Variables from tasker/ locale plugins

Got a problem with MacroDroid? Post here for help and support.

Variables from tasker/ locale plugins

Joined: December 23rd, 2014, 4:47 pm

September 24th, 2016, 12:09 pm #1

it will be usefull for you too?

Total votes: 11
10(91%)
1(9%)

Is there any way to get and use the variable gerenate from tasker/locale plugins to use it in Macrodroid???

Thanks
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: December 17th, 2016, 12:05 pm

December 17th, 2016, 12:07 pm #2

Yes, this would be awesome!
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: March 15th, 2017, 4:47 am

March 21st, 2017, 5:31 am #3

I agree. This will be awesome
Reply
Like
Share

UndeadCretin
Site Admin
Joined: September 30th, 2012, 11:08 pm

March 21st, 2017, 1:08 pm #4

I did start work on this, after spending many hours I made some progress but I hit some roadblocks because it is complicated and not well documented (from a host app point of view). I will eventually get back to it but its on hold currently.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: November 18th, 2017, 2:27 am

November 18th, 2017, 2:33 am #5

Well, the longer you put it on hold, the more customers you lose. Without variables from 3rd party plugins, Macrodroid is 90% less useful than your competitor. I just purchased a tasker license even though I hate the interface and user experience, but it can do a thousand times more automation than Macrodroid simply by use of plugin variables alone.

Hopefully you realize the importance of 3rd party variables instead of regulating them to the back burner after only a few hours of trying and then turning around and focusing your efforts on less important features while losing potential customers in the process.
Reply
Like
Share

UndeadCretin
Site Admin
Joined: September 30th, 2012, 11:08 pm

November 18th, 2017, 7:34 am #6

jbardi1 wrote: Well, the longer you put it on hold, the more customers you lose. Without variables from 3rd party plugins, Macrodroid is 90% less useful than your competitor. I just purchased a tasker license even though I hate the interface and user experience, but it can do a thousand times more automation than Macrodroid simply by use of plugin variables alone.

Hopefully you realize the importance of 3rd party variables instead of regulating them to the back burner after only a few hours of trying and then turning around and focusing your efforts on less important features while losing potential customers in the process.
Thanks for the life lesson, it's good to know you are watching me so closely and that I only spent a few hours on this. It's incredibly complicated and with no real documentation for implementing in this direction there is a lot of trial and error.

In reality a very small percentage of users ever go anywhere near Tasker plugins, so I have to prioritise according to my judgement. I'm aware hardcore user's want it but I'm also aware that it will take many days of solid effort to get on top of this. When you write an app on the train, in your lunch times and at 6am on weekends it's not so easy.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: April 15th, 2018, 9:21 pm

April 16th, 2018, 9:04 pm #7

Hey. Not trying to continue that user's behavior.

Is this feature already on macrodroid? 
It's the last step towards connecting macrodroid with my mqtt server. I'm using "MQTT Client" which provides a tasker plugin than can cause a trigger from a message from a broker.
I'm very excited  :D. Today, I turned on my lights by turning my phone ahaha.
Reply
Like
Share

UndeadCretin
Site Admin
Joined: September 30th, 2012, 11:08 pm

April 17th, 2018, 7:31 pm #8

Nope I'm sorry but I still have not got chance to look at this.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: April 15th, 2018, 9:21 pm

Yesterday, 12:17 pm #9

Ok, thanks anyhow. I'll try to get around it by triggering a notification first instead.

Good job on MacroDroid btw.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: December 30th, 2017, 4:00 pm

Yesterday, 12:58 pm #10

ZeeLand wrote: Ok, thanks anyhow. I'll try to get around it by triggering a notification first instead.

Good job on MacroDroid btw.
Might also be worth checking to see if you can use intents instead.
Reply
Like
Share