Miff Mole - or not ???

Miff Mole - or not ???

Joined: March 29th, 2018, 12:06 pm

March 31st, 2018, 3:27 pm #1


Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 29th, 2018, 12:06 pm

March 31st, 2018, 5:33 pm #2

Sorry for the technical glitch...

SO WHAT DOES OUR ERUDITE FORUMSHIP THINK - IS IT MIFF MOLE IN THE TWO 1918/1919 PHOTOS OF THE "ACME SEXTETTE" ?

Our Miff Mole fan Albert, maybe ???


Ralph
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: January 1st, 1970, 12:00 am

March 31st, 2018, 6:20 pm #3

I think it is Miff.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: January 1st, 1970, 12:00 am

March 31st, 2018, 7:15 pm #4

Wonderful photos. What is the source?
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: January 1st, 1970, 12:00 am

March 31st, 2018, 7:23 pm #5

I found the photo with Miff kneeling down in your article

http://www.vjm.biz/178-om5-part-1-internet.pdf
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 29th, 2018, 12:06 pm

March 31st, 2018, 11:53 pm #6

ahaim wrote: I found the photo with Miff kneeling down in your article

http://www.vjm.biz/178-om5-part-1-internet.pdf
The source of the first photo is the banjoist's grandson (more in an addenda to the soon-to-be published (in VJM) Part 3 of my OM5 piece).
In this shot, I have my doubts if the trombonist is Mole - while in the other photo, the trombonist certainly looks like Miff ...).
Mark Berresford, and apparently Nick Dellow, believe it is Miff indeed ...

What do others think ?
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: January 1st, 1970, 12:00 am

April 1st, 2018, 1:15 pm #7

Harold Smith sent the isolated photo of the trombonist in the first photo and does not think it is  Miff. I agree, not Miff. But certainly Miff in the second photo where he is kneeling down. NotMiffMoleHaroldSmith.jpg
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 29th, 2018, 12:06 pm

April 1st, 2018, 4:38 pm #8

ahaim wrote: Harold Smith sent the isolated photo of the trombonist in the first photo and does not think it is  Miff. I agree, not Miff. But certainly Miff in the second photo where he is kneeling down.NotMiffMoleHaroldSmith.jpg
Sorry, Albert, but I have to disagree on your conclusion that there are two different trombonists in the two pictures.
These two shots were certainly taken at the same photo session in the Apeda studio, NYC. Please notice that the photo where the trombonist is kneeling is numbered " 4 ", the one where the trombonist is sitting on a chair is numbered " 5 ".
In " 4 ", the resemblance to Miff is marked, while in " 5 ", he doesn't particularly look like Miff. Still, it is for sure the same musician in both pictures.
The Acme Sextette only existed for 3 or 4 months, ca. December 1918 - ca. March 1919 (more in my upcoming OM5 Part 3 article ...)

So now the question remains - is it Miff, or not ???

I'd invite more opinions from our erudite readership ...

Ralph
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: January 1st, 1970, 12:00 am

April 1st, 2018, 5:44 pm #9

If the trombonists in the two photos are the same, then it is not Miff Mole. 
I sent you an article about violinist Ernie Holst. From the New York Sun, Mar 16, 1939.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: March 29th, 2018, 12:06 pm

April 1st, 2018, 7:22 pm #10

ahaim wrote: If the trombonists in the two photos are the same, then it is not Miff Mole. 
I sent you an article about violinist Ernie Holst. From the New York Sun, Mar 16, 1939.
thanks, Albert, I've already had made use of that article in Part 1 of my OM5 piece (see Reference 875 listed at the end of my piece).

There are people who think it IS Miff, for instance Mark Berresford.

Here's a link to two photos of Miff, from ca. September 1919 and from ca. October 1921:



I'm still undecided. Maybe you could elaborate why you think it isn't Miff - for instance your analysis of the hairline, facial features, etc. ...

Ralph
Quote
Like
Share