Add a Room Option

Add a Room Option

Sheryl
Registered User
Sheryl
Registered User
Joined: January 16th, 2000, 4:19 pm

January 22nd, 2014, 10:26 pm #1

We've just had our first report that Priceline is now offering the option to add a room to a winning bid but when you click on that option, the offer is for the hotel's retail rate, not the winning bid rate.
Please place all of your Priceline bids through our Priceline link.
Please check rates at Hotwire and make your bookings through our Hotwire link.
Quote
Like
Share

KeenWink
Registered User
KeenWink
Registered User
Joined: June 5th, 2004, 3:48 am

January 23rd, 2014, 4:56 pm #2

Sheryl, did the report of this incident indicate that Priceline implied the added room would be at the bid rate?
Please place all of your Priceline bids through our Priceline link.

Please check rates at Hotwire and make your bookings through our Hotwire link.

Quote
Like
Share

Sheryl
Registered User
Sheryl
Registered User
Joined: January 16th, 2000, 4:19 pm

January 23rd, 2014, 10:01 pm #3

Please place all of your Priceline bids through our Priceline link.
Please check rates at Hotwire and make your bookings through our Hotwire link.
Quote
Like
Share

KeenWink
Registered User
KeenWink
Registered User
Joined: June 5th, 2004, 3:48 am

January 23rd, 2014, 11:28 pm #4

I see. I agree with you, Priceline is engaging in some "deceptive monkey business" there! But at least they DO disclose the room rate before charging you, if I understood the OP correctly, so one could back out.

But one must already know what the available rates are, in order to evaluate whether what is being offered is a good deal--and if one follows the guidelines here on BFT, one will be imminently prepared to deal with such specious offers!

Knowledge is power!
Please place all of your Priceline bids through our Priceline link.

Please check rates at Hotwire and make your bookings through our Hotwire link.

Quote
Like
Share

Sheryl
Registered User
Sheryl
Registered User
Joined: January 16th, 2000, 4:19 pm

January 23rd, 2014, 11:41 pm #5

Priceline doesn't ever charge you without you initialling their website.
Please place all of your Priceline bids through our Priceline link.
Please check rates at Hotwire and make your bookings through our Hotwire link.
Quote
Like
Share