11 typically so it is important for me to get to trigger by day 11 I think.
Quote
Share

rose
rose

April 27th, 2012, 6:17 am #7

...I also read on the 40+ board that AMA women tend to need a little extra help so I don't feel too bad about taking the cetrotide 2 x on Wed and Thu. I go for BW tomorrow so we'll see if it made a difference. I am feeling lots of pain and hopefully it is the follicles growing. I will keep everyone posted tomorrow.

Rose
Quote
Share

rose
rose

April 27th, 2012, 6:21 am #8

I do not know alot about LH surge numbers, so I can't begin to interpret your numbers. I have heard of docs prescribing two cetrotides a day. However, I don't think that you should do this without speaking with your RE. I would call and see if you can convince them to do bloodwork earlier if Friday is too late.
...so, I went ahead and took the 2nd cetrotide on Wed evening. Lets see if it helped...I will know when I get the BW on Friday.

Thanks everyone for your advice.

Rose
Quote
Share

rose
rose

April 27th, 2012, 8:46 pm #9

Im afraid that I will O early and want to be cautious. Im not really following the REs advice this cycle and sort of doing my own thing because in the past I surged and ovulated on my own even with close monitoring.

The reason Im asking is because my LH has gone from 2.2 to 6.8 in 2 days. I tend to surge early, sometimes, as early as CD7.

Im 40 yo and doing a low stim 150 units of Gonal F IUI cycle. Had 5 failed IVFs so Im reverting back to IUIs hoping for success. Ive been stimming so far CD3 to CD9 (150 Gonal F daily, and added Cetrotide on CD6).


These are my stats so far:
CD3: E2 94, FSH 6.1, lining 5.7mm, no measure of AFC
CD7: E2 193, P4 0.33, LH 0.8, lining 6.1mm, Follie: 9mm on L and 8mm on R
CD9: E2 306, P4 0.41, LH 2.2, lining 6.3mm, Follies: 10mm, 10mm, 10.5mm on L and 13mm on R
CD11: E2 656, P4 1.01, LH 6.8, lining 7.2mm, Follies: 12mm, 12mm, 13mm on L and 10mm, 15mm on R

Any suggestions you can offer are appreciated.

Rose
...here are my stats from today (CD 13):

E2 1034 (was 656 on Wed)
P4 1.36 (was 1.01 on Wed)
LH 2.4 (was 6.8 on Wed)
Lining: 9mm TL
L Ovary: 15.3mm, 16.3mm, 17.1mm
R Ovary: 16.2mm, 18.7mm

Thanks everyone for your input.
Quote
Share

Laura
Laura

April 30th, 2012, 2:09 am #10

Keep us updated. And I think the NSAID dosage is just the max dose on the bottle, usually two pills every 4-6 hrs. I don't know much about this though; try a search...I think it was posted by Anna.
Quote
Share