1935 Chicle question

1935 Chicle question

Joined: December 4th, 2005, 5:53 pm

December 31st, 2008, 4:25 pm #1

Was the 1935 National Chicle set reprinted with a green ink but not labled as a reprint. I have a set which is clearly labeled as reprints, but I've seen some without that designation - but with a green ink for the text on the back - what's the story with that? Thanks.

Quote
Like
Share

Joined: January 26th, 2005, 2:16 pm

January 1st, 2009, 1:41 am #2

The green inked Chicle football are reprints...I have never heard anything contrary. I have also seen the green ones sold on ebay as legit.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: December 24th, 2007, 6:58 pm

January 1st, 2009, 4:25 pm #3

Was the 1935 National Chicle set reprinted with a green ink but not labled as a reprint. I have a set which is clearly labeled as reprints, but I've seen some without that designation - but with a green ink for the text on the back - what's the story with that? Thanks.

I also have a question about the Chicles. Something I've wondered about for a long time.

On the reverse, at the bottom, it states:
"One of 240 football players with playing tips."

Does this mean that the Chicle set was originally planned for being 240 cards in size? Or are they saying simply that there are 240 football players playing who have playing tips?

If it was originally suppose to be 240 cards in size, is there any evidence existing, like original artwork for other players that never made it to the set? Maybe some trial proofs, anything?

I'm assuming the set never got any further because of a lack of interest?
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: January 26th, 2005, 2:16 pm

January 1st, 2009, 6:54 pm #4

Was the 1935 National Chicle set reprinted with a green ink but not labled as a reprint. I have a set which is clearly labeled as reprints, but I've seen some without that designation - but with a green ink for the text on the back - what's the story with that? Thanks.

Probably not so a lack of interest as a lack of funds during the depression. 240 would have been quite an ambitious project with 8-9 pro teams active at the time of production. I don't believe any of the teams had 30 on their roster.

To my knowledge no other plans, artwork, etc have been for any of the players above the 36.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: October 28th, 2005, 2:50 pm

January 1st, 2009, 10:03 pm #5

Was the 1935 National Chicle set reprinted with a green ink but not labled as a reprint. I have a set which is clearly labeled as reprints, but I've seen some without that designation - but with a green ink for the text on the back - what's the story with that? Thanks.

As John mentioned the green ink backs are reprints sometimes found notated 1990 Reprint sometimes found without the notation.

As far as the 240 subjects, artwork does exist for the 36 issued cards and I do remember hearing hobby stories of additional unissued artwork also being found with the 36.

I also own correspondence from the National Chicle Co. to Clair Hare of the Philadelphia Eagles from 1935. Mr. Hare was the Director of Publicity for the Eagles. A.S. Livingston of the National Chicle Co. had requested 10 player photos from the Eagles and an Eagle team photo for their FOOTBALL STARS CHEWING GUM. I imagine the team photo would have been one of the R311-2 premium photos. Mr. Hare had sent a panoramic team photo which the Chicle Co. could not use and they were trying to acquire another team pictures.

Even if each team had sent 10 player photos that is still a far cry from 240.

I have included one of the letters in which it appears that A.S. Livingston had sent proofs of the first 24 cards and 12 of the large photo art pictures to Mr. Hare. I wouldnt mind having those today!

Mike

ps: and a Happy New Year to everyone!


Quote
Like
Share

Joined: December 4th, 2005, 5:53 pm

January 1st, 2009, 11:33 pm #6

Was the 1935 National Chicle set reprinted with a green ink but not labled as a reprint. I have a set which is clearly labeled as reprints, but I've seen some without that designation - but with a green ink for the text on the back - what's the story with that? Thanks.

Thanks for the great information. The scan of the green ink back came from this auction on ebay:
1935 National Chicle #34 Bronko Nagurski Rc *EX/MT* NR Item number: 270324351898
This item sold for US $255.00.
I might have written to the high bidder but eBay no longer shows bidders names, so it's gotten harder to network with other collectors through the site. At the bottom you can see someone asked if it was a reprint and was assured it was not.


Quote
Like
Share

Joined: February 21st, 2006, 11:49 pm

February 1st, 2009, 10:24 pm #7

Was the 1935 National Chicle set reprinted with a green ink but not labled as a reprint. I have a set which is clearly labeled as reprints, but I've seen some without that designation - but with a green ink for the text on the back - what's the story with that? Thanks.

The winning bidder is cardconstable and left positive feedback. Probably doesn't know it's a reprint. If enough people let him know he might be able to file a SNAD and get his money back.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: December 28th, 2008, 7:42 pm

February 2nd, 2009, 6:17 pm #8

Was the 1935 National Chicle set reprinted with a green ink but not labled as a reprint. I have a set which is clearly labeled as reprints, but I've seen some without that designation - but with a green ink for the text on the back - what's the story with that? Thanks.

Thanks for posting that letter.

Another ebay reprint rip off. Got to be aware.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: October 5th, 2005, 9:15 pm

April 5th, 2009, 2:02 am #9

Was the 1935 National Chicle set reprinted with a green ink but not labled as a reprint. I have a set which is clearly labeled as reprints, but I've seen some without that designation - but with a green ink for the text on the back - what's the story with that? Thanks.

Once upon a time, Mike Gallela told be that someone showed him at a Willow Grove showed him an uncut sheet of National Chicle cards with numbers > #36 and documentation for other players. They were an art deco style. The guy or his father worked as a printer. Mike was a major dealer of football cards years ago and he had a great reputation, so although I never personally saw them - I have no reason to question his story. I wonder what a piece like that would bring at auction!
Quote
Like
Share