New here - failed CCCT badly but other #'s are good

New here - failed CCCT badly but other #'s are good

Joined: January 23rd, 2012, 2:23 pm

January 23rd, 2012, 2:39 pm #1

Hi everyone, I am newly diagnosed as high FSH and I have been desperately searching for information to give me hope. This site is an amazing resource!

I just turned 36, and I recently failed the CCCT with an FSH of 20 on day 10. (It was 11 on day 3, with estradiol in the 90s). My RE gave me the "less than 5%" speech, suggested donor eggs, etc. The thing is, my AMH is .98 (as of August) and my AFC has consistently been 12-13 for the last six months.

As I was struggling to come to terms with this assessment, it occurred to me is that I have been taking a bunch of supplements prescribed by my naturopath to help with sleep and anxiety. One, in particular, is supposed to support my adrenal system, and I'm wondering if that is something that can cause FSH to rise?

I am probably grasping at straws, but I just can't imagine why my FSH would be so high when all of my other numbers seem to indicate that I would be a good candidate for IVF.

I'd appreciate any feedback or hope you can offer me!

Quote
Like
Share

b&a72
b&a72

January 23rd, 2012, 3:05 pm #2

Get a new RE, most RE's do not use that test anymore because it is of no value. The test is a response test to stims not quality, all three of my doctors 2 of which are spoken of here alot said RE's use that test as a disqualifier for IVF. By that I mean if you do not pass they either offer you donor eggs, IUI, or boot you out the door to protect there stats. Most of the top clincs that deal with DOR patients will tell you it is age,afc, then hormone profiles they use to gauge success or reponse to stims not a couple of little clomid pills. I think you have a very good chance at success given your numbers.
Quote
Share

Sara H
Sara H

January 23rd, 2012, 4:03 pm #3

Hi everyone, I am newly diagnosed as high FSH and I have been desperately searching for information to give me hope. This site is an amazing resource!

I just turned 36, and I recently failed the CCCT with an FSH of 20 on day 10. (It was 11 on day 3, with estradiol in the 90s). My RE gave me the "less than 5%" speech, suggested donor eggs, etc. The thing is, my AMH is .98 (as of August) and my AFC has consistently been 12-13 for the last six months.

As I was struggling to come to terms with this assessment, it occurred to me is that I have been taking a bunch of supplements prescribed by my naturopath to help with sleep and anxiety. One, in particular, is supposed to support my adrenal system, and I'm wondering if that is something that can cause FSH to rise?

I am probably grasping at straws, but I just can't imagine why my FSH would be so high when all of my other numbers seem to indicate that I would be a good candidate for IVF.

I'd appreciate any feedback or hope you can offer me!
I agree the previous poster.

If you tell us what area of the county you are in someone might be able to recommend a good Dr. that is, as we say, "FSH friendly".

Someone, "Bruinsfan" I believe, posted below with a very similar story. Lot's of folks responded with great info that might also be very helpful for you so go give that a read!

Here is our little "welcome" post that has some good info in it, hope it helps!

You numbers look very similar to mine I am currently 9 weeks pg on a natural cycle with my own egg.

Hang in there!
Sara H

_________________



Hello!

I was 'new' here in September of '10 and put together some hints, beyond the guild lines listed on the main page, that I think are helpful! Probably stuff you know but I hope it helps!

Welcome!
Sara H.


1) Use the "Search" on this site when you have a question (remember to push "date" so they are in order, recent to last, since you can sometimes get answers from 10 years ago!) Often I have my questions answered right there with no need to post!

2) We use a LOT of acronyms here that are hard to get your head around sometimes if you are new to it! Here are 2 sources: ( I have them book marked on my computer and I still use when I have questions!)

http://www.ivfconnections.com/forums/co ... 2781df2f22

http://www.fertilityplus.org/faq/acronyms.


3) You will notice in some posts that people are very careful to say in the message title when things involving children and pregnancy are mentioned. So, if at some point you are mentioning pregnancy (hopefully someday yours!) or whatever just put your topic and (PG mentioned) in the title, if you have a child and mention that please put (Child mentioned) so if someone is having a bad day and knows they just can't read about it today they are forewarned! Other "disclaimers" include (DE Mentioned) for donor egg, (Adopt Mentioned) for adoption, (M/C Mentioned) for miscarriage or (TMI!) when something is graphic or very very personal! Basically, anything that someone might rather be warned about before reading. Although we all share one thing in common, we all come from varied backgrounds so we try to be sensitive to that as much as possible.

4) We tend to be a more fact-based board so sometimes it's not all rainbows and hopeful news. We are totally supportive but also more factual/scientific than a lot of other boards. But, there is a LOT of knowledge here that can be so very helpful! Just remember, we are only speaking from our own experience and not giving medical advice. You know the old adage: You get what you paid for! Each person is very different, what works for one may well not, work for another, but it can be very helpful to get you on the right track.

