Quick and dirty method of Casting?

Hosted by Dave Parker from AFV Modeller magazine and Adam Wilder, this discussion group is geared towards modelling technique questions ranging from construction to final weathering. This forum was created so that "newbies" can post without being intimidated by the sometimes highly technical nature of the other discussion groups.

Quick and dirty method of Casting?

Joined: October 15th, 2005, 12:34 pm

April 6th, 2017, 8:51 pm #1

Is there a quick and cheap way to make molds? I've got a couple of pieces I need to copy and don't want to spend the money on RTV silicone and resin. I'm thinking of using Deluxe Materials' "Smart Plastic". So, the molds would have to resist temperature in the ranges of 40-60C/104-120F. However, I'm open to other suggestions.

Any help gratefully accepted.
Thanks,
Mike
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: November 9th, 2005, 12:36 pm

April 7th, 2017, 9:50 am #2

Unusually, Deluxe Materials don't have a tutorial for this...

https://www.deluxematerials.co.uk/gb/rc ... &results=1

Should be similar to below

This method uses tube sealant sillicone:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=saOHcz4ehpQ

which links to this 'improved' version Blue Stuff/Oyumaru

https://www.youtube.com/watch?annotatio ... VZLXLaidjQ

more tutorials & store here:
http://www.greenstuffworld.com/en/reusa ... -bars.html



Quote
Like
Share

Joined: October 15th, 2005, 12:34 pm

April 7th, 2017, 2:20 pm #3

n/t
Quote
Like
Share