Floating button does not appear on LG tablet

Got a problem with MacroDroid? Post here for help and support.

Floating button does not appear on LG tablet

ronczap
Joined: 22 Apr 2016, 14:45

06 Dec 2017, 19:09 #1

I set up a floating button on my Motorola phone to open the Macrodroid drawer and it works great. 
I exported/imported it to my LG tablet but floating buttons don't work on the tablet.

Both devices are running Lollipop.

Any suggestions?
Reply

UndeadCretin
Site Admin
Joined: 30 Sep 2012, 22:08

06 Dec 2017, 19:32 #2

ronczap wrote: I set up a floating button on my Motorola phone to open the Macrodroid drawer and it works great. 
I exported/imported it to my LG tablet but floating buttons don't work on the tablet.

Both devices are running Lollipop.

Any suggestions?
Have you enabled system overlays for MacroDroid on the tablet?
Reply

ronczap
Joined: 22 Apr 2016, 14:45

06 Dec 2017, 20:23 #3

UndeadCretin wrote:
ronczap wrote: I set up a floating button on my Motorola phone to open the Macrodroid drawer and it works great. 
I exported/imported it to my LG tablet but floating buttons don't work on the tablet.

Both devices are running Lollipop.

Any suggestions?
Have you enabled system overlays for MacroDroid on the tablet?
I'm not familiar "system overlays" - how to you enable them?  I didn't have to change any settings on my phone. As I said, they are both Lollipop
Reply

UndeadCretin
Site Admin
Joined: 30 Sep 2012, 22:08

07 Dec 2017, 10:54 #4

If you're on Lollipop then this won't be the problem because it effect Android 6+ only.

Have you tried creating a new macro with Floating button from scratch to see if that works?

What Tablet are you running, I have an LG tablet somewhere about and I think it might be running Android 5 so I should be able to test.
Reply

ronczap
Joined: 22 Apr 2016, 14:45

07 Dec 2017, 14:18 #5

Yes, I tried creating a new floating button with no luck. It is an LG-V498 tablet with Android 5.0.2.

They work on my Moto G phone (2nd gen) which is also running 5.0.2.  I am using Nova launcher on the phone - maybe that has an effect...

It's not a big deal - I love the capabilities of Macrodroid and can certainly get along without floating buttons.

Thanks.
Reply

downloaderfan
Joined: 08 Aug 2016, 15:29

08 Dec 2017, 18:22 #6

Some ROMs by default don't allow apps to display overlays. I used MiUI based on Lollipop 5.1.1 for a year & I always had to manually enable overlay permission for a app that requires it, most apps won't even give you any indication about this since MiUI is not as popular as AOSP/Samsung Touchwiz in the west at least. 

It is quite possible the LG Rom is also doing this, so @ronczap should search how to enable overlays for his specific ROM. There is no way I can do this since I don't have an LG device.
Reply

ronczap
Joined: 22 Apr 2016, 14:45

08 Dec 2017, 21:30 #7

downloaderfan wrote: Some ROMs by default don't allow apps to display overlays. I used MiUI based on Lollipop 5.1.1 for a year & I always had to manually enable overlay permission for a app that requires it, most apps won't even give you any indication about this since MiUI is not as popular as AOSP/Samsung Touchwiz in the west at least. 

It is quite possible the LG Rom is also doing this, so @ronczap should search how to enable overlays for his specific ROM. There is no way I can do this since I don't have an LG device.
Thanks but I'm not sure I want to spend that much effort.  Don't know how you would manually enable overlay permission - I assume there are developer tools for tweaking the OS (ADB??).

It is interesting that the Popup message action works fine on the tablet - I would think that is an overlay as well - don't know that much about internal Android functionality
Reply

ronczap
Joined: 22 Apr 2016, 14:45

10 Dec 2017, 15:27 #8

disregard
Last edited by ronczap on 10 Dec 2017, 15:37, edited 1 time in total.
Reply

ronczap
Joined: 22 Apr 2016, 14:45

10 Dec 2017, 15:34 #9

It seems I found the problem - the floating button was configured to open the drawer, but the drawer was disabled - DUH!

I had I tried a floating button to say some text but it did not appear but now they both work!

Sorry for any effort you wasted looking into the problem!

Well they worked for a while and then disappeared again. I give up

Rebooted again and now they work ?!?!?
Reply