5) When you need inspiration go peek at the "Pregnant...." board! You can cruise over to check on "friends" who have made it there or when you are feeling down... it's rather joyful to see ladies who have found success!

Good luck!

PS- On a note of person advice: I know it's very hard but try not to let yourself start down a path of "Why me?" We have all been there, absolutely! but if you start instead by saying, "OK, what am I going to do?" and try not to let the "why me?" get going you will find your path much much easier. There is no reason "why" any of us. This is cruddy and crappy and utterly unfair, all of it! But, it is also survivable, do-able and win-able! Just be open to many paths to being a parent and may the path you chose be easy! If you are able to work hard to keep a positive attitude it really helps!

As for me I did find success, as many of us have, after a long road! I strongly believe that being positive helped... if not in helping me get PG then in helping me stay sane, kind and happily married though one of our toughest times!

Hugs!
Sara H
Quote
Share

Laura
Laura

January 23rd, 2012, 4:19 pm #4

Hi everyone, I am newly diagnosed as high FSH and I have been desperately searching for information to give me hope. This site is an amazing resource!

I just turned 36, and I recently failed the CCCT with an FSH of 20 on day 10. (It was 11 on day 3, with estradiol in the 90s). My RE gave me the "less than 5%" speech, suggested donor eggs, etc. The thing is, my AMH is .98 (as of August) and my AFC has consistently been 12-13 for the last six months.

As I was struggling to come to terms with this assessment, it occurred to me is that I have been taking a bunch of supplements prescribed by my naturopath to help with sleep and anxiety. One, in particular, is supposed to support my adrenal system, and I'm wondering if that is something that can cause FSH to rise?

I am probably grasping at straws, but I just can't imagine why my FSH would be so high when all of my other numbers seem to indicate that I would be a good candidate for IVF.

I'd appreciate any feedback or hope you can offer me!
FSH can go everywhere after CD3, so only your CD3 FSH of 11 counts, which is not even very high. If your Dr is saying that your CD10 number is the basis of your dx, then you need to find a new Dr. Your AFC is very good. Many women on this board would be thrilled.

How long have you been TTC/off BCP? It can take up to 1 year to "reset" after BCP, despite the "1-3 months" that OBs believe.
Quote
Share

Joined: December 17th, 2011, 6:32 am

January 23rd, 2012, 4:21 pm #5

Hi everyone, I am newly diagnosed as high FSH and I have been desperately searching for information to give me hope. This site is an amazing resource!

I just turned 36, and I recently failed the CCCT with an FSH of 20 on day 10. (It was 11 on day 3, with estradiol in the 90s). My RE gave me the "less than 5%" speech, suggested donor eggs, etc. The thing is, my AMH is .98 (as of August) and my AFC has consistently been 12-13 for the last six months.

As I was struggling to come to terms with this assessment, it occurred to me is that I have been taking a bunch of supplements prescribed by my naturopath to help with sleep and anxiety. One, in particular, is supposed to support my adrenal system, and I'm wondering if that is something that can cause FSH to rise?

I am probably grasping at straws, but I just can't imagine why my FSH would be so high when all of my other numbers seem to indicate that I would be a good candidate for IVF.

I'd appreciate any feedback or hope you can offer me!
Afc of 12!!!!! I don't have much time to type tight now, but ur chances r extremely good. First order of business: change ur RE WHO THINKS AFC OF 12 HAS 5% CHANCE. We had people prg with fsh of 50, undetactable amh, and afc of 2, in this board.

Please excuse any typos, typed from my cell phone!!!

IVF #1...no fertilization
IVF #2...E2 drop, canceled
IVF #3...E2 drop, canceled
Gearing up for IVF #4
Quote
Like
Share

Jamie
Jamie

January 23rd, 2012, 4:43 pm #6

Hi everyone, I am newly diagnosed as high FSH and I have been desperately searching for information to give me hope. This site is an amazing resource!

I just turned 36, and I recently failed the CCCT with an FSH of 20 on day 10. (It was 11 on day 3, with estradiol in the 90s). My RE gave me the "less than 5%" speech, suggested donor eggs, etc. The thing is, my AMH is .98 (as of August) and my AFC has consistently been 12-13 for the last six months.

As I was struggling to come to terms with this assessment, it occurred to me is that I have been taking a bunch of supplements prescribed by my naturopath to help with sleep and anxiety. One, in particular, is supposed to support my adrenal system, and I'm wondering if that is something that can cause FSH to rise?

I am probably grasping at straws, but I just can't imagine why my FSH would be so high when all of my other numbers seem to indicate that I would be a good candidate for IVF.

