Leopard update broke RTDC

Having trouble playing Return to Dark Castle? Don't panic, look in here, if your questions isn't answered, then post it, and we'll be sure to do what we can.

Moderators: izdale, Jon God, La Porta, gruz

Leopard update broke RTDC

sirmonty
Rat
Joined: 17 Sep 2008, 16:01

17 Sep 2008, 16:07 #1

I just installed the Leopard update 10.5.5 and now RTDC (1.3.3) will not launch - hangs up with a scrambled screen and my 24inch Intel 3.06GHz iMac has to be rebooted.

Anyone had a similar experience or got a workaround?
Reply
Like

izdale
Dark Castle Itself!
izdale
Dark Castle Itself!
Joined: 23 Feb 2007, 05:23

17 Sep 2008, 19:55 #2

sirmonty @ Sep 17 2008, 10:07 AM wrote: I just installed the Leopard update 10.5.5 and now RTDC (1.3.3) will not launch - hangs up with a scrambled screen and my 24inch Intel 3.06GHz iMac has to be rebooted.

Anyone had a similar experience or got a workaround?
I also updated to 10.5.5, and RTDC works for me. I am running version 1.3.1. Are you sure you have 1.3.3? Did you just buy the game? Clicking on Buy Now on the SHFF still shows they are selling 1.3.1.....
Reply
Like

sirmonty
Rat
Joined: 17 Sep 2008, 16:01

17 Sep 2008, 21:16 #3

Oops - I meant 1.3.1. Actually it would not work immediately after the 10.5.5 upgrade to Leopard so I ran the 1.3.1 update since I had been using the original RTDC release.
Are you on the Intel platform? I wonder if it has something to do with the supposed graphics enhacements in 10.5.5 (new drivers? ). :(
Reply
Like

CuriosTiger
Gargoyle
Joined: 18 Aug 2008, 20:07

17 Sep 2008, 22:34 #4

I am running RtDC 1.3.1 and OS X 10.5.5 on an Intel 24" Aluminum iMac, and I've seen no issues. I just played for about 30 minutes with no new issues (although my existing issue is still there.)

Of course, if this is related to eSellerate's DRM (most crashes seem to be), maybe I'll see it the next time the game tries to "phone home". :(
Reply
Like

sirmonty
Rat
Joined: 17 Sep 2008, 16:01

18 Sep 2008, 00:32 #5

Hmm. I just updated my MacBook Pro Intel 17" to 10.5.5 and it broke RTDC on that machine as well.
Was working fine before the update and won't launch after the update. :angry:
Reply
Like

izdale
Dark Castle Itself!
izdale
Dark Castle Itself!
Joined: 23 Feb 2007, 05:23

18 Sep 2008, 03:18 #6

sirmonty @ Sep 17 2008, 03:16 PM wrote: Oops - I meant 1.3.1. Actually it would not work immediately after the 10.5.5 upgrade to Leopard so I ran the 1.3.1 update since I had been using the original RTDC release.
Are you on the Intel platform? I wonder if it has something to do with the supposed graphics enhacements in 10.5.5 (new drivers? ). :(
Yes, I am on Intel. I have no idea why that would be happening. Maybe Richard might have an idea that he can offer once he gets back from his trip.
Reply
Like

erise
Bat
Joined: 30 Nov 2007, 03:39

19 Sep 2008, 02:53 #7

My Intel Mac mini still runs the game in 10.5.5.

But I'm seeing the exact same thing as Sirmonty on my MacBook Pro after updating to 10.5.5. I load the game, the stupid ESellerate does its moronic online validation check, fade to black, scrambled screen, fade to black again, and nothing. I had to turn off my MacBook Pro by holding down the power key. I tried (with similar results) version 1.2 and 1.3.1. Now Safari quits unexpectedly every time I try to start it so I'm posting this in Firefox while I try to figure out what's going on.

Sigh... between SHFF's idiotic copy protection (I hope they go bankrupt) and this crashing, I don't like Return to Dark Castle. I'd rather play Dark Castle or Beyond Dark Castle in Mini vMac. I'd even rather play the horrible Sega Genesis version.
Reply
Like

Jon God
I have made 6000 posts, and all I got was this crappy rank
Jon God
I have made 6000 posts, and all I got was this crappy rank
Joined: 23 Feb 2007, 02:06

19 Sep 2008, 03:19 #8

It should be a one time internet check, the first time you open it, and be done with it.

Novice: 100% - Beginner: 100% - Intermediate: 100% - Advanced: 100%
http://darkcastlenews.blogspot.com/
http://darkcastle.wikia.com/wiki/Main_Page
Reply
Like

erise
Bat
Joined: 30 Nov 2007, 03:39

19 Sep 2008, 03:53 #9

Jon God @ Sep 18 2008, 07:19 PM wrote: It should be a one time internet check, the first time you open it, and be done with it.
I'm pretty sure it does internet checks every 30 days.
Reply
Like

amahler
Rat
Joined: 16 Mar 2008, 14:43

20 Sep 2008, 20:14 #10

MacBook Pro 2.4 GHz Core 2 - same problem described above. With 10.5.5 I get a black screen with diagonal white blocks on it, hear the "boing boing" sound from the opening logo and then nothing. I have to restart with the power button.

- Aaron
Reply
Like

Hambot
Snake
Joined: 29 Apr 2008, 23:37

25 Sep 2008, 19:22 #11

The phone home definitely is not a one time thing. I only play at my dads every couple of months and it phoned home this time.

Very annoying each time I see it - I never agreed to that. I hate software which runs off to the internet without asking first.

Hambot
Reply
Like

smurfless
Rat
Joined: 25 Mar 2008, 16:44

29 Sep 2008, 20:27 #12

amahler @ Sep 20 2008, 12:14 PM wrote: MacBook Pro 2.4 GHz Core 2 - same problem described above. With 10.5.5 I get a black screen with diagonal white blocks on it, hear the "boing boing" sound from the opening logo and then nothing. I have to restart with the power button.

- Aaron
MBP 15" with exactly the same issue. Not sure what's going on, but I NEED MY FIX, MAN! Give it to me... I'm hurting here!

daveb
Reply
Like

Richard
Forum Nut
Richard
Forum Nut
Joined: 23 Jun 2007, 15:37

29 Sep 2008, 21:47 #13

Have you tried skipping the opening credits?

If you can't get into the game to do it (which is the case by the sound of it) you can disable it by hand by changing the `Show Intros' key from

<key>Show Intros</key>
<true/>


to

<key>Show Intros</key>
<false/>


In ~/Library/Preferences/DC3 Prefs.plist (Where `~' means your home folder)
Reply
Like

smurfless
Rat
Joined: 25 Mar 2008, 16:44

29 Sep 2008, 23:00 #14

Intros was off before I did the 10.5.5 upgrade.

daveb
Reply
Like

Jon God
I have made 6000 posts, and all I got was this crappy rank
Jon God
I have made 6000 posts, and all I got was this crappy rank
Joined: 23 Feb 2007, 02:06

01 Oct 2008, 01:44 #15

erise @ Sep 18 2008, 07:53 PM wrote:
Jon God @ Sep 18 2008, 07:19 PM wrote: It should be a one time internet check, the first time you open it, and be done with it.
I'm pretty sure it does internet checks every 30 days.
Forgive my bad wording, it was more like "I wish it would only check once"

Novice: 100% - Beginner: 100% - Intermediate: 100% - Advanced: 100%
http://darkcastlenews.blogspot.com/
http://darkcastle.wikia.com/wiki/Main_Page
Reply
Like