Moderators: izdale, Jon God, La Porta, gruz

Richard
Forum Nut
Richard
Forum Nut
Joined: Jun 23 2007, 03:37 PM

May 24 2008, 10:22 PM #31

I just did a little more digging...

Look what SHFF have bought into - I was quite right, it is a Windows-weeny (a.k.a. clueless, windows-centric coders) software product designed to screw the average corporation like SHFF out of a stonking 10% of their revenue.

Check out the marketing BS! - http://www.esellerate.net

And the pricing, terms & conditions etc...

http://www.esellerate.net/pricing.asp

SHFF--

MSP no baka.
Quote
Like
Share

blanco
Rat
Joined: May 26 2008, 05:20 PM

May 26 2008, 05:26 PM #32

I am having a similar problem but instead of "unable to create a new DC3 Prefs file" I get "The file DC3 Prefs could not be opened".

I have tried deleting it and moving it to the correct subfolder as suggested in this thread but with no success.

Is it the same problem or a different one?

Thanks
Quote
Like
Share

tdunst
Rat
Joined: May 22 2008, 03:47 AM

May 26 2008, 09:25 PM #33

This is the same problem. That message is what you get after the file was created, but when it can't be read. Don't try to make sense out of it, it is not possible. I still haven't heard word-one from tech support on this issue... The next step for me will be to open a complaint with my credit card company and let them get my money back for me.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: May 20 2008, 12:43 PM

May 27 2008, 06:01 PM #34

Richard and everyone else:

I want to thank you again for all that you have tried with respect to troubleshooting this issue. I do not think I will purchase the software without some guarantee that I can get my money back if it doesn't work properly. Although I can get it to work by deleting the prefs file, it gets rather annoying after a while.

I will keep my ear to the ground for a fix to this issue, but I will not be purchasing the software right now.

Regards,
Paul Stoessel
Quote
Like
Share

Jon God
I have made 6000 posts, and all I got was this crappy rank
Jon God
I have made 6000 posts, and all I got was this crappy rank
Joined: Feb 23 2007, 02:06 AM

May 27 2008, 10:10 PM #35

prstoessel @ May 27 2008, 10:01 AM wrote: Richard and everyone else:

I want to thank you again for all that you have tried with respect to troubleshooting this issue. I do not think I will purchase the software without some guarantee that I can get my money back if it doesn't work properly. Although I can get it to work by deleting the prefs file, it gets rather annoying after a while.

I will keep my ear to the ground for a fix to this issue, but I will not be purchasing the software right now.

Regards,
Paul Stoessel
Alright, it's time I chimed in.

1. You can have a fix right now, although crude, I think you could use applescript to make a thing that you double click and it deletes the prefs without you having to manually do it.

2. It sounds like, when the update finally comes out, it will have the fix for this.

Novice: 100% - Beginner: 100% - Intermediate: 100% - Advanced: 100%
http://darkcastlenews.blogspot.com/
http://darkcastle.wikia.com/wiki/Main_Page
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: May 20 2008, 12:43 PM

May 28 2008, 02:56 PM #36

Jon God @ May 27 2008, 02:10 PM wrote:
prstoessel @ May 27 2008, 10:01 AM wrote: Richard and everyone else:

I want to thank you again for all that you have tried with respect to troubleshooting this issue. I do not think I will purchase the software without some guarantee that I can get my money back if it doesn't work properly. Although I can get it to work by deleting the prefs file, it gets rather annoying after a while.

I will keep my ear to the ground for a fix to this issue, but I will not be purchasing the software right now.

Regards,
Paul Stoessel
Alright, it's time I chimed in.

1. You can have a fix right now, although crude, I think you could use applescript to make a thing that you double click and it deletes the prefs without you having to manually do it.

2. It sounds like, when the update finally comes out, it will have the fix for this.
Thank you. I'll look into that.

Regards,
Paul Stoessel
Quote
Like
Share

izdale
Dark Castle Itself!
izdale
Dark Castle Itself!
Joined: Feb 23 2007, 05:23 AM

Aug 4 2008, 06:20 PM #37

blanco @ May 26 2008, 11:26 AM wrote:I am having a similar problem but instead of "unable to create a new DC3 Prefs file" I get "The file DC3 Prefs could not be opened".

I have tried deleting it and moving it to the correct subfolder as suggested in this thread but with no success.

Is it the same problem or a different one?

Thanks
So did we get this one figured out yet? Because I am home visiting my family, and that is the error that happens, "The file DC3 Prefs could not be opened".

Here is some info that might help solve it. On the computer, there are several different user accounts, but only one administrator account. The game was installed on the administrator account. When the game is tried to be run on any of the other accounts, the game wants the serial code. On most of the accounts, I can copy the preference file from the admin account and put it in the user accounts, and then the game opens and runs. But on one user account, the game won't open with this error "The file DC3 Prefs could not be opened". The user account does have all the possible read/write permissions of all the files in the Library.
Quote
Like
Share

drjamiii
Rat
Joined: Aug 27 2008, 03:07 PM

Aug 27 2008, 03:14 PM #38

tdunst @ May 23 2008, 04:21 AM wrote: Richard - RtDC v 1.3 never actually launches on my machine... it simply pops up the error message and quits. So I never get a chance to enter my licensing details into the application. RtDC v1.2 does actually get far enough to prompt me for my licensing details, but then refuses to start and complains that I have an invalid activation code. My guess is that my activation code is somehow associated with version 1.3 of RtDC and that this is what is preventing me from launching RtDC V 1.2. To be honest, I would be happy to launch ANY version of this game... although I suppose I would prefer to run the latest version.
I'm having this same problem. I just purchased the game and I am getting the following error:

Error: The file "DC3 Prefs" could not be opened.

-999


This is very annoying. I tried reading through this forum and did not find a solution.
Has anybody found a solution?
Quote
Like
Share

Richard
Forum Nut
Richard
Forum Nut
Joined: Jun 23 2007, 03:37 PM

Aug 27 2008, 06:50 PM #39

drjamiii @ Aug 27 2008, 04:14 PM wrote:
tdunst @ May 23 2008, 04:21 AM wrote: Richard - RtDC v 1.3 never actually launches on my machine... it simply pops up the error message and quits.  So I never get a chance to enter my licensing details into the application.  RtDC v1.2 does actually get far enough to prompt me for my licensing details, but then refuses to start and complains that I have an invalid activation code.  My guess is that my activation code is somehow associated with version 1.3 of RtDC and that this is what is preventing me from launching RtDC V 1.2.  To be honest, I would be happy to launch ANY version of this game... although I suppose I would prefer to run the latest version.
I'm having this same problem. I just purchased the game and I am getting the following error:

Error: The file "DC3 Prefs" could not be opened.

-999


This is very annoying. I tried reading through this forum and did not find a solution.
Has anybody found a solution?
I suspect I have a solution, though I can't post it. I'm 99% certain the problem is caused by esellerate's copy protection and trying to do many things it should not.

edit - although to clarify - presumably you don't have any weird formatting on your disk like e.g. case-sensitivity or non HFS?
Quote
Like
Share

krustyfur
Rat
Joined: Sep 7 2008, 07:23 AM

Sep 7 2008, 07:33 AM #40

drjamiii @ Aug 27 2008, 07:14 AM wrote:
tdunst @ May 23 2008, 04:21 AM wrote: Richard - RtDC v 1.3 never actually launches on my machine... it simply pops up the error message and quits.  So I never get a chance to enter my licensing details into the application.  RtDC v1.2 does actually get far enough to prompt me for my licensing details, but then refuses to start and complains that I have an invalid activation code.  My guess is that my activation code is somehow associated with version 1.3 of RtDC and that this is what is preventing me from launching RtDC V 1.2.  To be honest, I would be happy to launch ANY version of this game... although I suppose I would prefer to run the latest version.
I'm having this same problem. I just purchased the game and I am getting the following error:

Error: The file "DC3 Prefs" could not be opened.

