Lower Temps and Increased EWCM past two months- Any idea why? (m/c mtd)

Lower Temps and Increased EWCM past two months- Any idea why? (m/c mtd)

DeeinNYC
DeeinNYC

April 13th, 2012, 9:46 pm #1

Hi Ladies,

I was wondering if anyone knew what could be going on. I had my last m/c in December and I know that it took a few months for my body to get back in balance. All seems to be back to normal except for two things. I have temped almost every month over the past two years and typically my LP temps are always between 98.1 and 98.5 without supplementation. For the past two months I have had lower than normal temps and last cycle the highest temp I got was 98.1 and that was only for one day...the rest were mostly below 98. I do know that I had been diagnosed as having excess heat in the past. Do you think that this means that I no longer suffer from excess heat? Is this some kind of peri-menopausal issue? I do not think that it is lower progesterone because I have never had progesterone greater than 9 in my LP without assistance even with high temperature readings although I guess things could have gotten worse. Also, last cycle I had more EWCM than I have EVER had since I started TTC. Typically I do not have very much. I am noticing the same thing this cycle. I am not on ANY supps at all and not doing acupuncture. Anyone have any idea what is going on? Thanks.
Quote
Share

anne
anne

April 13th, 2012, 9:55 pm #2

it's probably peri-m. i think this time in our lives things start going haywire. this may be the start of a fertile time for you, i would definitely be covering the bases as long as this lasts.

good luck!
Quote
Share

summerwind03
summerwind03

April 13th, 2012, 10:16 pm #3

Hi Ladies,

I was wondering if anyone knew what could be going on. I had my last m/c in December and I know that it took a few months for my body to get back in balance. All seems to be back to normal except for two things. I have temped almost every month over the past two years and typically my LP temps are always between 98.1 and 98.5 without supplementation. For the past two months I have had lower than normal temps and last cycle the highest temp I got was 98.1 and that was only for one day...the rest were mostly below 98. I do know that I had been diagnosed as having excess heat in the past. Do you think that this means that I no longer suffer from excess heat? Is this some kind of peri-menopausal issue? I do not think that it is lower progesterone because I have never had progesterone greater than 9 in my LP without assistance even with high temperature readings although I guess things could have gotten worse. Also, last cycle I had more EWCM than I have EVER had since I started TTC. Typically I do not have very much. I am noticing the same thing this cycle. I am not on ANY supps at all and not doing acupuncture. Anyone have any idea what is going on? Thanks.
but agree that with good EWCM you definitely need to get busy!
Quote
Share

Kim
Kim

April 13th, 2012, 10:37 pm #4

Hi Ladies,

I was wondering if anyone knew what could be going on. I had my last m/c in December and I know that it took a few months for my body to get back in balance. All seems to be back to normal except for two things. I have temped almost every month over the past two years and typically my LP temps are always between 98.1 and 98.5 without supplementation. For the past two months I have had lower than normal temps and last cycle the highest temp I got was 98.1 and that was only for one day...the rest were mostly below 98. I do know that I had been diagnosed as having excess heat in the past. Do you think that this means that I no longer suffer from excess heat? Is this some kind of peri-menopausal issue? I do not think that it is lower progesterone because I have never had progesterone greater than 9 in my LP without assistance even with high temperature readings although I guess things could have gotten worse. Also, last cycle I had more EWCM than I have EVER had since I started TTC. Typically I do not have very much. I am noticing the same thing this cycle. I am not on ANY supps at all and not doing acupuncture. Anyone have any idea what is going on? Thanks.
My cycle since my Dec/Jan CP have been really off. I think the older we get the harder it is to recover from m/c - or CP. I had EWCM a couple of months after the CP on a natural/TI cycle.

Not sure I'd worry about the temps because I too have tracked my cycles for years and last time I had a BFP on a natural cycle my LP temps did not go very high until later in the LP when the embie implanted. It still implanted though! So, I say just keep at it and get busy regardless;)

Quote
Share

DeeinNYC
DeeinNYC

April 14th, 2012, 11:07 am #5

Hi Ladies,

I was wondering if anyone knew what could be going on. I had my last m/c in December and I know that it took a few months for my body to get back in balance. All seems to be back to normal except for two things. I have temped almost every month over the past two years and typically my LP temps are always between 98.1 and 98.5 without supplementation. For the past two months I have had lower than normal temps and last cycle the highest temp I got was 98.1 and that was only for one day...the rest were mostly below 98. I do know that I had been diagnosed as having excess heat in the past. Do you think that this means that I no longer suffer from excess heat? Is this some kind of peri-menopausal issue? I do not think that it is lower progesterone because I have never had progesterone greater than 9 in my LP without assistance even with high temperature readings although I guess things could have gotten worse. Also, last cycle I had more EWCM than I have EVER had since I started TTC. Typically I do not have very much. I am noticing the same thing this cycle. I am not on ANY supps at all and not doing acupuncture. Anyone have any idea what is going on? Thanks.
You guys are probably right...likely peri-menopause symptoms. I just don't get the extra EWCM thing though...my CD3 estrogen has always been so low..below 25 and I never get much on my own these days. In any case...I will make the most of it If anyone has any ideas about the low temps...would love to hear. Thanks again.
Quote
Share

summerwind03
summerwind03

April 14th, 2012, 11:28 am #6

Hi Ladies,

I was wondering if anyone knew what could be going on. I had my last m/c in December and I know that it took a few months for my body to get back in balance. All seems to be back to normal except for two things. I have temped almost every month over the past two years and typically my LP temps are always between 98.1 and 98.5 without supplementation. For the past two months I have had lower than normal temps and last cycle the highest temp I got was 98.1 and that was only for one day...the rest were mostly below 98. I do know that I had been diagnosed as having excess heat in the past. Do you think that this means that I no longer suffer from excess heat? Is this some kind of peri-menopausal issue? I do not think that it is lower progesterone because I have never had progesterone greater than 9 in my LP without assistance even with high temperature readings although I guess things could have gotten worse. Also, last cycle I had more EWCM than I have EVER had since I started TTC. Typically I do not have very much. I am noticing the same thing this cycle. I am not on ANY supps at all and not doing acupuncture. Anyone have any idea what is going on? Thanks.
It seems to explain everything! But I haven't looked at it in a while.
Quote
Share

DeeinNYC
DeeinNYC

April 14th, 2012, 12:07 pm #7

I don't own a copy of this book...but you gave me an idea...I can take a look in the bookstore or library. Maybe I will ask on their message board although I don't know how active it is. Thanks.
Quote
Share

summerwind03
summerwind03

April 15th, 2012, 1:07 am #8

If you haven't read it, you must do so. It is so fascinating. I learn something new about my body every time I read it! I love the library.
Quote
Share

DeeinNYC
DeeinNYC

April 16th, 2012, 12:54 pm #9

I have seen this book many times but for some reason I have never picked it up. I will look for it...sounds like a very good book. Thanks.
Quote
Share

Tracy
Tracy

April 16th, 2012, 9:25 pm #10

I would be tempted to say that perhaps you are making higher natural estrogen. That could account for the plentiful EWCM and the lower temps. The body is so facinating.


xoxo, Tracy

Quote
Share


Confirmation of reply: