Double Roster

Double Roster

ot
ot

January 24th, 2012, 12:42 am #1

Can girls double roster for more than one program? i.e. play girls gold for kankakee and all boys (NIHL) for Bloomington
Quote
Share

RQ
RQ

January 24th, 2012, 12:52 am #2

Yes, she may.

A girl may play on three teams

(1) one youth team (either tier 1 or tier 2)
(2) one girls team (either tier 1 or tier 2)
(3) one high school team (either boys or girls, not both)

So she could be rostered with three different teams in three different programs.

(Actually, since one can be on as many house teams as one wishes, a girl could be on 1 girls team, 1 high school team and 100 house league teams).
Quote
Share

dkjllkjfdslj
dkjllkjfdslj

January 24th, 2012, 9:58 pm #3

I thought that they had to play for the 2nd team at the same organization? Meaning the girls team and a comparable mite/squirt/peewee team at the same place. I thought the only way they would be able to play at 2 different organizations was if that organization did not offer a girls-only program. Maybe that is just a rule of several organizations... and not the NIHL rule....

Am curious to know for sure.

Quote
Share

RQ
RQ

January 25th, 2012, 4:37 pm #4

From the NIHL rule book...


6. A. Except in situations involving girls players who are dual-rostered to a team in the Girls Gold division and to teams in the youth division pursuant to Rule 6.B.6 of this same Section below, players may not play for more than one (1) NIHL member organization...


6.B.6. ...Except for goalies, a girl player may be rostered to a maximum of 2 teams, with a maximum of one team playing in a Girls Gold division. A girl goalie may be rostered to 2 teams pursuant to this paragraph, and may also be rostered as a back-up goalie on a third team subject to all the conditions set forth in the preceding subsections 1 through 5 of this rule.


There is an exception for girls who play on a NIHL Girls Gold team. This would not apply to girls on the Mission 12U or CYA 12U teams as they play Pee Wee Gold.

Quote
Share

Anonymous
Anonymous

January 27th, 2012, 1:54 pm #5

Can girls double roster for more than one program? i.e. play girls gold for kankakee and all boys (NIHL) for Bloomington
Regardless of how many teams they are rostered on for the season, they must choose which team they will play State with by Dec 31st of that season. They can only play on 1 National Bound team, and this is the "gray area"... Confirm all Dual Roster decisions with the AHAI BHC director, Anita Lichterman or Sjoukje Brown
Quote
Share

otc
otc

January 30th, 2012, 3:03 pm #6

From the NIHL rule book...


6. A. Except in situations involving girls players who are dual-rostered to a team in the Girls Gold division and to teams in the youth division pursuant to Rule 6.B.6 of this same Section below, players may not play for more than one (1) NIHL member organization...


6.B.6. ...Except for goalies, a girl player may be rostered to a maximum of 2 teams, with a maximum of one team playing in a Girls Gold division. A girl goalie may be rostered to 2 teams pursuant to this paragraph, and may also be rostered as a back-up goalie on a third team subject to all the conditions set forth in the preceding subsections 1 through 5 of this rule.


There is an exception for girls who play on a NIHL Girls Gold team. This would not apply to girls on the Mission 12U or CYA 12U teams as they play Pee Wee Gold.
Is the exception that a girl who plays pee wee gold for one organization can play pee wee at any

level in NIHL? My child wants to stay with boys team but play with a girls gold team,her club has no

girls program.

Thank you
Quote
Share

RQ
RQ

January 30th, 2012, 6:24 pm #7

Your daughter may play on one youth pee wee team (any level - csdhl, elite, gold, silver, bronze) and one girls team in the girls division or with an independent schedule (but not in the nihl boys divisions). No later than Dec 31, you must submit her "declaration" which chooses 1 and only 1 of those teams for the State tournament.
Quote
Share

Anonymous
Anonymous

January 30th, 2012, 6:25 pm #8

Regardless of how many teams they are rostered on for the season, they must choose which team they will play State with by Dec 31st of that season. They can only play on 1 National Bound team, and this is the "gray area"... Confirm all Dual Roster decisions with the AHAI BHC director, Anita Lichterman or Sjoukje Brown
FYI -- My daughter plays for a Girls team as well as a PW boys team that is playing in the B division of BHC, and even though PW B is not national bound she still had to declare; she chose the girls team therefore cannot play with the boys team in BHC
Quote
Share

Anonymous
Anonymous

January 30th, 2012, 6:38 pm #9

Is the exception that a girl who plays pee wee gold for one organization can play pee wee at any

level in NIHL? My child wants to stay with boys team but play with a girls gold team,her club has no

girls program.

Thank you
The rules state that a girl player may play for 1 Girls team and 1 Youth (boys) team. However, I recommend you have your R&E club chair confirm on your behalf, as many clubs will be concerned as to the declaration of your child. She can only play State for 1 team which means if she declares for the girls team, she cannot play State with the boys team, and vice versa...


C. Dual rostering
1. Players may not roster on an Adult Women’s team and a Youth
or Girls’ (19 & Under, 16 & Under, 14 & Under, 12 & Under,
10 & Under or 8 & Under) team except as otherwise permitted by
the AHAI Girls’ Committee and the AHAI Women's Committee.

2. Dual rostering is an exception to regular registration procedures
and is intended to provide a female player with supplemental
opportunities for development and to assist in developing
female teams. Dual rostering is not meant to provide female
players with advantages not afforded to other Youth players.
Players may not be rostered on more than one team except in the
following instances:

a. Players may be rostered on one Girls’ (19 & Under, 16 & Under,
14 & Under, 12 & Under, 10 & Under or 8 & Under) team and
one Youth team.
b. Players may also play on one High School team (either
Girls’ or Boy’s) if not prohibited by the High School Club.

3. In the event a player is registered on more than one team that
participates in games leading towards a USA Hockey National
Tournament (GRAY AREA-Official AHAI interpretation means ANY TEAM can choose compete up for the National Championship), she must declare in writing by December 31 to the
District Registrar for which tournament bound team she wishes to
be eligible to advance. If the player does not indicate which team
she wishes to advance with by such deadline, the District Registrar
shall have the final authority to certify the eligibility of any such
player solely on the basis of the date on which the effective date of
the earliest Team Roster Registration (Form 1-T) is received.
Quote
Share

anon
anon

February 4th, 2012, 8:24 pm #10

FYI -- My daughter plays for a Girls team as well as a PW boys team that is playing in the B division of BHC, and even though PW B is not national bound she still had to declare; she chose the girls team therefore cannot play with the boys team in BHC
Exactly. The double-roster rule is in place to help clubs form girl's hockey teams and grow girl's hockey. Why should girls be able to play for two state flags when boys can't?
Quote
Share