Error Encoding

Moderators: N54 Volunteer Moderator, Network54 Employee

Error Encoding

Joined: May 20th, 2010, 2:56 pm

June 4th, 2010, 8:46 am #1

Hi Admin


In 20th May, I feedback the forum encoding problem as following:

I have a forum and the posters are in Chinese.

Address:
http://www.network54.com/Forum/25750/

When I visits the page, the page encode is ISO by default. And all the Chinese characters are shown as error codes.
I use "click right button" - "Encode" - "Simplied Chinese GB2312", the character can be shown normally.
But when i refresh the page or click into a thread, the same probelm of "ISO by default and content in error code" happen again. And I have to repeat the encode change step every time.
How can I resolve the problem?


In 25th May, customer supporter feedback that technical team will take this issue.


In 28th May, I followed and hope to know if anyupdated information about it but there is no answer until now.


Please refer to the following thread for detail
http://www.network54.com/Forum/44985/th ... de+problem



I have searched for encoding and found that some Hongkong and Japanese forum have meet the similar problem and get resolved soon.


Sorry for opening another thread for attention. I just wish to know if the problem can be resolved and the estimated time.


Thanks and Best Regards.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: May 20th, 2010, 2:56 pm

June 8th, 2010, 11:52 am #2

the error coding problem has been for more than one month >_
thanks and best regards.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: May 20th, 2010, 2:56 pm

June 12th, 2010, 1:55 am #3

Hi Admin


In 20th May, I feedback the forum encoding problem as following:

I have a forum and the posters are in Chinese.

Address:
http://www.network54.com/Forum/25750/

When I visits the page, the page encode is ISO by default. And all the Chinese characters are shown as error codes.
I use "click right button" - "Encode" - "Simplied Chinese GB2312", the character can be shown normally.
But when i refresh the page or click into a thread, the same probelm of "ISO by default and content in error code" happen again. And I have to repeat the encode change step every time.
How can I resolve the problem?


In 25th May, customer supporter feedback that technical team will take this issue.


In 28th May, I followed and hope to know if anyupdated information about it but there is no answer until now.


Please refer to the following thread for detail
http://www.network54.com/Forum/44985/th ... de+problem



I have searched for encoding and found that some Hongkong and Japanese forum have meet the similar problem and get resolved soon.


Sorry for opening another thread for attention. I just wish to know if the problem can be resolved and the estimated time.


Thanks and Best Regards.
Address:
http://www.network54.com/Forum/25750/

When I visits the page, the page encode is ISO by default. And all the characters are shown as error codes.
I use "click right button" - "Encode" - "Simplied Chinese GB2312", the character can be shown normally.
But when i refresh the page or click into a thread, the same probelm of "ISO by default and content in error code" happen again. And I have to repeat the encode change step every time.

please help with this.



thanks and best regards.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 25th, 2002, 12:58 am

June 12th, 2010, 5:31 am #4

<p>On your admin page, go to the forum in question and then select "Options"</p><p>At the very top of the "Header" section, put the following (leave out the space before meta and after gb2312").:</p>< meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=gb2312" ><p><span class="sc2">Then hit "Save Changes". It may or may not solve your problem, but it's worth a shot</span></p>


<img height="100" alt="spinbrush.gif" src="http://www.ripper1.com/images/animated/spinbrush.gif" width="152" border="0">
Ripper


<img alt="sticky.gif" src="http://www.network54.com/Realm/swapntech/sticky.gif">Network54 Forum Tech Tips
<img alt="sticky.gif" src="http://www.network54.com/Realm/swapntech/sticky.gif">Airbrush and Paint Tech Forums
Last edited by ripperproductions on June 12th, 2010, 5:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: May 20th, 2010, 2:56 pm

June 12th, 2010, 6:17 am #5

I put the http sentence in "Header" as in following picture.



And the forum shows like that:
the http sentence "" is shown in the top of forum as which is circled by red; and the page is in error code as before.



btw, i have tried delete the space before meta and after gb2312", the sentence will not shown on the page top but the error coding problem still exist......T_T


Quote
Like
Share

Joined: May 20th, 2010, 2:56 pm

June 12th, 2010, 6:56 am #6

<p>On your admin page, go to the forum in question and then select "Options"</p><p>At the very top of the "Header" section, put the following (leave out the space before meta and after gb2312").:</p>< meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=gb2312" ><p><span class="sc2">Then hit "Save Changes". It may or may not solve your problem, but it's worth a shot</span></p>


<img height="100" alt="spinbrush.gif" src="http://www.ripper1.com/images/animated/spinbrush.gif" width="152" border="0">
Ripper


<img alt="sticky.gif" src="http://www.network54.com/Realm/swapntech/sticky.gif">Network54 Forum Tech Tips
<img alt="sticky.gif" src="http://www.network54.com/Realm/swapntech/sticky.gif">Airbrush and Paint Tech Forums
1.
i search the forum and find another forum has this problem. It's a Japanese one.

http://www.network54.com/Forum/44985/me ... +-+Serious

I don't know if it meets the same problem as mine.......


2.
i found other Chinese forums, one has the same error encoding problem as me; and the others are normal.

the one with the smae error encoding problem
http://www.network54.com/Forum/105207/


the normal ones
http://www.network54.com/Forum/100430/
http://www.network54.com/Forum/100110/
http://www.network54.com/Forum/76553/



Hope it can help with you.....and then can help me......


very thanks.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 25th, 2002, 12:58 am

June 12th, 2010, 10:37 pm #7

I put the http sentence in "Header" as in following picture.



And the forum shows like that:
the http sentence "" is shown in the top of forum as which is circled by red; and the page is in error code as before.



btw, i have tried delete the space before meta and after gb2312", the sentence will not shown on the page top but the error coding problem still exist......T_T

<p>will cause the forum to output that as text, which is why you need to remove them.</p><p>My guess here is someone at Network54 needs to help you with this as that is the only solution I know of to the encoding problem.</p>



Ripper


Network54 Forum Tech Tips
Airbrush and Paint Tech Forums
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: May 20th, 2010, 2:56 pm

June 13th, 2010, 2:52 am #8

I delete the space and put the sentence in "header" as following.


but still the same problem



I have used network54 forum since 1999. The problem never happened before......please help~~~~~~~~~

thanks a lot~~~~~~~~~~~
Quote
Like
Share


Confirmation of reply: