Fatal Error on Launch

Having trouble playing Return to Dark Castle? Don't panic, look in here, if your questions isn't answered, then post it, and we'll be sure to do what we can.

Moderators: izdale, Jon God, La Porta, gruz

Fatal Error on Launch

Joined: Apr 30 2008, 02:57 PM

Apr 30 2008, 03:33 PM #1

Hello there fellow DC fans !

I bought my copy of RtDC on sunday night and didn't get enough time to try it until today.
Alas, only to be rewarded with a fatal crash on startup !

[Crashlog and System Config now attached for less visual pollution]

The game actually launched once, and I could play for a little while - then I went away from keyboard and the game had crashed when I came back.

Hey, I just had the time to see that catapult which made me think "holy shit I want more of that !!"

DC was the first game I ever played and when I was a 4 year-old boy I wanted to have long hair like Duncan ! Now I have longer hairs than Bryant, but it sure feels good to have some good DC warfare to munch on.

Please help me quickly ^^

Thanks,
N. Hordecall
Quote
Like
Share

demonpants
Gargoyle
Joined: Mar 28 2008, 04:20 AM

Apr 30 2008, 04:28 PM #2

Great detailed bug report!

I'm sure Zack will give that a look in the near future.
Quote
Like
Share

La Porta
Dark Castle Itself!
La Porta
Dark Castle Itself!
Joined: Apr 4 2007, 01:05 AM

Apr 30 2008, 04:39 PM #3

Welcome to the forums!

One note: in the future, if the error message(s) are this long, please put them in a text file and add the file to your post. This will just help to keep things a bit more tidy.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: Apr 30 2008, 02:57 PM

Apr 30 2008, 11:42 PM #4

Sure, I'm sorry. I was impatient and didn't look into the possibility of a text file ^^
I'll pay attention next time. Since the game crashed even though it launched, I may have other bugs to report.
Quote
Like
Share

Jon God
I have made 6000 posts, and all I got was this crappy rank
Jon God
I have made 6000 posts, and all I got was this crappy rank
Joined: Feb 23 2007, 02:06 AM

May 1 2008, 02:28 AM #5

I would try E-Mail/or Private messaging Zack Black.

Novice: 100% - Beginner: 100% - Intermediate: 100% - Advanced: 100%
http://darkcastlenews.blogspot.com/
http://darkcastle.wikia.com/wiki/Main_Page
Quote
Like
Share

mathman
Rat
Joined: Mar 2 2010, 05:46 AM

Mar 2 2010, 06:17 AM #6

I am not sure if this is a similar problem but according to my crash log although I have an intel mac. I actually played through the entire game on every difficulty level before it stopped working. The interesting bit is that my crash has occured across multiple different systems and operating system upgrades (10.5 -> 10.6 and two different mac book pros). The one connection is that the upgrade and transfer had the same base system with some developer tools installed.

My best guess is that the game is trying to load the sounds for the game but coming up with a divide by zero in my case (and a memory problem in yours). I have tried turning off all sounds in the game but it still crashes. I thought about updating the OggVorbis frameworks inside of the application but I am not quite ready for that step as it seems a murky outlook at best.

Crash log and specs are attached.
Quote
Like
Share

Richard
Forum Nut
Richard
Forum Nut
Joined: Jun 23 2007, 03:37 PM

Mar 2 2010, 09:45 PM #7

mathman @ Mar 2 2010, 06:17 AM wrote: I am not sure if this is a similar problem but according to my crash log although I have an intel mac.  I actually played through the entire game on every difficulty level before it stopped working.  The interesting bit is that my crash has occured across multiple different systems and operating system upgrades (10.5 -> 10.6 and two different mac book pros).  The one connection is that the upgrade and transfer had the same base system with some developer tools installed.

My best guess is that the game is trying to load the sounds for the game but coming up with a divide by zero in my case (and a memory problem in yours).  I have tried turning off all sounds in the game but it still crashes.  I thought about updating the OggVorbis frameworks inside of the application but I am not quite ready for that step as it seems a murky outlook at best.

Crash log and specs are attached.
wow, revival of the ancient topic of neigh on 2 years ago...

When does it crash for you? Is this on-load (if so when? before title screen, during, after? Are you running full-screen?) or does it crash during the game?

Also, do you have anything like DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH set or other developer vars?
Quote
Like
Share

mathman
Rat
Joined: Mar 2 2010, 05:46 AM

Mar 3 2010, 05:42 AM #8

Hi Richard (et. al.),

Thanks for the quick response! My crash occurs before any of the titles but after a window (running in windowed mode) comes up with only black. I can bring up the preference panel and interestingly enough, if I click on the audio options, the game crashes then with the same error. If I run in full screen mode, the screen fades to black but the same error occurs.

