WTF???? CD2 FSH is now 30.6?!?!?! (Averaged about 7-9 the last four months)

WTF???? CD2 FSH is now 30.6?!?!?! (Averaged about 7-9 the last four months)

MargieD
MargieD

June 1st, 2011, 9:14 pm #1

I have been monitored through Cooper's and am starting my fifth month.

Month 1 - Not sure what FSH was but I'd say around 9-10 (CD10-FSH-4.8; CD13-FSH-11)
Month 2 - FSH-7.4; E2-45.8
Month 3 - FSH-7.9; E2-79
Month 4 - FSH-9; E2-46
Month 5 - FSH-30.6; E2-21.6

They've called in a prescription for Estinyl.

WTF could have caused this spike?!?! Or with the lower E2 - my FSH is registering more accurately??

Anyway - trying to think what I did differently this month and nothing except that I started running 10 miles a week. Should I quit?

Quote
Share

BabyDance
BabyDance

June 1st, 2011, 9:38 pm #2

But, do not stop running.. more blood flow can only help as long as you aren't going into the over exercise thing - and 10 miles a week isn't going to do that. IMHO. Sorry you are going through this.
Quote
Share

Joined: May 10th, 2011, 6:22 pm

June 1st, 2011, 9:54 pm #3

I have been monitored through Cooper's and am starting my fifth month.

Month 1 - Not sure what FSH was but I'd say around 9-10 (CD10-FSH-4.8; CD13-FSH-11)
Month 2 - FSH-7.4; E2-45.8
Month 3 - FSH-7.9; E2-79
Month 4 - FSH-9; E2-46
Month 5 - FSH-30.6; E2-21.6

They've called in a prescription for Estinyl.

WTF could have caused this spike?!?! Or with the lower E2 - my FSH is registering more accurately??

Anyway - trying to think what I did differently this month and nothing except that I started running 10 miles a week. Should I quit?
im sure it's not the running : ) ...and the only cycle where your E2 seems elevated is when it was at 79...so that one the FSH may have been surpressed a bit.
Quote
Like
Share

Aj
Aj

June 1st, 2011, 10:46 pm #4

I have been monitored through Cooper's and am starting my fifth month.

Month 1 - Not sure what FSH was but I'd say around 9-10 (CD10-FSH-4.8; CD13-FSH-11)
Month 2 - FSH-7.4; E2-45.8
Month 3 - FSH-7.9; E2-79
Month 4 - FSH-9; E2-46
Month 5 - FSH-30.6; E2-21.6

They've called in a prescription for Estinyl.

WTF could have caused this spike?!?! Or with the lower E2 - my FSH is registering more accurately??

Anyway - trying to think what I did differently this month and nothing except that I started running 10 miles a week. Should I quit?
Margie,
I'm sorry and I feel your pain. I agree with the others about the running. It's good for you and a good stress reliever. I wish I could give you an explanation. I've been taking the estinyl for the last 2 weeks and my fsh is sloooowly going down. I hope you find success with it. I keep reminding myself, I'm seeing Check for a reason. This is what he does best. Sending positive thoughts your way!
Quote
Share

SMRC
SMRC

June 1st, 2011, 11:13 pm #5

I have been monitored through Cooper's and am starting my fifth month.

Month 1 - Not sure what FSH was but I'd say around 9-10 (CD10-FSH-4.8; CD13-FSH-11)
Month 2 - FSH-7.4; E2-45.8
Month 3 - FSH-7.9; E2-79
Month 4 - FSH-9; E2-46
Month 5 - FSH-30.6; E2-21.6

They've called in a prescription for Estinyl.

WTF could have caused this spike?!?! Or with the lower E2 - my FSH is registering more accurately??

Anyway - trying to think what I did differently this month and nothing except that I started running 10 miles a week. Should I quit?
you're going through this. Did you do anything different in the luteal phase this past cycle (such as add estrace or progesterone) which you didn't do previously? Hang in there - you're in good hands with Check.
Quote
Share

Jen82
Jen82

June 1st, 2011, 11:24 pm #6

I have been monitored through Cooper's and am starting my fifth month.

Month 1 - Not sure what FSH was but I'd say around 9-10 (CD10-FSH-4.8; CD13-FSH-11)
Month 2 - FSH-7.4; E2-45.8
Month 3 - FSH-7.9; E2-79
Month 4 - FSH-9; E2-46
Month 5 - FSH-30.6; E2-21.6

They've called in a prescription for Estinyl.

WTF could have caused this spike?!?! Or with the lower E2 - my FSH is registering more accurately??

Anyway - trying to think what I did differently this month and nothing except that I started running 10 miles a week. Should I quit?
I am my highest FSH. If you uncover otherwise, let me know. It's so depressing.

I'm with you.
Quote
Share

Tanya
Tanya

June 1st, 2011, 11:56 pm #7

My highest fsh was 27 And I have had two successes with dr check. One via ivf that ended in a mc and one natural bfp (fingers crossed). That is an excuse doctors use to turn patients away
Quote
Share

Tanya
Tanya

June 1st, 2011, 11:58 pm #8

I have been monitored through Cooper's and am starting my fifth month.

Month 1 - Not sure what FSH was but I'd say around 9-10 (CD10-FSH-4.8; CD13-FSH-11)
Month 2 - FSH-7.4; E2-45.8
Month 3 - FSH-7.9; E2-79
Month 4 - FSH-9; E2-46
Month 5 - FSH-30.6; E2-21.6

They've called in a prescription for Estinyl.

WTF could have caused this spike?!?! Or with the lower E2 - my FSH is registering more accurately??

Anyway - trying to think what I did differently this month and nothing except that I started running 10 miles a week. Should I quit?
But honestly maybe you are just having an off month. One bad reading doesn't mean anything IMHO. Could it be a lab error?
Quote
Share

Joined: January 13th, 2011, 3:54 pm

June 2nd, 2011, 12:05 am #9

I have been monitored through Cooper's and am starting my fifth month.

Month 1 - Not sure what FSH was but I'd say around 9-10 (CD10-FSH-4.8; CD13-FSH-11)
Month 2 - FSH-7.4; E2-45.8
Month 3 - FSH-7.9; E2-79
Month 4 - FSH-9; E2-46
Month 5 - FSH-30.6; E2-21.6

They've called in a prescription for Estinyl.

WTF could have caused this spike?!?! Or with the lower E2 - my FSH is registering more accurately??

Anyway - trying to think what I did differently this month and nothing except that I started running 10 miles a week. Should I quit?
Margie this is very confusing. I have never heard of such a jump in FSH. Were you taking any supplements, such as DHEA? This seems strange. Could they have made an error? What is your AFC this month? What day are you on now? Could you get it re-checked right away?
Quote
Like
Share

MargieD
MargieD

June 2nd, 2011, 12:57 am #10

But, do not stop running.. more blood flow can only help as long as you aren't going into the over exercise thing - and 10 miles a week isn't going to do that. IMHO. Sorry you are going through this.
Quote
Share