RtDC not working on 2016 MacBook Pro

The long awaited sequel to the original games.

Moderators: izdale, Jon God, La Porta, gruz

RtDC not working on 2016 MacBook Pro

natonic
Snake
Joined: 13 Feb 2008, 05:52

29 Nov 2016, 07:12 #1

Has anyone had trouble running RtDC on the new MacBook Pros?

I installed the latest RtDC from the App Store shortly after receiving my new 2016 MacBook Pro (2.7 GHz, Radeon 455). Upon launch a dialog is displayed saying that it "couldn't find the CLUT" and specifically mentioning "Shadows CLUT" at the bottom of the dialog. After clicking "OK" the dialog goes away and the application quits. :Dead:

I'm running macOS Sierra (same rev that I'm running on my old mid-2011 iMac which has no trouble with the game.
Reply
Like

La Porta
Dark Castle Itself!
La Porta
Dark Castle Itself!
Joined: 04 Apr 2007, 01:05

29 Nov 2016, 19:35 #2

It is not a 2016 MacBook Pro issue: it is a macOS Sierra issue. This happened to me as well when I upgraded my 2010 iMac. I reported it to Zack Black...still waiting for him to get back to me about it.
Reply
Like

natonic
Snake
Joined: 13 Feb 2008, 05:52

30 Nov 2016, 00:54 #3

I considered that as well, but as I pointed out, I am having no trouble with it on macOS Sierra with my iMac. Maybe it is a combination of MacBooks (in general) and Sierra.
Reply
Like

La Porta
Dark Castle Itself!
La Porta
Dark Castle Itself!
Joined: 04 Apr 2007, 01:05

01 Dec 2016, 20:52 #4

natonic @ Nov 29 2016, 07:54 PM wrote: I considered that as well, but as I pointed out, I am having no trouble with it on macOS Sierra with my iMac. Maybe it is a combination of MacBooks (in general) and Sierra.
However, I have the same problem on my iMac...so something must be different between them all.
Reply
Like

natonic
Snake
Joined: 13 Feb 2008, 05:52

10 Dec 2016, 02:30 #5

Great news! I was able to fix RtDC on my machine by copying the application from my old iMac. :Dance:

It appears the issue may be with the App Store distribution of the application. Sure would be nice if someone with access was listening and could fix this so future downloads from the App Store would work.

I'm going to do some directory comparisons to see if I can find where the differences between the working and non-working ones are.
Reply
Like

natonic
Snake
Joined: 13 Feb 2008, 05:52

10 Dec 2016, 04:30 #6

Turns out it was a permissions problem. I copied the RtDC app out of my applications folder to my desktop so I could compare files in the package and copy the changes over from the good one one at a time. As soon as I copied it though, the copy worked just fine.

Bottom line is that on my setup at least, all that is necessary is to copy your RtDC application package to a new folder, delete the original in the Applications folder and move the copy back into the Applications folder.
Reply
Like

La Porta
Dark Castle Itself!
La Porta
Dark Castle Itself!
Joined: 04 Apr 2007, 01:05

13 Dec 2016, 03:03 #7

I will look into this soon.
Reply
Like

antiaverage
Bryant
Joined: 01 Feb 2008, 16:51

26 Mar 2017, 23:16 #8

I believe this has to do with macOS Sierra app translocation:http://lapcatsoftware.com/articles/app- ... ation.html

Simply moving the app to another folder should fix it.
Reply
Like