Power toggle

If there's something you'd like to see added to MacroDroid let us know here.
Joined: December 30th, 2017, 4:00 pm

May 16th, 2018, 1:33 pm #11

primokorn wrote: Actually I don't want to use the 3 presses as a trigger since I noticed that macros can be activated when I quickly switch the screen on/off.

So I set 4 presses as the trigger instead of 3. But this also means that 5 presses is the same as 3 presses (i.e not 4 presses // Else). I think I have no other choice than creating this extra macro to cancel any actions when the power button is pressed 3 times.
How about this:
20180516_133128.png
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 5th, 2016, 7:42 am

May 16th, 2018, 2:04 pm #12

3 presses: popup message "4 presses"
I don't want to trigger an action when the power button is pressed 3 times. I'd like to exclude "3 presses" from Macrodroid.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: December 30th, 2017, 4:00 pm

May 16th, 2018, 2:13 pm #13

Did you change the trigger from Power Button Toggle (3) to Power Button Toggle (4)? And disable any other macros with Power Button Toggle triggers?
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 5th, 2016, 7:42 am

May 17th, 2018, 8:08 am #14

Yes I did.
Your macro will display the popup message  "5 presses" if the power button is pressed 4 times. If it's pressed 3 or 5 times then "4 presses" will be displayed.
"ELSE" means anything but "4 presses" and Macrodroid handles 3, 4 and 5 presses.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: December 30th, 2017, 4:00 pm

May 17th, 2018, 12:54 pm #15

Neither Power Button Toggle (4) nor Power Button Toggle (5) are triggered by 3 presses on my phone.

Do you have any macros that use the Screen On/Off action?

You might want to try creating a test macro with just the one Power Button Toggle (4) or Power Button Toggle (5) trigger and a Play/Stop Sound action and confirm if you can activate it with just three button presses.

If you can, then disable all other macros and try again.

If you still can, please file a bug report.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 5th, 2016, 7:42 am

May 18th, 2018, 7:27 am #16

pseudocyclic wrote:Neither Power Button Toggle (4) nor Power Button Toggle (5) are triggered by 3 presses on my phone.

Do you have any macros that use the Screen On/Off action?

You might want to try creating a test macro with just the one Power Button Toggle (4) or Power Button Toggle (5) trigger and a Play/Stop Sound action and confirm if you can activate it with just three button presses.

If you can, then disable all other macros and try again.
I already tried this. See the screenshots below.
I do have a notification "not 4" when I press the power button 3 times.

pseudocyclic wrote:If you still can, please file a bug report.
Where do I have to go?
Screenshot_MacroDroid_20180518-082206.png
Screenshot_MacroDroid_20180518-082055.png
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: December 30th, 2017, 4:00 pm

May 18th, 2018, 8:06 am #17

I think if screen is on, and power button is pressed 4 times (off, on, off, on) then your Else actions will be activated and you will see the "not 4" notification.

To file a bug report, go to the main MacroDroid app screen, select Settings, then scroll down to the bottom and select Report a Bug.

It would probably be helpful if you could confirm the problem occurs with a very simple (one trigger + one audible action) test macro, and use that macro for the bug report.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: December 30th, 2017, 4:00 pm

May 18th, 2018, 7:29 pm #18

If you don't mind, please could you check if you are able to activate Power Button Toggle (5) with just 4 button presses?
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: April 5th, 2016, 7:42 am

May 21st, 2018, 8:34 am #19

Thanks, bug report sent.

pseudocyclic wrote:
May 18th, 2018, 7:29 pm
If you don't mind, please could you check if you are able to activate Power Button Toggle (5) with just 4 button presses?
Yes, I can.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: December 30th, 2017, 4:00 pm

May 21st, 2018, 8:39 am #20

primokorn wrote: Thanks, bug report sent.
pseudocyclic wrote:If you don't mind, please could you check if you are able to activate Power Button Toggle (5) with just 4 button presses?
Yes, I can.
Thanks for checking, I'm guessing that might be useful information for the developer.
Quote
Like
Share