Culposcopy?

Culposcopy?

wcl
Joined: September 19th, 2006, 11:17 am

May 5th, 2012, 1:03 pm #1

Anyone ever have one of these lovely procedures? How was it? Good experiences welcomed!

wcl
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: June 20th, 2006, 2:07 am

May 5th, 2012, 4:26 pm #2

of the cervix and a colposcopy done to see and take a biopsy. Then I had a LEEP, followed with a colposcopy every 6mos for a couple of years. Maybe less. I don't honestly remember.

It's fine, takes longer than a pap but it's very similar. If a biopsy is taken, can cause cramping like AF cramp.

You'll smell the vinegar as she (or he) applies it and then they look/examine the area. It's really not so bad.

good luck and keep us posted
Juliemam
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: January 1st, 1970, 12:00 am

May 5th, 2012, 4:30 pm #3

Anyone ever have one of these lovely procedures? How was it? Good experiences welcomed!

wcl
the biopsy that followed was worse. The colposcopy is just a vinegar-y look at your cervix.




Keiki's Makuahine (Keiki's Mom) 51, dh 52
Keiki: b. 2002 after 3 months bedrest
Natural conception following ZIFT/chem. pg

Olivia: b. 1999 d. 1999
28-week preemie, ptl cause unknown
Natural conception after 1 mc

ttc since 1998
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: August 28th, 2007, 1:04 pm

May 6th, 2012, 3:33 am #4

Anyone ever have one of these lovely procedures? How was it? Good experiences welcomed!

wcl
not a big deal. Like KM said, just a vinegary look. If they find something, they'll biopsy it.

Hugs,
Meg
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: December 2nd, 2005, 3:49 pm

May 6th, 2012, 5:00 pm #5

Anyone ever have one of these lovely procedures? How was it? Good experiences welcomed!

wcl
I had it for moderate dysplasia when I was 20. I didn't take anything before the procedure and I had a lot of cramping. It was uncomfortable to say the least (but that was before I had babies, so it was nothing compared to labor!). There was discharge for about 2 weeks. No recurrence and all paps normal after that. Ask what you can take for the cramping.
Quote
Like
Share

wcl
Joined: September 19th, 2006, 11:17 am

May 6th, 2012, 10:09 pm #6

...this isn't about me, it's about my DD. (My plumbing was removed quite a while ago!) She's testing positive again for HPV after being negative for five years, although she's never had an abnormal pap. I think her doc is just being cautious and wants to take a look.

wcl
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: February 22nd, 2006, 4:05 am

May 7th, 2012, 2:55 am #7

Anyone ever have one of these lovely procedures? How was it? Good experiences welcomed!

wcl
had one every 6 mths for about 3 yrs. Like KM described. It's a pap with a tiny brush dipped in vinegar. I got to see it on the screen too.

No worries.
Z.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: August 28th, 2007, 1:04 pm

May 7th, 2012, 2:03 pm #8

...this isn't about me, it's about my DD. (My plumbing was removed quite a while ago!) She's testing positive again for HPV after being negative for five years, although she's never had an abnormal pap. I think her doc is just being cautious and wants to take a look.

wcl
I think it's pretty common. She needs to go for paps every six months just to be on the safe side, but she's tested negative since then. Strange that it seems to go dormant... Here's a helpful link I found on the subject:http://www.womentowomen.com/understandy ... ndhpv.aspx

Hugs,
Meg

DS born 2003 on Clomid cycle
TTC#2 2.5 years
10/06: BFP, m/c at 7 weeks
7/07: dx high FSH (11.2)
10/07: Changed REs; Day 3 AFC of 6.
2/08: New RE, even crappier FSH of 20.5.
3/08: Another new RE, much more positive; will do a couple IUIs then possibly IVF.
3/08: BFP chemical on natural cycle; FSH 26.2; AFC 10
5/08: Hysteroscopy revealed large polyp on top of uterus, which RE removed.
6/08: FSH 3.8 (after two months of acu and herbs)! AFC of 8. Starting very low dose IUI: BFN.
8/08 FSH 27!! Started estrace after this to lower it.
9/08: FSH 6.9 (high e2 tho); low-stim IUI produced three follies. BFN.
11/08: FSH 8.6. Low-stim IUI. AFC of 8, two in the running at time of IUI. BFP! EDD: 7/28/09
7/27/09: Zachary Edward born! 7 lbs 11 oz, 20 in.
2/11: FSH 10.2. AFC of 5. Natural BFP!
11/27/11: Aaron B. born! 8 lbs, 20 3/4 in.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: December 2nd, 2005, 3:49 pm

May 7th, 2012, 4:12 pm #9

...this isn't about me, it's about my DD. (My plumbing was removed quite a while ago!) She's testing positive again for HPV after being negative for five years, although she's never had an abnormal pap. I think her doc is just being cautious and wants to take a look.

wcl
I'm so sorry! No advice on my end. Definitely worth a long and honest chat with the doc who wants to do the procedure.
Quote
Like
Share

wcl
Joined: September 19th, 2006, 11:17 am

May 7th, 2012, 4:38 pm #10

I think it's pretty common. She needs to go for paps every six months just to be on the safe side, but she's tested negative since then. Strange that it seems to go dormant... Here's a helpful link I found on the subject:http://www.womentowomen.com/understandy ... ndhpv.aspx

Hugs,
Meg

DS born 2003 on Clomid cycle
TTC#2 2.5 years
10/06: BFP, m/c at 7 weeks
7/07: dx high FSH (11.2)
10/07: Changed REs; Day 3 AFC of 6.
2/08: New RE, even crappier FSH of 20.5.
3/08: Another new RE, much more positive; will do a couple IUIs then possibly IVF.
3/08: BFP chemical on natural cycle; FSH 26.2; AFC 10
5/08: Hysteroscopy revealed large polyp on top of uterus, which RE removed.
6/08: FSH 3.8 (after two months of acu and herbs)! AFC of 8. Starting very low dose IUI: BFN.
8/08 FSH 27!! Started estrace after this to lower it.
9/08: FSH 6.9 (high e2 tho); low-stim IUI produced three follies. BFN.
11/08: FSH 8.6. Low-stim IUI. AFC of 8, two in the running at time of IUI. BFP! EDD: 7/28/09
7/27/09: Zachary Edward born! 7 lbs 11 oz, 20 in.
2/11: FSH 10.2. AFC of 5. Natural BFP!
11/27/11: Aaron B. born! 8 lbs, 20 3/4 in.
...for the link, Meg. Interesting and informative article.

wcl
Quote
Like
Share