It was an interesting idea to try to see if I had any path variables set that may have been screwing things up but (I think) they should not be affecting the general run time. DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH is set to some intel libraries and my own lib directory. There are also quite a few other vars being set so I am not sure really where to start looking or what the application could be grabbing from the environment variables (all of these are set in my .bashrc and .profile). I could post all the variables that I have being set if someone is interested but I am not sure if that would be helpful.
Quote
Like
Share

Richard
Forum Nut
Richard
Forum Nut
Joined: Jun 23 2007, 03:37 PM

Mar 3 2010, 01:30 PM #9

mathman @ Mar 3 2010, 05:42 AM wrote: Hi Richard (et. al.),

Thanks for the quick response! My crash occurs before any of the titles but after a window (running in windowed mode) comes up with only black. I can bring up the preference panel and interestingly enough, if I click on the audio options, the game crashes then with the same error. If I run in full screen mode, the screen fades to black but the same error occurs.

It was an interesting idea to try to see if I had any path variables set that may have been screwing things up but (I think) they should not be affecting the general run time. DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH is set to some intel libraries and my own lib directory. There are also quite a few other vars being set so I am not sure really where to start looking or what the application could be grabbing from the environment variables (all of these are set in my .bashrc and .profile). I could post all the variables that I have being set if someone is interested but I am not sure if that would be helpful.
Sounds like either it is loading the wrong framework (due potentially to DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH), or maybe a sound file has become corrupted. However previously (to my knowledge) .bashrc / .profile hasn't affected the finder, and hence not affected processes that it spawns. So unlikely to be that.

How about :

Code: Select all

% cd <path/to/Dark Castle 3.app>
% find . -type f -exec md5 {} &#092;;
My output attached as a text file for you to diff against.

Should give you an idea whether anything is corrupted.

If not, perhaps try deleting preferences etc. I'm guessing you haven't tried to be clever and fat-strip strip universal applications and frameworks at some point to save space?

I'm also presuming you haven't ever modified anything yourself in /Library or /System or the standard unix system directories: /usr, /lib etc

Also, do you have any 3rd party kernel extensions installed; especially audio related?
Quote
Like
Share

mathman
Rat
Joined: Mar 2 2010, 05:46 AM

Mar 5 2010, 10:37 PM #10

I did a comparison and found no differences and I have not stripped out the universal binaries or the frameworks.

I have added various frameworks but none that specifically had anything to do with audio. I do a lot of computational mathematics and consequently have quite a few libraries and frameworks related to that in /usr/local (no fink or ports installation), some of which have replaced other "broken" libraries so who knows. I also do not have any third party kernel extensions installed (to my knowledge).

This may be a more insidious problem than I thought, do you know of any libraries or system resources in particular that are being used? I have never seen anything quite like this before so I am not sure where to even to begin to look. One interesting tidbit that may be relevant is that this problem started on leopard and continued through the updates to Snow Leopard.
Quote
Like
Share

Richard
Forum Nut
Richard
Forum Nut
Joined: Jun 23 2007, 03:37 PM

Mar 12 2010, 09:22 PM #11

mathman @ Mar 5 2010, 10:37 PM wrote:I did a comparison and found no differences and I have not stripped out the universal binaries or the frameworks.&nbsp;
Curious, I would have expected a difference in the actual main program itself if nothing else. My copy is... eto... somewhat unique.
mathman @ Mar 5 2010, 10:37 PM wrote:I have added various frameworks but none that specifically had anything to do with audio.&nbsp; I do a lot of computational mathematics and consequently have quite a few libraries and frameworks related to that in /usr/local (no fink or ports installation), some of which have replaced other "broken" libraries so who knows.&nbsp; I also do not have any third party kernel extensions installed (to my knowledge).

This may be a more insidious problem than I thought, do you know of any libraries or system resources in particular that are being used?&nbsp; I have never seen anything quite like this before so I am not sure where to even to begin to look.&nbsp; One interesting tidbit that may be relevant is that this problem started on leopard and continued through the updates to Snow Leopard.
Curious. I'm not sure what to suggest then; other than a clean installation to try with to see if it makes a difference. Perhaps one thing to try is to create a fresh user account and try running the game as the new user. That would at least eliminate anything in that particular user's environment.

Assuming it doesn't work for a fresh user, then something must be busted in the system somewhere, or there really is a difference in the libraries. Do you want to run diff again. As I say, I'm nigh on certain there will be a difference in the main program.
Quote
Like
Share

mathman
Rat
Joined: Mar 2 2010, 05:46 AM

Mar 15 2010, 11:36 PM #12

I did another output and as you suspected, there were a couple of differences, one being the binary itself. Some of the entries were in a different order (which was weird) and why I didn't notice it before. I had already made a clean installation which also did not work but the one thing I had not tried was to try it with a new user on the same machine. It turns out it works on the other user! I will have to take a good long look at what might be different but for the time being I can play the game on the other user.

Thanks again for the suggestions!
Quote
Like
Share