I'd appreciate any feedback or hope you can offer me!
At 36 I had a 20 FSH on day 3 (which is worse than what you have), an AMH of 1.7, and 13 antral follicles. I was told that donor eggs were my only hope also which I now realize was a complete joke! Once I found an RE with a good lab and a sensible protocol I got pregnant through IVF and had a healthy daughter, and this was at age 39.

Plenty of REs would jump at the chance to work with you, and you definitely need to find someone else who isn't such a bonehead. I think your chances are excellent! If you want to post your location I'm sure other people here will have recommendations.
Quote
Share

Sara H
Sara H

January 23rd, 2012, 4:45 pm #7

FSH can go everywhere after CD3, so only your CD3 FSH of 11 counts, which is not even very high. If your Dr is saying that your CD10 number is the basis of your dx, then you need to find a new Dr. Your AFC is very good. Many women on this board would be thrilled.

How long have you been TTC/off BCP? It can take up to 1 year to "reset" after BCP, despite the "1-3 months" that OBs believe.
Your Dr is nuts, unless there is some other factor s/he is looking at?

You chances are great, I'd go see a new Dr. ASAP.

Good luck!
Quote
Share

Mrs. McIrish
Mrs. McIrish

January 23rd, 2012, 5:05 pm #8

Hi everyone, I am newly diagnosed as high FSH and I have been desperately searching for information to give me hope. This site is an amazing resource!

I just turned 36, and I recently failed the CCCT with an FSH of 20 on day 10. (It was 11 on day 3, with estradiol in the 90s). My RE gave me the "less than 5%" speech, suggested donor eggs, etc. The thing is, my AMH is .98 (as of August) and my AFC has consistently been 12-13 for the last six months.

As I was struggling to come to terms with this assessment, it occurred to me is that I have been taking a bunch of supplements prescribed by my naturopath to help with sleep and anxiety. One, in particular, is supposed to support my adrenal system, and I'm wondering if that is something that can cause FSH to rise?

I am probably grasping at straws, but I just can't imagine why my FSH would be so high when all of my other numbers seem to indicate that I would be a good candidate for IVF.

I'd appreciate any feedback or hope you can offer me!
I think we "know" each other and that you came here at my suggestion. If I am correct that it is "you", I told you the girls would tell you to get a new RE and reiterated what I told you the other day!
Quote
Share

b&a72
b&a72

January 23rd, 2012, 5:50 pm #9

Hi everyone, I am newly diagnosed as high FSH and I have been desperately searching for information to give me hope. This site is an amazing resource!

I just turned 36, and I recently failed the CCCT with an FSH of 20 on day 10. (It was 11 on day 3, with estradiol in the 90s). My RE gave me the "less than 5%" speech, suggested donor eggs, etc. The thing is, my AMH is .98 (as of August) and my AFC has consistently been 12-13 for the last six months.

As I was struggling to come to terms with this assessment, it occurred to me is that I have been taking a bunch of supplements prescribed by my naturopath to help with sleep and anxiety. One, in particular, is supposed to support my adrenal system, and I'm wondering if that is something that can cause FSH to rise?

I am probably grasping at straws, but I just can't imagine why my FSH would be so high when all of my other numbers seem to indicate that I would be a good candidate for IVF.

I'd appreciate any feedback or hope you can offer me!
On my first FSH test using the CCCT my day 3 FSH was 20 and my day 10 32, my doc said the same thing about 10% success rate and booted me out. Went to a couple of different docs and here I am pregnant with twins.
Quote
Share

Joined: November 4th, 2011, 8:44 pm

January 23rd, 2012, 7:24 pm #10

Hi everyone, I am newly diagnosed as high FSH and I have been desperately searching for information to give me hope. This site is an amazing resource!

I just turned 36, and I recently failed the CCCT with an FSH of 20 on day 10. (It was 11 on day 3, with estradiol in the 90s). My RE gave me the "less than 5%" speech, suggested donor eggs, etc. The thing is, my AMH is .98 (as of August) and my AFC has consistently been 12-13 for the last six months.

As I was struggling to come to terms with this assessment, it occurred to me is that I have been taking a bunch of supplements prescribed by my naturopath to help with sleep and anxiety. One, in particular, is supposed to support my adrenal system, and I'm wondering if that is something that can cause FSH to rise?

I am probably grasping at straws, but I just can't imagine why my FSH would be so high when all of my other numbers seem to indicate that I would be a good candidate for IVF.

I'd appreciate any feedback or hope you can offer me!
My RE doesnt even use it. Its all about age plus AFC. You have that on your side. Get a new doc asap. This link has some great info www.highfshinfo.com.

My numbers were Day 3 10.4, Day 10 16.6 with AFC of 3 on my first RE visit to old crappy clinic. They essentially booted me. Went to high fsh friendly RE and now have triplets!! He on;y looked at AFC and was willing to go to ER with 1 follie. I doubt you'll have that problem though with 12-13
Quote
Like
Share