-999


This is very annoying. I tried reading through this forum and did not find a solution.
Has anybody found a solution?
I'm going to add a "me too" to this.

I downloaded the demo on my powerbook g4 at work, tried it, bought the game, played it some more. Loved it.

Came home and figured I'd fire it up on my iMac. Downloaded, copied to apps folder, run and get the cannot open the prefs file error (-999). Tried the demo, same thing. There is a prefs file in my ~/Library/Preferences directory.

Tried the chmod stuff mentioned earlier in the thread - no go.

The stuff is not getting written to the frameworks directory, however I am a user with admin rights.

Both machines are running Leopard 10.5.4. The hard drives are "Mac OS Extended (Journaled)". The powerbook is well, a power pc, and the iMac is a first generation Intel iMac.

I think I tried everything stated in this thread.

Please help!

Chris

Edit :
* Neither machine appears to have the case-sensitivity turned on.
* The powerbook has the EWSMac garbage in the /Library/Frameworks directory. On the iMac, I can manually create the EWSMac.framework directory via the finder without doing anything special, but the game still will not run.
* The prefs file is 0 bytes long on the iMac. On the powerbook it is 1300.
* On the powerbook there is a file com.zsculpt.darkcastle3.plist that is not on the iMac. Copying these over doesn't help.
Quote
Like
Share

Richard
Forum Nut
Richard
Forum Nut
Joined: Jun 23 2007, 03:37 PM

Sep 7 2008, 05:52 PM #41

what happens if you delete your 0size file on the imac?

I wish I could actually reproduce this stupidity so I could track down what was going on :(
Quote
Like
Share

krustyfur
Rat
Joined: Sep 7 2008, 07:23 AM

Sep 7 2008, 06:54 PM #42

Richard @ Sep 7 2008, 09:52 AM wrote: what happens if you delete your 0size file on the imac?

I wish I could actually reproduce this stupidity so I could track down what was going on :(
It recreates the file again as zero size and still bombs out.

I spent a couple of hours last night comparing directories and permissions from my powerbook to my imac and everything is identical as far as I can tell.

I installed/configured both machines the same way, so the only real difference is the architecture (as far as I can tell).

I'm glad it at least works on one machine.
Quote
Like
Share

Richard
Forum Nut
Richard
Forum Nut
Joined: Jun 23 2007, 03:37 PM

Sep 8 2008, 07:50 AM #43

Hmm, maybe I'll work on my dtrace script and you can run it and see what it actually going on under the hood. Although TBH, it sounds like it might be a genuine bug maybe after all rather than ESW.... maybe...

What happens if you copy your old prefs file over from the pb to the imac? Also, does it get as far as asking for your activation serial number on the imac?
Quote
Like
Share

krustyfur
Rat
Joined: Sep 7 2008, 07:23 AM

Sep 8 2008, 05:05 PM #44

Richard @ Sep 7 2008, 11:50 PM wrote: Hmm, maybe I'll work on my dtrace script and you can run it and see what it actually going on under the hood. Although TBH, it sounds like it might be a genuine bug maybe after all rather than ESW.... maybe...

What happens if you copy your old prefs file over from the pb to the imac? Also, does it get as far as asking for your activation serial number on the imac?
I tried copying everything from the powerbook to the iMac, including the EWS crud, and it still does the same thing. It never gets as far as asking for the activation key.

I am assuming that *someone* has got this running on an intel cpu, right? The specs only mention powerpc based minimum specs, but don't explicity say no intel, and the app shows as a universal app.
Quote
Like
Share

Richard
Forum Nut
Richard
Forum Nut
Joined: Jun 23 2007, 03:37 PM

Sep 8 2008, 06:38 PM #45

I believe plenty of people have got it working on x86...

I might have a go at writing up my dtrace script at some point so we can see at what point it is trying to access files and which one(s) it is failing to access... Although I think you can have a look for yourself with Apple's `instruments' application - which gives a nice gui for showing the results too...
Quote
Like
Share